Sharon Mousseau
Carleton Place Canoe Club
 
Michael Chambers
(Builder)
Rideau Canoe Club
Mac Hickox
(Coach)
Mississauga Canoe Club
Rob Baert
(Coach)
Senobe Aquatic Club
Jim McGown
(Official)
Mississauga Canoe Club

 
1996
 
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
CHEEMA (4)
CANMAS CHAMPIONS
BANOOK (3)
ONTARIO CHAMPIONS
RIDEAU (4)
QUEBEC PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONS
LAC BEAUPORT (3)
EOD CHAMPIONS
RIDEAU
WOD CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (27)
CLOVERLEAF CHAMPIONS
LAC BEAUPORT
   
RIDEAU
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS August 21-24
1996 Book of Champions Medalists and Burgees 
Dartmouth, NS; Lake Banook; TSFCC
# Club Pts
1
CHEEMA (4)
Midget W, Juvenile M, Juvenile W, Junior M, Junior W
323
2
BURLOAK
Senior M, Senior W
253
3
WEST ROUGE 167

4
Mississauga 125
5
Lachine 110
6
Lac Beauport 106
7
Mic Mac 104
8
Orenda 102
9
Rideau
Midget M
89
10
Wascana 80
11
Banook 79
12
Pointe Claire 61
13
Saskatoon 37
14
Burnaby 35
15
Maskwa 32
16
Gananoque 30
17
Balmy Beach 21
18
North Bay 19
19
Cap-de-la-Madeleine 17
20
Sherbrooke 14
21
Senobe 7
21
Richmond Hill 7
23
Ontaritzi 6
24
Calgary 5
25
Ridge 3
25
Otterburn 3
27
St. Albert 2
28
Carleton Place 1
Daily News, August 25, 1996
Canadian Canoe Association
CANMAS August 25
Dartmouth, NS; Lake Banook; TSFCC
# Club Pts
1
BANOOK (3) 330
2
Burloak 191
3
Balmy Beach 180
4
Pointe Claire 142
5
Rideau 123
6
Gananoque 89
7
Mic Mac 88
8
Mississauga 85
9
Washington 66
10
Orenda 28
11 Kennebecasis 24
12 Dallas Down River 20
13
Richmond Hill 19
14   Columbia 17
15 West Rouge 15
16
Cap-de-la-Madeleine 12
17
Onake 10
18
Lachine 8
19 Cheema 7
20
Ontaritzi 5
21
Sebago 4
22
Otterburn 2
23   Newport 0
CanMas
CLOVERLEAF August ??
Carleton Place, ON, Mississippi River, Carleton Place CC
# Club Pts
1
LAC BEAUPORT
Bantam, Bantam M
 
1
RIDEAU  
3
   
4      
5
   
6      
7      
8      
9      
10      
PROVINCIAL & DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
ONTARIO CHAMPIONSHIPS August 9
Ottawa, ON, Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Rideau (4)
362
2     305
3      
4      
Ottawa Citizen, August 11, 1996
EASTERN ONTARIO DIVISION August 3
North Bay, ON, Trout Lake; North Bay Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Rideau
 
2 Gananoque  
3 Carleton Place  
4 North Bay  
North Bay Nugget, August 6, 1996
WESTERN ONTARIO DIVISION ??
??
# Club Pts
1
Mississauga (27)
Midget, Bantam, Bantam M, Peewee, Peewee M
 
2
   
3
   
Burloak
Junior, Juvenile, Peewee W, Atom W, Atom
 
QUEBEC CHAMPIONSHIPS August 2-4
Sherbrooke, QC, Magog River; C. de C.K. Sherbrooke
# Club Pts
1
Lac Beauport (3)
Bantam, Bantam M/W
 
2      
3      
Lachine
Peewee M
 
OLYMPIC GAMES July 26-August 4

1996
Atlanta, USA Lake Lanier
    Caroline Brunet K1 500  

Marie-Josée Gibeau K2 500 5th, K4 500 5th
Corrina Kennedy K2 500 5th, K4 500 5th
Klari MacAskill K4 500 5th
Alison Herst K4 500 5th

Renn Crichlow K4 1000 7th
Peter Giles
K4 1000 7th
Liam Jewell K4 1000 7th
Mihai Apostal K4 1000 7th

Steve Giles
C1 500 8th, C2 1000 9th
Dan Howe C2 1000 9th
   
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Competitors:
Steve Giles, Attila Buday, Tamas Buday Jr., Dan Howe, Gavin Maxwell, Renn Crichlow, Liam Jewell, Eric Gervais, Mihai Apostal, Peter Giles, Caroline Brunet, Marie-Josée Gibeau, Alison Herst, Klari MacAskill, Corinna Kennedy, Kelly O'Leary

EU Canoe Results
WORLD CUP #1 May 16-19
1996
Milan, Italy Idroscalo
    Peter Giles K4 K4
Results Unknown
 
 
 
WORLD CUP #2 ??
1996
Szeged, Hungary The Maty-ér
    Peter Giles
Results Unknown
 
 
 
 
POZNAN INTERNATIONAL REGATTA ??
1996
Poznan, Poland Lake Malta
    Peter Giles
Results Unknown
 
 
 
 

Competitors: Peter Giles,

OLYMPIC GAMES QUALIFYING REGATTA ??
1996
Gainesville, GA, USA Lake Lanier
    Steve Giles C2 1000  C2 500  
Dan Howe C2 1000  
C2 500  
Renn Crichlow K1 500  K4 1000  
Liam Jewell K4 1000  
Mihai Apostal K4 1000  
Peter Giles K4 1000  
Gavin Maxwell C1 1000  

Shawn Mydan
K1 1000  


Shawn Mydan K2 1000 5th
Erik Gervais K2 1000 5th
Competitors:
Shawn Mydan, Gavin Maxwell, Erik Gervais, Steve Giles, Dan Howe, Mihai Apostal, Renn Crichlow, Liam Jewell, Peter Giles
HUNGARIAN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS ??
 
1996
Szeged, Hungary The Maty-ér
       
Competitors:
LAKE PLACID INVITATIONAL REGATTA ??
 
1996
Lake Placid, USA Mirror Lake
Senior
 

Junior
Competitors:
Evan Roll, Dan MacMath
CANADA DAY EAST July 1
Ottawa, ON; Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Rideau
 
2      
3      
4      
5      
6      
7      
CANADA DAY WEST July ??
Regina, SK; Wascana Lake; Wascana Racing Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Wascana
 
2      
3      
4      
5      
6      
7