F. K. Joseph Geisler
Otterburn Boating Club
 
 
1958
 
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
CARTIERVILLE (2)
NORTHERN DIVISION CHAMPIONS
RIDEAU (9)
WESTERN DIVISION CHAMPIONS
BALMY BEACH (14)
EASTERN DIVISION CHAMPIONS
CARTIERVILLE (2)
QUEBEC FEDERATION CHAMPIONS
LAC SERGENT (2)
DOMINION DAY CHAMPIONS
BALMY BEACH (18)
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS August 2
1958 Book of Champions Medalists
Ottawa, ON; Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
CARTIERVILLE (2)
89
2
LACHINE
82 
3
RIDEAU
25 
3
SUDBURY
25 

5
Carleton Place
19
5
Toronto Sailing
19 
7
Quebec
15 
8
Otterburn
12 
9
Balmy Beach
11 
10
Chateauguay
10
Island
12
Banook
4
13
Grand Trunk
2
Ottawa Citizen, Aug 5, 1958
Montreal Gazette, Aug 4, 1958
Ottawa Journal, Aug 5, 1958
The 8/4/3/2/1 scoring system was introduced in 1958, as confirmed in the Ottawa Citizen, Aug 5, 1958.

DIVISIONAL TITLE (Tabulation only)
# Division Pts
1 Eastern 209
2 Northern 44
3 Western 39
4 District 29

DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
NORTHERN DIVISION July 26
Carleton Place, ON, Mississippi River; Carleton Place CC
# Club Pts  
1
Rideau (9) 137
2
Carleton Place 116
3
Gananoque 29
Ottawa Journal, July 28, 1958
WESTERN DIVISION July 26
Toronto, ON; Long Pond, Centre Island; Western Division
# Club Pts  
1
Balmy Beach (14) 139
2
Toronto Sailing 65
3
West Rouge 33
4
Island 31
Globe & Mail, July 28, 1958
EASTERN DIVISION July 26
Otterburn Pk, QC, Richelieu River; Otterburn BC
# Club Pts
1
Cartierville (2) 150
2
Lachine 93.5
3
Otterburn 31.5
4
Grand Trunk 22
5
Chateauguay 19
Montreal Gazette, July 28, 1958
QUEBEC FEDERATION July 27
Lac Beauport, QC, Lac Beauport; C de CK Lac Beauport
# Club Pts  
1
Lac Sergent (2) 363
2
Lake St. Joseph 190
3
Lac Beauport 186
Quebec Chr-Telegraph, July 28, 1958
SENIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS August 14-17
1958
Prague, Czechoslovakia ??
    No Medals
 
 
 
 

Competitors:
Michel Auger, John Beedell, Joe Derochie, Pierre Dessault, Tom Monaghan

EU Canoe Results
NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS August 16
1958
Salisbury, VT, USA Lake Dunmore
CAN
USA
 
# Club Pts
1
Lachine (3)
19.5
2
Cartierville 14
3
Rideau 5
4
Island 4.5
5
Yonkers
3
5
Sudbury
3
7
Inwood 2
8
Balmy Beach 1
8
Washington 1
8
Otterburn 1
Montreal Gazette, August 18, 1958
New York Times, August 17, 1958
Andor Elbert C2 1000 C4 1000
Lou Lukanovich K2 1000 K4 1000
Allan McCleery K2 1000 K4 1000
Tom Dienstmann K4 1000
Bill Harris K4 1000
Les Melia K4 1000
Andy Cardi C4 1000
Gib Descary K4 1000
F. Duncan C4 1000
George Bossy C1 1000
Jim Berecz C2 1000
Guy Valliere C4 1000
George Way K1 1000
Bill Collins C2 1000 C4 1000
Frank Sullivan C2 1000 C4 1000

Les Csukor K4 1000
M. Butcher C4 1000
Donald Stringer C1 1000
J. Steuer K1 1000
T. Reid C4 1000
John Szaraz K4 1000
Ralph Benson C4 1000
Bobby Jort C4 1000
Bill Line C4 1000
Alec Pascal C4 1000
Norman Lane C1 1000
John Rowland C2 1000
Des Monaghan C2 1000
48
6
   
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
DOMINION DAY REGATTA July 1
# Club Pts
Toronto, ON, Centre Island, Long Pond, DDRA
1
Balmy Beach (18) 83
2
Sudbury 58
3
Rideau 46
4
Toronto Sailing 37
5
West Rouge 27
6
Carleton Place 26
7 Island 24
8   Turkeyfoot 3
9 Lachine 1
Globe & Mail, July 2, 1958