c1970s


c1920s-1960s

c1900s



2018: Senior Men
2018: Junior Women
2018: Midget Men

2018: Midget Women

2018: U17 Men
2018: U17 Women

2018: U16 Men

2017
: Senior Women
2017: Junior Women
2017: U17 Men

2017: Masters Women

2016
: U17/16 Men
2016: U19 Women
2016: Junior Women
2016: Masters Combined


2015
: U17 Men
2015: U19 Women
2015: Midget Men
2015: Junior Women
2015: Masters Combined

2014: U16 Men
2014: U17 Women
2014: Midget Women

2013: U19 Women
2013: Masters Men

2012: Juvenile Women

2009: Senior Women

2008: Senior Women

2004: Junior Men

2002: Junior Women
2002: ICF Events
2002: Canadian Events

2003: Junior Men

2001: Juvenile Men
2001: Junior Men
2001: Junior Women

2000: Juvenile Women
2000: Junior Women

1999: Juvenile Women

1998: Midget Men
1998: Juvenile Women


1996:
Midget Men

1992: Junior Women


1987:
Senior Women

1986:
Juvenile Women
1986:
Junior Men
1986:
Junior Women
1986:
Senior Women

1985:
Midget Women
1985:
Juvenile Men
1985:
Junior Men

1983:
Midget Women
1983:
Senior Women

1982:
Senior Women

1981:
Senior Women

1980:
Midget Women

1979: Juvenile Women

1975: Senior Women
1975: Junior Women

1974: Senior Women
1974: Junior Men

1973:
Juvenile



1902-1907 – F. T. Graves
1908-1926 –
Wesley E. Gowling

1927-1928 – Dr. R. M. Stewart
1929-1930 – Ossie F. Howe
1931-1933 – Fred W. Brown
1934 – G. Perley
1935 – T. Wilson
1936-1941 – S. Munroe
1942-1943 – H. Brown
1944-1945 – no commodore
1946-1950 – Harry L. Butler
1951-1960 – Ken Stroulger
1961-1985 R. P. “Mike” Scott
1986-1988 – Ellis Lindsay
1989-1991 – Charles Slade
1992-1994 – Mike Chambers
1995-1996 – Charles Slade
1997-1999 –
Phil Caiger-Watson

2000 – Charles Slade
2001-2002 – Bruce Raymond
2003-2005 - David Statham
2006-2007 – Liz Elton
2008 – Connie Kelly
2008-2010 – Hector Carranco
2011-2013 – Sue Holloway
2015-2016 – Ron Sibthorpe

2016-2018– Tom Hoferek

* served as CCA Commodore
Con Kuhn
1914
Ermest G. Tresidder
1926
Harry B. Bourassa
1946
C. Kenneth Stroulger
1949
Thomas A. Jamieson
1958
E. D. Pat Way
1963-1964 / 1966
Hugh Plant
1972
Bob Hillier
1977
Geoff Robins
1980-1981
Mike Roach
1985-1986
Charles Slade
1995-2000 / 2005
David Statham
2006-2011
R. P. Mike Scott
(1984: Builder)
Jim Chambers
(1990: Builder)
Michael Chambers
(1996: Builder)
Lesley Anne Schmidt
(2003: Builder)
Charles Slade
(2006: Builder)

 

 
Ottawa, ONTARIO
Mooney's Bay (Rideau Canal)
CURRENT NATIONAL CHAMPIONS 2018

Google Maps Link - photograph © Chuck Clark


Jersey paintings © Liam Birch
Current Jersey


photograph © Liam Birch
Rideau Canoe Club
1980 - 2010


photograph © courtesy Rideau C.C.

Rideau Aquatic Club
Fifth & Driveway


Postcard


Artist's Sketch


photograph © courtesy Ottawa Archives

C15 Dual Champions 1925


photograph © courtesy Ottawa Archives

C15 Dual Champions 1927


CanMas Champions 2015


photograph © Liam Birch

Womens C15 c2005


Renn Crichlow





Founded:
1902
Founders:
C.H. Clendenning, W.E. Gowling, F.T. Graves
Official Name: Rideau Canoe Club
Former Name:
Rideau Aquatic Club
Telephone:
613-225-5546 
Website:
www.rideaucanoeclub.ca
Club Colours:
   

ACHIEVEMENTS
1923, 1925, 1927, 1973, 1985, 2002, 2015, 2018
1974, 1975, 1986, 2000, 2001, 2013, 2017
1926, 1958, 1972, 1982, 1983, 1984,
1987
, 1988, 1998, 2004, 2009, 2016
CanMas Champions: 2015
Northern Division Champions:

1905, 1923, 1925, 1926, 1953, 1954, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1961
Eastern Ontario Division Champions:
1974, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1982, 1984, 1992, 1994, 1995, 2016, 2017, 2018
Ontario Provincial Champions: 1983, 1985, 1999, 2001, 2002, 2007, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018
Greatest Points Total: 2018: 892 (Champion)
INFORMATION
The Rideau Canoe Club first began in 1902 on the Rideau Canal, thanks to the efforts of C.H. Clendenning and W.E. Gowling. Within a couple of months of conceiving the idea for the club, paddlers secured a war canoe, practised incessantly, gained last-minute entry into the Association and won third place at the Dominion Championships. The club spent some years as the Rideau Aquatic Club from 1910 to 1946 (some sources claim 1915, but the evidence of Rideau Aquatic Club ribbons from 1910 refutes this) but reverted to the original name Rideau Canoe Club after relocating in 1946. Rideau has won seven national championships and has hosted the championship regatta on numerous occasions, being the sole host from 1947-1966 inclusive. The original clubhouse, erected in 1905, sank into the canal in 1944 prompting the “Rideaus” to relocate to Mooney’s Bay. A new structure was eventually built in 1980 and expanded further in 2010. Rideau boasts one of the finest canoeing facilities in the country, including both course and premises.
CCA COMMODORES
Rideau Canoe Club:
Michael Chambers -1986-87
Hugh Plant -1974
E. D. Pat Way -1967
Thomas A. Jamieson -1959
C. Kenneth Stroulger
-1950
(Honorary Commodore 1987-90)
(Ottawa Sports Hall of Fame 1985)
Harry B. Bourassa -1947
(Honorary Commodore 1976-77)

Rideau Aquatic Club:
Ernest G. Tresidder -1926
Wesley E. Gowling
-1911


100th Anniversary Book
R.P. "Mike" Scott
(Ottawa Sports
Hall of Fame 1986)



Club Alumni
H. L. Butler

Trophy
Rideau C.C.

NATIONAL TEAM COACHES
Neil MacAskill - 1990, 1993-95
Kenna Robins
- 2005-2016
CANADA GAMES MEDALISTS
Tina Arnold 1977 K4 500 , Elizabeth Arnold 1977 K2 500 K4 500 , Myhailyk Charalambij 2001 C1 1000 C4 1000 C1 6k , Greg Copeland 1985 K1 500 K2 500 K4 500 , Marc Dagenais 1997 K4 1000 , Lynn Dagenais 1997 K2 200 , Jenny Davison 2001 C4 500 , Diana Deek 2001 K2 200 K2 6k , Ingrid Ermanovics 1985 K4 500 K2 6k , Sebastian Fallu 1997 C4 1000 , Cheyanne Farquharson 2009 K4 500 , Kaitlin Findlay 2009 C2 200 C2 1000 , Isaac Finkelstein 2017 C4 1000 , Brendan Fowler 2013 C4 1000 C2 200 , Jordan Fransham 2005 K2 1000 K1 6k , Katie Greer 1989 K2 500 K4 500 , Rowan Hardy-Kavanagh 2017 C2 200 C2 500 C4 500 C1 200 , Jamie Harrison 1969 K2 1000 C15 1000 , Drew Hodges 2013 C1 5k C1 1000 C4 1000 C4 200 , Heather Hollingsworth 1981 K2 500 , Alexandra Joy 2013 K1 5k K4 500 , Graeme Lind 2001 K4 1000 K2 6k , Jeff Lyons 1969 K2 1000 C15 1000 , Gail Pringle 1985 K1 500 K2 500 K1 6k , Emily Raymond 2005 K1 200 , Mark Ridgeway 1997 C2 500 C2 1000 C4 1000 , Kenna Robins 1989 K4 500 , Alison Roy 1985 K4 500 , Steven Samson 1973 C2 1000 C4 1000 , Mark Seaby 1993 C2 500 C2 1000 C4 1000 , Scott Seaby 1997 C1 200 C1 500 C2 500 C2 1000 , August Sibthorpe 2017 K1 1000 K2 500 K4 500 K1 200 K2 200 , Megan Sibthorpe 2013 C2 500 C4 200 C4 500 C2 5k , Lucy Slade 1989 K1 500 K2 500 K4 500 K1 6k , Nigel Smedmor 1981 C1 500 , Joe Spratt 2017 K2 200 K2 500 , Ben Tardioli 2009 C2 200 C4 1000 , Trevor Woodside 1973 C2 1000 C4 1000
NATIONAL TEAM ALUMNI
Frank Amyot 
Claudia Hunt
OLYMPICS 1968, 1972; Worlds 1970, 1971, 1973, 1974; Pan Ams 1967; NA Champs 1968 K1 500 K2 500 K4 500, 1969 K2 500 K4 500 , 1970 K1 500 K2 500 K4 500 , 1973 K4 500 K1 5k , 1974 K4 500 K1 5k
Sue Holloway
Karen Tippett
OLYMPICS 1976*; Worlds 1973, 1974, 1975; Jr. Worlds 1973; NA Champs 1973 K2 500 K4 500 , 1974 K2 500 K4 500 , 1977 K4 500 K2 5k
Renn Crichlow
OLYMPICS 1988, 1992, 1996; Worlds 1986, 1987, 1989, 1990, 1991 K1 500 , 1993 K1 500 , 1994, 1995 K1 200 ; Jr. Worlds 1985, 1987 K1 1000 ; PA Champs 1985 K4 1000 Jr K4 1000 Jr K2 500 Jr K2 5k Jr K1 1000 , 1988 K1 500 K2 1000 K4 500 K4 1000 ; Goodwill Games 1994 K1 500 ; Commonwealth Champs 1986 K2 500 K4 1000 (Olympic Hall of Fame 1992; Ottawa Sports Hall of Fame 2001)
Cindy Leonard
OLYMPICS 1988 (selected but did not compete); Pan Ams 1987 K2 500 K4 500 ; Jr. Worlds 1987; PA Champs 1986 K4 500 Jr K1 500 Jr K2 500 Jr K4 500 Jr K1 5k , 1988 K4 500 K2 500
Angus Mortimer 
OLYMPICS 2008; Worlds 2005, 2006, 2009, 2010; Sr. Team 2011; Pan Ams 2007 K1 1000 K1 500 K4 1000 ; PA Champs 2005 K4 500 , 2006 K1 500 K1 1000 K4 1000 , 2008 K4 1000 (COQ), 2010 K1 500 K2 1000 , 2013 K1 1000 K4 1000
Rhys Hill
OLYMPICS 2008; Worlds 2006, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011; Jr. Worlds 2003; PA Champs 2005 K4 500 , 2006 K4 500 K4 1000 , 2008 K4 1000 (COQ)
Kristin Gauthier
OLYMPICS 2008; Worlds 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011; Pan Ams 2011 K4 500 ; PA Champs 2005 K1 1000 K2 200 ; 2008 K2 500 K4 500 (COQ)
Dave Joyce
Worlds 1973, 1974, 1975, 1978, 1979; Jr. Worlds 1973; NA Champs 1973 C2 1000 , 1974 C2 1000 C4 1000 C2 10k , 1977 C1 500 C2 500
Bruce Raymond
Worlds 1973, 1974, 1975; Jr. Worlds 1973; NA Champs 1973 C2 1000 , 1974 C2 1000 C4 1000 C2 10k , 1977 C2 500
Elizabeth Arnold
Worlds 1979, 1982; Jr. Worlds 1977; NA Champs 1977 Jr K2 500 Jr K4 500 ; PA Champs 1979 K2 500 K4 500 , 1981 K4 500 , 1983 K2 500 K4 500
Erika Revesz
Worlds 1985, 1986; Pan Ams 1987 K1 500 K4 500 ; PA Champs 1986 K2 500 K4 500 K1 500 K1 5k ; Commonwealth Champs 1986 K4 500 K2 500 (emigrated from Hungary )
Steve Wasteneys
Worlds 1990, 1991; Pan Ams 1987 C1 500 C1 1000 ; PA Champs 1982 Jr C2 500 , 1983 Jr C1 1000 Jr C1 500 Jr C2 1000 , 1986 C1 1000 ; Commonwealth Champs 1986 C2 1000
Adrian Richardson
Worlds 1997, 1998, 1999; Pan Ams 1999 K1 1000 ; PA Champs 1999 K1 500 , 2000 K1 1000
Mike Wadel
Worlds 1999; Jr. Worlds 1997; Pan Ams 1999; PA Champs 2000 K2 1000 , 2002
Julie Gorman
Worlds 2003; PA Champs 2001 C1 200 C2 500  
Victoria Tuttle
Worlds 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009; Jr. Worlds 1999; Pan Ams 2003 K2 500 K4 500 ; PA Champs 2002, 2005 K2 1000 K2 500 K2 200
Ian Mortimer
Worlds 2005, 2009, 2010, 2011; Jr. Worlds 2001; Pan Ams 2003 C2 500 ; PA Champs 2000 Jr C2 1000 Jr C2 500 , 2001 Jr C2 1000 Jr C2 500 , 2002, 2005 C2 200 , 2006
Emily Raymond
Worlds 2009; PA Champs 2010 K2 200 K2 1000    
Corey Hamilton
Worlds 2010, 2011; PA Champs 2005 K4 500
Jean Dagher
Worlds 2011 (Paracanoe)
Ben Tardioli
Worlds 2014; U23 Team 2013; PA Champs 2016 C1 200 (COQ)
Sylvia Arnold
Jr. Worlds 1979, 1981; PA Champs 1979 Jr K4 500 , 1980 Jr K1 500 K4 500 Jr K4 500 1981 K2 500 Jr K4 500 Jr K1 5k
Tina Arnold
Jr. Worlds 1979; NA Champs 1977 Jr K4 500 Jr K1 5k ; PA Champs 1978 Jr K2 500 Jr K4 500 , 1979 Jr K1 500 Jr K2 500 Jr K4 500
Anne Holt
Jr. Worlds 1979; PA Champs 1978 Jr K4 500 Jr K2 500 , 1979 Jr K2 500 Jr K.4 500
Duncan Robins
Jr. Worlds 1983; PA Champs 1982 Jr K4 500 Jr K4 1000 , 1983 Jr K2 1000 Jr K4 1000 Jr K4 500 Jr K2 500 Jr K1 1000 Jr K1 500
Tim Hodgson
Jr. Worlds 1985; PA Champs 1986 C2 1000 ; Commonwealth Champs 1986 C2 1000 C2 500
Tom Hoferek
Jr. Worlds 1985
Greg Duncan
Jr. Worlds 1985
Matt Smith
Jr. Worlds 1987; PA Champs 1986 Jr C1 1000 Jr C1 500 Jr C1 5k
Kenna Robins
Jr. Worlds 1991; Pan Ams 1991
Mark Seaby
Jr. Worlds 1995
Alexandra Joy
Jr. Worlds 2011; Jr. Team 2010; PA Champs 2010 Jr K2 200 Jr K2 500 Jr K4 500 Jr K2 500 Jr K2 1000  
August Sibthorpe
Jr. Worlds 2014, 2015; PA Champs 2014 Jr K4 500 Jr K1 500  
Scott Braddon
Jr. Worlds 2015, 2016
Isaac Finkelstein
Jr. Worlds 2016, 2017
Maren Bradley
Jr. Worlds 2018
Megan Sibthorpe
U23 Worlds 2014; PA Champs 2014 C2 500
Drew Hodges
U23 Worlds 2014, 2015, 2016; PA Champs 2018 C2 500 C4 500
Rowan Hardy-Kavanagh
U23 Worlds 2017 C2 200 ; PA Champs 2018 C1 1000 C2 1000 C2 200
Stephen Frodsham
U23 Worlds 2017; PA Champs 2018 C1 500 C1 200 C4 500
Louise Hine
Pan Ams 1987 K2 500 K4 500 ; PA Champs 1986 K4 500 K2 500 ; Commonwealth Champs 1986 K2 500
Ashley McColgan  
Pan Ams 1991 K4 500 K4 1000
Lucy Slade  
Pan Ams 1991 K4 500
George Way
NA Champs 1958 K1 1000 , 1959 K1 1000
Doug Hollingsworth
NA Champs 1962 C4 1000
Jean Guigue
NA Champs 1966 K1 1000 K2 1000 K4 1000 K2 10k
Paul Gauthier 
NA Champs 1968 C4 1000  
Jamie Harrison
NA Champs 1969 K2 10k
Jeff Lyons 
NA Champs 1969 K2 10k
Trevor Woodside 
NA Champs 1972 C4 1000 , 1973 C2 10k
Steven Samson 
NA Champs 1972 C4 1000 , 1973 C2 10k
Don Michie 
NA Champs 1972 C4 1000
John Millar 
NA Champs 1972 C4 1000
Dan Murphy
NA Champs 1974 C4 1000

Bruce Gilbert

NA Champs 1974 C4 1000
Kathleen Smith
NA Champs 1977 Jr K4 500
Sheila Waldron
PA Champs 1981 K4 500 K2 500
Nigel Smedmor
PA Champs 1983 C2 1000 C2 500
Bill Cole
PA Champs 1983 C2 1000 C2 500
Heather Hollingsworth
PA Champs 1985 K1 500 K2 5k K1 5k K4 500 K2 500 , 1986 K2 500 K4 500 ; Commonwealth Champs 1986 K2 500
Gail Pringle
PA Champs 1985 K4 500 Jr K4 500 Jr K2 500 Jr K2 5k
Kate Deering
PA Champs 1986 K4 500 Jr K4 500 Jr K2 500
Laura Hodgson
PA Champs 1988 K4 500 Jr K4 500 Jr K1 500 Jr K2 500
Greg Copeland
PA Champs 1988 K4 500 K4 1000
Neil MacAskill
PA Champs 1988 K4 500 K4 1000
Andrea Keenan
PA Champs 2000 K2 500 K4 500
Matthew Higgins
PA Champs 2002 C1 200 C2 1000
Davis Evans
PA Champs 2014 Jr K4 1000 Jr K2 200
Kate Braddon
PA Champs 2014 Jr K4 500
Alexander Hoferek
PA Champs 2018 Jr K1 500 K4 500
Michaela Ermanovics
PA Champs 2018 Op C4 500
Mark Singer Sean Wadel
U23 Team 2004 Junior Team 2000-01
Diana Deek Laura Gildner
U23 Team 2005 Junior Team 2001
Kaitlin Findlay Myhailyk Charalambij
U23 Team 2009 Junior Team 2001-2002
Katie Jones Alastair Bird
Junior Team 1992 Junior Team 2004