c2010s


c2000s


c1990s


c1980s


2019: Junior Men

2017:
U19 Men


2013: Masters

2012:
Masters Men

2009: Junior Men

2002: Senior Men

 

Pointe Claire, Montreal, QUEBEC  
Baie de Valois (Lac St-Louis)  

Google Maps Link - photograph © Liam Birch


Jersey paintings © Liam Birch
Current Jersey


photograph © Scott Grant

Ladies C15 2001

Founded:
1988
Founders:
Jean Fournel, Gaëtan Desmarais, Maurice Lamoureux, Bill Cordner, Tom Bienstman
Official Name: Club de Canoë Pointe Claire Canoe Club
Former Name:
Telephone:
514-630-1256
Website:
www.pccanoekayak.ca
Club Colours:
   

ACHIEVEMENTS
5th Place: 2012, 2017
6th Place: 2013
7th Place: 2002, 2008, 2009, 2011
CanMas Champions: 1991, 1993, 2005
Quebec Provincial Champions: 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2015, 2016, 2017
Greatest Points Total: 2017: 431 (5th)
INFORMATION
Founded by Jean Fournel in 1988, Le Club de Canoë Pointe Claire Canoe Club revived a canoeing tradition in west Montreal where the Valois and Pointe Claire Boating Clubs had left off. For years, Fournel had wanted to revive the great canoeing tradition of the Grand Trunk Boating Club which had been expropriated by the city to build the Champlain Bridge. Pointe Claire has a wide variety of canoes and kayaks, from racing boats to sea-kayaks and dragon boats. Their programs range from beginner to elite and include a strong Masters program.
CCA COMMODORES
Madeleine Hall 2012-2017



NATIONAL TEAM COACHES
None
CANADA GAMES MEDALISTS
Michel Archambault 1997 C1 200 C2 200 C2 500 C4 1000 , Michelle Bousquet 1993 K2 500 , Juliette Brault 2013 C4 500 C4 200 2017 C2 1000 C4 500 C2 200 C2 500 C4 200 , Phillipe Brunet 2005 K1 1000 K2 500 K4 1000 , Marni Brydon 1993 K1 1000 K4 500 K1 6k , Emmanuelle Guilbert 2017 C4 500 C4 200 , Erin Hall 1993 K4 500 , Thomas Hall 1997 C1 1000 C4 1000 , Corrina Higgins 2017 K4 200 K4 500 , Florence L'Abbé 2013 C4 500 C4 200 , Phillipe Laliberté 2017 C4 200 C1 200 , Caroline Lesage 2017 K2 500 K2 200 K4 200 K4 500 , Sebastien Rist 2001 C4 1000 , Foster Salpeter 2017 C2 1000 C4 1000 C1 1000 , Victoria Saucier 2017 C4 500 C4 200 , Richard Smolak 2005 C2 200 C4 1000 , Marc Tarling 2009 C1 1000 C4 1000 , Nicolas Thirion 2017 K2 1000 K4 1000 , John Turpin 2009 K2 200 K4 1000 , Sarah Vegas-Dubois 2013 K4 500 K1 1000 K2 5k
NATIONAL TEAM ALUMNI

Jean Fournel

Founder (see Lachine)
Thomas Hall
Christine Gauthier
PARALYMPICS 2016; Worlds 2009, 2010 K1 LTA 200 , 2011 K1 LTA 200 , 2012 K1 LTA 200 , 2013 K1 LTA 200 V1 200 , 2014 K1 TA 200 , V1 200 TA , V1 200 LTA , 2015, 2018; PA Champs K1 LTA 200 (Paracanoe)  
Jennifer Smolak
Worlds 2003
Marc Tarling
Jr. Worlds 2009; U23 Worlds 2013, 2014; PA Champs 2008 Jr C2 1000 , 2009, 2013 C1 5k C2 1000 , 2016 C1 500 ; U23 Team 2013
Martin Heroux  
Jr. Worlds 2009
Juliette Brault
Jr. Worlds 2014 C2 500 , 2015 C2 200 ; PA Champs 2014 Jr C2 500
Corrina Higgins
Jr. Worlds 2017
Sarah Vegas-Dubois
U23 Worlds 2013, 2014
Sebastien Clermont
PA Champs 2008
John Turpin
PA Champs 2010
Florence L'Abbé
PA Champs 2012 C1 500 C2 500 C2 200 Jr C1 200 ; Junior Team 2010
Foster Salpeter
PA Champs 2016 Jr C2 1000
Sebastien Tarling
Jr. Team 2010