Kenneth R. Lane
Balmy Beach Canoe Club
 
 
1960
 
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
CARTIERVILLE (4)
NORTHERN DIVISION CHAMPIONS
RIDEAU (11)
WESTERN DIVISION CHAMPIONS
BALMY BEACH (15)
EASTERN DIVISION CHAMPIONS
CARTIERVILLE (4)
QUEBEC FEDERATION CHAMPIONS
LAC BEAUPORT (3)
DOMINION DAY CHAMPIONS
BALMY BEACH (20)
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS August 6
1960 Book of Champions Medalists
Ottawa, ON; Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1 CARTIERVILLE (4) 144
2 LACHINE 33
3 BALMY BEACH 32

4 Sudbury 21
5 Otterburn 20
6 Rideau 13
7 Chateauguay 10.5
8 Toronto Sailing 10 
8 Banook 10
10 Mississauga
10 Quebec 7
12 Grand Trunk 5
13 Carleton Place 3.5
14 Radisson 3
14 Flin Flon 3
16 Mic Mac 1
Ottawa Citizen, Aug 8, 1960
Ottawa Journal, Aug 8, 1960
Montreal Gazette, Aug 8, 1960
Que. Chron-Telegraph, Aug 8, 1960
CCA Archives
The margin of victory between the 1960 winning Cartierville BC and second place Lachine RCC (111) and the 1961 winning Cartierville BC and second place Toronto Sailing CC (118.5) were CCA record margins until the introduction of Midget classes in the 1980s, Women's canoe and 200m events in the 1990s. The current record margin is 297 points set in 2007.
The Ottawa Journal article claims that Cartierville are only the second club to achieve four consecutive championships (Lachine being the other from 1929-1932. This ignores Toronto Canoe Club's seven successive championships from 1908-1914

DIVISIONAL TITLE
# Division Pts
1 Eastern 215.5
2 Western 49
3 District 31
4 Northern 16.5
5 Maritime 11

DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
NORTHERN DIVISION July 23
Gananoque, ON, St. Lawrence River; Gananoque M&CC
# Club Pts  
1
Rideau (11) 128
2
Gananoque 70
3
Carleton Place 67
Ottawa Journal, July 25, 1960
WESTERN DIVISION July 30
Toronto, ON; Long Pond, Centre Island; WOD
# Club Pts  
1
Balmy Beach (15) 138
2
Toronto Sailing 56
3
Mississauga 48
4 West Rouge 17
5 Mohawk 16
Globe & Mail, August 1, 1960
EASTERN DIVISION July 30
Otterburn Pk, QC, Richelieu River; Otterburn Boating Club
# Club Pts
1
Cartierville (4) 157
2
Lachine 73
3
Chateauguay 28
4
Otterburn 24
5
Grand Trunk 19
6
Radisson 15
Montreal Gazette, August 1, 1960
QUEBEC FEDERATION July 31
Lac Sergent, QC, Lac Sergent, Lac Sergent AA
# Club Pts  
1
Lac Beauport (3) 303
2
Lac Sergent 274
3
Lake St. Joseph 165
Quebec Chr-Telegraph, August1, 1960
OLYMPIC GAMES August 26-29

1960
Rome, Italy Lake Albano
    No Medals
Donald Stringer C1 1000 7th
 
 
 

Competitors:
John Beedell, Michael Brown, Joe Derochie, Lou Lukanovich, Donald Stringer, Allan McCleery

EU Canoe Results
NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS September 4
1960
Washington, DC, USA Potomac River
CAN
USA
# Club Pts
1
Cartierville (1)
18.5
2
Potomac
11
3
Lachine
9
4
Toronto Sailing
5
4
Otterburn 5
6   Pawating 3
7
Chateauguay 1.5
8
Washington 1
Montreal Gazette, September 5, 1960
Les Csukor K2 1000 K4 1000 K1 1000
John Comoli
C2 1000 C4 1000
Ralph Benson C2 1000 C4 1000
Roy DeClerq C4 1000 K4 1000
Avard Edwards C4 1000
Gordie Parnell C4 1000
Dave Yorston C4 1000
Gabor Joo K1 1000
Ginger Powell C1 1000
Tom Dienstmann K2 1000
Danny Bossy C1 1000 C2 1000 C4 1000
Fred Heese C2 1000
Bill Harris K4 1000
Les Melia K4 1000
Gib Descary K4 1000
Don Duffey K2 1000 K4 1000
Frank Csaki C1 1000 C4 1000
G. McGregor K2 1000
Art Dufays K4 1000
André Duplessis K4 1000
 
39
15
   
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
DOMINION DAY REGATTA July 1
# Club Pts
Toronto, ON, Centre Island, Long Pond, DDRA
1
Balmy Beach (20) 85
2
Sudbury 74
3
Rideau 43
4
Toronto Sailing 41
5
Washington 24
6
Carleton Place 16
7
Mississauga 7
8
 
Turkeyfoot 6
8
Potomac 6
10
Mohawk 5
11
West Rouge 4
Globe & Mail, July 2, 1960