E. D. Pat Way
Rideau Canoe Club
 
 
1967
 
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (2)
EOD CHAMPIONS
CARLETON PLACE (6)
WOD CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (4)
QUEBEC DIVISION CHAMPIONS
CARTIERVILLE (11)
QUEBEC FEDERATION CHAMPIONS
LAC SERGENT (5)
LONG DISTANCE CHAMPIONS
LACHINE (1)
DOMINION DAY CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (4)
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS August 5-6
1967 Book of Champions Medalists
Montreal, QC; Ile Notre Dame, Regatta Lake; Expo 67
# Club Pts
1
MISSISSAUGA (2)
Senior, Juvenile, Ladies
109
2
CARTIERVILLE
Senior, Junior
105
3
LACHINE 61

4
Banook 44 
5
Rideau 26
6
Mic Mac 24 
6
Senobe 24 
8
Quebec 14
9
Chateauguay 12
9
Gananoque 12
11
Balmy Beach 7
12
Carleton Place 5
13
Grand Trunk 3
14
Mohawk 2
15
West Rouge 1
15
Otterburn 1
 
Que. Chron-Telegraph, Aug 7, 1967
Ottawa Journal, Aug 7, 1967
Canadian Canoe Association

The Quebec City clubs who had been contesting the Quebec Federation Trophy since 1953, had been sending representatives to the Dominion Championships directly as part of their district status under the name of the Quebec Canoe Club (which is why they do not appear in the Eastern Divisional Championships up to 1966). In 1967, the qualifiers from the Quebec Federation regatta then had to compete in the new Quebec Division qualifiers (see below) in order to compete at Nationals.
DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
EASTERN ONTARIO DIVISION July 22
Ottawa, ON, Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Carleton Place (6)
Ladies
148
2
Rideau 99
3
Gananoque 79
4
Cataraqui 18
5
Ottawa-New Edinburgh 7
Ottawa Journal, July 24, 1967
WESTERN ONTARIO DIVISION July 22
Toronto, ON, Long Pond, Centre Island; WOD
# Club Pts  
1
Mississauga (4) 242  
2
Balmy Beach 60  
3
West Rouge 27  
4 Mohawk 25  
5 Sudbury 17  
Globe & Mail, July 24, 1967
QUEBEC DIVISION July 21-22
Montreal, QC, Île Notre Dame, Regatta Lake, Expo 67
# Club Pts
1
Cartierville (11) 216
2
Lachine 161
3
Quebec 59
4
Chateauguay 43
5
Otterburn 34
6
Grand Trunk 28
Montreal Gazette, July 24, 1967
QUEBEC FEDERATION July 17
??
# Club Pts  
1
Lac Sergent (5)  
2        
3        
4        
Quebec Chr-Telegraph, July 17, 1967
LONG DISTANCE CHAMPS August 31
Lac St-Joseph, QC, Lake St. Joseph; C. de C.K. St-Louis
# Club Pts  
1
Lachine (1) 24  
2
Cartierville 19  
3
Mississauga 4  
4
Chateauguay 4  
4
Banook 3  
 
Rideau 3  
Tabulation of Results
* These results are based on top three finishes only
* The three divisions were renamed in 1967. Northern became the Eastern Ontario Division, Western became the Western Ontario Division and Eastern became the Quebec Division.
OLYMPIC TEST EVENT "3rd Int'l Games" October 15-18
  1967 Mexico City, Mexico Lake Xochimilco
    No Medals
Chris Hook C1 1000 5th
Robert Kay C2 1000 5th

William Robert C2 1000 5th
 
Competitors:
Arpad Simonyik, Chris Hook, Roebrt Kay, William Robert
1967 CCA Annual Report
PAN AMERICAN GAMES July 29-30

1967 Winnipeg, MB, Canada Winnipeg Floodway
   

Arpad Simonyik K1 1000 K1 500 K1 10k
Brian Norris
C2 10k C2 1000
Don Bossy
C2 10k C2 1000

Bill Cordner
C1 1000 C1 10k
Betty Anne Gowans K2 500 K4 500
Norma Wilkins K2 500 K4 500
Les Csukor
K2 1000 K4 1000 K2 500
Grant Gilmour K2 1000 K4 1000 K2 500
Chris Hook
C2 10k C1 1000
Joanne Nischan K4 500 K2 500
Karen Jamieson K4 500
Dudley Mathews K4 1000 K2 10k
Hans Nischan K4 1000 K2 10k
Marjorie Homer-Dixon K2 500

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Competitors:
Arpad Simonyik, Brian Norris, Don Bossy, Bill Cordner, Betty Anne Gowans, Norma Wilkins, Les Csukor, Grant Gilmour, Chris Hook, Joanne Nischan, Karen Jamieson, Dudley Mathews, Hans Nischan, Marjorie Homer-Dixon
Manager: Ken Lane
NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS August 12-13
1967
Montreal, QC, Canada Ile Notre Dame Regatta Lake
CAN
USA

Arpad Simonyik K1 1000 K2 1000 K1 10k
Grant Gilmour K2 1000 K4 1000 K2 10k
Michael Brown K2 10k K1 1000 K4 1000
Dean Oldershaw
C1 10k C1 1000 C4 1000

Donald Bossy
C2 10k C2 1000
Lou Lukanovich K2 10k K2 1000
Chris Hook C1 1000 C1 10k
Brian Norris C2 10k C2 1000
William Robert C2 1000
Robert Kay C2 1000
Patrick Bossy C4 1000
Tommy Edge C4 1000
Mike McNamara C4 1000
Brian Smiley C4 1000
Les Csukor K4 1000 K2 10k
Peter Biller K4 1000 K2 1000 K1 10k
Fred Heese C2 10k C4 1000
Terry Leswick C2 10k C4 1000
Betty-Anne Gowans K4 500
Maureen Custy K4 500
Marlene McGillvray K4 500
Norma Wilkins K4 500
Scott Lee C4 1000
John Wood C4 1000
Brian Burton C4 1000
Jeff Green C4 1000
Mac Hickox C4 1000

63
39
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CANADIAN NAT'L EXHIBITION 'Aquatic Day' Aug 18 - Sept 4
1967
Toronto, ON, Canada Lake Ontario
   
Results Unknown
 
 
 
 
 
CENTENNIAL VOYAGEUR CANOE PAGEANT May 24 - Sept 4
1967
Montreal, QC, Canada Several routes
   

Manitoba 'The Radisson'
British Columbia ''
Alberta ''


Ontario '' 4th
New Brunswick '' 5th
Saskatchewan '' 6th
Quebec '' 7th
Northwest Territories '' 8th
Yukon '' 9th
Nova Scotia '' 10th
 
 
 
 
 
 

Competitors:
MB: Norm Crerar, Gib McEachern, Wayne Soltys, John Norman, Roger Carriere, Joe Michelle, Don Starkell; ON: Joe Derochie; NB: Henry Lounder

Globe & Mail, September 5, 1967
DOMINION DAY REGATTA July 1
# Club Pts
Toronto, ON, Centre Island, Long Pond, DDRA
1
Mississauga (4) 197
2
Rideau 43
3
Carleton Place 41
4
Balmy Beach 37
5
Gananoque 25
6
West Rouge 21
7
Mohawk 12
8 Sudbury 4
8 United States 4
10
Cataraqui 3
Globe & Mail, July 3, 1967