2016-2019


c2010s


c2000s


c1990s


c1980s


2022: U16 Men
2022: Para

2019
: Junior Women


2017
: Senior Men

2017: Junior Men
2017: U17 Women
2017: Masters Men


2016
: U17/16 Women

2016:
U19 Men


2015:
U16 Women
2015: U17 Women
2015: Midget Women
2015: U19 Men

2014: U16 Men
2014: U16 Women

2002: Junior Men

2000: Midget Men

1994: Midget Men

1985: Juvenile Women
1985: Junior Women

1984: Midget Women

Bill Nugent
1982-1983
Paul Dean
2013-2016
Peter Fardy
(1998: Builder)
Halifax, NOVA SCOTIA  
Kearney Lake  
Ancestral lands of the Mi'kma'ki, Wabanaki

Google Maps Link - photograph © courtesy Maskwa A. C.


Jersey paintings © Liam Birch
Current Jersey 2019-


photograph © CanoeKayak Canada
2016 Champions


photograph © Maskwa A.C.
2015


photograph © Gordon Brown
c1990s


Juvenile Ladies C15 - 1989


photograph © George Dickey

Junior Mens Burgee - 2002


photograph © Associated Press

Richard Dalton - 2004

Founded:
1974
Founders:
Alfie Hamshaw, Harold Swindells
Official Name: Maskwa Aquatic Club
Telephone:
902-443-0178
Website:
www.maskwa.ca
Club Colours:
   

ACHIEVEMENTS
2016, 2017
2022
4th Place: 2018
5th Place: 2015
Atlantic Division Champions: 2021, 2022
Greatest Points Total: 2017: 794 (Champion)
INFORMATION
Although originally conceived in 1972, the Maskwa Aquatic Club wasn't firmly established until 1974, joining the CCA two years later. Maskwa provides facilities for swimming, sprint canoe-kayak and recreational canoeing. The club has produced many paddlers at the national level and serves both the Halifax and Bedford communities. Due to population growth in the area, Maskwa underwent a major expansion including a new boathouse, beach and docks, combining their two separate buildings into one. “Maskwa” is Mi’Kmaq for “birch groves.”
CCA COMMODORES
Peter Fardy - 1992-1993





NATIONAL TEAM COACHES
None
CANADA GAMES MEDALISTS
Andrew Billard 2022 C1 500 C1 1000 Mix C2 500 C4 200 C4 500 , Jeremy Brown 1981 C4 500 , Ashley Card 2017 K1 500 K1 1000 K2 1000 K4 500 K2 500 Kim Cook 1989 K1 500 K2 500 K4 500 K1 6k , Richard Dalton 1993 C2 6k , Brett Dickey 2001 K2 200 K4 1000 K2 6k , Bret Himmelman 2017 C1 5k C4 1000 C2 500 Andrew Jessop 2009 K1 500 K2 1000 K4 1000 K2 2k , Nicole Jessop 2013 C2 500 C4 500 2017 C1 200 C4 500 C1 500 C2 500 , Jeff Kerr 1981 K2 500 K4 500 , Marlee MacIntosh 2017 C1 5k , C1 1000 , Jessica MacKay 2022 C2 500 C2 1000 C4 500 C4 200 , Alex MacNeil 2022 C4 200 C2 500 C2 1000 C4 500 , Victoria Martin 1989 K2 6k , Jason McIntosh 1989 K4 500 , Anna Negulic 2017 K4 200 K2 1000 K4 500 K2 500 , Barb O’Neil 1993 K1 500 K1 1000 K2 500 K2 1000 K4 500 K1 6k , Matthew Peachey 2017 C4 1000 C2 1000 , Matt Shaffner 1993 K2 1000 K4 1000 K1 6k , Jacob Steele 2017 K2 1000 K2 500 K4 200 K4 1000 , Kate Zevenhuizen 2005 K4 500 K2 6k
NATIONAL TEAM ALUMNI

Richard Dalton

OLYMPICS 2004; Worlds 1998, 2001, 2002 C2 1000 , 2003, 2005 C1 1000 , 2006, 2007, 2009, 2010 C1 200 , 2011; Jr. Worlds 1997; Pan Ams 2011 C1 200 ; PA Champs 2004 C1 1000 C2 500 C1 500 , 2005 C1 500 C1 1000 , 2010 C1 200
Mark de Jonge
Andrea Kerr
Worlds 1986, 1987; Jr. Worlds 1985; PA Champs 1983 Jr K4 500 ; Commonwealth Champs 1986 K4 500 K2 500    
André Pellerin
Worlds 1997, 1999; Jr. Worlds 1995; Pan Ams 1999 C2 500
Dmitri Joukovski
Worlds 2001, 2002 C4 1000 , 2003 C4 1000 , 2005, 2006 C4 1000 , 2007; PA Champs 2004 C2 1000  C2 500 (emigrated from Belarus )
Dave Waters
Worlds 2012 V1 200 , 2013, 2014; PA Champs 2018 VL3 200 (Paracanoe)
Andrew Jessop
Worlds 2014, 2015; Senior Team 2013; Jr. Worlds 2007; U23 Worlds 2013; Pan Ams 2015; PA Champs 2008 Jr K2 1000 Jr K4 1000 Jr K4 200 Jr K2 500 Jr K2 200
Alexander Scott  
Worlds 2018, 2021; Jr. Worlds 2013; U23 Worlds 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018; PA Champs 2013 Jr K2 1000 ; 2018 K2 200
Bret Himmelman  
Worlds 2022 C2 1000
Zandra Rubinger
Jr. Worlds 1985; Pan Ams 1987 K4 500 ; PA Champs 1983 Jr K4 500
Steve Ross
Jr. Worlds 1997
Scott Dickey
Jr. Worlds 2001; Pan Ams 2003 C1 500 ; PA Champs 2001 C2 1000
Brett Dickey
Jr. Worlds 2003
Ian Miller  
Jr. Worlds 2007; PA Champs 2006 Jr K4 1000 Jr K4 500 Jr K4 200  
Jacob Steele
Jr. Worlds 2015; Pan Ams 2019 K2 1000 ; PA Champs 2014 Jr K4 1000 Jr K2 1000
Anna Negulic
Jr. Worlds 2015, 2016; U23 Worlds 2017, 2021; Pan Ams 2019 K4 500 ; PA Champs 2014 Jr K4 500
Ashley Card
Jr. Worlds 2016, 2017
Ruah Edmonds
Jr. Worlds 2016
Dawson Peachey
Jr. Worlds 2017
Marlee MacIntosh
Jr. Worlds 2017; PA Champs 2018 Jr C1 1000 C2 500
Geneva Bond
Jr. Worlds 2021; PA Champs 2018 Op C4 500
Andrew Billard
Jr. Worlds 2019; U23 Worlds 2021
Catherine Breckenridge
Pan Ams 1995 K4 500
Jeff Kerr
PA Champs 1981 Jr K4 500 Jr K2 10k
Joshua Vincent
PA Champs 2008 Jr K4 500
Jessica MacKay
PA Champs 2018 Jr C2 200 Op C4 500
Kavita Thomas
PA Champs 2018 Op C4 500  
Barb O'Neil   
Junior Team 1992   
John Shaffner   
Junior Team 1992     
Sean Gibson  
Junior Team 2000-01  
Natalie Miller  
U16 Team 2007  
Jesse Scott  
Junior Team 2009