Peter Giles
Orenda Canoe Club
 
2010
 
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
BURLOAK (9)
CANMAS CHAMPIONS
BURLOAK (7)
ONTARIO CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (26)
QUEBEC PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONS
TROIS RIVIÈRES (4)
EOD CHAMPIONS
RIDEAU
WOD CHAMPIONS
BURLOAK
QUEBEC DIVISION CHAMPIONS
POINTE CLAIRE (2)
TRILLIUM CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (3)
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS August 25-28
2010 Book of Champions Medalists and Burgees 
Regina, SK; Wascana Lake; Wascana Racing Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
BURLOAK (9)
Junior M, Senior M, Senior W
757
2
BANOOK
Masters W
507
CHEEMA
Juvenile W
507

4
Mississauga
Juvenile M
379
5
Senobe
Midget W
340
6
Rideau 318
6
Wascana
Masters M
318
8
Pointe Claire 309
9
Trois Rivières 300
10
Lac Beauport
Junior W
263
11
Saskatoon 201
12
Orenda
Midget M
183
13
Lachine 119
14
Maskwa 114
15
Calgary 105
16
Balmy Beach 103
17
Carleton Place 77
18
Ridge 59
19
Richmond Hill 56
20
Sherbrooke 55
21
West Rouge 50
22
Otterburn 48
23
Toba 46
24
Nanaimo 39
25
Mic Mac 34
26
Cascades 30
27
Pitt Meadows 27
28
Deux Rives 19
29
St. Albert 16
30
Fort Langley 15
31
Greater Edmonton 14
32
Lac Sergent 9
33
Kamloops 7
33
North Bay 7
35
Burnaby 4
35
South Niagara 4
37
Onake 3
38 Sudbury 0
38
Yorkton 0
Canoe Kayak Canada
CANMAS August 29
Regina, SK; Wascana Lake; Wascana RCC
# Club Pts
1
BURLOAK (7) 791
2
Rideau 358
3
Burnaby 336
4 Wascana 281
5 Banook 275
6 Viking 274
7 Pointe Claire 202
8 Mississauga 168
9 Balmy Beach 167
10 Calgary 120
11 Carleton Place 83
12 Richmond Hill 73
13 Toba 71
14 Ridge 65
15 South Niagara 52
16 Maskwa 44
17 Collingwood 10
Canoe Kayak Canada
TRILLIUM August 15
Sudbury, ON, Lake Ramsay; Sudbury CC
# Club Pts
1
MISSISSAUGA (3)
Bantam, Bantam M
773
2
Rideau 680
3
Carleton Place 627
4 North Bay 452
5 Ottawa River 408
6 Gananoque 339
7 Balmy Beach 255
8 Burloak 230
9 Richmond Hill 177
10 Sydenham Lake 28
11 Sudbury 17
12 West Rouge 7
OCSRA

 

PROVINCIAL & DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
ONTARIO CHAMPIONSHIPS August 14
Sudbury, ON; Lake Ramsay; Sudbury Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1 Mississauga (26) 898
2 Rideau 722
3 Balmy Beach 453
4 Carleton Place 400
5 North Bay 209
6 Sudbury 177
7 West Rouge 157
8 Gananoque 104
9 Richmond Hill 78
10 South Niagara 63
11 Ottawa River 15
Tabulation of Points
QUEBEC CHAMPIONSHIPS August 13-14
Lac Beauport, QC; Lac Beauport; C de CK Lac Beauport
# Club Pts
1
Trois Rivières (4)
Juvenile, Peewee, Peewee M, Peewee W, Bantam W
508
2
Pointe Claire
Midget, Masters, Open, LTA
486
3
Lac Beauport
287
4
Lachine
Bantam, Bantam M
252
5
Otterburn
159
6
Lac Sergent
127
7
Sherbrooke
125
8
Cascades
97
9
Onake
Atom
46
10
Shawinigan
DI
39
11
Deux Rives
25
12
Cartierville
10
13
Viking
0
13
St-Louis
0
Canoë-Kayak Quebec
QUEBEC U15 CHAMPIONS
Trois Rivières
 
QUEBEC DIVISION August 7-8
Montreal, QC; Olympic Basin; Canoe-Kayak Quebec
# Club Pts
1
Pointe Claire (2)
Midget, Masters, Open, LTA
422
2
Trois Rivières
Juvenile
350
3
Lac Beauport
225
4
Lachine
148
5
Otterburn
130
6
Sherbrooke
102
7
Lac Sergent
73
8
Cascades
62
9
Shawinigan
DI
39
10
Deux Rives
25
11
Onake
18
12
Cartierville
0
12
Viking
0
12
St-Louis
0
Canoë-Kayak Quebec
EASTERN ONTARIO DIVISION July 31-Aug 1
Ottawa, ON, Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1 Rideau 867
2 Carleton Place
Bantam
495
3 North Bay
Bantam M
111
4 Ottawa River 68
5 Gananoque 36
6 Sydenham Lake 24
Tabulation of Points
WESTERN ONTARIO DIVISION July 31-Aug 1
Welland, ON; Welland Canal; South Niagara CC
# Club Pts
1 Burloak 1022
2 Mississauga
Bantam, Bantam M/W, Peewee, Peewee M/W, Atom, Atom M
819
3 Balmy Beach 425
4 West Rouge 225
5 Richmond Hill 151
6 Sudbury 70
7 South Niagara 16
Tabulation of Points
OCUP SERIES
# Event Date Location Club Points
1 Long Distance
2 Ontario Team Trials
3 Ontario Championships August 14 Sudbury C.C. Mississauga (TBC) 898
4 Fall Classic
Grand Champion
 
Excellence Award
 
SENIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS August 19-22
2010
Poznan, Poland Lake Malta
    Laurence Vincent-Lapointe C1 200 C2 500
Mallorie Nicholson C2 500
Adam Van Koeverden K1 500
Richard Dalton C1 200
Christine Selinger V1 200 K1 TA 200 (Paracanoe)
Christine Gauthier K1 LTA 200 (Paracanoe)
Richard Dalton C1 Relay 5th
Jonathan Pike C1 Relay 5th
Andrew Russell C1 Relay 5th,C2 1000 7th
Gabriel Beauchesne-Sévigny C1 Relay 5th, C2 1000 7th
Thomas Hall C2 500 6th , C1 5k 7th, C4 1000 7th
Ben Russell C2 500 6th,C4 1000 7th
Ryan Cochrane K2 200 6th
Hughes Fournel K2 200 6th
Ian Mortimer C4 1000 7th
Jamie Andison C4 1000 7th
Mark Oldershaw C1 1000 8th
Corey Hamilton K1 5k 8th
   
   
   

Competitors:
Adam Van Koeverden, Andrew Willows, Angus Mortimer, Brady Reardon, Christopher Mehak, Connor Taras, Corey Hamilton, Hugues Fournel, Rhys Hill, Richard Dober Jr., Ryan Cochrane, Steven Jorens, Andrew Russell, Gabriel Beauchesne-Sévigny, Jonathan Pike, Mark Oldershaw, Richard Dalton, Thomas Hall, Ben Russell, Ian Mortimer, Jamie Andison, Émilie Fournel, Genevieve Orton, Kristin Gauthier, KC Fraser, Kia Byers, Mylanie Barré, Laurence Vincent-Lapointe, Mallorie Nicholson, Chris Pearson, Christine Gauthier, Christine Selinger, Tony Flores

EU Canoe Results
PAN AMERICAN CANOE CHAMPIONSHIPS October 8-10
2010
Mexico City, Mexico Lake Xochimilco
Senior
Jenna Marks
C1 500 C1 1000 C2 200 C2 500 C2 1000 C1 200
Mallorie Nicholson
C2 200 C2 500 C2 1000 C1 500 C1 200
Mark Oldershaw C1 5k C1 1000
Adam Van Koeverden K1 5k K1 1000
Angus Mortimer K1 500 K2 1000
Richard Dober Jr. K1 200
Hughes Fournel K2 200
Ryan Cochrane K2 200
Gabriel Beauchesne-Sévigny C2 200 C2 1000
Andrew Russell C2 200 C2 1000
Ben Russell C4 1000 C1 500
Emily Raymond K2 200 K2 1000
Dustin Shaw C4 1000
Cory Rublee C4 1000
Roland Varga C4 1000
Kia Byers K1 200
Émilie Fournel K1 500
Una Lounder K1 1000
Marie-Pier Langlois K2 200
Richard Dalton C1 200
Steve Jorens K2 1000
Lissa Bissonette K2 1000
   
    Mylanie Barré K2 500 4th
Genevieve Orton K2 500 4th
Lisa Bissonnette K4 500 4th
Marie-Pier Langlois K4 500 4th
Una Lounder K4 500 4th
Emily Raymond K4 500 4th
Philippe Duchesneau K4 1000 5th
Chris Mehak K4 1000 5th
Connor Taras K4 1000 5th
John Turpin K4 1000 5th
 
 
Junior
Jason McCoombs
C1 200 C1 500 C2 200 C1 1000 C4 1000
Taylor Potts C1 200 C1 500 C1 1000
Michelle Russell K1 200 K1 500 K2 200
Etienne Beauchesne K1 1000 K2 500 K4 1000
Hannah MacIntosh C2 1000 C1 500 C2 500 C1 200
Émilie Véronneau K1 5k K2 1000 K2 200
Alexa Irvin K1 1000 K2 1000
Mariah Godin
C2 1000 C2 500
Simon Fense
K2 500 K4 1000
Brendan Fowler
C2 200

Alexandra Joy K2 200 K2 500 K4 500 K2 500 K2 1000
Adam Tenwolde K1 200 K1 500 K2 200
Joel Castonguay C2 1000 C4 1000 C2 500
Andréanne Langlois K2 200 K4 500
Samantha Hall K4 500 K2 500
Madeline Schmidt K4 500 K2 1000 K2 500

Christopher Vincent C2 1000 C2 500

Jeremy Stott C4 1000 C2 1000
Maxim Poulin C4 1000 C2 1000
Alex Tessier K2 1000 K2 200
Kier Johnston K2 1000
Jarret Kenke K4 1000 K2 1000
Brian Malfesi K4 1000 K2 1000

Competitors:
Jenna Marks, Mallorie Nicholson, Mark Oldershaw, Adam Van Koeverden, Angus Mortimer, Gabriel Beauchesne-Sévigny, Richard Dober Jr., Hughes Fournel, Ryan Cochrane, Andrew Russell, Ben Russell, Emily Raymond, Dustin Shaw, Cory Rublee, Roland Varga, Kia Byers, Émilie Fournel, Una Lounder, Marie-Pier Langlois, Richard Dalton, Steve Jorens, Lissa Bissonette, Mylanie Barré, Genevieve Orton, Philippe Duchesneau, Chris Mehak, Connor Taras, John Turpin, Jason McCoombs, Taylor Potts, Michelle Russell, Etienne Beauchesne, Hannah MacIntosh, Émilie Véronneau, Alexandra Joy, Adam Tenwolde, Joel Castonguay, Andréanne Langlois, Madeline Schmidt, Alexa Irvin, Mariah Godin, Simon Fense, Brendan Fowler, Samantha Hall, Christopher Vincent, Jeremy Stott, Maxim Poulin, Alex Tessier, Kier Johnston, Jarret Kenke, Brian Malfesi

Mexican Canoe Federation
WORLD CUP #1 May 7-9
2010
Vichy, France Lac d'Allier
   

Adam Van Koeverden K1 500 K1 1000

 
 
 
WORLD CUP #2 May 28-30
2010
Szeged, Hungary The Maty-ér
    Adam Van Koeverden K1 500 K1 5k K1 1000
Laurence Vincent-Lapointe C1 200
Mark Oldershaw C1 500 C1 1000
Richard Dober Jr. K1 200 K2 200
Andrew Russell C2 200
Gabriel Beauchesne-Sévigny C2 200
Nicole Haywood C1 200
Genevieve Orton K2 200
Andrew Willows K2 200
Angus Mortimer K1 500 5th, K1 1000 5th 
Genevieve Orton
K4 500 6th
Émilie Fournel K4 500 6th
Kristin Gauthier K4 500 6th
Mylanie Barré K4 500 6th
Jillian D'Alessio K2 1000 6th 
KC Fraser K2 1000 6th 
Andrew Russell C2 1000 7th 
Gabriel Beauchesne-Sévigny C2 1000 7th 
Thomas Hall C1 500 8th, C1 1000 9th 
   
   
WORLD CUP #3 June 4-6
2010
Duisburg, Germany Sportspark Duisburg
    Adam Van Koeverden K1 1000
Kia Byers K1 Relay
Genevieve Orton K1 Relay
Émilie Fournel K1 Relay
Marie-Pier Langlois K1 Relay
Mark Oldershaw C1 1000 C4 1000
Angus Mortimer K1 500
Richard Dober Jr. K1 Relay
Andrew Willows K1 Relay
Connor Taras K1 Relay
Ryan Cochrane K1 Relay
Andrew Russell C4 1000
Ben Russell C4 1000
Thomas Hall C4 1000

Adam Van Koeverden K1 500 4th
Jillian D'Alessio K2 1000 5th, K2 500 8th
KC Fraser K2 1000 5th, K2 500 8th

Thomas Hall
C1 1000 5th

Rhys Hill K2 500 5th
Brady Reardon K2 500 5th
Hugues Fournel
K2 200 6th, K2 500 7th

Ryan Cochrane K2 200 6th
Kristin Gauthier K4 500 7th, K2 200 9th
Richard Dober Jr. K2 200 7th

Andrew Willows K2 200 7th
Émilie Fournel K4 500 7th
Genevieve Orton K4 500 7th

Kia Byers K4 500 7th
Connor Taras K2 500 7th
Paul Bryant
C2 200 8th

Antoine Meunier C2 200 8th
Mark Oldershaw C1 500 8th
Mylanie Barré
K2 200 9th
Angus Mortimer K1 1000 9th
Andrew Russell C2 1000 9th 
Gabriel Beauchesne-Sévigny C2 1000 9th
   
   
   
   
       
SZOLNOK INVITATIONAL REGATTA June 5-6
2010
Szolnok, Hungary Tisza River
    Results Unknown
Competitors:
Jason McCoombs, Adam Tenwolde, Michelle Russell, Alexa Irvin
RUHR INTERNATIONAL REGATTA June 18-20
2010
Bochum, Germany Kemnader See
    Andréanne Langlois Jr K4 500 Jr K2 500 Jr K2 200
Liz Girgulis Jr K4 500 Jr K2 500
Michelle Russell Jr K4 500 Jr K2 200
Jason McCoombs Jr C1 500 Jr C1 1000 Jr C1 200
Alexa Irvin Jr K4 500 K1 1000
Dustin Shaw C2 500 C2 1000
Roland Varga C2 500 C2 1000
Christopher Vincent Jr C1 500 Jr C2 1000
Joel Castonguay Jr C2 1000

Competitors:
Jason McCoombs, Adam Tenwolde, Etienne Beauchesne, Michelle Russell, Alexa Irvin, Andréanne Langlois, Liz Girgulis, Rob Clarke, Dustin Shaw, Roland Varga, Keir Johnston, Jeffrey Ralphs, Joel Castonguay, Christopher Vincent, Emily Raymond

DECIZE INTERNATIONAL REGATTA June 26
2010
Decize, France Ile du Pont d'Aron
    Jenna Marks C1 200 C1 500 C1 5k
Emily Raymond K1 200 K1 500
Christopher Vincent

Jr C1 500
C4 500 Jr C2 500 Jr C1 200 C4 200
Austin Denman K4 200 Jr K4 500
Joel Castonguay
Jr C1 5k Jr C2 500
Andrew Pickrem K4 200 K4 500
Shaun Fair K4 200 K4 500
Rob Clarke K4 200 K4 500
Andrew Jessop K1 5k K4 500
Samantha Hall Jr K1 5k
Mark James C1 5k C4 500 C4 200
Keir Johnston Jr K4 500 Jr K1 5k
Dustin Shaw C4 500 C4 200 C2 500
Roland Varga C4 500 C4 200 C2 500
Jeff Ralphs Jr K4 500
Zach Copeland Jr K4 500

Keir Johnston Jr K1 500 4th
Rob Clarke K2 500 4th

Andrew Jessop K2 500 4th 
Jeff Ralphs Jr K1 200 5th, Jr K1 500 5th 
Samantha Hall Jr K1 500 5th
Andrew Pickrem K1 500 6th, K2 500 9th 
Shaun Fair K1 200 6th, K2 500 9th 
Dustin Shaw C1 200 6th, C1 500 9th 
Roland Varga C1 500 6th
Joel Castonguay Jr C1 500 7th, Jr C1 200 9th
Austin Denman Jr K1 500 7th
Competitors:
Jenna Marks, Emily Raymond, Christopher Vincent, Austin Denman, Joel Castonguay, Andrew Pickrem, Shaun Fair, Rob Clarke, Andrew Jessop, Samantha Hall, Mark James, Keir Johnston, Dustin Shaw, Roland Varga, Jeff Ralphs, Zach Copeland
LAKE PLACID INVITATIONAL REGATTA July 2-4
 
2010
Lake Placid, USA Mirror Lake
      Results Unknown
Competitors:
Joel Castonguay, Ben Firth, Lukas Hetzler, Maxim Poulin, Sebastian Sardegna, Julien Vermette, Christopher Vincent, Matthew Warner, Nathan Desmarais, Simon Fense, Liam Hatton, Jarrett Kenke, Brian Malfesi, Olivier Therrien, Alexandra Keene, Liz Girgulis, Samantha Hall, Jennifer Thunem, Alexandra Joy, Alanna Bray-Lougheed, Marsha McLeod, Robyn Sutherland, Jason McCoombs
WORLD MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIPS August 24-25
2010
Poznan, Poland Lake Malta
    Marian Nemec K1 2k (65-OP) K1 500 (65-OP)
Bernie Irvin C1 2k (45-54)
   
   
MAZDA CANOE-KAYAK KNOCKOUT September 11
2010
Toronto, ON, Canada Lake Ontario
     
   
   
WESTERN CANADIAN CHAMPS ??
Calgary, AB; Glenmore Reservoir; Calgary Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Calgary 749
2
Wascana 391
3
Toba 234
4
Ridge 216
5
Saskatoon 195
6
Fort Langley 181
7
Kamloops 155
8
Seattle 154
9
Nanaimo 63
10
Leduc 56
11
Burnaby 18
12
Greater Edmonton 3
Prairie Division