Mike Moir
Mohawk Canoe Club
 
 
1975
 
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (7)
ONTARIO CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (6)
EOD CHAMPIONS
CARLETON PLACE (13)
WOD CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (12)
QUEBEC DIVISION CHAMPIONS
LACHINE (20)
NATIONAL JR OLYMPIC CHAMPIONS
RIDEAU
LONG DISTANCE CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA
DOMINION DAY CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (12)
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS August 22-24
1975 Book of Champions Medalists
Montreal, QC; Olympic Basin; AQCKV
# Club Pts
1
MISSISSAUGA (7)
Senior M, Juvenile
136
2
RIDEAU
Senior W, Junior W
76
3
BANOOK 74

4
Lachine 62
5
Cheema 45
6
Burnaby
Junior M
38
7
Mohawk 26
8
Balmy Beach 23
8
Chateauguay 23
10
Cartierville 22
10
Carleton Place 22
12
West Rouge 16
12
Ak-O-Mak 16
14
Onake 15
15
North Bay 13
15
Otterburn 13
17
Senobe 11
18
Quebec 9
19
Gananoque 6
20
Mic Mac 4
Globe & Mail, Aug 25, 1975
Ottawa Citizen, Aug 25, 1975
Ottawa Journal, Aug 25, 1975
Montreal Gazette, Aug 25, 1975
NB: The Globe & Mail article has slightly different points totals for the top 5 clubs and are the only article to list the top five. However, none of the newspaper points completely match the tabulation based on race results and points allocation (8/4/3/2/1).
The Globe & Mail also points out the high winds at this regatta. It is not clear whether any best times were thrown out.

 

PROVINCIAL & DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
ONTARIO CHAMPIONSHIPS August 4
London, ON, Fanshawe Lake; London Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Mississauga (6) 239
2
Rideau 114
3
Carleton Place 85
4
North Bay 73
5
Gananoque 58
6
Mohawk 46  
7
West Rouge 39  
7
Balmy Beach 39  
9
Sudbury 22  
10 Cataraqui 3  
Globe & Mail, Aug 5, 1975
Ottawa Journal, August 5, 1975
EASTERN ONTARIO DIVISION July 26
Carleton Place, ON, Mississippi River; Carleton Place CC
# Club Pts
1
Carleton Place (13) 399
2
Rideau 369
3
Gananoque 233
4
Cataraqui 34
 
   
Ottawa Journal, July 28, 1975
QUEBEC DIVISION August 2-3
Otterburn Park, QC, Richelieu River, Otterburn BC
# Club Pts  
1
Lachine (20) 272.5  
2
Onake 181.5  
3
Quebec 142  
4
 
         
Montreal Star, August 4, 1975
WESTERN ONTARIO DIVISION August 2
Toronto, ON; Long Pond, Centre Island, WOD
# Club Pts  
1
Mississauga (12) 344  
2
Mohawk 113  
3
North Bay 103  
4
Balmy Beach 84  
4
Ak-O-Mak 84  
6
West Rouge 81  
7
Sudbury 55  
8
Oakville 13  
Toronto Star, August 4, 1975
LONG DISTANCE CHAMPS ??
??
# Club Pts  
1
Mississauga    
2        
3        
SENIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS July 30-August 3
1975
Belgrade, Yugoslavia Ada Cijanlija Regatta Course
    No Medals
John Wood C1 500 5th
Dave Joyce C2 10k 7th, C2 1000 9th
Bruce Raymond C2 10k 7th, C2 1000 9th
Sue Holloway K2 500 7th
Karen Tippett K2 500 7th
John Edwards C1 1000 9th
Dean Oldershaw K1 10k 13th
Peter Patasi K2 10k 17th
Phil Hepburn K2 10k 17th
   
 
 
 
 

Competitors:
John Edwards, Dave Joyce, Bruce Raymond, Greg Smith, John Wood, Denis Barré, Phil Hepburn, Steve King, Dean Oldershaw, Peter Patasi, Sue Holloway, Karen Tippett

EU Canoe Results
EUROPEAN JUNIOR CANOE CHAMPIONSHIPS August 24-27
1975

Castel Gandolfo, Italy Lake Albano

    No Medals
Ann Dodge K1 500 5th, K2 500 8th
Madelaine Montreuil K2 500 8th, K4 500 8th
Karen Lukanovich K4 500 8th
Lucie Guay K4 500 8th
Sue Viczko K4 500 8th
 
 
 
 
 

Competitors:
Ann Dodge, Lucie Guay, Karen Lukanovich, Madelaine Montreuil, Sue Viczko, Jeremy Abbott, Martin Fraser, Steve Wilson, Ian Ramsay, Carl Remazki

PAN AMERICAN CANOE CHAMPIONSHIPS ??
  1975 Mexico City, Mexico Lake Xochimilco
John Edwards C1 500 C1 1000 C2 1000 C2 500
Reed Oldershaw K1 500
K2 500
Jeremy Abbott C2 1000 C2 500
Dean Oldershaw K2 500
 
 
Competitors:
John Edwards, Jeremy Abbott, Reed Oldershaw, Dean Oldershaw
CANOE CANADA '75 August 28-31
1975
Montreal, QC, Canada Olympic Basin
    No Medals
Sue Holloway K1 500 4th, K2 500 4th

John Edwards C1 1000 4th, C1 500 6th, C2 1000 8th
Dean Oldershaw K1 1000 4th, K1 500 6th
Karen Tippett K2 500 4th
John Wood
C1 500 5th, C1 1000 6th, C2 500 8th
Karen Lukanovich K2 500 7th
Lucie Guay K2 500 7th
Dave Joyce C2 1000 7th
Bruce Raymond C2 1000 7th
Jeremy Abbott C1 1000 8th, C2 1000 8th
Ann Dodge K1 500 8th, K2 500 8th
Denis Barré K2 500 8th, K2 1000 9th
Steve King K2 500 8th, K2 1000 9th
Sue Vizcko K2 500 8th
Scott Oldershaw C2 500 8th
Jim Reardon K4 1000 8th
Peter Patasi K4 1000 8th
Jim Simonyik K4 1000 8th
Phil Hepburn K4 1000 8th
Bernard Turcot C2 500 9th
Peter Marzel C2 500 9th, C1 1000 9th
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Competitors:
Sue Holloway, Karen Tippett, John Wood, Dean Oldershaw, John Edwards, Karen Lukanovich, Lucie Guay, Dave Joyce, Bruce Raymond, Denis Barré, Steve King, Scott Oldershaw, Ann Dodge, Sue Vizcko, Jim Reardon, Peter Patasi, Jim Simonyik, Phil Hepburn, Jeremy Abbott, Bernard Turcot, Peter Marzell

MULHOUSE INTERNATIONAL REGATTA ??
1975
Mulhouse, France ??
    Sue Holloway K1 500 K2 500
Karen Tippett K2 500
K1 500  

Competitors:
Sue Holloway, Karen Tippett

GHENT INTERNATIONAL REGATTA May 24-25
1975

Ghent, Belgium ??

    Sue Holloway K1 4k K1 500 K2 500
Karen Tippett K2 500


Karen Tippett K1 4k 4th, K1 500 4th

Competitors:
Sue Holloway, Karen Tippett

Ottawa Journal, May 28, 1975
NATIONAL JUNIOR OLYMPIC CHAMPIONSHIPS August 9

1975
Ottawa, ON, Canada Mooney's Bay
# Club
1
Banook
3
2
Rideau
3
4
2
3
Lachine
2

4
Mississauga
2
4
5
?
Carleton Place
2
?
Cheema
2
?
Senobe
1
?
Sudbury
1
?
North Bay
1
?
Quebec
1
?
Onake
1
Ottawa Journal, Aug 11, 1975
DOMINION DAY REGATTA July 1
# Club Pts
Toronto, ON, Centre Island, Long Pond, DDRA
1
Mississauga (12) 156
2
Rideau 59
3
Gananoque 42
4
Niles 31
5
Banook 30
6
West Rouge 28
7
Cheema 25
8
Carleton Place 22
9
North Bay 21
9
Balmy Beach 21
9
Mohawk 21
12
Burnaby 20
13
Sudbury 11
14
Sebago 10
15
Columbia 1
Toronto Star, July 2, 1975