Dwight Corbin
Orenda Canoe Club
 
Margery McDougall
(Builder)
Saskatoon Racing Canoe Club
 
 
1999
 
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (15)
CANMAS CHAMPIONS
BANOOK (4)
ONTARIO CHAMPIONS
RIDEAU (5)
QUEBEC PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONS
LAC BEAUPORT (6)
EOD CHAMPIONS
   
WOD CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (29)
CLOVERLEAF CHAMPIONS
   
DOMINION DAY CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (33)
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS August 25-28
1999 Book of Champions Medalists and Burgees 
Ottawa, ON; Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
MISSISSAUGA (15)
Junior M, Junior W, Canadian
305.5
2
CHEEMA
Senior M, ICF
272
3
BURLOAK
Senior W, Masters M
234

4
Mic Mac
Midget W
224
5
Rideau *
Juvenile W
220
6
Banook
Midget M, Juvenile M 
139
7
Wascana 110
8
Lac Beauport 102
9
Balmy Beach 49
9
Ontaritzi 49
11
Pointe Claire 47
12
Cap-de-la-Madeleine 45.5
13
Leduc Smokies 42
14
Carleton Place
Masters W 
39
15
Saskatoon 38
16
Maskwa 37
17
Winnipeg 36
18
Orenda 31
19
Gananoque 24
20
Richmond Hill 23
20
Sherbrooke 23
22
Calgary 21
23
North Bay 18
24
Pisiquid 12
25
Otterburn 11
26
Lachine 6
27
Senobe 4
28
Cataraqui 2
Canadian Canoe Association
* The 'Canadian Events' and 'ICF Events' burgees were first awarded in 1999
CANMAS August 29
Ottawa, ON; Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
BANOOK (4)  
2 Rideau  
3      
4      
5      
6      
7      
8      
9      
10      
CLOVERLEAF August 15
Lake Wilcox, Richmond Hill, ON; Richmond Hill CC
# Club Pts
1      
2      
3      
 

Lachine
Peewee M

 
       
       
       
       
       
       

 


PROVINCIAL & DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
ONTARIO CHAMPIONSHIPS August 14
# Club Pts
Toronto, ON; Long Pond, Centre Island; WOD
1
Rideau (5)
Juvenile, Midget, Bantam
473
2
Mississauga
Junior Open
406
3

Burloak
Masters

356
4 Balmy Beach 107
5 Carleton Place 90
6 Gananoque 83
7 Richmond Hill 81
8 North Bay 55
9 West Rouge 16
10 Cataraqui 7
10 Toronto Island 7
12 Ak-O-Mak 1
Ottawa Citizen, August 19, 1999
Oakville Beaver, August 27, 1999
Tabulation of Points
EASTERN ONTARIO DIVISION August 7
North Bay, ON; Trout Lake; North Bay Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1   Unknown Champion  
2      
3      
4      
WESTERN ONTARIO DIVISION ??
??
# Club Pts
1
Mississauga (29)
Junior, Juvenile, Midget, Bantam, Bantam W
 
2      
3      
Burloak
Bantam M, Peewee W
 
QUEBEC CHAMPIONSHIPS August 6-8
Lac Beauport, QC; Lac Beauport; C de CK Lac Beauport
# Club Pts
1
Lac Beauport (6)
Bantam, Bantam M, Bantam W
 
2      
3      
Lachine
Peewee M
 
OLYMPIC TEST EVENT September 26-29
1999
Sydney, Australia Lake Penrith
CAN
7th
Steve Giles C1 1000
Attila Buday C2 1000
Tamas Buday C2 1000
Karen Furneaux K1 500 6th
   
   
   
 
 

Competitors:
Karen Furneaux, Steve Giles, Attila Buday, Tamas Buday

CCA Annual Report 1999
SENIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS August 24-29
1999
Milan, Italy Idroscalo
    Caroline Brunet K1 200 K1 500 K2 1000 K2 500
Karen Furneaux K2 500
Attila Buday C2 1000 4th, C4 500 4th, C4 200 6th
Tamas Buday Jr. C2 1000 4th, C4 500 4th, C4 200 6th
Maxime Boilard C4 500 4th, C4 200 6th
André Pellerin C2 1000 4th, C4 500 4th
Marie-Josée Gibeau-Ouimet K2 200 5th, K4 200 5th
Carrie Lightbound K2 200 5th, K4 200 5th
Karen Furneaux K4 200 5th
Marie-Liza Racine K4 200 5th
Steve Giles C4 200 6th, C1 1000 9th
   
   
   
   
   
   

Competitors:
Caroline Brunet, Karen Furneaux, Marie-Josée Gibeau-Ouimet, Carrie Lightbound, Marie-Liza Racine, Attila Buday, Tamas Buday Jr., Maxime Boilard, Steve Giles, André Pellerin, Krassimir Borissov, Mihai Apostal, Ryan Cuthbert, Mike Kerrivan, Victor Neuspiel, Adrian Richardson, Mike Wadel

EU Canoe Results
JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS July 22-25
1999
Zagreb, Croatia Lake Jarun
    Thomas Hall C1 1000
Adam Van Koeverden K1 1000

Adam Van Koeverden K4 1000 6th, K1 500 7th
Justin Drake K4 1000 6th, K2 500 9th
Richard Dober Jr. K4 1000 6th, K2 500 9th
Jean-Christophe Pothier K4 1000 6th
Jonathan Pike
C1 500 8th
   
   
 
 
 
 
Competitors:
Thomas Hall, Jonathan Pike, Andrew Russell, David Russell, Richard Dober Jr., Justin Drake, Andrew Petrolito, Jean-Christophe Pothier, Adam Van Koeverden, Pam Doyle, Victoria Latorovski, Elizabeth Orton, Victoria Tuttle

Canadian Canoe Association 
PAN AMERICAN GAMES July 22-23

1999
Winnipeg, MB, Canada Lake Minnedosa
  Karen Furneaux K1 500 K4 500
Marie-Josée Gibeau-Ouimet K2 500 K4 500
Carrie Lightbound K2 500 K4 500
Steve Giles C1 1000 C1 500
Marie-Liza Racine K4 500
Attila Buday C2 1000
Tamas Buday Jr. C2 1000
Maxime Boilard
C2 500
André Pellerin C2 500
Adrian Richardson K1 1000

Mike Kerrivan K4 1000 4th, K2 500 4th
Mike Wadel K4 1000 4th, K2 500 4th
Ryan Cuthbert K4 1000 4th, K1 500 6th
Mihai Apostal K4 1000 4th
Krassimir Borissov K2 1000 4th
Victor Neuspiel K2 1000 4th
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Competitors:
Karen Furneaux, Marie-Josée Gibeau-Ouimet, Carrie Lightbound, Steve Giles, Marie-Liza Racine, Attila Buday, Tamas Buday Jr., Maxime Boilard, André Pellerin, Adrian Richardson, Mihai Apostal, Mike Wadel, Mike Kerrivan, Ryan Cuthbert, Krassimir Borissov, Victor Neuspiel

Canadian Canoe Association
PAN AMERICAN CANOE CHAMPIONSHIPS
 
1999
Ponce City, Puerto Rico Lake Cerrillos

Adrian Richardson K1 500

Originally scheduled for November 1998; Rescheduled due to hurricane damage and the cancellation of San Diego 1999.

Competitors:

WORLD CUP #? June 18-20

1999
Račice, Czech Republic Sportcentrum Račice
   
   
DUISBURG INTERNATIONAL REGATTA June 25-27
1999
Duisburg, Germany Bertasee
CANADA
Caroline Brunet K1 1000 K1 500 K1 200 K2 500
Karen Furneaux K2 500 K4 200 K1 200
Steve Giles C1 1000 C1 500
Sean Cannon C4 200 C4 500
Jason Rodgers C4 200 C4 500
Marie-Josée Gibeau-Ouimet K4 200 K2 200
Carrie Lightbound K4 200 K2 200
Liza Racine K4 200
Richard Dalton C4 200
Mike Scarola C4 200
Attila Buday C4 500
Tamas Buday Jr. C4 500

Maxime Boilard C2 200 5th, C2 500 5th, C2 1000 7th
André Pellerin C2 200 5th, C2 500 5th, C2 1000 7th
Steve Giles C1 200 5th
Marie-Josée Gibeau-Ouimet K2 500 6th, K4 500 8th
Carrie Lightbound K2 500 6th, K4 500 8th
Richard Dalton C2 500 6th
Mike Scarola C2 500 6th
Attila Buday C2 1000 6th

Tamas Buday Jr. C2 1000 6th

Karen Furneaux K4 500 8th
Liza Racine K4 500 8th
??
??
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Competitors:
Caroline Brunet, Karen Furneaux, Steve Giles, Sean Cannon, Jason Rodgers, Marie-Josée Gibeau-Ouimet, Carrie Lightbound, Liza Racine, Richard Dalton, Mike Scarola, Attila Buday, Tamas Buday Jr. Maxime Boilard, André Pellerin, Adrian Richardson, Mike Wadel, Ryan Cuthbert, Mihai Apostal, Krassimir Borissov, Mike Kerrivan, Victor Neuspiel

Canadian Canoe Association 
HAZEWINKEL INTERNATIONAL REGATTA July 2-4
1999
Hazewinkel, Belgium Hazewinkel Lake
     
   
 

Competitors:

LAKE LANIER SPRINT CHALLENGE July 10-11
1999
Gainesville, GA, USA Lake Lanier
Open
Pam Billard
K4 500 K2 1000 K2 500 K1 1000 K1 500 K2 200 K1 200
Leanne McPhee C1 1000 C1 500 C1 200 C2 200 C2 500
Andrea Keenan
K4 500 K2 1000 K2 500 K2 200 K1 200 K1 500 K1 1000
Julie Gorman C2 200 C2 500 C1 200 C1 1000
Kara Reid C2 500 C2 200 C1 1000 C1 500
Chanda Reid C2 500 C2 200 C1 500 C1 200
Amanda Cluett K4 500 K2 500
Kristin Gauthier K4 500 K2 500
Laura Clemenhagen C2 500
Jessie Ilola C2 500
Bliss Edwards C2 1000
Katie Jones C2 1000

Laura Clemenhagen C2 200 4th, C1 200 5th, C1 500 5th, C1 1000 5th
Katie Jones C2 500 4th, C1 500 6th, C1 200 6th, C1 1000 7th
Jessie Ilola C2 200 4th, C1 1000 6th, C1 500 7th, C1 200 8th
Bliss Edwards C2 500 4th, C1 200 7th, C1 500 8th, C1 1000 8th

Kim Flood
K1 500 4th
Julie Gorman C1 500 4th
Kara Reid C1 200 4th
Chanda Reid C1 1000 4th
Kristen Wilcox K1 200 5th, K1 500 7th
Christina Northcott K1 500 5th
Kristin Gauthier K1 500 8th
   
   

Junior
Andrew Petrolito
K2 1000 K2 500 K4 1000 K4 500 K4 200
K1 1000 K1 500 K1 200 K2 200
Steve Jorens
K2 500 K4 1000 K4 500 K4 200 K2 1000 K2 200
Sean Mullen K2 1000 K4 1000 K4 500 K4 200 K1 1000
Nicolas Morneau K4 1000 K4 500 K4 200 K2 1000
Kim Flood K4 200 K1 200 K4 500 K1 500 K2 200 K2 1000
Christina Northcott K4 200 K1 1000 K4 500 K2 200 K2 200
Ian Howes C2 1000 C2 500 C1 1000 C2 200 C1 500
Matt Higgins C2 1000 C2 500 C2 200
Kristin Gauthier K4 200 K4 500 K2 200
Amanda Cluett K4 200 K1 200
Kristen Wilcox K4 500 K1 200 K2 1000

Sean Mullen K1 200 4th, K2 500 4th, K2 200 4th
Nicolas Morneau K2 500 4th, K2 200 4th, K1 200 5th
Amanda Cluett K2 200 4th, K2 1000 4th
Kristen Wilcox K2 200 4th, K2 500 5th
Christina Northcott K2 1000 4th, K1 500 6th, K1 200 7th
Steve Jorens K1 500 4th
Ian Howes C1 200 4th
Kristin Gauthier K2 500 5th, K1 1000 5th, K1 200 8th
Matt Higgins C1 200 5th, C1 500 5th, C1 1000 6th
   
   
   
Competitors:
Pam Billard, Leanne McPhee, Andrea Keenan, Julie Gorman, Kara Reid, Chanda Reid, Amanda Cluett, Kristin Gauthier, Laura Clemenhagen, Jessie Ilola, Bliss Edwards, Katie Jones, Kim Flood, Kristen Wilcox, Christina Northcott, Andrew Petrolito, Steve Jorens, Sean Mullen, Nicolas Morneau, Ian Howes, Matt Higgins
Canadian Canoe Association 
RUHR INTERNATIONAL REGATTA June 19-20
1999
Bochum, Germany Kemnader See
Junior
 
   
 

Competitors:

DOMINION DAY REGATTA July 1
# Club Pts
Toronto, ON, Long Pond, Centre Island, DDRA
1
Mississauga (33)  
2      
3      
4      
CANADA DAY EAST July 1
Ottawa, ON; Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Rideau  
2
Cap-de-la-Madeleine  
3 Pointe Claire  
4 Lanier  
5      
 
CANADA DAY WEST July 3-4
Regina, SK; Wascana Lake; Wascana Racing Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1      
2      
3