Sharon Mousseau
Carleton Place Canoe Club

 
1995
 
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
CHEEMA (3)
CANMAS CHAMPIONS
BURLOAK (3)
ONTARIO CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (18)
QUEBEC PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONS
LAC BEAUPORT (2)
EOD CHAMPIONS
RIDEAU
WOD CHAMPIONS
BURLOAK
CLOVERLEAF CHAMPIONS
   
DOMINION DAY CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (29)
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS August 23-26
1995 Book of Champions Medalists and Burgees 
Welland, ON; Welland Canal; Western Ontario Division
# Club Pts
1
CHEEMA (3)
Midget M, Juv M, Juv W, Junior M, Junior W
363
2
MISSISSAUGA
Senior M
198
3
BURLOAK 193

4
Lac Beauport 135
5
West Rouge
Senior W
132
6
Orenda
Midget W
85
7
Banook 73
8
Lachine 66
9
Rideau * 63
10
Maskwa 60
11
Saskatoon 53
12
Deux Rives 52
13
Burnaby 50
14
Mic Mac 35
15
Pointe Claire 28
16
Gananoque 27
17
North Bay 25
17
Wascana 25
19
Victoria 17
20
Ridge 14
21
Cap-de-la-Madeleine 13
21
Balmy Beach 13
23
Calgary 9
24
Carleton Place 8
25
Ontaritzi 7
26
Abenaki 3
26
Sherbrooke 3
26
Otterburn 3
29
Lac Sergent 2
29
Richmond Hill 2
Canadian Canoe Association
CANMAS August 27
Welland, ON; Welland Canal; Western Ontario Division 
# Club Pts
1
BURLOAK (3)  
2
   
3
   
4      
5 Rideau  
6      
7      
8      
9      
10      
CLOVERLEAF August 19
Welland, ON; Welland Canal; WOD
# Club Pts
1
Lac Beauport
Bantam, Peewee M
 
2
Rideau  
3
Carleton Place  
       
 
 
   
       
       
       
       
       
Ottawa Citizen, August 20, 1995
PROVINCIAL & DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
ONTARIO CHAMPIONSHIPS August 18
North Bay, ON, Trout Lake; North Bay Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1 Mississauga (18)
2      
3 Rideau
Midget
Burloak
Junior Open
 
Ottawa Citizen, August 20, 1995
EASTERN ONTARIO DIVISION August 4
Ottawa, ON; Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Rideau 351
2
Gananoque 304
3
North Bay 282
4
Carleton Place 265
Ottawa Citizen, August 6, 1995
Ottawa Journal, August 6, 1995
WESTERN ONTARIO DIVISION August 12
??
# Club Pts
1 Burloak
Junior, Peewee M/W, Peewee, Atom W
 
2 Mississauga
Juvenile, Juvenile M/W, Midget, Midget M, Bantam, Bantam M, Atom, Atom M
 
3      
4      
Burloak Canoe Club
QUEBEC CHAMPIONSHIPS August 5-6
Montreal, QC, Olympic Basin, AQCKV
# Club Pts
1
Lac Beauport (2)
Bantam, Bantam M, Bantam W 
 
2      
3      
4      
ATLANTIC DIVISION ??
Dartmouth, NS, Lake Banook; TSFCC
# Club Pts  
1   Unknown Champion    
2        
3        
4        
ATLANTIC BANTAM CHAMPIONS
 
Banook 179  
 
SENIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS August 15-20

1995
Duisburg, Germany Bertasee
    Caroline Brunet K4 200 K1 200 K1 500
Marie-Josée Gibeau-Ouimet K4 200 K2 200
Corrina Kennedy K4 200 K2 200
Alison Herst K4 200
Renn Crichlow K1 200
Mihai Apostal K4 200 4th, K4 1000 9th
Peter Giles K4 200 4th, K4 1000 9th
Renn Crichlow K4 200 4th, K4 1000 9th
Liam Jewell K4 200 4th, K4 1000 9th
Steve Giles C1 500 5th, C2 200 8th
Alison Herst K2 500 5th, K4 500 6th
Klari MacAskill K2 500 5th, K4 500 6th
Marie-Josée Gibeau-Ouimet K4 500 6th
Corrina Kennedy K4 500 6th
Dan Howe C2 200 8th
   
   
   
   
   
   

Competitors:
Caroline Brunet, Marie-Josée Gibeau, Alison Herst, Corrina Kennedy, Attila Buday, Steve Giles, Dan Howe, Gavin Maxwell, Michael Oryschak, Mihai Apostal, Renn Crichlow, Peter Giles, Liam Jewell, Nathan Luce, Shawn Mydan, Greg Redman

EU Canoe Results
JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS July 22-26
1995
Yamanaski, Japan Lake Motosu
    No Medals
André Pellerin C4 500 4th, C4 1000 5th, C1 1000 7th
Maxime Boilard
C4 500 4th, C4 1000 5th
Drayton Coolen C4 500 4th, C4 1000 5th
Mark Seaby C4 500 4th, C4 1000 5th
Jeff Daniels C2 500 6th
Chris Sillers C2 500 6th
Richard Sullivan K2 500 6th
Victor Neuspiel K2 500 6th
Sarah Mullen K4 500 7th, K2 500 9th
Tomiko Johnson K4 500 7th, K2 500 9th
Megan McDonough K4 500 7th

Pam Billard K4 500 7th
Krassimir Borissov K1 500 7th
   
   
   
   
   
Competitors:
Meghan McDonough, Sarah Mullen, Tomiko Johnson, Pam Billard, Maxime Boilard, Drayton Coolen, Jeff Daniels, André Pellerin, Mark Seaby, Chris Sillers, Krassimir Borissov, Mathieu Forand, Ian Levac, Victor Neuspiel, Blake Patterson, Richard Sullivan
PAN AMERICAN GAMES March 12-13

1995
Mar del Plata, Argentina Laguna de los Padres
  Marie-Josée Gibeau K4 500 K2 500
Dan Howe C2 500 C1 1000
Catharine Breckenridge K4 500
Jessica Ferguson K4 500
Danica Rice K4 500
Michael Oryschak C2 500
Attila Buday
C2 1000 C1 500
Tamas Buday Jr.
C2 1000
Emmanuel Auger K1 500
Kelly O'Leary K2 500

Emmanuel Auger K1 1000 4th
Jessica Ferguson K1 500 4th
Craig Palmer K4 500 5th, K2 1000 6th
Jonathan Hollins K4 500 5th, K2 1000 6th
Graham Cobb K4 1000 4th, K2 500 6th
Dustin Whalen K4 1000 4th, K2 500 6th
Eric Gervais K4 1000 4th, K4 500 5th
Dominic Sauvé K4 1000 4th, K4 500 5th
 
 
 
 
 

Competitors:
Marie-Josée Gibeau, Catharine Breckenridge, Jessica Ferguson, Danica Rice, Kelly O'Leary, Dan Howe, Michael Oryschak, Attila Buday, Tamas Buday Jr., Emmanuel Auger, Craig Palmer, Jonathan Hollins, Graham Cobb, Dustin Whalen, Eric Gervais, Dominic Sauvé

INTERNATIONAL REGATTA June 23-25
1995
Dartmouth, NS, Canada Lake Banook
    Results Unknown
 
Competitors:
LAKE LANIER SPRINT CHALLENGE Sept 22-24
1995
Gainesville, GA, USA Lake Lanier
    Peter Giles
Results Unknown
 
 
 
 
 
Competitors:
Renn Crichlow, Peter Giles, Steve Giles, Caroline Brunet, Mihai Apostal, Emmanuel Auger, Alison Herst, Klari MacAskill, Gavin Maxwell, Craig O'Leary
DOMINION DAY REGATTA July 1
# Club Pts
Toronto, ON, Long Pond, Centre Island, DDRA
1
Mississauga (29)  
2      
3      
4      
CANADA DAY EAST July 1
Ottawa, ON; Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Rideau 192
2
Cap-de-la-Madeleine 186
3      
4      
5      
 
CANADA DAY WEST July ??
Regina, SK; Wascana Lake; Wascana Racing Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Wascana  
2      
3      
4      
5