1
     
MARITIME DIVISION CHAMPIONS

Below are listed, where known, the champion clubs of the Atlantic Division (Halifax/Dartmouth-centred). The clubs in this division were originally awarded District status as of 1956. The Maritime Division was ofiicially formed in 1960. If and when other divisional champions become known, they will be added to this list.

For the points totals, please click on the individual years.

ATLANTIC DIVISION CHAMPIONS
The first Maritime Provincial Amateur Canoe Championships were held September 6, 1920 at Lake Banook.
MARITIME Inter-Club Championship
Introduction of the John M. Congdon Memorial Trophy
Year Location
Champion
1947
??
 
Mic Mac Amateur Aquatic Club (1)
1948
??
 
Mic Mac Amateur Aquatic Club (2)
1949
??
 
Mic Mac Amateur Aquatic Club (3)
1950
??
 
Mic Mac Amateur Aquatic Club (4)
1951
??
 
Mic Mac Amateur Aquatic Club (5)
1952
??
 
Mic Mac Amateur Aquatic Club (6)
1953
??
 
Mic Mac Amateur Aquatic Club (7)
1954
??
 
Mic Mac Amateur Aquatic Club (8)
1955
??
 
Mic Mac Amateur Aquatic Club (9)
1956
??
 
Mic Mac Amateur Aquatic Club (10)
1957
July 24, 26
 
 
1958
??
 
Banook Canoe Club
1959
??
 
Banook Canoe Club
MARITIME DIVISION Championships
Year Location
Champion
1960
??
     
1961
??
     
1962
??
     
1963
??
     
1964
July 26
Dartmouth, NS  
Lake Banook
Banook Canoe Club
1965
??
Dartmouth, NS  
Lake Banook
Banook Canoe Club
1966
??
Dartmouth, NS  
Lake Banook
Banook Canoe Club
ATLANTIC DIVISION Championships
Year Location
Champion
1967
July 21-22
     
1968
July 27
     
1969
August 3
Dartmouth, NS  
Lake Banook
Banook Canoe Club
1970
July 25-26
Dartmouth, NS  
Lake Banook
Banook Canoe Club
1971
August 1
Dartmouth, NS  
Lake Banook
Banook Canoe Club
1972
Dartmouth, NS  
Lake Banook
Banook Canoe Club
1973
July 28-29
Dartmouth, NS  
Lake Banook
Banook Canoe Club
1974
??
     
1975
??
     
1976
August 1
     
1977
August 6
     
1978
August 6
     
1979
??
     
1980
??
Dartmouth, NS  
Lake Banook
   
1981
August 9
Dartmouth, NS  
Lake Banook
Banook Canoe Club
1982
??
Dartmouth, NS  
Lake Banook
Banook Canoe Club
1983
July 30
Dartmouth, NS  
Lake Banook
   
1984
August 11
Dartmouth, NS  
Lake Banook
Cheema Aquatic Club
1985
July 28
Dartmouth, NS  
Lake Banook
Orenda Canoe Club (1)
1986
July 27
Dartmouth, NS  
Lake Banook
Orenda Canoe Club (2)
1987
??
Dartmouth, NS  
Lake Banook
Orenda Canoe Club (3)
1988
August 6
Dartmouth, NS  
Lake Banook
Orenda Canoe Club (4)
1989
July 22-23
Dartmouth, NS  
Lake Banook
Orenda Canoe Club (5)
1990
July 28-29
Dartmouth, NS  
Lake Banook
Banook Canoe Club
1991
July 26-28
Dartmouth, NS  
Lake Banook
Banook Canoe Club
1992
July 31-August 2
Dartmouth, NS  
Lake Banook
Banook Canoe Club
1993
??
Dartmouth, NS  
Lake Banook
Banook Canoe Club
1994
May 22-23
Dartmouth, NS  
Lake Banook
   
1995
??
Dartmouth, NS  
Lake Banook
   
1996
??
Dartmouth, NS  
Lake Banook
   
1997
July 31-August 2
Dartmouth, NS  
Lake Banook
   
1998
??
Dartmouth, NS  
Lake Banook
   
1999
??
Dartmouth, NS  
Lake Banook
   
2000
July 27-30
Dartmouth, NS  
Lake Banook
   
2001
August 9-11
Dartmouth, NS  
Lake Banook
   
2002
??
Dartmouth, NS  
Lake Banook
   
2003
??
Dartmouth, NS  
Lake Banook
   
2004
??
Dartmouth, NS  
Lake Banook
   
2005
??
Dartmouth, NS  
Lake Banook
   
2006
??
Dartmouth, NS  
Lake Banook
   
2007
??
Dartmouth, NS  
Lake Banook
   
2008
??
Dartmouth, NS  
Lake Banook
   
2009
??
Dartmouth, NS  
Lake Banook
   
2010
??
Dartmouth, NS  
Lake Banook
 
2011
August 4-6
Dartmouth, NS  
Lake Banook
2012
July 28-30
Dartmouth, NS  
Lake Banook
2013
July 26 -28
Dartmouth, NS  
Lake Banook
2014
July 31-Aug 2
Dartmouth, NS  
Lake Banook
2015
August 1-3
Dartmouth, NS  
Lake Banook
2016
August 4-6
Dartmouth, NS  
Lake Banook
2017
July 28-30
Dartmouth, NS  
Lake Banook
2018
August 3-5
Dartmouth, NS  
Lake Banook
2019
August 2-4
Dartmouth, NS  
Lake Banook
Senobe Aquatic Club *
2020
August 29
Dartmouth, NS  
Lake Banook
Senobe Aquatic Club
2021
Sept 25-26
Dartmouth, NS  
Lake Banook
Maskwa Aquatic Club
2022
July 22-24
Dartmouth, NS  
Lake Banook
Maskwa Aquatic Club
       
* The Atlantic Division did not tabulate points for many years until 2019. A decision to award points and a championship burgee was intended to encourage more entries in the qualification regatta. During this period of time, if I am able to obtain results, I will tabulate using the points system in use at the time. This will only declare a "defacto" champion for the purposes of this website.
       

ATLANTIC DIVISION TROPHIES

 
Championship
John M. Congdon Memorial Trophy
Mic Mac Amateur Aquatic Club
 
Ladies C15

Thomas Courtney Memorial Trophy

(Present by 1967)
 
 
 
 
10-Mile Men's C2

Arthur P. Weston Trophy

Banook Canoe Club
(Introduced 1920)
10,000m Men's K1

Dietrich Schroeder Trophy

Mic Mac Amateur Aquatic Club
 
10,000m Men's C2

Campbell Trophy

Mic Mac Amateur Aquatic Club
 
5-Mile Men's C1

Weldon Neilforth / Ike Mengoni Trophy

 
(Present by 1951-1990)
1/2 Mile Men's C1

William English Trophy

 
(Present by 1925-1988)
Junior Men's C1 1000m

Limbrey Trophy

(Introduced 1935-1989)
 
 
Junior Men's C4 1000m

Harry Poole Trophy

   
(Present by 1988)
Juvenile Men's C1 5000m

Neilma Trophy

   

Bob McGlashen Trophy

 
Banook Canoe Club
  (Present by 1973)
Juvenile Men's K1 5000m

Fred Lynch Trophy

Banook Canoe Club
 
Juvenile Women's K1 5000m

Senobe 10-Year Anniversary Trophy

Senobe Aquatic Club
 
 

AGGREGATE TROPHIES

P. F. Ring Trophy BANTAM
 
Banook Canoe Club  
  Levy Trophy JUVENILE CANOE
  Gerry S. Bowie Trophy JUVENILE KAYAK
 
Banook Canoe Club  
  A. Mitchell Trophy JUNIOR C-1
Eric Schnare Trophy
* This trophy has been used in recent years as a stand-in trophy for the U14 Championships
JUNIOR CANOE
Banook Canoe Club
 
  John Gurholt Trophy JUNIOR KAYAK
 
Banook Canoe Club  
  Wilf Wiseman Trophy SENIOR LADIES
  G. M. Cummings Trophy SENIOR KAYAK
 
Banook Canoe Club  
  Art Saunders Trophy SENIOR CANOE
  Dean 'Buck' Leslie Trophy SENIOR C-1
 
Mic Mac Amateur Aquatic Club  
  Ted Hutchinson Trophy SENIOR C-2
  Elmer Gallant Trophy JUVENILE C-1
  Kay Gurholt Trophy JUNIOR LADIES
 
Banook Canoe Club  
  John MacNeil Trophy JUVENILE LADIES
  Lake Safety Patrol Trophy BANTAM C-4
  Boatman 67 Trophy PEEWEE C-1