c2010s


c2000s


c1990s


c1980s

c1970s


2021: Senior Women

2018:
Paddle-All


2017: Paddle-All

2016:
Junior Men
2016: ID Class

2015: Junior Men

2014: U17 Men
2014: Midget Men
2014: U19 Men

2013: U17 Men
2013: Midget Men
2013: U19 Men

2012: Midget Men
2012: Juvenile Men
2012: Junior Men
2012: Junior Women

2011: Midget Men
2011: Midget Women

2010: Juvenile Women

2008: Juvenile Men

2007: Juvenile Men

2005: Midget Men

2003: Senior Women
2003: ICF Events

2001: Senior Men
2001: ICF Events

2000: Senior Men

1999: Senior Men
1999: ICF Events

1997: Juvenile Men
1997: Juvenile Women

1996: Midget Women
1996: Juvenile Men
1996: Juvenile Women
1996: Junior Women

1995: Midget Men
1995: Juvenile Men
1995: Juvenile Women
1995: Junior Men
1995: Junior Women

1994: Midget Women
1994: Juvenile Women

1993: Midget Women

1984: Junior Women

1981: Midget Men

1979: Senior Men

1977: Junior Men
1977: Junior Women
1977: Juvenile Men

1976: Juvenile Men
1976: Junior Men

1974: Junior Women


J. Ed Mullen
1985-1989
Diana Schafer
1994-1995
Rick Fair
2011-2012
Waverley, NOVA SCOTIA
Lake Thomas
Ancestral lands of the Mi'kma'ki, Wabanaki

Google Earth Coordinates: 44.7889297, -63.6062599 - photograph © courtesy Cheema A.C. (Hewitt)


Jersey paintings © Liam Birch
Current Jersey


photograph © Pat Kennedy
Boat Storage pre-2013


photograph © Doris Corbin

Mixed C15 London 2012 Olympics


photograph ©

Nationals 1977


Founded:
1969
Founders:
Jim Slayter, et al
Official Name: Cheema Aquatic Club
Telephone:
902-861-3209
Website:
www.cheema.ca
Club Colours:
   

ACHIEVEMENTS
1977, 1994, 1995, 1996, 2012, 2013, 2014
1976, 1979, 1997, 1999, 2010, 2011
1978, 2003, 2007
Atlantic Division Champions: 1984
Greatest Points Total: 2012: 841 (Champion)
INFORMATION
The Cheema Aquatic Club was founded in 1969 in order to provide outdoor activities for local youth. It has evolved into a highly competitive sprint canoe and kayak club with additional swimming programs, office space, facilities and meeting rooms. The club also contains the largest weight-training facility in the division and a six kilometre outdoor running trail. Originally located on neighbouring Lake William, operating out of the local Flying Club, Cheema relocated to Lake Thomas within a few years. With coaches such as Ann Dodge-Smith and Frank Garner (see Mississauga), Cheema was the first Atlantic club to win the CCA championship and CCA burgees in every age class. They moved into the new Frank Garner Boat House in 2013 following their fifith National Championship win. “Cheema” is Mi’Kmaq for “to paddle.”
CCA COMMODORES
Diana Schafer - 2002-04
NATIONAL TEAM COACHES
Laszlo ‘Csom’ Latorovski
Coach 1997-1998, 2000-Present
(emigrated from Hungary )
CANADA GAMES MEDALISTS
Denise Baikie 2001 K2 6k , Pam Billard 1993 K4 500 , Derek Bordeleau 1997 K2 200 K4 1000 , Nicole Brown 2005 K2 200 K4 500 2009 K4 500 K2 2k , Joey Carter 2005 K2 200 K2 500 K4 1000 K1 6k , Maclean Comstock 1997 K1 200 K1 1000 K2 200 K2 500 K4 500 K1 6k , Chris Cormier 1989 C2 500 C4 500 , Ian Crowley 1981 K1 500 K2 500 K4 500 (ON), Ann Dodge 1973 K1 500 K2 500 K4 500 , Caitlyn Dunphy 2005 K1 500 K2 200 , Shaun Fair 2005 K2 1000 K4 1000 2009 K1 200 K4 1000 K1 2k , Timothy Farmer 1985 K2 500 K4 500 K2 6k , Colin Farah 1993 C2 6k , Matt Grose 2001 K1 200 K2 500 K2 1000 K4 1000 , Samantha Hall 2013 K1 1000 K2 5k K1 500 K4 500 , Thomas Hall 2013 C4 1000 C1 200 C2 200 C4 200 , Lyall Hatton 2005 K1 1000 K1 500 K1 200 K2 200 K2 500 , Anna Hetzler 2013 K1 5k K2 500 K4 200 K4 500 , Lukas Hetzler 2013 C4 1000 C1 500 C4 200 , Johanna Hoehne 1997 K2 500 K2 1000 K4 500 , Ricky Hubbard 1973 K4 1000 , Leslie Joudrey 2001 K1 500 K1 1000 K1 200 K2 1000 K2 200 K4 500 , Jason Kerrivan 1993 K1 500 K2 500 K2 1000 K4 1000 , Victoria Latorovski 1997 K2 6k , Jonathan Lewington 2005 C2 500 C2 1000 C4 1000 C2 6k , Randy MacDonald 1977 C1 500 C2 500 C4 500 , Todd MacDonald 2009 C4 1000 C2 2k , Mark Marschalko 2017 K2 1000 K1 5k K2 200 K4 200 K4 1000 , Kevin McDonald 1973 C2 1000 C4 1000 , Dave McNaughton 1977 C2 500 C4 500 , Thomas Miller 2013 C4 1000 C4 200 C2 5k , Jim Mullen 1981 K4 500 , Mary Mullen 1981 K1 500 K2 500 K4 500 , Blaine Patriquin 2005 C2 500 C2 1000 C4 1000 , Blake Patterson 1993 K2 6k , Pierre Pellerin 1997 K4 1000 , Andrew Pickrem 2009 K2 500 K4 1000 , Matthew Ripley 1997 C4 1000 C1 6k , Michelle Russell 2009 K1 1000 K2 1000 K4 500 K1 2k , Sean Sampson 1993 K4 1000 , Monica Schafer 1993 K2 500 K2 1000 K4 500 , Craig Spence 2013 C1 1000 C1 5k , Erika Taras 2009 K1 200 K2 500 K4 500 , Daniel Tattrie 2005 C1 1000 C1 500 C2 200 C4 1000 , Patricia Taylor 1981 K2 500 K4 500 , Greg Walker 1973 C4 1000 , Nancy Walker 1973 K4 500 , Rodney Webb 1973 C1 1000 C2 1000 C4 1000 , Bruce Webb 1981 K1 500 K2 500 K4 500 , Cynthia Weir 1973 K2 500 K4 500 , Mark Wiseman 2017 C2 200 C2 500
NATIONAL TEAM ALUMNI

Ann Dodge

OLYMPICS 1976; Worlds 1974, 1977, 1978; Jr. Worlds 1975; NA Champs 1977 K1 500 K2 500 K4 500 ; PA Champs 1978 K4 500
(Nova Scotia Sports Hall of Fame 1994)
Karen Furneaux
OLYMPICS 2000, 2004, 2008; Worlds 1997 K4 200 , 1998 K2 200 , 1999 K2 500 , 2001 K1 200 , 2002, 2003, 2005 K1 500 K1 1000 K1 200 , 2006 K1 200 , 2007, 2009 K1 Relay , 2011; Pan Ams 1999 K1 500 K4 500 ; PA Champs 2008 K1 500 K4 500 (COQ)
Jillian D’Alessio
OLYMPICS 2004; Worlds 2005, 2006, 2009; Jr. Worlds 2001, 2003; Pan Ams 2003 K1 500 K4 500 , 2007 K1 500 K4 500 ; PA Champs 2001 Jr K2 500 Jr K4 200 Jr K1 200 , 2002 Jr K1 1000 Jr K2 1000 Jr K2 500 K2 500 K4 200 K4 1000 , 2005 K4 200 K4 500 K4 1000 , 2006K1 1000 K4 500 K4 1000 K2 500 K4 200 , 2013 K4 500 (Sackville Sports Hall of Fame 2012)
Michelle Russell
OLYMPICS 2021; Worlds 2013, 2014, 2015, 2018, 2019, 2021; Senior Team 2012; Jr. Worlds 2009; U23 Worlds 2013 K1 200 K1 500 ; Pan Ams 2015 K4 500 K1 500 K1 200 ; PA Champs 2008 Jr K4 1000 Jr K4 500 , 2009, 2010 Jr K1 200 Jr K1 500 Jr K2 200 ; 2018 K1 500 K4 500
Matt Patterson  
Worlds 1997, 1998; Jr. Worlds 1991
Mike Kerrivan
Worlds 1999, Pan Ams 1999
Derek Bordeleau
Worlds 2001; PA Champs 2000 K4 1000
Maclean Comstock
Worlds 2001; PA Champs 2000 K4 500 , 2002
Connor Taras
Worlds 2010, 2011; Jr. Worlds 2005, 2007 K2 500 ; Pan Ams 2011 K4 1000 ; PA Champs 2005 Jr K2 200 Jr K4 500 , 2006 Jr K2 200 Jr K2 1000 Jr K1 500 , 2006 Jr K2 200 Jr K2 1000 Jr K1 500 , 2008 K2 500 , 2010
Andrew Pickrem
Worlds 2011; Jr. Worlds 2005; PA Champs 2005 Jr K4 200 Jr K4 500 Jr K4 1000 Jr K1 200
Nicole Brown  
Senior Team 2011, 2012; Jr. Worlds 2007; PA Champs 2008 Jr K2 1000 Jr K2 500 Jr K4 200 , 2009 K2 500 K4 200 K4 500
Marshall Hughes
Worlds 2018; Jr. Worlds 2013; U23 Worlds 2014, 2015, 2016, 2018; U23 Team 2013; Pan Ams 2019 K1 1000 ; PA Champs 2012 Jr K1 5k Jr K1 1000 Jr K1 200 ; 2014 K1 5k , 2018 K4 500 K4 1000  
Craig Spence
Worlds 2018, 2021 ; Jr. Worlds 2013; U23 Worlds 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018; Pan Ams 2019 C2 1000 ; PA Champs 2013 Jr C1 5k Jr C1 200 ; 2014 C4 1000 , 2018 C2 500
Riley Melanson
Worlds 2021; U23 Worlds 2021
Sue Viczko 
Jr. Worlds 1975; NA Champs 1977 K4 500  
Randy MacDonald
Jr. Worlds 1977; NA Champs 1977 Jr C1 500 Jr C2 500
David McNaughton
Jr. Worlds 1977, 1979; NA Champs 1977 Jr C2 500 ; PA Champs 1978 Jr C2 500 , 1979 Jr C2 1000 C2 500
Richard Spriggs
Jr. Worlds 1979; PA Champs 1979 Jr C2 1000 Jr C2 500
Pam Billard Mandy Dunford
Jr. Worlds 1995 Jr. Worlds 1997
Tomiko Johnson Ken MacIntosh
Jr. Worlds 1995 Jr. Worlds 1997
Blake Patterson Michael Ripley
Jr. Worlds 1995 Jr. Worlds 1997
Richard Sullivan Victoria Latorovski
Jr. Worlds 1995 Jr. Worlds 1999
Justin Drake
Jr. Worlds 1999
Leslie Joudrey 
Jr. Worlds 2001, 2003; PA Champs 2002 K4 200 K4 1000 K2 1000 Jr K1 500 Jr K2 1000 Jr K2 500
Matthew Rodgers
Jr. Worlds 2003
Laura Furneaux
Jr. Worlds 2003
Lyall Hatton
Jr. Worlds 2007 K2 500 ; PA Champs 2005, 2006 Jr K2 200 Jr K2 1000 , 2008 K2 500
Shaun Fair 
Jr. Worlds 2007; U23 Worlds 2013; PA Champs 2006 Jr K4 200 Jr K4 500 Jr K4 1000 , 2008 Jr K1 1000 Jr K1 200 Jr K1 500 Jr K4 1000 Jr K4 200
Michael Hindler
Jr. Worlds 2007; PA Champs 2008 Jr C2 500
Todd MacDonald
Jr. Worlds 2007; PA Champs 2006 Jr C1 500 Jr C2 1000 Jr C2 200 Jr C1 1000 Jr C2 500
Thomas Miller
Jr. Worlds 2011
Samantha Hall
Jr. Worlds 2011; U23 Worlds 2014, 2015, 2016; PA Champs 2012 K1 5k K2 500
Samantha Mollins
Jr. Worlds 2011; Junior Team 2010
Anna Hetzler 
Jr. Worlds 2013
Hayley Nelson
Jr. Worlds 2013; Jr. Team 2010; PA Champs 2013 Jr K2 200 Jr K2 500 ; 2014 K2 500
Thomas Hall  
Jr. Worlds 2013; U23 Worlds 2014, 2015, 2017; PA Champs 2016 C2 200
Kady Leard
Jr. Worlds 2014, 2015; PA Champs 2014 Jr K4 500 Jr K1 200
Sloan MacKenzie
U23 Worlds 2021 C4 500
Cynthia Weir 
NA Champs 1977 K2 5k
Ian Crowley 
NA Champs 1977 Jr K1 500 Jr K2 500 Jr K4 500 Jr K1 10k
Bruce Webb
PA Champs 1981 Jr K4 500 Jr K2 10k
Jim Mullen
PA Champs 1982 Jr K4 500 Jr K4 1000 , 1983 Jr K2 500 Jr K4 1000 Jr K4 500
Mary Mullen 
PA Champs 1982 K4 500 K2 500
Peter Hodgson
PA Champs 1983 Jr K2 500 Jr K4 1000 Jr K4 500
Chris Keevil
PA Champs 1983 Jr C2 500
Jason Rodgers
PA Champs 2000 C2 1000 C2 500 C1 500 2001 C1 1000 C1 200 C2 1000 C1 500 C2 500 C2 200
Erika Taras 
PA Champs 2006 Jr K2 500 Jr K2 200 Jr K4 1000 Jr K2 1000 Jr K4 500 , 2009 K1 200 K4 200 K4 500  
Kate Bartlett
PA Champs 2008
Lukas Hetzler
PA Champs 2012; Jr. Team 2010
Peter Korisansky
PA Champs 2014 C1 500 C1 200 C1 5k C4 1000
(emigrated from Hungary
)
Mark Marschalko
PA Champs 2014 Jr K4 1000 Jr K2 1000
Cameron Ledrew
PA Champs 2018 Jr K2 1000 K4 500
Mason Koch
PA Champs 2018 Jr C2 200 Op C4 500
Colin Farah Blaine Patriquin
Junior Team 1992 Junior Team 2005
Sean Mullen Caitlyn Dunphy
Junior Team 1999 Junior Team 2005, 2006
Kristen Wilcox Liam Hatton
Junior Team 1999 Junior Team 2010
Amanda Cluett Matthew Warner
Junior Team 1999 Junior Team 2010
Sarah Giffin Holly Thompson 
U23 Team 2009; Junior Team 2008 Junior Team 2010
Joey Carter Tyler Graves
Junior Team 2004 Junior Team 2010
  OTHER ALUMNI
 
Richard Dalton (started at Maskwa)
Mike Scarola (started at Senobe)
Kelly O'Leary (started at Sack-a-Wa)