Georges Delisle
Club de Canoë-Kayak
Lac Beauport
 
Jean-Guy Lahaie
(Builder)
Cartierville Boating Club
 

 
2005
 

NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (18)
CANMAS CHAMPIONS
POINTE CLAIRE (3)
ONTARIO CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (22)
QUEBEC PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONS
LAC BEAUPORT (10)
EOD CHAMPIONS
RIDEAU
WOD CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (35)
QUEBEC DIVISION CHAMPIONS
LAC BEAUPORT
CLOVERLEAF CHAMPIONS
LAC BEAUPORT
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS August 31-September 3
2005 Book of Champions Medalists and Burgees 
Montreal, QC; Olympic Basin; AQCKV
# Club Pts
1
MISSISSAUGA (18)
Junior W, Senior W, Masters W
615
2
BURLOAK
Junior M, Senior M, Masters M
475
3
LAC BEAUPORT
Midget W, Junior W
434

4
Rideau 419
5
Cheema
Midget M
408
6
Banook
Juvenile M
388
7
Wascana
Juvenile W
320
8
Cap-de-la-Madeleine 286
9
Mic Mac 284
10
Orenda 215
11
Lachine 179
12
Pointe Claire 166
13
Saskatoon 165
14
Ridge 146
15
Maskwa 145
16
Toba 107
17
Senobe 106
18
Otterburn 91
19
Greater Edmonton 85
20
Balmy Beach 66
21
Lac Sergent 60
22
Sydenham Lake 42
23
Deux Rives 39
24
West Rouge 36
25
Fort Langley 34
26
Gananoque 28
27
Calgary 24
28
North Bay 19
29
Nanaimo 18
30
Sherbrooke 17
31
False Creek 15
31
Richmond Hill 15
33
Carleton Place 12
33
London 12
35
Kennebecasis 11
36
Burnaby 8
37
Abenaki 5
38
Pisiquid 2
38
Sack-a-Wa 2
40
Cascades 1
40
Ottawa River 1
42
Cartierville
0
42
Viking
0
Canoe Kayak Canada
CANMAS September 4
Montreal, QC; Olympic Basin; AQCKV
# Club Pts
1
POINTE CLAIRE (3) 773
2
Viking 604
3
Burloak 379
3
Mississauga 379
5
Rideau 357
6
Banook 229
7
Cap-de-la-Madeleine 221
8
Balmy Beach 211
9
Senobe 133
10
West Rouge 128
11
Mic Mac 120
12
Ottawa River 108
13
Richmond Hill 99
14
Gananoque 81
15
Cascades 71
16
Washington 67
17
Rockaway 59
18
Burnaby 50
19
Toba 47
20
Wascana 39
21
Lac Beauport 31
22
Onake 26
23
North Bay 24
24
Calgary 21
24
Cheema 21
26
Toronto Island 20
27
Pisiquid 18
27
Sherbrooke 18
29
Southeast 16
29
Sydenham Lake 16
31
Cartierville 11
32
Ridge 9
33
Lac Sergent 6
34
Lachine 4
34
Maskwa 4
36
Orenda 2
CanMas  
CLOVERLEAF August 21
Welland, ON; Welland Canal; WOD
# Club Pts
1
LAC BEAUPORT 206
2
Lac Sergent 179
3
Rideau 129
4
Gananoque 107
5
Mississauga
Bantam M
103
6
Cap-de-la-Madeleine 86
7
Balmy Beach 83
8
Otterburn 69
9
Sherbrooke 66
10
Carleton Place 64
11
Pointe Claire 56
12
Deux Rives 31
13
Sydenham Lake 16
14
Burloak 14
14
Lachine 14
16
West Rouge 12
17
North Bay 11
18
Richmond Hill 10
19
Toronto Island 6
20
Ottawa River 5
21
London 4
22
St-Louis 2
Western Ontario Division
PROVINCIAL & DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
ONTARIO CHAMPIONSHIPS August 20
Welland, ON; Welland Canal; WOD
# Club Pts
1 Mississauga (22)
Open W, Juv, Juv M/W, Midget, Midget M
442
2
Rideau
Junior M
308
3
Burloak
Open M, Midget W
260
4
Carleton Place 125
5
Balmy Beach
Junior W
122
6
Gananoque 97
7
West Rouge 79
8
Sydenham Lake 75
9
Richmond Hill 60
10
London 41
11
North Bay 40
OCSRA Records
EASTERN ONTARIO DIVISION August 14
??
# Club Pts
1 Rideau   
2      
3      
4      
Ottawa Citizen, August 15, 2005
WESTERN ONTARIO DIVISION ??
??
# Club Pts
1
Mississauga (35)
Juvenile, Midget, Bantam, Bantam M, Peewee W, Atom M
 
2      
3      
4      
QUEBEC CHAMPIONSHIPS August 6-7
Montreal, QC; Olympic Basin; AQCKV
# Club Pts
1
Lac Beauport (10)
611
2
Cap-de-la-Madeleine
478
3
Pointe Claire
262
4
Lac Sergent
231
5
Otterburn
229
6
Lachine
160
7
Deux Rives
70
8
Sherbrooke
56
9
St-Louis
6
10
Cartierville
4
11
Viking
0
Canoë-Kayak Quebec
QUEBEC DIVISION July 29-30
Lac Beauport, QC; Lac Beauport; C de CK Lac Beauport
# Club Pts
1
Lac Beauport
482
2
Cap-de-la-Madeleine
405
3
Pointe Claire
218
4
Otterburn
183
5
Lachine
146
6
Lac Sergent
112
7
Deux Rives
36
8
Sherbrooke
20
9
Cartierville
0
9
St-Louis
0
9
Viking
0
Canoë-Kayak Quebec
SENIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
2005
Zagreb, Croatia Lake Jarun
    Karen Furneaux K1 500 K1 1000 K1 200
Adam van Koeverden K1 1000 K1 500
Richard Dalton C1 1000
Ian Mortimer C4 1000 5th, C4 500 9th
Kyle Jeffery C4 1000 5th, C4 500 9th
Dmitri Joukovski C4 1000 5th, C4 500 9th
Thomas Hall C4 1000 5th
Jillian D'Alessio K4 200 6th, K4 1000 7th
Émilie Fournel K4 200 6th, K4 1000 7th
Mylanie Barré K4 200 6th, K4 1000 7th
Carrie Lightbound K4 200 6th, K4 1000 7th
Attila Buday C2 1000 7th, C2 500 7th
Tamas Buday Jr. C2 1000 7th, C2 500 7th
Mark Oldershaw C4 500 9th
   
   

Competitors:
David Anderson, Ryan Cuthbert, Richard Dober Jr., Mark de Jonge, Steven Jorens, Adam van Koeverden, Angus Mortimer, Andrew Willows, Jennifer Adamson, Mylanie Barré, Jillian D’Alessio, Emilie Fournel, Karen Furneaux, Kristin Gauthier, Carrie Lightbound, Victoria Tuttle, Attila Buday, Tamas Buday Jr., Richard Dalton, Thomas Hall, Kyle Jeffery, Dmitri Joukovski, Ian Mortimer, Mark Oldershaw

EU Canoe Results
JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS August 5-7
2005
Szeged, Hungary The Maty-ér
    No Medals
   
Competitors:
Jeremy Bordeleau, Geoff Clarke, Wesley Hammer, Andrew Pickrem, Michael Schaus, Connor Taras, David Therrien, Kia Byers, Kaitlyn Fry, Leslie Lewis, Una Lounder, Tanya Thomson, Tiera McLeod, Whitney Vanderleest, Paul Bryant, Christopher Edwards, Patrick James, Pierre-Luc Laliberté, Dana Morgoch, Ben Russell
PAN AMERICAN CANOE CHAMPIONSHIPS July 7-10
2005
Lac Beauport, QC, Canada Lac Beauport
Senior
Richard Dober Jr. K2 500 K4 200 K4 500 K4 1000
Sara Lawlor

C1 200 C1 500 C1 1000 C2 200 C2 500 (w Brazil)

Mallorie Nicholson
C2 200 C2 500
C2 1000 C1 1000

Jillian D'Alessio K4 200 K4 500 K4 1000
Emilie Fournel K4 200 K4 500 K4 1000
Mylanie Barré K4 200 K4 500 K4 1000
Carrie Lightbound K4 200 K4 500 K4 1000
Steve Jorens K4 200 K4 500 K4 1000
Andrew Willows K2 500 K4 200 K4 1000

Gillian Fedechko C2 200 C2 500 C2 1000
Adam van Koeverden K1 1000 K1 500 K1 200
Victoria Tuttle
K2 1000 K2 500 K2 200
Richard Dalton C1 500 C1 1000

Attila Buday C2 1000 C2 500
Tamas Buday Jr. C2 1000 C2 500
Jennifer Adamson K2 500 K2 1000
Ryan Cuthbert K4 200 K4 1000
Jessica Rando C2 1000 C2 500 C2 200
Kyle Jeffery C1 200
Christine Wessman
C1 200 C1 500 C2 500 C2 1000
Mark de Jonge
K4 500 K2 1000
Mark Oldershaw
C2 200
Ian Mortimer C2 200
Rhys Hill K4 500
Angus Mortimer K4 500
Corey Hamilton K4 500
Kristin Gauthier K1 1000 K2 200
David Anderson K2 1000

Camille Tessier-Bussières K1 500 4th
Mark De Jonge K2 200 5th
Angus Mortimer K2 200 5th
 
 
Junior
Leslie Lewis K1 200 K4 200 K4 500 K4 1000 K2 1000
Whitney Vanderleest K1 500 K4 200 K4 500 K4 1000
Andrew Pickrem K4 200 K4 500 K4 1000 K1 200
Geoff Clarke K2 500 K4 200
K4 1000
David Therrien K2 500 K4 200 K4 1000
Michael Schaus K4 200 K4 500 K4 1000
Una Lounder K4 200 K4 1000 K1 1000
Tanya Thomson K4 200 K4 500 K2 200
Connor Taras K2 200 K4 500
Christopher Edwards C2 1000 C1 200 C2 500
Ben Russell
C1 500 C2 200

Wesley Hammer K4 500 K1 1000
Dana Morgoch C2 1000 C2 500
Kaitlyn Fry K4 1000 K2 500

Jeremy Bordeleau K2 200 K1 500

Kia Byers K4 500
Paul Bryant C1 1000
Tiera McLeod K2 200 K2 500
K2 1000
Patrick James C2 200

Competitors:
Adam Van Koeverden, Attila Buday, Tamas Buday, Jennifer Adamson, Victoria Tuttle, Richard Dalton, Mylanie Barré, Jillian D’Alessio, Émilie Fournel, Carrie Lightbound, Ryan Cuthbert, Richard Dober Jr., Steven Jorens, Andrew Willows, Kristin Gauthier, David Anderson, Mark de Jonge, Kyle Jeffrey, Mark Oldershaw, Angus Mortimer, Corey Hamilton, Rhys Hill, Paul Bryant, Jeremy Bordeleau, Connor Taras, Kaitlyn Fry, Leslie Lewis, Una Lounder, Whitney Vanderleest, Christopher Edwards, Dana Morgoch, Geoff Clarke, Andrew Pickrem, Michael Schaus, David Therrien, Wesley Hammer, Ben Russell, Hannagh Vaughan, Lyall Hatton, Kia Byers, Tiera McLeod, Tanya Thomson, Dion Maxwell, Audrey Poulin, Camille Tessiers-Bussières, Pierre-Luc Laliberté, Mallorie Nicholson, Jessica Rando, Gillian Fedechko, Christine Wessman, Sarah Lawlor

CKC Archives
WORLD CUP #2 May 25-29
 
2005
Duisburg, Germany Sportspark Duisburg
GER
456
Adam van Koeverden K1 1000 K1 500
Karen Furneaux K1 200 K1 500
Attila Buday C2 1000
Tamas Buday Jr. C2 1000

Andrew Willows K4 200 5th, K4 1000 5th
Ryan Cuthbert K4 200 5th, K4 1000 5th
Ian Mortimer
C2 500 8th, C2 200 8th, C2 1000 9th
Richard Dalton C2 500 8th, C2 200 8th
Kyle Jeffery C2 1000 9th
Kristin Gauthier K4 500 9th
Victoria Tuttle K4 500 9th
* These results are incomplete
POL
425
CAN
317
   
   
   
 
 
Competitors:
Adam Van Koeverden, Andrew Willows, Ryan Cuthbert, Karen Furneaux, Attila Buday, Tamas Buday Jr., Ian Mortimer, Richard Dalton, Kyle Jeffrey, Kristin Gauthier, Victoria Tuttle, Angus Mortimer, Corey Hamilton, Rhys Hill
Rideau Boosters
DOMINION DAY REGATTA July 1
Toronto, ON, Long Pond, Centre Island, DDRA
# Club Pts
1      
2      
3      
4      
Source:
CANADA DAY INVITATIONAL July 1
Ottawa, ON, Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1      
2      
3      
4      
Source:
CANADA GAMES August 6-20
Wascana Racing Canoe Club
Wascana Lake

# Province
Total
Wascana Lake, Regina, SK; Wascana Racing Canoe Club
1 Nova Scotia (4)
11
9
7
28
2 Quebec 
10
7
11
28
3 Saskatchewan
8
8
4
20
4 Ontario
5
5
8
18
5 British Columbia
2
6
3
11
6 Manitoba
0
1
1
2
7 Alberta
0
0
1
1
             
NOVA SCOTIA
Cheema
Lyall Hatton K1 1000 K1 500 K1 200 K2 200 K2 500 , Joey Carter K2 200 K2 500 K4 1000 K1 6k , Shaun Fair K2 1000 K4 1000 , Daniel Tattrie C1 1000 C1 500 C2 200 C4 1000 , Jonathan Lewington C2 500 C2 1000 C4 1000 C2 6k , Blaine Patriquin C2 500 C2 1000 C4 1000 , Caitlyn Dunphy K1 500 K2 200 , Nicole Brown K2 200 K4 500
Mic Mac
Brian Stever C2 6k , Hannah Vaughan K1 1000 K2 1000 K4 500 K1 6k , Jenn Rowlands K4 500
Banook
Daniel Marks C1 200 C2 200 C4 1000 , Jenna Marks C1 200 C2 1000 C2 6k
Kinap
Alex Jacobi K2 1000 K2 6k , Ryan Gardiner K4 1000 K2 6k
Senobe
Maria Halavrezos C2 500 C2 6k
Maskwa
Kate Zevenhuizen K4 500 K2 6k
Orenda
Helen Orton C2 500 C2 1000
QUEBEC
Cap-de-la-Madeleine
Frederic Bettez K2 1000 K4 1000 , David Lemay K2 1000 K2 6k , Marie-Pier Gagnon K2 500 K2 200 K4 500 K2 6k , Marily Pépin K2 500 K2 200 K4 500 K2 6k , Véronique Laquerre C4 500
Otterburn
Maxime Compte C2 200 C2 500 C4 1000 C2 6k , Maryse Thivièrge C1 1000 C2 1000 C4 500 C1 6k C2 6k , Joannie Gosselin C2 200 C2 6k , Catherine Larivière-Gauthier C2 1000 C4 500
Lac Beauport
Michael Drouin K2 200 K4 1000 K2 6k , Marie-Pier Langlois K1 200 K1 1000 K4 500 , Jessie Anne Paquet K2 1000 K1 6k , Flavie Morin C2 200 C4 500
Lachine
Hughes Fournel K1 200 K1 500 K2 200 K2 500 K4 1000 , Gabriel Masella C2 1000 C2 6k , Samuel Raiche C2 1000 C4 1000
Pointe Claire
Phillipe Brunet K1 1000 K2 500 K4 1000 , Richard Smolak C2 200 C4 1000
Lac Sergent
Antoine Meunier C2 500 C4 1000
St-Louis
Audrey Poulin K1 500 K2 1000 K4 500
SASKATCHEWAN
Saskatoon
Jared Berenbaum K2 200 , Stacey Nahachewsky K1 200 K1 500 K2 500 K2 1000 C4 500 K2 6k , Trista Neilly K2 500 K1 6k K2 6k , Sarah Wall C1 200 C1 500 C2 500 C2 200 C4 500 , Marianna Cracogna C2 500 C2 200 C4 500
Wascana
Henry Reis K2 200 , Lliam Folk C2 500 C2 1000 C4 1000 C2 6k , Nicolaas Smith C2 500 C4 1000 , Jacques de Jager C2 1000 C4 1000 C2 6k , Natalie Schwartz C4 500
Kamloops
Cory Rublee C1 200 C1 500 C1 1000 C4 1000 C1 6k (Competed for SK)
ONTARIO
Mississauga
Andrew Kasza K2 1000 K4 1000 , Dustin Shaw C1 200 C1 500 C1 1000 , Rachel Marcuson C2 500 C2 1000 C4 500 , Natalie Thomson C4 500 , Christopher Mehak K4 1000
Rideau
Jordan Fransham K2 1000 K1 6k , Emily Raymond K1 200
North Bay
Jonathan Blackadar C2 200 , Andrew McMillan C2 200
Richmond Hill
Jeremy Collins K2 500 K4 1000 , Peter Polyzotis K4 1000
Burloak
Mallorie Nicholson C1 200 C1 500 C1 1000 C2 200 C1 6k
Balmy Beach
Victoria Bain C2 200 C2 500 C2 1000 C4 500 C2 6k
Sydenham Lake
Natasha Ostopovich C4 500 C2 6k
BRITISH COLUMBIA
Ridge
Dion Maxwell K1 200 K1 1000 K1 500 K1 6k , Sean McBeath C1 6k , Maggie Henderson K2 200 K2 500 K4 500 , Gillian Fedechko C1 500 C1 1000 C1 6k
Nanaimo
Nicole James K4 500
Fort Langley
Kristin Bauder K2 200 K2 500 K4 500 , Trina M'Lot K4 500
MANITOBA
Toba
Andri Shchudlo C1 6k , Megan Hunter K1 1000
ALBERTA
Calgary
Jeff Baker K2 6k , Eric Toffin K2 6k
Canada Games