Tom Jamieson
Rideau Canoe Club
 
 
1959
 
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
CARTIERVILLE (3)
NORTHERN DIVISION CHAMPIONS
RIDEAU (10)
WESTERN DIVISION CHAMPIONS
TORONTO SAILING (15)
EASTERN DIVISION CHAMPIONS
CARTIERVILLE (3)
QUEBEC FEDERATION CHAMPIONS
LAC SERGENT (3)
DOMINION DAY CHAMPIONS
BALMY BEACH (19)
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS August 1
1959 Book of Champions Medalists
Ottawa, ON; Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
CARTIERVILLE (3) 135
2
LACHINE 70
3
SUDBURY 29

4
Toronto Sailing 25
5
Balmy Beach 17
6
Rideau  11
6
Banook 11
8
Carleton Place 9
9
Island 6
10
Quebec  5
11
Otterburn  3
Ottawa Journal, Aug 4, 1959

DIVISIONAL TITLE (Tabulation only)
# Division Pts
1 Eastern 213
2 Western 48
3 District 40
4 Northern 20

DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
NORTHERN DIVISION July 18
Carleton Place, ON, Mississippi River; Carleton Place CC
# Club Pts  
1   Rideau (10) 133
2   Carleton Place 118
3 Gananoque 35
     
Ottawa Citizen, July 20, 1959
WESTERN DIVISION July 25
Toronto, ON; Long Pond, Centre Island; WOD
# Club Pts  
1
Toronto Sailing (15) 107
2
Balmy Beach 97
3
Island 37
4
Mississauga 6
4
West Rouge 6
Globe & Mail, July 27, 1959
EASTERN DIVISION July 25
Otterburn Pk, QC, Richelieu River; Otterburn BC
# Club Pts
1
Cartierville (3) 170
2
Lachine 85
3
Otterburn 25
4
Chateauguay 10
5
Radisson 7
6
Grand Trunk 6
Montreal Gazette, July27, 1959
QUEBEC FEDERATION July 26
Fossambault, QC, Lake St. Joseph; Lake St. Joseph AA
# Club Pts  
1
Lac Sergent (3) 388
2
Lake St. Joseph 245.5
3
Lac Beauport 163.5
Quebec Chr-Telegraph, July 30, 1959
NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS August 16
1959
Sudbury, ON, Canada Lake Ramsay
CAN
USA
# Club Pts
1
Toronto Sailing (1)
15
2
Lachine
9
3
Sudbury
8
4
Balmy Beach 6
5
Washington 4
6
Rideau 3
7
Cartierville 2
8
Yonkers
1
Ottawa Citizen, August 17, 1959
Gabor Joo K1 1000 K2 1000 K4 1000
Joseph Derochie C2 1000 C4 1000 C1 1000
Lloyd Rice K2 1000 K4 1000

John Beedell C2 1000 C4 1000
Norman Lane C1 1000
Bill Collins C4 1000
Frank Sullivan C4 1000
Atis Bredovskis K4 1000
Larry Collins K4 1000
Jim Berecz C2 1000 C4 1000
Andor Elbert C2 1000 C4 1000
Bill Harris K4 1000
Art Jordan C4 1000
Les Melia K4 1000
Andy Cardi C4 1000
Gib Descary K4 1000
Bobby Morton K4 1000
George Way K1 1000
Lou Lukanovich K1 1000 K2 1000
Michael Brown K2 1000
Ron Adams C4 1000
B. Bailey C4 1000
D. Dean C4 1000
L. Whitehead C4 1000

 

43
6
   
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
DOMINION DAY REGATTA July 1
# Club Pts
Toronto, ON, Centre Island, Long Pond, DDRA
1
Balmy Beach (19) 60
2
Sudbury 53
3
Rideau 49
4
Toronto Sailing 44
5
Carleton Place 43
6 Island 33
7
West Rouge 15
8 Otterburn 8
9 Potomac 6
Globe & Mail, July 2, 1959