Lawrence J. Murphy
Mic Mac Amateur Aquatic Association
 
 
1969
 
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (4)
ONTARIO CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (2)
EOD CHAMPIONS
CARLETON PLACE (8)
WOD CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (6)
QUEBEC DIVISION CHAMPIONS
LACHINE (18)
ATLANTIC DIVISION CHAMPIONS
BANOOK
QUEBEC FEDERATION CHAMPIONS
LAC SERGENT (6)
LONG DISTANCE CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (2)
DOMINION DAY CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (6)
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS August 9
1969 Book of Champions Medalists
Ottawa, ON; Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
MISSISSAUGA (4)
Senior, Junior, Ladies
127
2
BANOOK
Juvenile
83
3
LACHINE
 
74

4
Gananoque 53
5
Quebec 51
6
West Rouge   26 
7
Carleton Place 18
8
Rideau 16
8
Mohawk 16
10
Mic Mac 14
10
Senobe 14
12
Cartierville 10
13
Sudbury 8
14
Calgary 4
14
Winnipeg 4
16 Balmy Beach 3
16 Chateauguay 3
16 Cheema 3
19 Cataraqui 2
19 Otterburn 2
Ottawa Journal, Aug 11, 1969
Montreal Gazette, Aug 11, 1969
Quebec Chron-Telegraph, Aug 11, 1969
Points for Women's events officially counted towards the Championship Burgee beginning in 1969. (Ottawa Citizen, Feb 17, 1969)

 

PROVINCIAL & DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
ONTARIO CHAMPIONSHIPS August 2
Toronto, ON, Long Pond, Centre Island; WOD
# Club Pts  
1
Mississauga (2) 197  
2
Gananoque 89  
3
Carleton Place 73  
4
West Rouge 68  
5
Mohawk 44  
6
Rideau 37  
7
Sudbury
36  
8
Balmy Beach
25  
9
Cataraqui
23  
10
Almonte
4  
Globe & Mail, August 4, 1969
EASTERN ONTARIO DIVISION July 26
Carleton Place, ON, Mississippi River; Carleton Place CC
# Club Pts  
1
Carleton Place (8) 161  
2
Gananoque 156  
3
Cataraqui 74  
4
Rideau 60  
5
Almonte 28  
Ottawa Journal, July 28, 1969
WESTERN ONTARIO DIVISION July 26
Toronto, ON, Long Pond, Centre Island; WOD
# Club Pts  
1
Mississauga (6) 311  
2
West Rouge   94  
3
Mohawk 64  
4
Balmy Beach 60  
5
Sudbury 50  
Globe & Mail, July 28, 1969
Ottawa Journal, July 28, 1969
QUEBEC DIVISION July 26
Montreal, QC, Ile Notre Dame; Expo Regatta Lake
# Club Pts  
1
Lachine (18) 222  
2
Quebec 150  
3
Cartierville 69  
4
Chateauguay 59  
5
Otterburn 53  
Montreal Gazette, July 28, 1969
QUEBEC FEDERATION July 19
Lac Beauport, QC, Lac Beauport; C de CK Lac Beauport
# Club Pts  
1
Lac Sergent (6) 252  
2
Lake St. Joseph 248  
3
Lac Beauport 167  
4
St-Louis 87  
Quebec Chr-Telegraph, July 21, 1969
ATLANTIC DIVISION August 3
Dartmouth, NS, Lake Banook; TSFCC
# Club Pts  
1
Banook
279  
2
Senobe
100  
3
Mic Mac
94  
4
Cheema
28  
5
Metro-Codiak
15  
6  
Memorial University
2  
Unknown Paper, August, 1969
ATLANTIC BANTAM CHAMPIONS
Banook
LONG DISTANCE CHAMPS August 10
Carleton Place, ON, Mississippi River; Carleton Place CC
# Club Pts  
1
Mississauga 28  
2
Calgary 10  
3
West Rouge 8  
NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS August 16-17
1969
Toronto, ON, Canada Long Pond
CAN
USA
Dean Oldershaw K1 1000 K4 1000 K2 10k K2 1000
John Wood C1 1000 C2 1000 C2 10k
L. Reithauser K4 1000 K2 10k K2 1000
Scott Lee C2 1000 C2 10k C1 1000
Glenn Horton K2 1000 K1 10k
Wolf Ruck K4 1000 K1 10k
Bernard Turcot C4 1000
Roger Turcot C4 1000
Lou Paquet C4 1000
Jacques Scherrer C4 1000
Dudley Mathews K4 1000
John Newton K2 1000
Maureen Custy K2 500 K4 500
Claudia Hunt K2 500 K4 500
Marjorie Homer-Dixon K4 500 K1 500
Patrick Bossy C4 1000 C2 1000

Jamie Harrison K2 10k
Jeff Lyons K2 10k
Frank Bartik K1 1000
Brian Hobbs C2 10k
Fred Heese C2 10k
Robert Kay C4 1000
Brian Norris C4 1000
Dodie Goodwin K4 500
Peter Radford C4 1000
Eric Wheeler C2 1000 C1 10k
Glen Benison C4 1000
Eric Shepherd C4 1000
Allan Wright C4 1000
Dave Brown C4 1000
67
37
   
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CANADIAN NATIONAL EXHIBITION 'Aquatic Day' August 23
1967
Toronto, ON, Canada Lake Ontario
     
     
 
 
DOMINION DAY REGATTA July 1
# Club Pts
Toronto, ON, Centre Island, Long Pond, DDRA
1
Mississauga (6) 168
2
Carleton Place 56
3
West Rouge   49
4
Balmy Beach 43
5 United States 32
5
Mohawk 32
Globe & Mail, July 2, 1969
 
CANADA GAMES August 16-24
Banook Canoe Club
Lake Banook

# Province
Total
Lake Banook, Dartmouth, NS
1
Ontario (1)
4
3
3
10
2
Quebec 
4
1
3
8
3
Nova Scotia
2
6
2
10
4
Manitoba
0
0
2
2
             
ONTARIO
Sudbury
Leo Polowich C2 1000 C15 1000 K4 1000 , Ralph Polowich C15 1000 K4 1000 , Rob Quinlan C15 1000 K4 1000 , Rich Quinlan C15 1000 K4 1000 , Dave Derochie C21000 C15 1000
Mississauga
Fred Fairs C4 1000 , Dean Sharpe C4 1000 C15 1000 , Ricky Bell C4 1000 C15 1000 , Reed Oldershaw K1 1000 C15 1000
West Rouge
Brian Hobbs C1 1000 C15 1000 , E. Brieske K4 500 , Nancy Holroyd K4 500
Rideau
Jamie Harrison K2 1000 C15 1000 , Jeff Lyons K2 1000 C15 1000
Carleton Place
Linda Tuttle K2 500 K4 500
Mohawk
Harold Heine C15 1000
Cataraqui
Anne Boumeester K1 500 K2 500 K4 500
Toronto Island
Rick Temporale C4 1000 C15 1000
QUEBEC
Quebec
Bernard Turcot C1 1000 C2 1000 C4 1000 C15 1000 , Roger Turcot C2 1000 C4 1000 C15 1000 , Jacques Scherrer C4 1000 C15 1000 , Lou Paquet C4 1000 C15 1000 , Denis Barré K1 1000 K2 1000 C15 1000 , Pierre Tremblay K4 1000 C15 1000 , Lou Barette C15 1000 , Jean Barré C15 1000 , Marie Yaremko K4 500 , E. Scherrer K4 500  
Lachine
Tom Oszlansky K4 1000 C15 1000 , Pierre St-Jean C15 1000 , Glen Benison C15 1000 , John Bales C15 1000 , Debbie McCrory K4 500
Cartierville
Phil Hepburn K2 1000 C15 1000  
Chateauguay
Fern Somogyi C15 1000 ; Unknown: J. St-Pierre K4 1000 (QC), L. Chartray K4 500 (QC)
NOVA SCOTIA
Banook
John Rozee C4 1000 C15 1000 , Roy Rozee C4 1000 C15 1000 , Rodney Lyons C4 1000 C15 1000 , Jim Pike C4 1000 C15 1000 , Bill Marshall C15 1000 , Dennis Ring K1 1000 K2 1000 K4 1000 C15 1000 , Archie MacGlashen K4 1000 C15 1000 , Bob Russell C15 1000  
Mic Mac
Dennis Murphy C1 1000 C15 1000 , Ron Kelly C2 1000 C15 1000 , JoAnne Wallace K1 500 K2 500 K4 500 , Anne Soper K2 500 K4 500 , Moira Burris K4 500 , Diane Watkins K4 500
Senobe
Eric Mott C2 1000 C15 1000 , Tommy Walker K4 1000 C15 1000 , Richard Jewer K2 1000 K4 1000 C15 1000 , Terry Henderson C15 1000
MANITOBA
Winnipeg
Morna Rockingham K1 500 K2 500 , C. Defoe K2 500