G. Glen Adams
Otterburn Boating Club
 

 
1972
 
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
QUEBEC (2)
ONTARIO CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (4)
EOD CHAMPIONS
CARLETON PLACE (11)
WOD CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (9)
QUEBEC DIVISION CHAMPIONS
QUEBEC (3)
ATLANTIC DIVISION CHAMPIONS
BANOOK
LONG DISTANCE CHAMPIONS
MOHAWK (1)
DOMINION DAY CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (9)
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS August 12-14
1972 Book of Champions Medalists
Winnipeg, MB; Red RIver; Winnipeg Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
QUEBEC (2)
Senior, Juvenile
122
2
MISSISSAUGA
Ladies
98
3
BALMY BEACH
Junior
46
3 RIDEAU 46

5
Banook 45
6
Carleton Place 37
6
Mohawk 37
8
Cheema 32
9
Mic Mac 26
10
West Rouge 24
11
Gananoque 18
12
Senobe 8
13
Ak-O-Mak 6
13
Chateauguay 6
15
Lachine 5
16
Otterburn 4
17 Cartierville 3
18 North Bay 2
18 Burnaby 2
Ottawa Journal, Aug 14, 1972
Canadian Canoe Association

PROVINCIAL & DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
ONTARIO CHAMPIONSHIPS August 5
Peterborough, ON, Little Lake; Peterborough Canoe Club
# Club Pts  
1
Mississauga (4) 136  
2
 
3
Carleton Place 97  
4
   
5
Rideau 76  
5
Gananoque 76  
7        
8        
9        
10        
Ottawa Journal, August 8, 1972
EASTERN ONTARIO DIVISION July 29
Ottawa, ON, Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Carleton Place (11) 208
2
Rideau 155
3
Gananoque 152
4
Cataraqui 4
       
Ottawa Journal, July 31, 1972
LONG DISTANCE CHAMPS August 14
Winnipeg, MB; Red River; Winnipeg CC
# Club Pts  
1
Mohawk (1) 27  
2
Quebec 26  
3
Carleton Place 20  
4
Balmy Beach 8  
5
Carleton Place 4  
5 West Rouge 4  
5 Mississauga 3  
7
Rideau 3  
Tabulation of Results
* These results are based on top three finishes only
QUEBEC DIVISION July 29
Otterburn Pk, QC, Richelieu River; Otterburn Boating Club
# Club Pts  
1
Quebec (3) 324  
2
Chateauguay 141  
3
Cartierville 53  
4
Otterburn 44  
5
Lachine 23  
6
Onake 20  
Montreal Star, July 31, 1972
WESTERN ONTARIO DIVISION July 29
Toronto, ON, Long Pond, Centre Island; WOD
# Club Pts  
1
Mississauga (9) 245.5  
2
Mohawk 116  
3
Balmy Beach 111.5  
4
West Rouge 104  
5
Ak-O-Mak 21  
6
North Bay 11  
7
Sudbury 4  
Globe & Mail, July 31, 1972
ATLANTIC DIVISION ??
Dartmouth, NS, Lake Banook; TSFCC
# Club Pts  
1
Banook
   
2
Cheema
   
3
Mic Mac
   
4
Senobe
   
5
Abenaki
   
Places 2-5 were not necessarily in that order, but listed as such in the newspaper.
ATLANTIC BANTAM CHAMPIONS
Banook
OLYMPIC GAMES September 5-9

1972
Munich, West Germany Oberschleissheim Course
    No Medals
 
 
 
 

Competitors:
Marjorie Homer-Dixon, Claudia Hunt, Jean Barré, Scott Lee, John Wood, Dean Oldershaw, Denis Barré, Jim Reardon, John Edwards, Reed Oldershaw

EU Canoe Results
NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS August 18-19

1972
Cambridge, OH, USA Salt Fork State Park
CAN
USA
Bernard Turcot C1 1000 C2 1000 C4 1000 C2 10k
Lajos Tollas K1 1000 K2 1000 K4 1000 K1 10k
Robert Logodi K2 1000 K4 1000 K1 10k
Peter Patasi K4 1000 K2 10k K1 1000 K2 1000
Danielle Duquet K2 500 K4 500 K1 500 K1 5k
Frank Bartik K4 1000 K2 10k K2 1000 K1 1000
Brian Hobbs C2 1000 C2 10k C4 1000
Lee Oldershaw K2 500 K4 500
Jean-Louis Beaumont C4 1000 C2 1000 C2 10k
Sue Gifford K4 500 K2 500
Roger Turcot C4 1000
JoAnn Wallace K4 500
Lou Paquet C4 1000
Brian Norris C2 1000 C4 1000 C2 10k
Remi Noppen K4 1000 K2 10k
Peter Hobbs K4 1000 K2 10k
Dennis Ring K4 1000 K1 10k
Scott Oldershaw K4 1000
Bill Leblanc C4 1000
Robert Kay C4 1000
Jim Farintosh C2 1000 C2 10k
Jock Stewart C2 1000 C2 10k
Elizabeth McGown K4 500
Bonnie Amos K4 500
Kim Griesbach K4 500
Madelaine Montreuil K2 500
D. Heine K4 1000
Adrian Taylor C1 10k
Don Michie C4 1000
John Millar C4 1000
Steven Samson C4 1000
Trevor Woodside C4 1000
99
36
   
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
DOMINION DAY REGATTA July 1
# Club Pts
Toronto, ON, Centre Island, Long Pond, DDRA
1
Mississauga (9) 95
2
Quebec 73
3
Gananoque 57
4
Mohawk 56
5
West Rouge 45
6
Balmy Beach 44
7
Rideau 41
Toronto Star, July 3, 1972