Peter Giles
Orenda Canoe Club
 
2008
 
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
BANOOK (2)
CANMAS CHAMPIONS
BANOOK (8)
ONTARIO CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (24)
QUEBEC PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONS
POINTE CLAIRE (1)
EOD CHAMPIONS
 
WOD CHAMPIONS
 BURLOAK
QUEBEC DIVISION CHAMPIONS
POINTE CLAIRE
PRAIRIE DIVISION CHAMPIONS
WASCANA
TRILLIUM CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (2)
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS August 27-30
2008 Book of Champions Medalists and Burgees 
Dartmouth, NS; Lake Banook; TSFCC 
# Club Pts
1 BANOOK (2)
Midget M, Junior M, Masters M
685
2 BURLOAK
Junior W, Senior M, Masters W
678
3 MIC MAC
Juvenile W
496

4
Lac Beauport 408
5
Mississauga 323
5
Rideau
Senior W
323
7
Pointe Claire 303
8
Cheema
Juvenile M
276
9
Senobe 246
10
Orenda
Midget W
205
11
Trois Rivières 190
12
Wascana 162
13
Ridge 150
14
Toba 110
15
Maskwa 104
16
Otterburn 96
17
Greater Edmonton 94
18
Lachine 92
19
Calgary 78
20
Sherbrooke 48
21
Balmy Beach 47
22
Nanaimo 41
22
West Rouge 41
24
Burnaby 39
25
Richmond Hill 32
26
Deux Rives 23
27
Ottawa River 22
27
Saskatoon 22
29
Abenaki 17
29
Kennebecasis 17
31
Sack-a-Wa 13
32
South Niagara 11
33
Lac Sergent 6
Canoe Kayak Canada
CANMAS August 31
Dartmouth, NS; Lake Banook; TSFCC 
# Club Pts
1
BANOOK (8) 782
2
Burloak 475
3
Viking 435 
4
Rideau 268
5
Mississauga 208
6
Senobe 205
7
West Rouge 201
8
Cheema 190
9
Pointe Claire 189
10
Maskwa 143
11
Balmy Beach 117
12
Richmond Hill 94
13
Pisiquid 78
14
South Niagara 75
15
Milo 55
16
Ridge 37
17
Calgary 34
18 Orenda 27
18
Ottawa River 27
20
Kennebecasis 24
21
Shawinigan
18
22
Toronto Island 17
23 Carleton Place 5
CanMas
TRILLIUM August 17
Sydenham, ON, Sydenham Lake; Sydenham Lake CC
# Club Pts
1
MISSISSAUGA (2)
Bantam, Bantam M, Peewee, Peewee M
465
2
Rideau 277
3
Ottawa River 273 
4 Carleton Place
Peewee W
209
5 Burloak 125
6 Richmond Hill 116
7 Balmy Beach 106
8 North Bay 99
9 Gananoque 92
10 Sydenham Lake 63
11 West Rouge 56
12 Sudbury 53
13 Toronto Island 38
OCSRA
PROVINCIAL & DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
ONTARIO CHAMPIONSHIPS ??
North Bay, ON; Trout Lake; North Bay Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1 Mississauga (24) 530
2 Rideau 522
3 Burloak
Juvenile
381
4
Balmy Beach 179
5 Richmond Hill 88
6 Carleton Place 51
7 West Rouge 43
8 Ottawa River 23
9 Gananoque 13
10 Sydenham Lake 11
Tabulation of Points
EASTERN ONTARIO DIVISION August 9-10
Sydenham, ON, Sydenham Lake; Sydenham Lake CC
# Club Pts
1   Unknown Champion  
2      
3      
4      
WESTERN ONTARIO DIVISION August 2-3
Welland, ON; Welland Canal; South Niagara CC
# Club Pts
1 Burloak
Junior, Juvenile, Atom M
556
2 Mississauga
Midget, Bantam, Bantam M/W, Peewee, Peewee W
491
3 West Rouge 271
4 Balmy Beach 210
5 Richmond Hill 97
6 Ak-O-Mak 22
7 South Niagara 1
Tabulation of Points / Burloak Canoe Club
PRAIRIE DIVISION August 2-3
Regina, SK; Wascana Lake; Wascana Racing Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Wascana 1125
2
Calgary 808
3
Saskatoon 588
4
Toba 185
5
Greater Edmonton 185
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix, August 6, 2008 / Tabulation of results
QUEBEC CHAMPIONSHIPS August 15-16
Lac Beauport, QC; Lac Beauport; C de CK Lac Beauport
# Club Pts
1
Pointe Claire (1)
Juvenile M, Open M, Bantam M
581
2
Lac Beauport
Juvenile W, Open W
552
3
Trois Rivières
Midget W, Midget M, Atom M, Peewee, Peewee M
522
4
Lachine
Masters W, Bantam, Bantam W
273
5
Lac Sergent
Masters M, Atom W, Peewee W
226
6
Otterburn
162
7
Sherbrooke
99
8
Deux Rives
67
9
Cascades
24
10
Onake
21
11
Cartierville
11
12
Shawinigan
7
13
Viking
0
13
St-Louis
0
Canoë-Kayak Quebec
QUEBEC U14 CHAMPIONS
Lac Sergent
QUEBEC DIVISION August 9-10
Montreal, QC; Olympic Basin; Canoe-Kayak Quebec
# Club Pts
1
Pointe Claire
Juvenile M, Open M
473
2
Lac Beauport
Juvenile W, Open W
465
3
Trois Rivières
Midget W, Midget M
417
4
Otterburn
156
5
Lachine
Masters W
141
6
Lac Sergent
Masters M
90
7
Sherbrooke
73
8
Deux Rives
35
9
Shawinigan
7
10
Cascades
1
11
Cartierville
0
11
Onake
0
11
Viking
0
11
St-Louis
0
Canoë-Kayak Quebec
NB: After the dissolution of Cloverleaf in 2006, the Quebec Division hosted a "Coupe Jeunesse" for Bantam and under events following the standard Quebec Provincial Championships. Proving successful, a two-regatta model was adopted the following year (Week 1: Midget and up Championships / Week 2: Bantam and under Championships). The overall Quebec Champion was crowned after a cumulation of all points from both regattas.
OLYMPIC GAMES August 18-23

2008
Beijing, China Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park
    Adam van Koeverden  K1 500
Thomas Hall C1 1000  


Andrew Russell C2 500 5th, C2 1000 6th
Gabriel Beauchesne-Sévigny C2 500 5th, C2 1000 6th
Andrew Willows K2 500 6th
Richard Dober Jr. K2 500 6th
Adam Van Koeverden K1 1000 8th
Brady Reardon K4 1000 9th
Rhys Hill K4 1000 9th
Angus Mortimer K4 1000 9th
Chris Pellini K4 1000 9th
   
   
   
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 

Competitors:
Adam van Koeverden, Andrew Willows, Richard Dober Jr., Steve Jorens, Ryan Cuthbert, Brady Reardon, Chris Pellini, Angus Mortimer, Rhys Hill, Mark Oldershaw, Thomas Hall, Andrew Russell, Gabriel Beauchesne-Sévigny, Karen Furneaux, Kristin Gauthier, Mylanie Barré, Émile Fournel, Geneviève Beauchesne-Sévigny

EU Canoe Results
PRE-JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS August 13-23
2008
Moscow, Russia Krylatskoye Canal
    Alexa Irvin K2 1000 K4 500
Natalie Miller K2 1000 K4 500
Li-Yue Grenier K1 1000 K4 500
Michael Hindler C2 500
Mark James C2 500
Michelle Russell K4 500
Michelle Russell K1 1000 4th, K2 500 5th
Michael Hindler C2 1000 4th, C1 1000 7th, C1 500 9th
Mark James C2 1000 4th, C1 1000 8th
Alexa Irvin K1 500 4th
Li-Yue Grenier K2 500 5th
Thierry Villeneuve K2 500 8th
Shylo Wolf K2 500 8th
   
   
   
Competitors:
Keith Kelleway, Shylo Wolf, Mark James, Michael Hindler, Nick Huminski, Thierry Villeneuve, Michelle Russell, Li-Yue Grenier, Alexa Irvin, Natalie Miller
CKC Archives
PAN AMERICAN CANOE CHAMPIONSHIPS May 16-18
2008
Montreal, QC, Canada Olympic Basin
Senior
Mallorie Nicholson C1 200 C1 500 C1 1000 C2 200
Jenna Marks C2 1000 C2 200 C1 500
Maria Halavrezos C2 1000 C2 200 C2 500
Gabriel Beauchesne-Sévigny C2 500 C2 1000 (COQ)
Andrew Russell C2 500 C2 1000 (COQ)
Kristin Gauthier K2 500 K4 500 (COQ)
Karen Furneaux K1 500 K4 500 (COQ)
Kia Byers K1 200 K4 1000
Nicole Haywood C2 500 C2 1000 C1 200
Jessie Temple C2 500 C2 1000
Thomas Hall C1 1000 C1 500
Rhys Hill K4 1000 (COQ)
Genevieve Beauchesne-Sévigny K4 500 (COQ)
Andrew Willows K2 200
Richard Dober Jr. K2 200
Brady Reardon K4 1000 (COQ)
Chris Pellini K4 1000 (COQ)
Angus Mortimer K4 1000 (COQ)
Mylanie Barré K2 500 (COQ)
Émilie Fournel K4 500 (COQ)
Steve Jorens K2 1000 (COQ)
Ryan Cuthbert K2 1000 (COQ)
Hugues Fournel K1 200 K4 200 K4 500
 
Marie-Christine Schmidt K1 1000 K4 1000
Laurence Vincent-Lapointe C2 500 C2 200
Alexandra Kirouac C2 500 C2 200
Camille Tessier-Bussières K4 1000 K2 1000

Colin Corbett K4 200 K4 500
Wesley Hammer K4 200 K4 500
Jeremy Bordeleau K4 200 K4 500
Penny Jalkotsky C2 1000 C2 200
Kelsey Cuvelier C2 1000 C2 200
Tiera McLeod K4 1000
Anne Lombardi C1 1000 C2 500
Una Lounder K2 1000
Connor Taras K2 500
Lyall Hatton K2 500

Meaghan Wright C2 1000 4th, C2 500 5th
Wesley Hammer K1 1000 4th
Hugues Fournel K1 500 4th
Ben Russell C1 200 4th
Alexandra Kirouac C2 1000 4th
Cory Rublee C2 200 4th
Pierre-Luc Laliberté C2 200 4th
Kelsey Cuvelier C2 500 5th
Anne Lombardi C2 200 5th
Jessie Temple C2 200 5th
Camille Tessier-Bussières K2 200 5th
Una Lounder K2 200 5th, K4 200 6th
Tiera McLeod K4 200 6th
Marie-Christine Schmidt K4 200 6th
Kia Byers K4 200 6th
 
 
 
 
 
 
Junior
Maggie Henderson K2 1000 K2 500 K4 200 K4 1000
Li-Yue Grenier
K2 200 K4 200 K4 1000 K1 1000 K1 500  
Marielle Hawkes K2 200 K4 1000 K4 500 K1 200
Nicole Brown K2 1000 K2 500 K4 200
Shaun Fair K1 1000 K1 200 K1 500 K4 1000 K4 200
Adrienne Keene C1 1000 C1 500 C1 200  
Antoine Meunier C1 500 C1 200 C2 1000    
Michelle Russell K4 1000 K4 500
Megan Gibson K4 500 K4 200
Neil Lang K2 1000 K4 1000 K4 200 K2 500 K2 200
Andrew Jessop
K2 1000 K4 1000 K4 200 K2 500 K2 200
Florence Laforest-Garon K4 500
Mark James C2 500 C1 1000  
C2 200    
Nick Huminski K4 1000 K4 500

Michael Hindler
C2 500
Thierry Villeneuve K4 200
Penny Jalkotzky C1 500
Kelsey Cuvelier C1 1000
Marc Tarling C2 1000

Jonathan Mayo K4 500
Shylo Wolf
K4 500

Joshua Vincent
K4 500
Benjamin Holland
C2 200   
Jared Carrier C2 500 4th, C2 200 4th
Tom Sherwin C2 200 4th
Benjamin Holland C2 500 4th
Meaghan Wright C1 200 4th
Josh Vincent K4 200 4th
Nick Huminski K4 200 4th
Jonathan Mayo K4 200 4th
Shylo Wolf K4 200 4th
 
 
 
 

Competitors:
Thomas Hall, Gabriel Beauchesne-Sévigny, Andrew Russell, Kristin Gauthier, Karen Furneaux, Rhys Hill, Geneviève Beauchesne-Sévigny, Andrew Willows, Richard Dober Jr., Brady Reardon, Chris Pellini, Angus Mortimer, Mylanie Barré, Émilie Fournel, Steve Jorens, Wes Hammer, Hugues Fournel, Marie-Christine Schmidt, Una Lounder, Camille Tessier-Bussières, Kia Byers, Tiera McLeod, Connor Taras, Lyall Hatton, Colin Corbett, Jeremy Bordeleau, Ben Russell, Pierre-Luc Laliberté, Cory Rublee, Shaun Fair, Nick Huminski, Andrew Jessop, Neil Lang, Johnathan Mayo, Thierry Villeneuve, Joshua Vincent, Shylo Wolf, Jared Carrier, Sebastien Clermont, Michael Hindler, Benjamin Holland, Mark James, Antoine Meunier, Tom Sherwin, Marc Tarling, Kate Bartlett, Nicole Brown, Florence Laforest Garon, Megan Gibson, Li-Yue Grenier, Marielle Hawkes, Maggie Henderson, Alexa Irvin, Michelle Russell, Kelsey Cuvelier, Penny Jalkotsky, Adrienne Keene, Alexandre Kirouac, Laurence Vincent-Lapointe, Meaghan Wright, Maria Halavrezos, Nicole Haywood, Anne Lombardi, Jenna Marks, Mallorie Nicholson, Jessi Temple

CKC Archives
WORLD CUP #1 June 6-8
2008
Szeged, Hungary The Maty-ér
    Adam Van Koeverden K1 500 K1 1000
Richard Dober Jr. K2 200 K2 500

Andrew Willows K2 200 K2 500

Thomas Hall C1 1000
Gabriel Beauchesne-Sévigny C2 200
Andrew Russell C2 200
Mark Oldershaw C1 1000 4th, C1 500 4th
Gabriel Beauchesne-Sévigny C2 500 4th, C2 1000 5th
Andrew Russell C2 500 4th, C2 1000 5th
Kristin Gauthier K2 500 5th, K4 500 6th
Mylanie Barré K2 500 5th, K4 500 7th
Kia Byers K4 500 6th, K2 500 8th
Geneviève Beauchesne-Sévigny K4 500 6th
Karen Furneaux K4 500 6th
Jillian D'Alessio K4 500 7th, K2 500 8th
Genevieve Orton K4 500 7th
Ryan Cuthbert K2 1000 7th
Steven Jorens K2 1000 7th
Thomas Hall C1 500 7th
Attila Buday C2 1000 8th
Tamas Buday Jr. C2 1000 8th
Brady Reardon K4 1000 8th
Rhys Hill K4 1000 8th
Angus Mortimer K4 1000 8th
Chris Pellini K4 1000 8th
WORLD CUP #2 June 13-15

2008
Duisburg, Germany Sportspark Duisburg
    Adam Van Koeverden K1 500 K1 1000
Thomas Hall C1 1000
Richard Dober Jr. K2 1000

Andrew Willows K2 1000
 
Gabriel Beauchesne-Sévigny C2 1000
Andrew Russell C2 1000  

Mark Oldershaw C1 500
Karen Furneaux K1 500 6th, K4 500 6th
Kristin Gauthier K4 500 6th, K2 500 7th

Richard Dober Jr.
K2 500 6th
Andrew Willows K2 500 6th
Émilie Fournel K4 500 6th
Geneviève Beauchesne-Sévigny K4 500 6th
Brady Reardon K4 500 7th, K4 1000 9th
Rhys Hill K4 500 7th, K4 1000 9th
Angus Mortimer K4 500 7th, K4 1000 9th
Chris Pellini K4 500 7th, K4 1000 9th
Mylanie Barré K2 500 7th
Thomas Hall C1 500 7th
Gabriel Beauchesne-Sévigny C2 500 9th
Andrew Russell C2 500 9th
WORLD CUP #3 June 27-29
2008
Poznan, Poland Lake Malta
Senior
Adam Van Koeverden K1 500 K1 1000
Thomas Hall C1 1000
  
Thomas Hall C1 500 4th
 
 

U23
Cory Rublee C4 1000 4th, C1 200 8th
Paul Bryant
C4 1000 4th, C2 200 9th
Pierre-Luc Laliberté C4 1000 4th, C2 200 9th
Mark Klevinas C4 1000 4th
Camille Tessier-Bussières K4 500 7th, K2 1000 8th
Una Lounder K4 500 7th, K2 1000 8th
Hannah Vaughan K4 500 7th, K2 1000 9th
Marie-Pier Langlois
K4 500 7th, K2 1000 9th
Geoff Clarke K4 1000 8th
Hugues Fournel K4 1000 8th
Colin Corbett K4 1000 8th
Jeremy Bordeleau K4 1000 8th
   
RUHR INTERNATIONAL REGATTA June 20-22
2008
Bochum, Germany Kemnader See
U23
Mark Klevinas C4 1000 C2 500 C4 500 C2 1000
Camille Tessier-Bussières K2 1000 K4 1000 K4 500
Jamie Andison C4 1000 C2 500 C2 1000
Cory Rublee C4 1000 C4 500 C1 500
Pierre-Luc Laliberté C4 1000 C4 500 C2 500
Marie-Pier Langlois K2 1000 K4 1000 K4 500
Paul Bryant C4 500 C2 500
Hugues Fournel K1 500 K4 1000
Una Lounder K4 1000 K4 500
Hannah Vaughan K4 1000 K4 500
Geoff Clarke K2 1000
Colin Corbett K4 1000
Jeremy Bordeleau K4 1000

Camille Tessier-Bussières
K1 1000 4th, K2 500 4th, K2 1000 4th, K1 500 8th
Una Lounder K1 500 4th, K2 500 4th, K2 1000 4th, K1 1000 8th
Jeremy Bordeleau
K1 500 4th, K4 1000 4th, K1 1000 6th, K4 500 6th
Paul Bryant C1 1000 4th, C2 1000 4th
Colin Corbett K4 1000 4th, K4 500 6th, K2 1000 8th, K2 500 9th
Geoff Clarke K4 1000 4th,K4 500 6th, K2 1000 9th
Hugues Fournel K4 1000 4th, K2 1000 8th, K2 500 9th
Pierre-Luc Laliberté C2 1000 4th
Hannah Vaughan K2 1000 5th, K2 500 6th
Marie-Pier Langlois K2 1000 5th, K2 500 6th
Cory Rublee C1 1000 5th
Wesley Hammer K4 500 6th, K1 1000 8th, K2 1000 9th
Jamie Andison C1 500 6th
GER
903
CAN
717
 
 
 
 
 

Junior
Nicole Brown K4 1000
Erika Taras K4 1000
Maggie Henderson K4 1000
Sarah Giffin K4 1000
Michelle Russell K4 1000
Natalie Miller K4 1000
Li-Yue Grenier K4 1000
Alexa Irvin K4 1000
Shaun Fair K2 1000
Neil Lang K2 1000
Mark James C2 500
Michael Hindler C2 500
Erika Taras K2 500 4th, K4 500 5th
Sarah Giffin K2 500 4th, K4 500 5th

Mark James
C2 1000 4th, C1 1000 7th, C1 500 8th
Michael Hindler C2 1000 4th
Nicole Brown K4 500 5th, K1 500 7th, K1 1000 8th, K2 1000 8th
Li-Yue Grenier K1 1000 5th, K4 500 7th
Maggie Henderson K4 500 5th, K2 1000 8th
Alexa Irvin K2 1000 6th, K2 500 6th, K4 500 7th
Natalie Miller K2 1000 6th, K2 500 6th, K4 500 7th
Michelle Russell K4 500 7th
Nick Huminski K4 500 8th, K4 1000 9th
Shylo Wolf K4 500 8th, K4 1000 9th
Keith Kelleway K4 500 8th, K4 1000 9th
Thierry Villeneuve K4 500 8th, K4 1000 9th
Shaun Fair K2 500 8th
Neil Lang K2 500 8th

Competitors:
U23: Camille Tessier-Bussieres, Marie-Pier Langlois, Jamie Andison, Cory Rublee, Mark Klevinas, Pierre-Luc Laliberté, Paul Bryant, Hugues Fournel, Geoff Clarke, Colin Corbett, Jeremy Bordeleau, Una Lounder, Hannah Vaughan, Wesley Hammer
Junior:
Nicole Brown, Erika Taras, Maggie Henderson, Sarah Giffin, Michelle Russell, Natalie Miller, Li-Yue Grenier, Alexa Irvin, Shaun Fair, Neil Lang, Mark James, Michael Hindler, Nick Huminski, Shylo Wolf, Keith Kelleway, Thierry Villeneuve

CKC Archives
MAZDA CANOE-KAYAK KNOCKOUT September 13
2008
Toronto, ON, Canada Lake Ontario
    Richard Dalton Men's C1 Champion
Ronald Rauhe Men's K1 Champion (?)
Mallorie Nicholson Women's C1 Champion
   
   
CANADA DAY EAST July 1
Ottawa, ON; Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1      
2      
3      
4      
5      
6      
7      
 
CANADA DAY WEST July 1
Regina, SK; Wascana Lake; Wascana Racing Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Wascana
Women's, Men's
 
2
 
3
   
4
   
5
   
6
   
Saskatoon
Bantam, Masters