c1900s

Presidents:
1875-1885 – James Anthony
1886 – Donald Robertson
1887 – J. J. Toomey
1888-1890 – E. H. Wildgoose
1891-1892 – Henry Hadley
1893-1894 – J. A. Stewart
1895-1896 – Edward May
1897 – Donald Robertson
1898-1899 –
Edwin Thompson
1900-1901 – James Powell
1902-1903 –
William Cuthbert
1904-1905 – W. P. Kennedy

Commodores:
1906 – John Holliday
1907 – C. N. Marshall
1908 – G. A. Bower
1909 – H. L. Cohn Sr.
1910 – Joseph Russell
1911 – J. B. Carmichael
1912 – D. J. Kearney
1913 – William Jennings
1914-1915 – C. J. Forrester
1916 – C. N. Marshall
1917 – C. M. Allen
1918 – John Laing Sr.
1919-1920 –
Andrew F. Marnell

1921 Johnnie S. Walker
1922 – Col. H. Harrison
1923 – Johnnie S. Walker
1924 – E. J. Sauvé
1925 – L. B. Temple
1926 – F. S. Nickle
1927 – Charlie Boaz
1928-1929 –
P. W. Hollingworth
1930-1931 – E. A. Hart
1932 – E. J. Sauvé
1933 – Col. H. Harrison
1934-1935 – Dan McGrath Jr.
1936 – Bill H. Nickle
1937 – Dan Ryan Sr.
1938 – Nelson “Nellie” Brown
1939-1941 – Peter Dunphy
1942 – Bill H. Nickle
1943 – Kelly
1944 – Bill H. Nickle
1945 – Dan Ryan Sr.
1946-1948 –
William J. Colligan

1949 – A. N. Noseworthy
1950-1951 – D. P. Archer
1952 – Fred Hollingworth
1953 – Joe Aikman
1954 – Dan Ryan Sr.
1955-1957 –
Alexander Martin
1958-1960 – Bill Cordner
1961-1962 –
Alexander Martin
1963-1964 – Art Filiatreault
1965-1966 – Jim Hastings
1967 – Ron Domachevsky
1968 – Jim Hastings
1969 -
1970 -

* served as CCA Commodore
Bill H. Nickle
1941
Dan Ryan Sr.
1948-1951
William J. Colligan
1958-1961
Peter McCabe
1980-1983
Bill McKee
1987-2014
Peter McCabe
(1985: Official)
Bill McKee
(1986: Official)
Verdun, Montreal, QUEBEC
St. Lawrence River

Google Earth Coordinates: 45.4498084, -73.5673128 - photograph © McCord Museum


Jersey paintings © Liam Birch
Jersey


photograph ©


photograph ©

Team Photo 1935


photograph © collection of
Charles MacLean Cochand

Mens C4 Champions 1900


photograph © CCA Archives

Marshall Brothers


photograph © CCA Archives

ACA Sugar Island Winners



Diamond Jubilee Program 1935

Founded:
1875
Founders: James Anthony (Grand Trunk Railway Shops)
Official Name: Grand Trunk Boating Club
Former Name: Grand Trunk Boating and Swimming Club
Fate:  Abandoned & Demolished
Telephone:
none 
Website:
none
Club Colours:
     

ACHIEVEMENTS
1905, 1906, 1907, 1928, 1936, 1951
1904, 1911, 1912, 1926, 1952
1932, 1935
Eastern Division Champions:
1908, 1909, 1910,
1911, 1912, 1913, 1914, 1919, 1920, 1921, 1922,
1923, 1924, 1926, 1927, 1928, 1929, 1936, 1937, 1940, 1941, 1952
Greatest Points Total: 1952: 33 (Runner-Up)
INFORMATION
The Grand Trunk Boating Club was founded as the Grand Trunk Boating and Swimming Club in 1875 on Point St-Charles, Montreal, by James Anthony in an attempt to provide some morale for his colleagues outside of work. Ravaged by fire in 1896 and then by ice in 1904, the club survived to celebrate its ‘official’ diamond jubilee in 1950 (technically 75 years) just before winning their fifth national championship. Unfortunately, interest waned and the club eventually left the Canadian Canoe Association in 1970. Grand Trunk has had its share of tragedy: the club suffered another fire in 1950 in its jubilee celebration year; eleven athletes were also lost with the Minnewawa war canoe which sank in the St. Lawrence in 1900.
CCA COMMODORES
William J. Colligan - 1962
Dan Ryan Sr. - 1952
Bill H. Nickle - 1943
Andrew F. Marnell - 1925
William M. Jennings - 1913
Charles N. Marshall - 1910
W. P. Kennedy - 1905-06
James Powell - 1901-02








Club Alumni
Art Filiatreault

NATIONAL TEAM COACHES
None
CANADA GAMES MEDALISTS
None
NATIONAL TEAM ALUMNI

Robert Cordner

OLYMPICS 1952; NA Champs 1954 K4 1000 , 1956 K2 1000 , 1963 K4 1000
George Ward
OLYMPICS 1952; NA Champs 1953 K1 1000 , 1955 K2 1000 , 1956 K4 1000
Allan McCleery
OLYMPICS 1960; NA Champs 1954 K4 1000 , 1956 C2 1000 , 1957 K4 1000 , 1958 K2 1000 K4 1000
J. McKee 
NA Champs 1954 K4 1000
Ed Clark 
NA Champs 1954 K4 1000
D. Kelly
NA Champs 1955 C1 1000
J. Reece
NA Champs 1956 K2 1000