Raymond J. Knight
Toronto Sailing & Canoe Club
 
 
1971
 
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
QUEBEC (1)
ONTARIO CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (3)
EOD CHAMPIONS
CARLETON PLACE (10)
WOD CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (8)
QUEBEC DIVISION CHAMPIONS
QUEBEC (2)
ATLANTIC DIVISION CHAMPIONS
BANOOK
WESTERN DIVISION CHAMPIONS
WINNIPEG
DOMINION DAY CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (8)
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS August 14-15
1971 Book of Champions Medalists
Dartmouth, NS; Lake Banook; TSFCC
# Club Pts
1
QUEBEC (1)
Senior, Junior
175
2
BANOOK 58
3
MISSISSAUGA 44

4
Mic Mac
Ladies
43
5
Mohawk 41
6
Carleton Place 37
7
Senobe 28
8
Gananoque 27
9
Rideau
Juvenile
26
10
Cheema 19
11
Chateauguay 14
11
West Rouge 14
13
Lachine 13
14
Cataraqui 11
15
Cartierville 4
16 Otterburn 3
16 Ajax 3
18 Ak-O-Mak 2
18 Sudbury 2
20 Port Moody 1
20 Balmy Beach 1
The Chronicle Herald, Aug 16, 1971
Ottawa Journal, Aug 16, 1971

PROVINCIAL & DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
ONTARIO CHAMPIONSHIPS August 7
Peterborough, ON, Little Lake; Peterborough Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Mississauga (3) 174
2
Mohawk 104
3
Carleton Place 101
4
Gananoque 66
5
West Rouge 48
6 Rideau 39
Globe & Mail, August 9, 1971
Ottawa Journal, August 9, 1971
EASTERN ONTARIO DIVISION July 31
Ottawa, ON, Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
.# Club Pts
1
Carleton Place (10) 210
2
Gananoque 200
3
Rideau 143
4
Cataraqui 45
5
Almonte 6
Ottawa Journal, August 3, 1971
ATLANTIC DIVISION August 1
Dartmouth, NS, Lake Banook; Atlantic Division
.# Club Pts  
1
Banook 257
2
Mic Mac
 
3
Cheema
 
4
Senobe
 
5
Abenaki
0
Chronicle-Herald, August 2, 1971
Daily News, August 2, 1971
NB: Abenaki only competed in exhibition events at this regatta
ATLANTIC BANTAM CHAMPIONS
Banook
QUEBEC DIVISION July 31
Montreal, QC, Ile Notre Dame; Expo Regatta Lake
# Club Pts  
1
Quebec (2) ??  
2        
3        
4        
Montreal Star, August 2, 1971
WESTERN ONTARIO DIVISION July 31
Toronto, ON, Long Pond, Centre Island; WOD
# Club Pts  
1
Mississauga (8) 274  
2
Mohawk 116  
3
West Rouge 89  
4
Balmy Beach 53  
5
Sudbury 46  
6
Ajax 23  
7
Ak-O-Mak 3  
8
Ona-Lac 2  
?
North Bay ?  
Globe & Mail, August 1, 1971


NB: The Globe & Mail article indicates that North Bay is sending one crew to Nationals, but they don't indicate that the club won any points.
WESTERN DIVISION July 31
Calgary, AB, Glenmore Reservoir; Calgary Canoe Club
# Club Pts  
1
Winnipeg    
2
Port Moody    
3        
4        
Red Deer Advocate, August 3, 1971
SENIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS August 26-29
1971
Belgrade, Yugoslavia Ada Cijanlija Regatta Course
    No Medals
Dean Oldershaw K1 10k 7th, K4 10k 14th
Chris Hook
C1 500 9th
Denis Barré K4 10k 14th
Jean Barré K4 10k 14th
Tony Majkut K4 10k 14th
 
 
 

Competitors:
Brian Hobbs, Chris Hook, Scott Lee, John Wood, Denis Barré, Jean Barré, Peter Hobbs, Tony Majkut, Remi Noppen, Dean Oldershaw, Reed Oldershaw, Scott Oldershaw, Marjorie Homer-Dixon, Claudia Hunt

EU Canoe Results
NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS August 21-22
1971
Dartmouth, NS, Canada Lake Banook
CAN
USA
Dean Oldershaw K1 1000 K4 1000 K1 10k
Jean Barré K4 1000 K2 1000 K2 10k
Denis Barré K4 1000 K2 1000
Frank Bartik K2 10k K4 1000
Peter Patasi K2 10k K4 1000
Bernard Turcot C4 1000 C2 10k
Roger Turcot C4 1000 C2 10k
Lou Barrette C4 1000
Reed Oldershaw K4 1000
Jacques Scherrer C4 1000
Robert Kay C2 10k C1 1000 C2 1000
Scott Oldershaw K4 1000 K2 10k
Jo-Ann Wallace K4 500 K2 500
Tony Majkut K4 1000 K2 10k
Bill Lobban C2 10k C2 1000
Brian Hobbs C1 10k C4 1000
Dennis Ring K2 10k
J. Best K4 500
Danielle Duquet K4 500
Lou Paquet C4 1000
Brian Norris C4 1000
N. Oritsland K1 10k
Jean-Louis Beaumont C4 1000
40
60
   
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
New York Times, August 23, 1971
DOMINION DAY REGATTA July 1
# Club Pts
Toronto, ON, Centre Island, Long Pond, DDRA
1
Mississauga (8) 89.5
2
Quebec 79
3
Mohawk  62
4
Niles 54.5
5 West Rouge
Globe & Mail, July 2, 1971