Hugh Plant
Rideau Canoe Club
 
 
1974
 
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (6)
ONTARIO CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (5)
EOD CHAMPIONS
RIDEAU (13)
WOD CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (11)
QUEBEC DIVISION CHAMPIONS
LACHINE (19)
PACIFIC DIVISION CHAMPIONS
PORT MOODY
NATIONAL JR OLYMPIC CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA
LONG DISTANCE CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (4)
DOMINION DAY CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (11)
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS August 17-18 / September 5
1974 Book of Champions Medalists and Burgees
Toronto, ON; Long Pond, Centre Island; WOD
# Club Pts
1
MISSISSAUGA (6)
Senior M, Junior M, Juvenile
142
2
RIDEAU
Senior W, Junior M
87
3
BANOOK 76

4
Cheema
Junior W
41
5
Lachine 40
6
Quebec 29
7
Balmy Beach 26
8
Carleton Place 22
9
Cartierville 17
10
Onake 13
11
Otterburn 11
11
North Bay 11
11
West Rouge 11
14
Port Moody 9
15
Chateauguay 8
15 Sudbury 8
17 Ak-O-Mak 6
18 Mic Mac 4
18 Gananoque 4
20 Mohawk 2
21 Burnaby 1
Ottawa Journal, Aug 19, 1974
Globe & Mail, Aug 19, 1974
Canadian Canoe Association
1974 seems to be when the Ladies burgee was split into Junior and Senior classes.

PROVINCIAL & DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
ONTARIO CHAMPIONSHIPS August 3
Sudbury, ON, Lake Ramsay, Sudbury CC
# Club Pts  
1
Mississauga (5) 202  
2
Rideau 111  
3        
4
 
Ottawa Citizen, August 6, 1974


* The Ontario Championships were combined with the Canoeing events of the Ontario Summer Games
EASTERN ONTARIO DIVISION July 27
Ottawa, ON, Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Rideau (13) 270.5
2
Carleton Place 225.5
3
Gananoque 149
4 Cataraqui 6
       
Ottawa Journal, July 29, 1974
WESTERN ONTARIO DIVISION July 27
Toronto, ON, Long Pond, Centre Island; WOD
# Club Pts  
1
Mississauga (11) 286  
2
West Rouge 98  
3
Balmy Beach 54  
4
North Bay 53  
5
Mohawk 45  
6
Ak-O-Mak 43  
7
Sudbury 41  
Globe & Mail, July 29, 1974
LONG DISTANCE CHAMPS September 15
Toronto, ON, Long Pond, Centre Island; WOD
# Club Pts  
1
Mississauga (4) 33  
2
Rideau 30  
3
Cartierville 8  
3
Balmy Beach 8  
3
Lachine 8  
6
Banook 6  
7
Otterburn 4  
8
Mohawk 3  
9 Onake 2  
Tabulation of Results
* These results are based on top three finishes only
QUEBEC DIVISION August 3
Otterburn Park, QC, Richelieu River, Otterburn BC
# Club Pts  
1
Lachine (19) 141  
2
Quebec 138  
3
Onake 93  
4
Cartierville 92  
5
Chateauguay 81.5  
6
Otterburn 67.5  
7
Vaudreuil 12  
8
Mt. Tremblant 0  
Montreal Star, Aug 5, 1974
ATLANTIC DIVISION July 28-29
Dartmouth, NS, Lake Banook; TSFCC
# Club Pts  
1   Unknown Champion    
2        
3        
4        
ATLANTIC BANTAM CHAMPIONS
 
Senobe 136  
 
PACIFIC DIVISION August 3
??
# Club Pts  
1
Port Moody 170  
2
Burnaby 151  
3        
4        
Vancouver Province, August 7, 1974
SENIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS October 16-20

1974
Mexico City, Mexico Xochimilco Regatta Course
    No Medals
John Wood C1 1000 6th, C1 500 6th, C2 500 7th
Sue Holloway K4 500 6th, K1 500 7th, K2 500 7th
Karen Tippett K4 500 6th, K2 500 7th
Ann Dodge K4 500 6th
Claudia (Hunt) Cardarello K4 500 6th
Greg Smith C2 500 7th
Dean Oldershaw K1 500 8th
Dave Joyce C2 10k 8th
Bruce Raymond C2 10k 8th
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Competitors:
Dave Joyce, Bruce Raymond, Greg Smith, John Wood, Dean Oldershaw, Reed Oldershaw, Scott Oldershaw, Claudia Hunt, Ann Dodge, Sue Holloway, Karen Tippett

EU Canoe Results
NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS August 24-25
1974
Cambridge, OH, USA Salt Fork State Park
CAN
USA
Reed Oldershaw K1 1000 K4 1000 K1 10k K2 1000
John Wood C1 1000 C2 1000 C1 10k
Sue Holloway K1 500 K2 500 K4 500
Dean Oldershaw K4 1000 K1 1000 K2 1000
Steve Sziraki K4 1000 K2 1000
Karen Tippett K2 500 K4 500
Scott Oldershaw K4 1000 K2 1000
Greg Smith C2 1000
Phil Hepburn K2 10k
Peter Patasi K2 10k
Dave Joyce C4 1000 C2 10k C2 1000
Bruce Raymond C4 1000 C2 10k C2 1000
Claudia Hunt K4 500 K1 5k
Elizabeth McGown K4 500
Jeremy Abbott C1 10k
B. Gilbert C4 1000
Dan Murphy C4 1000
Madelaine Montreuil K2 5k
Sue Gifford K2 5k
John Edwards C1 1000 C1 10k
68
59
   
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CCA Archives
NOTTINGHAM INT'L REGATTA June 22-23
1974
Nottingham, England, UK Holme Pierrepont
    Sue Holloway K4 500 (w Romania) K1 5k
Karen Tippett K4 500 (w Romania)
John Wood C1 1000 C1 500 C1 10k
Greg Smith C1 500
Sue Holloway K2 500 4th
Greg Smith C1 10k 4th, C1 1000 6th
Karen Tippett K2 500 4th, K1 500 7th
Dave Joyce C1 5k 5th, C1 500 7th, C1 1000 7th
Bruce Raymond C1 1000 5th, C1 10k 6th

Competitors:
Sue Holloway, Karen Tippett, John Wood, Greg Smith, Bruce Raymond, Dave Joyce

CCA Newsletter 1974
CANOE INTERNATIONAL June 15-16
1974
Ottawa, ON, Canada Mooney's Bay
    John Wood C1 1000 C1 10k C2 1000
Peter Patasi K2 1000 K2 10k K1 1000
Phil Hepburn K2 1000 K2 10k
Dean Oldershaw K1 1000 K2 1000
Bruce Raymond C2 10k
Dave Joyce C2 10k
Steve Sziraki K2 1000
Claudia Hunt K1 1000 K1 500
Sue Holloway
K2 1000
Karen Tippett K2 1000
Peter Van Rhyn K1 10k
Greg Smith C2 1000

Claudia Hunt K2 1000 5th
Dawna Ring K2 1000 5th
Sue Holloway
K1 500 5th
Karen Tippett K1 500 6th
 
 
 
 
 
 

Competitors:
Claudia Hunt, Sue Holloway, Karen Tippett, Dawna Ring, Peter Patasi, Phil Hepburn, Dean Oldershaw, Steve Sziraki, Peter Van Rhyn, John Wood, Greg Smith, Bruce Raymond, Dave Joyce, John Edwards

Ottawa Journal, June 17, 1974
* ICF ruled that the event title "Championship of the Americas" was not permissible. However, Canoe International stands as the de facto inaugural Pan-American Canoe Championships.
TAMPERE INTERNATIONAL REGATTA June 29-30
1974
Tampere, Finland  Lake Kaukajarvi
    Sue Holloway K1 5k K2 500
Karen Tippett K2 500
Bruce Raymond C2 10k 4th, C2 1000 4th
Dave Joyce C2 10k 4th, C2 1000 4th
Sue Holloway
K1 500 4th
Karen Tippett K1 5k 5th, K1 500 8th

Competitors:
Sue Holloway, Karen Tippett, Bruce Raymond, Dave Joyce

CCA Newsletter 1974
ICF JUBILEE REGATTA ??
1974
Duisburg, Germany Bertasee
CAN
10th
No Medals
John Wood C1 500 4th, C1 1000 6th

Sue Holloway K1 500 6th, K2 500 7th, K4 500 7th
Karen Tippett K2 500 7th, K4 500 7th
Sue Gifford K4 500 7th
Monique Langlois K4 500 7th
John Edwards
C1 10k 8th
 
   
   
   
   

Competitors:
John Wood, John Edwards, Sue Holloway, Karen Tippett, Sue Gifford, Monique Langlois

CCA Newsletter 1974
INT'L AGE GROUP CHAMPIONSHIPS July 1

 

 

1974
Carleton Place, ON, Canada Mississippi River
    Third Annual
 
NATIONAL JR. OLYMPIC CHAMPIONSHIPS August 24-25

1974
Kahnawake, QC, Canada St. Lawrence River
   
# Club Pts
1
Mississauga
55
2
Carleton Place
41
3
Onake
38
4
Banook
37
5
Rideau
34
6
Gananoque 26
7
Lachine
24
8
Cartierville
21
9
Cheema
17
10
West Rouge
14
11
Winnipeg
12
12
Chateauguay
11
12
Otterburn
11
14
Senobe
10
15
Mic Mac
3
16
Burnaby
2
16
Port Moody
2
18
Mohawk
1
18
Quebec
1
Ottawa Journal, Aug 26, 1974
Canadian Canoe Association
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
DOMINION DAY REGATTA July 1
# Club Pts
Toronto, ON, Centre Island, Long Pond, DDRA
1
Mississauga (11) 171
2
West Rouge 75
3
Gananoque 51
  Rideau  
    Niles  
 
North Bay  
 
Balmy Beach  
 
Mohawk  
Globe & Mail, July 2, 1974