C. Fred Johnston
Cataraqui Canoe Club
 
 
1979
 
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
LACHINE (10)
ONTARIO CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (8)
EOD CHAMPIONS
RIDEAU (17)
WOD CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (16)
QUEBEC DIVISION CHAMPIONS
LACHINE (22)
DOMINION DAY CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (16)
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS August 16-18
1979 Book of Champions Medalists
Welland, ON; Welland Canal; Western Ontario Division
# Club Pts
1
LACHINE (10)
Junior M, Juvenile M
132
2
CHEEMA
Senior M
73
3
MISSISSAUGA 67

4
Cartierville
Senior W
63 
5
Rideau
Juvenile W
61 
6
Chateauguay 60 
7
Mohawk 41 
8
Banook 36 
9
Burnaby 33 
10
Mic Mac  
Junior W
32 
11
Toronto Island 31
12
North Bay 29
13
Senobe 28
14
Oakville 18
15
Carleton Place 12
16
Winnipeg 5
17
Calgary 4
17
Gananoque 4
19
Onake 3
19
Balmy Beach 3
19
Cataraqui 3
Montreal Gazette, Aug 20, 1979
Ottawa Journal, Aug 20, 1979
Globe & Mail, Aug 20, 1979
Canadian Canoe Association

PROVINCIAL & DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
ONTARIO CHAMPIONSHIPS August 11
Welland, ON; Welland Canal; WOD
# Club Pts  
1
Mississauga (8) 166  
2
Rideau 156  
3
North Bay   78  
4
Carleton Place 70  
5
Balmy Beach 35  
6
Toronto Island 34  
7
Oakville 21  
Globe & Mail, August 13, 1979
Ottawa Journal, August 13, 1979
EASTERN ONTARIO DIVISION July 29
Carleton Place, ON, Mississippi River; Carleton Place CC
# Club Pts
1
Rideau (17) 276
2
Carleton Place 170
3      
4      
       
Ottawa Journal, July 30, 1979
Ottawa Citizen, July 30, 1979
QUEBEC DIVISION August 4
Montreal, QC; Olympic Basin; Quebec Division
# Club Pts  
1 Lachine (22) 350  
2 Cartierville 139  
3 Otterburn 82  
4 Quebec 79  
5 Onake 71  
6 Cap-de-la-Madeleine 68  
7 Vaudreuil 30  
Montreal Star, August 6, 1979
WESTERN ONTARIO DIVISION August 4-5
Toronto, ON; Long Pond, Centre Island, WOD
# Club Pts  
1
Mississauga (16) 291  
2
North Bay 210  
3
Mohawk 94  
4
Balmy Beach 84  
5
Ak-O-Mak 50  
6
Oakville 48  
7
West Rouge 36  
Globe & Mail, August 6, 1979
SENIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS August 15-19
1979
Duisburg, Germany Bertasee
    No Medals
Sue Holloway K1 500 5th, K4 500 6th
Lucie Guay K2 500 6th, K4 500 6th
Karen Lukanovich K2 500 6th, K4 500 6th
Elisabeth Arnold K4 500 6th
Denis Barré K2 1000 6th
Hugh Fisher K2 1000 6th

Stephen Botting C2 500 7th, C2 10k 11th
Norm Behrens C2 500 7th, C2 10k 11th

Gregg Smith
C1 500 7th
Ivan Charalambij C2 1000 9th, C1 10k 12th
Martin Fraser C2 1000 9th
Alwyn Morris K4 500 9th
Dean Oldershaw K4 500 9th
Reed Oldershaw K4 500 9th
Scott Oldershaw K4 500 9th
Steve King K2 10k 14th
Phil Hepburn K2 10k 14th
Alvin Brien K1 10k 16th
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Competitors:
Elisabeth Arnold, Sue Holloway, Lucie Guay, Karen Lukanovich, Norm Behrens, Stephen Botting, Ivan Charalambij, Martin Fraser, Gregg Smith, Denis Barré, Alvien Brien, Hugh Fisher, Phil Hepburn, Steve King, Alwyn Morris, Dean Oldershaw, Reed Oldershaw, Scott Oldershaw

EU Canoe Results
EUROPEAN JR. CANOE CHAMPIONSHIPS August 2-5
1979 Tampere, Finland Lake Kaukajarvi
    No Medals
Larry Cain C1 500 7th, C1 1000 8th
David McNaughton C2 1000 9th
Richard Spriggs C2 1000 9th
 
 
 
 

Competitors:
Sylvia Arnold, Tina Arnold, Kathy DeGruchy, Denise Gray, Anne Holt, Larry Cain, Dave McNaughton, Richard Spriggs, Bruce Chaisson, Robin Phillips, Allan Thomson, Jim Wallace

PAN AMERICAN CANOE CHAMPIONSHIPS September 1-2
1979 Dartmouth, NS, Canada Lake Banook
Senior Sue Holloway K1 500 K2 500 K4 500
Lucie Guay K2 500 K4 500
Steve King K4 500 K2 500 K4 1000 K2 1000
Phil Hepburn K4 500 K2 500 K4 1000 K2 1000
Alvin Brien K4 500 K4 1000
Donald Brien K4 500 K4 1000
Norm Behrens C2 500 C2 1000
Stephen Botting C2 500 C2 1000
Alwyn Morris K1 1000 K2 500
Karen Lukanovich K4 500 K2 500
Elisabeth Arnold K4 500 K2 500
Martin Fraser C2 1000 C2 500 C1 500
Ivan Charalambij C2 1000 C2 500
Gregg Smith C1 1000
Dean Oldershaw K2 500
Barb Olmsted K4 500
Lynn Armour K4 500
Anne-Marie Dupras K4 500
Liz McGown K4 500

Junior Tina Arnold K1 500 K2 500 K4 500
Denise Gray K4 500 K1 500 K2 500
David McNaughton C2 1000 C2 500
Anne Holt K2 500 K4 500
Richard Spriggs C2 1000 C2 500
Kathy DeGruchy K4 500 K2 500
Sylvia Arnold K4 500
Julianne Lukanovich K2 500 K4 500
Larry Cain C1 1000 C1 500
Michelle Favron K2 500 K4 500
Karen Quartermain K4 500
Robin Phillips K4 1000
Bruce Chaisson K4 1000
Allan Thomson K4 1000
Preston Fisk K4 1000
Competitors:
Sue Holloway, Steve King, Phil Hepburn, Ivan Charalambij, Martin Fraser, Karen Lukanovich, Alwyn Morris, Alvin Brien, Donald Brien, Norm Behrens, Stephen Botting, Elisabeth Arnold, Lucie Guay, Gregg Smith, Dean Oldershaw, Barb Olmsted, Lynn Armour, Anne-Marie Dupras, Liz McGown, Tina Arnold, Kathy DeGruchy, Anne Holt, Denise Gray, David McNaughton, Richard Spriggs, Robin Philips, Bruce Chaisson, Allan Thomson, Sylvia Arnold, Julianne Lukanovich, Larry Cain, Michelle Favron, Karen Quartermain, Preston Fisk
ICF Bulletin, October 1979
COMMONWEALTH CANOE CHAMPS June 30-July 1
1979
Hamilton, Scotland, UK Loch Strathclyde
CAN
55
Alvin Brien K1 1000 K1 500 K1 10k K2 500 (w Scotland)
Liz McGown K2 500 K2 6k K1 500 K1 6k
Elisabeth Arnold K2 500 K2 6k K1 6k K1 500
AUS
24
SCO
22
   
 
Competitors:
Alvin Brien, Liz McGown, Elisabeth Arnold (Canoe events were cancelled meaning Martin Fraser could not compete)
CCA Newsletter, 1979
NOTTINGHAM INT'L REGATTA June 22-24
1979
Nottingham, England, UK Holme Pierrepont
    Sue Holloway K1 6k K1 500
Karen Lukanovich K4 500 5th, K1 500 7th
Sue Holloway
K4 500 5th
Lucie Guay K4 500 5th
Liz McGown K4 500 5th
Steve King K2 500 6th
Phil Hepburn K2 500 6th
Ivan Charalambij C1 1000 7th, C2 10k 7th
Denis Barré K2 1000 7th, K1 500 9th, K4 10k 9th
Hugh Fisher K2 1000 7th, K4 10k 9th
Martin Fraser C2 10k 7th
Alvin Brien K4 10k 7th (w USA)
Alwyn Morris K4 10k 9th
Scott Oldershaw K4 10k 9th
Elizabeth Arnold K4 500 9th (w Norway/Australia)
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
 

Competitors:
Sue Holloway, Karen Lukanovich, Lucie Guay, Elisabeth Arnold, Liz McGown, Ivan Charalambij, Steve Botting, Norm Behrens, Martin Fraser, Denis Barré, Hugh Fisher, Phil Hepburn, Steve King, Alvin Brien, Reed Oldershaw, Scott Oldershaw, Alwyn Morris

CCA Newsletter, 1979
KOBENHAVNS REGATTA July 27-29
1979
Copenhagen, Denmark Lake Bagsvaerd
    Ivan Charalambij C2 500 C2 10k
Martin Fraser C2 500 C2 10k
Stephen Botting C2 500
Norm Behrens C2 500
Sue Holloway K4 500
Lucie Guay K4 500
Karen Lukanovich K4 500
Elisabeth Arnold K4 500
Sue Holloway K1 500 4th
Karen Lukanovich K2 500 4th
Lucie Guay K2 500 4th
Dean Oldershaw
K4 500 5th

Reed Oldershaw
K4 500 5th

Scott Oldershaw
K4 500 5th

Alwyn Morris
K4 500 5th
Gregg Smith C1 500 7th
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Competitors:
Elisabeth Arnold, Sue Holloway, Lucie Guay, Karen Lukanovich, Norm Behrens, Stephen Botting, Ivan Charalambij, Martin Fraser, Gregg Smith, Denis Barré, Alvien Brien, Hugh Fisher, Phil Hepburn, Steve King, Alwyn Morris, Dean Oldershaw, Reed Oldershaw, Scott Oldershaw

CCA Newsletter, 1979
ZAAN REGATTA June 9
1979
Zaandam, Netherlands ??
    Sue Holloway K1 500 K2 500 K4 500 K1 3k
Karen Lukanovich K2 500 K4 500 K1 3k
Hugh Fisher K2 1000 K1 500
Steve King K4 500 K2 10k K1 1000 K4 1000 K2 500 K2 1000
Phil Hepburn K4 500 K2 10k K4 1000 K2 500 K2 1000
Scott Oldershaw K4 500 K4 1000
Alwyn Morris K4 500 K4 1000
Lucie Guay K4 500 K2 500 (w Australia)
Denis Barré K2 1000
Liz McGown K4 500
Karen Lukanovich K1 500 4th
Alwyn Morris K1 500 6th, K2 500 9th
Scott Oldershaw K1 500 7th, K2 500 9th
Lucie Guay K1 500 6th
Denis Barré K1 500 8th
 
 
 
 
 

Competitors:
Sue Holloway, Karen Lukanovich, Lucie Guay, Elisabeth Arnold, Liz McGown, Ivan Charalambij, Steve Botting, Norm Behrens, Martin Fraser, Denis Barré, Hugh Fisher, Phil Hepburn, Steve King, Alvin Brien, Reed Oldershaw, Scott Oldershaw, Alwyn Morris

CCA Newsletter, 1979
HAZEWINKEL INT'L REGATTA ??
1979
Mechelen, Belgium Hazewinkel Lake
   

Competitors:
Sue Holloway, Karen Lukanovich, Lucie Guay, Elisabeth Arnold, Liz McGown, Ivan Charalambij, Steve Botting, Norm Behrens, Martin Fraser, Denis Barré, Hugh Fisher, Phil Hepburn, Steve King, Alvin Brien, Reed Oldershaw, Scott Oldershaw, Alwyn Morris

MILAN INTERNATIONAL REGATTA June 10
1979
Milan, Italy Idroscalo
    Norm Behrens C2 500
Steve Botting C2 500
Ivan Charalambij C1 1000
   
 
 

Competitors:
Sue Holloway, Karen Lukanovich, Lucie Guay, Elisabeth Arnold, Liz McGown, Ivan Charalambij, Steve Botting, Norm Behrens, Martin Fraser, Denis Barré, Hugh Fisher, Phil Hepburn, Steve King, Alvin Brien, Reed Oldershaw, Scott Oldershaw, Alwyn Morris

CCA Newsletter, 1979
BANTAM INTERNATIONAL REGATTA August 30-31
1979
Dartmouth, NS, Canada Lake Banook
 
# Club
1
       
2
       
3
       

 
Source:
 
 
 
 
DOMINION DAY REGATTA July 1
# Club Pts
Toronto, ON, Centre Island, Long Pond, DDRA
1
Mississauga (16) 159
2
Rideau 98
3
Toronto Island 61
       
Globe & Mail, July 2, 1979