Madeleine Hall
Club de Canoë
Pointe Claire Canoe Club

 
2014
 
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
CHEEMA (7)
CANMAS CHAMPIONS
RICHMOND HILL (1)
ONTARIO CHAMPIONS
RIDEAU (11)
QUEBEC PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONS
TROIS RIVIÈRES (6)
EOD CHAMPIONS
 
WOD CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA
QUEBEC DIVISION CHAMPIONS
POINTE CLAIRE (5)
PRAIRIE DIVISION CHAMPIONS
CALGARY
BANTAM CUP CHAMPIONS
RIDEAU
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS August 19-23
2014 Book of Champions Medalists and Burgees 
Regina, SK; Wascana Lake; Wascana Racing Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
CHEEMA (7)
U17 M, Midget M, U19 M
691
2
BURLOAK
Senior M, Masters, Masters W
668
3
BALMY BEACH
Junior M, Senior W
549

4
Trois Rivières
Junior W
529
5
Rideau
U16 M, U17 W, Midget W
485
6
Senobe 386
7
Mississauga
U19 W, Masters M
385
8
Banook 361
9
Pointe Claire 279
10
Maskwa
U16 M, U16 W
267
11
Lac Beauport 151
12
Mic Mac 145
13
Cascades 136
14
Toba 126
15
Wascana 125
16
Calgary 77
17
Saskatoon 63
18
Ridge 62
19
Orenda 59
20
Carleton Place 56
21
Ottawa River 48
22
Pickering Rouge 40
22
Pitt Meadows 40
24
Sherbrooke 33
25
Lachine 32
26
Greater Edmonton 21
27
Sack-a-Wa 16
28
Otterburn 13
29
Richmond Hill 11
30
Chinook 8
31
Onake 7
32
Burnaby 3
33
Fort Langley 0
33
Gananoque 0
33
Kamloops 0
33
 
North Bay 0
33
Shawinigan
0
Canoe Kayak Canada
CANMAS August 24
Regina, SK; Wascana Lake; Wascana RCC
# Club Pts
1
RICHMOND HILL (1) 183
2
Rideau 169
3
Burloak 156
4
Wascana 144
5
Mississauga 136
6
Viking 102
6
Ottawa River 102
8
Pointe Claire 68
9
Balmy Beach 58
10
Carleton Place 40
11
Cobourg 30
12
Cheema 24
13
Burnaby 6
14
Maskwa 0
14
Ridge 0
CanMas
The 2014 Masters Championships were halted due to severe weather. Only events raced up until that point counted towards the championship.
BANTAM CUP August 9-10
Ottawa, ON; Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1 RIDEAU (4) 274
2 Burloak 192
3 Mississauga 169
4 Richmond Hill 154
5 Ottawa River 141
6 Cobourg 117
7 Gananoque 107
8 Balmy Beach 77
9 Carleton Place 47
10   North Bay 44
11 Pickering Rouge 22
12 South Niagara 9
13 Sudbury 6
14   Collingwood 2
15   Sydenham 1
Source: OCSRA
The Trillium Regatta was rolled into the Ontario Championships beginning in 2014

 

PROVINCIAL & DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
ONTARIO CHAMPIONSHIPS August 9-10
Ottawa, ON; Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Rideau (11)
Open M, U19 M, U19 W, U17 M, U15 M, U13 W
1062
2
Mississauga
723
3
Burloak
U17 W, U15 W, U13 W
476
4
Balmy Beach
Open W
443
5
Ottawa River 351
6
Richmond Hill 334
7
Cobourg 271
8
Carleton Place 161
9
Gananoque
U13 M
131
10
Pickering Rouge 96
11
North Bay 44
12 South Niagara 30
13 Sudbury 6
OCSRA
QUEBEC CHAMPIONSHIPS August 9-10
Lac Beauport, QC; Lac Beauport; C de CK Lac Beauport
# Club Pts
1
Trois Rivières (6)
U11 W, U13 M, U13 W, U13
1112
2
Pointe Claire
U15 W
1075
3
Lac Beauport
U11, U11 M
589
4
Lachine
U15, U15 M
472
5
Cascades
429
6
Sherbrooke
260
7
Lac Sergent
184
8
Otterburn
155
9
Shawinigan
98
10
Onake
66
11
Viking
27
12
Cartierville
26
Canoë-Kayak Quebec
QUEBEC U15 CHAMPIONS
Trois Rivières
QUEBEC DIVISION August 1-3
Shawinigan, QC; Rivière St-Maurice; C de C Shawinigan
# Club Pts
1
Pointe Claire (5)
869
2
Trois Rivières
825
3
Lac Beauport
356
4
Cascades
305
5
Sherbrooke
215
6
Lachine
209
7
Lac Sergent
112
8
Otterburn
107
9
Shawinigan
86
10
Onake
19
11
Cartierville
12
12
Viking
9
Canoe-Kayak Quebec
PRAIRIE DIVISION ??
??
# Club Pts
1
Calgary 1063
2
Toba 804
3
Wascana
U15M
549
4
Saskatoon 523
5
Greater Edmonton 386
6
Yorkton 0
Prairie Division
EASTERN ONTARIO DIVISION August 2-4
Ottawa, ON; Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1   Unknown Champion  
2      
3      
4      
 
North Bay
U15, U15 M, U13 M
 
WESTERN ONTARIO DIVISION ??
??
# Club Pts
1
Mississauga
U19, U13, U11
 
2      
3      
Burloak
U17, U15 M/W, U15, U13 M/W, U13
 
ATLANTIC DIVISION ??
Dartmouth, NS, Lake Banook; TSFCC
# Club Pts  
1   Unknown Champion    
2        
3        
4        
ATLANTIC BANTAM CHAMPIONS
 
Maskwa 424.5  
 
OCUP SERIES
# Event Date Location Club Points
1 Long Distance May 25 Carleton Place C.C. Rideau 190
2 Ontario Team Trials June 14-15 Welland I.F.C. Balmy Beach 220
3 Ontario Championships August-9-10 Rideau C.C. Rideau 1062
4 Fall Classic Sept 13 Sydenham Lake C.C. Balmy Beach 162
Grand Champion
Balmy Beach 41.6 (Avg)
Excellence Award
Balmy Beach  
SENIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS August 6-10

2014
Moscow, Russia Krylatskoye Canal
    Mark De Jonge K1 200
Laurence Vincent-Lapointe C1 200

Christine Gauthier
K1 TA 200 , V1 200 TA , V1 200 LTA
(Paracanoe)
Ben Russell C2 500 4th
Gabriel Beauchesne-Sévigny C2 500 4th
Laurence Vincent-Lapointe C2 500 4th
Sarah-Jane Caumartin C2 500 4th

Adam Van Koeverden K1 500 5th, K1 5k 5th, K1 1000 7th,
Mark Oldershaw C1 1000 6th, C1 Relay 8th, C1 5k 13th

Jason McCoombs
C2 200 6th, C1 Relay 8th
Aaron Rublee C2 200 6th, C1 Relay 8th
Brady Reardon K2 1000 7th, K1 Relay 7th
Andrew Jessop K2 1000 7th
Hughes Fournel K1 Relay 7th
Mark De Jonge K1 Relay 7th
Richard Dober Jr. K1 Relay 7th
Ben Tardioli C1 Relay 8th, C1 200 9th
Genevieve Orton K2 1000 9th
Una Lounder K2 1000 9th
Dave Waters V1 TA 200 6th (Paracanoe)
Christine Gauthier K1 LTA 200 7th (Paracanoe)
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
Competitors:
Mark De Jonge, Hugues Fournel, Richard Dober Jr., Adam van Koeverden, Brady Reardon, Andrew Jessop, Philippe Duchesneau, Rob Clarke, Mark Oldershaw, Ben Russell, Gabriel Beauchesne-Sevigny, Ben Tardioli, Jason McCoombs, Aaron Rublee, Émilie Fournel, KC Fraser, Genvieve Beauchesne-Sevigny, Hannah Vaughan, Michelle Russell, Una Lounder, Genevieve Orton, Laurence Vincent-Lapointe, Sarah-Jane Caumartin, Christine Gauthier, Dave Waters, Christian Maranda
IMAS Sportsystems
JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS July 17-20
2014
Szeged, Hungary The Maty-ér
    Katie Vincent C1 200 C2 500
Juliette Brault C2 500
Arianne Cyr K4 500 9th
Jessica Hogg K4 500 9th
August Sibthorpe K4 500 9th
Kady Leard K4 500 9th
   
   
   
Competitors:
Zane Clarke, Duncan Sibthorpe, Maxence Beauchesne, James Lavallee, Eric Fast, Alex Brent, Victor Turcanu, Robert Laureijs, Sean Barich, Jack Leahy, Ian McCormick, David Provost, Olivia Denman, Ariane Cyr, Kady Leard, August Sibthorpe, Jessica Hogg, Katie Vincent, Juliette Brault
U23 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS July 17-20
 
2014
Szeged, Hungary The Maty-ér
      No Medals
Taylor Potts C1 200 4th, C2 500 4th
Megan Sibthorpe C2 500 4th
Alexa Irvin K4 500 8th, K2 500 9th
Andréanne Langlois K4 500 8th, K2 500 9th
Sarah Vegas-Dubois K4 500 8th
Ailish McNulty K4 500 8th
Brian Malfesi K4 1000 8th
Pierre-Luc Poulin K4 1000 8th
Adam Tenwolde K4 1000 8th
Étienne Beauchesne K4 1000 8th
Competitors:
Brian Malfesi, Adam Tenwolde, Marc Alexandre Gagnon, Charles Antoine Girouard, Étienne Beauchense, Marshall Hughes, Pierre-Luc Poulin, Alex Scott, Marc Tarling, Thomas Hall, Drew Hodges, Jason McCoombs, Andreanne Langlois, Alexa Irvin, Sammy Hall, Ailish McNulty, Sara Vegas-Dubois, Taylor Potts, Megan Sibthorpe
PAN AMERICAN CANOE CHAMPIONSHIPS September 5-8
2014
Mexico City, Mexico Tlacoyunga River
Senior
Marshall Hughes K1 5k
Peter Korisankszky C1 500 C1 200 C1 5k C4 1000
Lissa Bissonnette K2 500 K1 1000
Andréanne Langlois K2 1000 K1 5k K1 200
Hayley Nelson K2 500
Alexa Irvin K2 1000
Peter Lombardi C4 1000
Craig Spence C4 1000
Mark James C4 1000
Taylor Potts C1 200 C2 500
Megan Sibthorpe C2 500

Hunter Morrissey K1 200 4th, K1 500 4th, K4 500 6th
Heyley Nelson K2 200 4th, K2 500 5th
Lissa Bissonnette K2 200 4th, K2 500 5th
Marshall Hughes K1 1000 5th, K4 500 6th
Marc-Alexandre Gagnon K2 500 5th, K1 200 6th
Charles-Antoine Girouard K2 500 5th, K2 200 6th
Pierre-Luc Laliberté C1 200 6th, C2 500 6th, C2 200 6th
Maxim Poulin C2 500 6th, C2 200 6th
Nigel Rockett K4 500 6th, K2 1000 9th
Conrad Hopp K4 500 6th, K2 1000 9th
Alex Scott K2 200 6th
Mark James C2 1000 6th
Peter Lombardi C2 1000 6th
Craig Spence C1 1000 7th
Alexa Irvin K1 500 7th
 
 
Junior
Jillian Perrone C2 500 C1 200
Nicholas Matveev K4 1000 K1 200
Jacob Steele K4 1000 K2 1000
Mark Marschalko K4 1000 K2 1000
Davis Evans K4 1000 K2 200
Juliette Brault C2 500
Kady Leard K4 500 K1 200
Ian McCormick C2 1000 C2 200
Jack Leahy C2 1000 C2 200
August Sibthorpe K4 500 K1 500
Mathieu Roy K1 1000 K2 200
Jessica Hogg K4 500
Anna Negulic K4 500
Hayley Plante K4 500
Kate Braddon
K4 500

Clement Bouchard C1 1000 6th

Competitors:
Marshall Hughes, Peter Korisankszky, Lissa Bissonnette, Andréanne Langlois, Hayley Nelson, Alexa Irvin, Peter Lombardi, Craig Spence, Mark James, Taylor Potts, Megan Sibthorpe, Davis Evans, Mathieu Roy, Nicholas Matveev, Alex Brent, Mark Marschalko, Jacob Steele, Zach Morgan, Jack Leahy, Ian McCormick, Kate Braddon, Hayley Plante, August Sibthorpe, Jessica Hogg, Anna Negulic, Kady Leard, Jillian Perrone, Juliette Brault, Marc-Alexandre Gagnon, Charles-Antoine Girouard, Alex Scott, Nigel Rockett, Conrad Hopp, Pierre-Luc Laliberté, Maxim Poulin, Hunter Morrissey, Clement Bouchard

Mexican Canoe Federation
WORLD CUP #1 May 2-4
2014
Milan, Italy Idroscalo
   

Mark Oldershaw C1 1000 C1 500
Gabriel Beauchesne-Sévigny C1 5000

 
 
 
WORLD CUP #2 May 16-18
2014
Račice, Czech Republic Sportcentrum Račice
    Mark Oldershaw C1 1000
Ben Russell C2 1000 C1 5000
Gabriel Beauchesne-Sévigny C2 1000
Mark De Jonge K1 200

   
   
   
WORLD CUP #3 May 23-25

2014
Szeged, Hungary The Maty-ér
    Mark De Jonge K1 200
Mark Oldershaw  C1 500 C1 5000
Adam van Koeverden K1 500
Dave Waters V1 200 TA V1 200 LTA (Paracanoe)
Christine Gauthier V1 200 TA K1 200 TA (Paracanoe)
Taylor Potts C2 500
Megan Sibthorpe C2 500
Christian Maranda K1 200 LTA (Paracanoe)
   
   
   
   
 
 
 
 
       
WOMEN CANOE CUP May 31-June 1
2014
Boulogne, France La Liane
Sarah-Jane Caumartin C4 500
Lisa Anne Laplante C4 500
Sarah-Jane Caumartin
C1 500 4th, C2 500 4th, C2 200 4th, C1 200 5th
Lisa Anne Laplante
C2 500 4th, C2 200 4th, C1 200 8th, C1 500 8th
   
   
   
   
   

Competitors:
Sarah-Jane Caumartin, Lise-Anne Laplante

YOUTH OLYMPIC GAMES August 16-28

2014
Nanjing, China Nanjing Rowing & Canoeing Centre
  No Medals
Alex Brent K1
Anne-Sophie Lavoie-Parent C1
* These results are unknown
 
 
 
 
 

Competitors:
Alex Brent, Anne-Sophie Lavoie-Parent

LAKE PLACID INVITATIONAL REGATTA July 6-7
2014
Lake Placid, USA Mirror Lake
    Nicholas Matveev K1 200 K2 200 Sr K4 1000 K1 1000
Sam Pennyfather C1 1000 C2 1000 C4 1000 C2 200
Mark Marschalko Sr K4 1000 K4 1000 K2 1000 K2 200
Jacob Steele Sr K4 1000 K4 1000 K2 1000
Caroline Lesage K2 200 Sr K4 500 K2 500
Victor DeLauniers Sr K4 1000 K4 1000 K2 1000 K2 200
Anna Negulic K2 200 Sr K4 500 K1 200 K4 500
Nick Brownlie C2 1000 C4 1000 C2 200
Naomi Van Walraven Sr K4 500 K2 500
Jillian Perrone C2 500 C1 200 C2 200 C4 500
Michael Balcom C4 1000 C2 1000
Sam Stevens C4 1000 C2 1000
Ryan Spillett K4 1000 K2 1000
Jessica MacDonald C2 500 C4 500
Katie Jerrett Sr K4 500 K4 500
Albert Lavigne K2 200
Zaffia Laplante C2 200 C4 500
Anne-Sophie Lavoie-Parent C4 500
Lexy Vincent K4 500
Hunter Dwyer K4 500
Dave Waters V1 TA V1 LTA (Paracanoe)
Christine Gauthier V1 K1 LTA (Paracanoe)
Christian Maranda K1 LTA (Paracanoe)
Troy Chown K1 TAA K1 LTA (Paracanoe)
Draga Culjak V1 (Paracanoe)

Competitors:
Jillian Perrone, Anna Negulic, Albert Lavigne, Nicholas Matveev, Mark Marschalko, Victor DeLauniers, Ryan Spillett, Jacob Steele, Lexy Vincent, Katie Jerrett, Caroline Lesage, Jessica MacDonald, Anne-Sophie Lavoie-Parent, Michael Balcom, Sam Stevens, Nick Brownlie, Sam Pennyfather, Hunter Dwyer, Naomi Van Walraven, Jeff Virgo, Suleiman Muse, Christine Gauthier, Draga Culjak, Troy Chown, Christian Maranda, Dave Waters