Hank Farintosh
Balmy Beach Canoe Club
 
 
1954
 
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
LACHINE (8)
NORTHERN DIVISION CHAMPIONS
RIDEAU (6)
WESTERN DIVISION CHAMPIONS
ISLAND (9)
EASTERN DIVISION CHAMPIONS
LACHINE (14)
QUEBEC FEDERATION CHAMPIONS
LAC BEAUPORT (2)
DOMINION DAY CHAMPIONS
ISLAND (7)
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS August 6-7
1954 Book of Champions Medalists
Ottawa, ON; Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
LACHINE (8) 31
2
CARTIERVILLE 21
3
ISLAND 20

4
Grand Trunk 18
5
Balmy Beach 17
5
Toronto Sailing 17
7
Sudbury 13
8
Radisson 8
9
Rideau 7
10
Manitoba PA 6
11
Chateauguay 5
12
Quebec 3
13
Otterburn 2
Montreal Gazette, Aug 9, 1954
Ottawa Journal, Aug 9, 1954
Tabulation of Points
Again, the Montreal Gazette ignores Toronto (Sailing) Canoe Club's previous 9 championships by stating that Lachine is the first to ever win eight. This time though, the burgee is not mentioned, and the CCA's "long history" is invoked. Secondary sources are sought to help explain why these statements may possibly have some merit.

DIVISIONAL TITLE (Tabulation only)
# Division Pts
1 Eastern 88
2 Western 54
3 Algonquin 19
4 Northern 7
DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
NORTHERN DIVISION July 24
Carleton Place, ON, Lake Park; Carleton Place CC
# Club Pts  
1
Rideau (6) 62
2
Ottawa-New Edinburgh 34
3
Gananoque 24
4
Carleton Place 4
Ottawa Citizen, July 26, 1954
Ottawa Journal, July 26, 1954
WESTERN DIVISION July 31
Toronto, ON, Long Pond, Centre Island; Western Division
# Club Pts  
1
Island (9) 74
2
Toronto Sailing 52
3
Balmy Beach 41
Globe & Mail, August 1, 1954
EASTERN DIVISION July 31
Otterburn Pk, QC, Richelieu River; Otterburn Boating Club
# Club Pts  
1
Lachine (14) 57
2
Grand Trunk 48
3
Cartierville 29
4
Radisson 24
5
Chateauguay 8
6
Otterburn 2
7
Excel 0
Montreal Gazette, August 2, 1954
QUEBEC FEDERATION August 1
Lac Sergent, QC, Lac Sergent, Lac Sergent AA
# Club Pts  
1
Lac Beauport (2) 117
2
Lake St. Joseph 110
3
Lac Sergent 103
Quebec Chr-Telegraph, August 2, 1954
NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS September 5
1954
Washington, DC, USA Potomac River
CAN
USA
 
# Club Pts
1
Sudbury (1)
13
2
Island 11
3
Lachine
6
4
Grand Trunk 5
5
Potomac 4
5
Philadelphia 4
7
Winnipeg 3
7
Chateauguay 3
7
Washington 3
10
Cartierville 2
Montreal Gazette, September 6, 1954
Lou Lukanovich K2 1000 K4 1000
J. McMorran K2 1000 K4 1000
Robert Smith K1 1000 K2 1000
Donald Stringer C1 1000
Tom Hodgson C2 1000
Ed Clark K4 1000
Robert Cordner K4 1000
Allan McCleery K4 1000
J. McKee K4 1000

Bill Stevenson C2 1000
Art Dierden C4 1000
Jack Hayward C4 1000
Gus Lamantia C4 1000
Paul Lambert C4 1000
Ed Brady C4 1000
Paul Duffey C4 1000
B. Lang C4 1000
Ed Smith C4 1000
A. Duval K4 1000
G. Hubbs K4 1000
L. Smith K1 1000
George Bossy C1 1000
Dave Brown C2 1000
Jim Morrison C2 1000
Les Melia K2 1000
Bert Oldershaw K1 1000
43
11
   
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
DOMINION DAY REGATTA July 1
# Club Pts
Toronto, ON, Centre Island, Long Pond, DDRA
1
Island (7) 47
2
Sudbury 30
3
Toronto Sailing 28
4
Balmy Beach 21
Globe & Mail, July 2, 1954