2000s-2020


c1990s


c1980s


c1950s


c1950s


c1920s


2018: U19 Women

2017
: U19 Women


2011
: Masters Women

2008: Juvenile Women

2007: Masters Men

2006: Juvenile Women


2004: Midget Men

2002: Juvenile Women


2001: Midget Women

2000: Midget Women

2000: Masters Women

1999: Midget Women


1998: Midget Women


1997: Midget Women

1984: Junior Men

1980: Senior Men

1979: Junior Women

William L. Patterson
1956-1960
Lawrence J. Murphy
1965-1968
William L. Patterson
(1988: Builder)

 

Dartmouth, NOVA SCOTIA  
Lake Banook (First Lake)  
Ancestral lands of the Mi'kma'ki, Wabanaki

Google Maps Link - photograph © courtesy Mic Mac AAC


Jersey paintings © Liam Birch
Current Jersey 2021-


photograph ©
courtesy Mic Mac AAC

c2003


photograph © PadTrac

Ladies C15 2008


c1940s


1956 Black Trophy Winners

Founded:
1922
Founders:
 
Official Name: Mic Mac Amateur Aquatic Club
Former Name:
Dartmouth Boys Christian Association
Mic Mac Aquatic Club
Telephone:
902-466-2617 / 902-464-9480
Website:
micmacaac.com
Club Colours:
   

ACHIEVEMENTS
2000, 2006, 2008

4th Place: 1971, 1999, 2004
5th Place: 1980, 1984, 1998, 2001
6th Place: 1967, 1983, 1985, 2002, 2003, 2007
Maritime Inter-Club Champions: 1947, 1948, 1949, 1950, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956

Greatest Points Total: 2008: 496 (3rd)
INFORMATION
The Mic Mac Amateur Aquatic Club is situated on Lake Banook alongside fellow canoe clubs Senobe and Banook. Mic Mac first emerged in 1922 as the Dartmouth Boys Christian Association. The following year, they realised that they could successfully establish an alternative to the dominant Banook club and officially formed the Mic Mac Aquatic Club. Former members of the North Star Rowing Club (whose home at Tuft’s Cove was decimated in the Halifax Explosion) were brought on board as well. In 1949, Mic Mac was the first Atlantic club to join the CCA, as part of the District Division. Mic Mac provides programs for sprint canoeing and kayaking as well as rowing and has on-site catering and beverage facilities. The distinctive curved shape of the building's roof is meant to resemble that of the ferry that traveled between Halifax and Dartmouth across the Narrows.
CCA COMMODORES
Lawrence J. Murphy - 1969
William L. Patterson
- 1961
Honorary Commodore 1974-75

NATIONAL TEAM COACHES
Trevor Marshall - Coach 2003-04
CANADA GAMES MEDALISTS
Greg Bartlett 2001 C2 1000 C2 500 C4 1000 , Chelsey Bowser 2001 C2 6k, Debra Burke 2001 K2 500 K2 200 K4 500 , Moira Burris 1969 K4 500 , Ron Kelly 1969 C2 1000 C15 1000 , Paul Lapierre 2017 K2 200 , Julia Lilley Osende 2017 C4 500 , Jamie-Lynn McCarthy 2001 K4 500 K1 6k , Ailish McNulty 2013 K2 500 K4 200 K1 200 K4 500 , Syd Morrison 1973 K4 1000 , Dennis Murphy 1969 C1 1000 C15 1000 , Christina Northcott 2001 K2 500 K2 1000 K4 500 K2 6k , Dia Orengo 2013 C4 200 C4 500 , Tommy Pelham 1973 K2 1000 K4 1000 , Dave Pelham 1973 C4 1000 , Lance Preeper 2001 C1 1000 C2 200 C2 500 C4 1000 C1 6k , Jenn Rowlands 2005 K4 500 , Susan Slimming 1973 K4 500 , Anne Soper 1969 K2 500 K4 500 , Brian Stever 2005 C2 6k 2009 C2 500 C2 200 C4 1000 C2 2k , Dennis Stever 2009 C2 500 C2 200 C4 1000 , Hannah Vaughan 2005 K1 1000 K2 1000 K4 500 K1 6k 2009 K1 500 K2 500 K4 500 , Andrew Ward 1997 C4 1000 , Diane Watkins 1969 K4 500 , Holly Weis 1997 K4 500 , Grace Whebby 2017 K1 200 K2 200 K4 200 K4 500 , Luke Williams 2001 K2 500 K2 1000 K2 6k
NATIONAL TEAM ALUMNI

Jeff Houser (began at Maskwa)

Worlds 1985, 1986; Pan Ams 1987 K1 500 K2 1000 ; PA Champs 1982 K4 1000 K4 500 , 1983 K1 500 ; Commonwealth Champs 1986 K1 1000
Una Lounder
Worlds 2009, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015; Jr. Worlds 2005; Pan Ams 2011 K4 500 ; PA Champs 2005 Jr K4 200 Jr K4 1000 Jr K1 1000 , 2006 Jr K1 1000 Jr K1 500 , 2008 K2 1000
Hannah Vaughan
Worlds 2013, 2014, 2015; Senior Team 2010; Pan Ams 2015 K4 500 ; PA Champs 2005, 2009 K2 200 K2 1000 K4 200 K4 500 , 2016 K1 1000 K2 1000 K2 200  K4 500
Pam Doyle
Jr. Worlds 1999
Luke Williams
Jr. Worlds 2003
Jeremy Bordeleau
Jr. Worlds 2005; Pan Ams 2007 K4 1000 ; PA Champs 2005 Jr K2 200 Jr K1 500 , 2008 K4 200 K4 500
Leslie Lewis
Jr. Worlds 2005; PA Champs 2005 Jr K1 200 Jr K4 200 Jr K4 500 Jr K4 1000 Jr K2 1000
Brian Stever
Jr. Worlds 2007
Ailish McNulty
Jr. Worlds 2013; U23 Worlds 2014, 2017; PA Champs 2013 Jr K2 200 Jr K2 500
Grace Whebby  (began at Senobe) 
Jr. Worlds 2016, 2017; U23 Worlds 2019, 2021; PA Champs 2016 K4 500 Jr K4 500 Jr K1 200
Julia Lilley Osende
Jr. Worlds 2018 C2 500
Adriana Lilley Osende
Jr. Worlds 2019 K4 500 ; U23 Worlds 2021
Austin Denman
U23 Worlds 2013; PA Champs 2013 K2 200 ; Junior Team 2009
Dennis Stever
Pan Ams 2007; PA Champs 2006 Jr C2 1000 Jr C2 200
Colin Corbett
Pan Ams 2007; PA Champs 2008 K4 200 K4 500
Janet Best
NA Champs 1971 K4 500
Colin Brien
PA Champs 1981 K4 500 , 1982 K2 500 ;
Jamie-Lynn McCarthy
PA Champs 2000 Jr K1 500 Jr K2 500 Jr K4 500
Christina Northcott
PA Champs 2000 Jr K4 500
Jessica MacDonald 
PA Champs 2016 Jr C2 200
Daniel MacDonald 
PA Champs 2016 Jr C2 1000
Paul Lapierre
PA Champs 2016 Jr K4 1000
Claire Carruthers
PA Champs 2018 Jr K2 200
Leanne McPhee
Junior Team 1999
Greg Bartlett
U23 Team 2004
Mitchell Reardon
Junior Team 2004
Robert LeForte
Junior Team 2005
Eddie Spriggs
Junior Team 2007