Jack Watts
Toronto Sailing & Canoe Club
 
 
1957
 
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
CARTIERVILLE (1)
   
LACHINE (9)
NORTHERN DIVISION CHAMPIONS
RIDEAU (8)
WESTERN DIVISION CHAMPIONS
TORONTO SAILING (14)
EASTERN DIVISION CHAMPIONS
CARTIERVILLE (1)
QUEBEC FEDERATION CHAMPIONS
LAC SERGENT (1)
DOMINION DAY CHAMPIONS
SUDBURY (1)
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS August 2-3
1957 Book of Champions Medalists
Ottawa, ON; Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
CARTIERVILLE (1) 40
1
LACHINE (9) 40
3
SUDBURY 22

4
Balmy Beach 20
5
Toronto Sailing 12
6
Quebec 9
7
Banook 5
7
Chateauguay 5
7
Island 5
10
Carleton Place 4
11
Mic Mac 2
11
Rideau 2
11
Grand Trunk 2
In order for Lachine and Cartierville to tie for the championship, ALL events counted towards the points total. This means that the 10 000 m events were included. The same holds true for 1951, for Balmy Beach and Grand Trunk to tie. The long distance events did not count when they were first introduced (1947/1949) and they were removed from the program in 1958.

DIVISIONAL TITLE (Tabulation only)
# Division Pts
1 Eastern 96
2 Western 37
3 District 29
4 Northern 6
DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
NORTHERN DIVISION July 27
Carleton Place, ON, Lake Park; Carleton Place CC
# Club Pts  
1
Rideau (8) 65
2
Carleton Place 20
3
Gananoque 16
Ottawa Citizen, July 29, 1957
Ottawa Journal, July 29, 1957
WESTERN DIVISION July 27
Toronto, ON, Long Pond, Centre Island; Western Division
# Club Pts  
1
Toronto Sailing (14) 68
2
Balmy Beach 68
3
Island 33
Globe & Mail, July 29, 1957
NB: Similar to the issue in 1923 when clubs tied for the grand aggregate, Toronto Sailing wins the Western Division in 1957 by virtue of winning 10 events to Beach's 7 wins.
EASTERN DIVISION July 27
Otterburn Pk, QC, Richelieu River; Otterburn Boating Club
# Club Pts  
1
Cartierville (1) 86
2
Lachine 49
3
Chateauguay 18.5
4
Grand Trunk 12
5
Otterburn 11.5
6
Radisson 1
Montreal Gazette, July29, 1957
Ottawa Journal, July29, 1957
QUEBEC FEDERATION July 28
Lac Sergent, QC, Lac Sergent, Lac Sergent AA
# Club Pts  
1
Lac Sergent (1) 115
2
Lake St. Joseph 108.5
3
Lac Beauport 107.5
Quebec Chr-Telegraph, July 29, 1957
NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS August 18
1957
Gananoque, ON, Canada St. Lawrence River
CAN
USA
# Club Pts
1
Lachine (3)
14
2
Yonkers
8
3
Sudbury
6
4
Chateauguay 5
4
Balmy Beach 5
4
Island 5
4
Cartierville 5
8
Turkeyfoot 3
9
Inwood 1
9
Samoset 1
Ottawa Citizen, August 19, 1957
Norman Lane C1 1000
Bill Collins C2 1000
Frank Sullivan C2 1000
Ed Brady C4 1000
Paul Duffey C4 1000
Sandy Morrison C4 1000
Jake Hamilton C4 1000

Bill Harris K2 1000
Les Melia K2 1000
Robert Smith K1 1000
Art Jordan C4 1000 C2 1000
Fred Duncan C4 1000 C2 1000
George Bossy C1 1000
Don Rose C4 1000
John Beedell 1000 C2
Joseph Derochie C2 1000
John McMorran K4 1000
Donald Stringer C4 1000
Robert Gray K4 1000
Doug McMorran K4 1000
Joe Sharp K4 1000
Lou Lukanovich K1 1000 K4 1000
Dennis Hemmings K4 1000
Mike Yurchuk K4 1000
Allan McCleery K4 1000

 

40
11
   
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
DOMINION DAY REGATTA July 1
# Club Pts
Toronto, ON, Centre Island, Long Pond, DDRA
1
Sudbury (1) 39
2
Balmy Beach 36
3
Toronto Sailing 13
4
Rideau 11
5
Island 10
6
Carleton Place 8
6 Potomac 8
8   Turkeyfoot 6
8   Akron 6
Globe & Mail, July 2, 1957