Edgar T. Alberts
Toronto Canoe Club
 
 
1936
 
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
GRAND TRUNK (5)
NORTHERN DIVISION CHAMPIONS
GANANOQUE (7)
WESTERN DIVISION CHAMPIONS
TORONTO (11)
EASTERN DIVISION CHAMPIONS
GRAND TRUNK (18)
DOMINION DAY CHAMPIONS
BALMY BEACH (9)
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS August 1
1936 Book of Champions Medalists
Sudbury, ON; Lake Ramsay; Sudbury Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
GRAND TRUNK (5) 25
2
GANANOQUE 18
3
BALMY BEACH 12

4
Winnipeg 11
4
Sudbury 11
6
Otterburn 7
7
Rideau 5
7
Ottawa-New Edinburgh 5
9
Toronto 4
10
Island 3
11
Parkdale Racing 2
11
Boulevard 2
11
Cartierville 2
11
Lachine 2
11
Carleton Place 2
16
Peterborough 1
Montreal Gazette, Aug 3, 1936
Ottawa Journal , Aug 3, 1936
Tabulation of Points

DIVISIONAL TITLE
# Division Pts
1 Western 45
2 Eastern 36
3 Northern 31
DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
NORTHERN DIVISION July 18
Ottawa, ON, Ottawa River; Ottawa-New Edinburgh CC
# Club Pts
1
Gananoque (7) 41
2
Ottawa-New Edinburgh 29
3
Rideau 24
4
Carleton Place 17
5
Brantwood Beach 1
6
Britannia 0
Ottawa Journal, July 20, 1936
Montreal Gazette, July 20, 1936
WESTERN DIVISION July 25
Toronto, ON, Hanlan's Bay, Western Division
# Club Pts
1
Toronto (11) 28
2
Balmy Beach 27
3
Parkdale Racing 25
4
Boulevard 17.5
5
Island 9.5
6
Peterborough 3
Toronto Star, July 27, 1936
Tabulation of Points
* The tabulation of points based on results in the paper shows Toronto only securing 26 points. The extra two points are from an unknown source. Possibly, second place in the Sr K4 which only shows a single crew in first.
EASTERN DIVISION July 18
Montreal, QC, St. Lawrence River; ??
# Club Pts
1
Grand Trunk (18) 66
2
Lachine 20
3
Otterburn 13
4
Cartierville 12
5
St. Lambert 1
Montreal Gazette, July 20, 1936
OLYMPIC GAMES August 7-8

1936
Berlin, Germany Dahme River (at Grunau)
    Francis Amyot C1 1000
Harvey Charters
C2 10k C1 1000
Warren Saker
C2 10k C1 1000

Edward Deir K2 1000 5th, K2 10k 10th
Francis Willis K2 1000 5th, Folding K2 10k 10th
Gordon Potter K2 10k 10th
Stanley Potter Folding K2 10k 10th
Bill Williamson K1 10k 14th
 
 
 
 
 

Competitors:
Francis Amyot, Harvey Charters, Warren Saker, Edward Deir, Francis Willis, Gordon Potter, Stanley Potter, Bill Williamson, Gordon Douglas (selected but did not compete)

EU Canoe Results
DOMINION DAY REGATTA July 1
# Club Pts
Toronto, ON, Hanlan's Bay, DDRA
1
Balmy Beach (9) 48
2
Toronto 29
3
Parkdale Racing 22
4
Island 17
4
Boulevard 9
6
Peterborough 3
Toronto Globe, July 2, 1936