Thomas A. Deakin
Senobe Aquatic Club
 
 
1976
 
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (8)
ONTARIO CHAMPIONS
RIDEAU (1)
EOD CHAMPIONS
RIDEAU (14)
WOD CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (13)
QUEBEC DIVISION CHAMPIONS
LACHINE (21)
NATIONAL JR OLYMPIC CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA
DOMINION DAY CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (13)
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS August 20-22
1976 Book of Champions Medalists
Toronto, ON; Long Pond, Centre Island; WOD
# Club Pts
1
MISSISSAUGA (8)
Senior M
142
2
CHEEMA
Juvenile W, Junior M
77
3
LACHINE
Junior M
69

4
Banook
Juvenile M
66
5
Rideau
Senior W
65
6 Cartierville   30
7 Ak-O-Mak
Junior W
26
8 Burnaby 24
8 Otterburn 24
8 Mohawk 24
11 Chateauguay 20
12 North Bay 19
13 Balmy Beach 18
14 Onake 13
15 Sudbury 9
15 Mic Mac 9
17 Carleton Place 7
18 West Rouge 6
18 Quebec 6
20 Vaudreuil 5
21 Senobe 3
22 Gananoque 2
23 Calgary 1
Ottawa Journal, Aug 23, 1976

 

 

PROVINCIAL & DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
ONTARIO CHAMPIONSHIPS September 5
Ottawa, ON, Mooney's Bay, Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Rideau (1)  
Gananoque  
 Mississauga  
   
 
   
Ottawa Citizen, September 7, 1976
Ottawa Journal, September 7, 1976



* The Ontario Championships were combined with the Canoeing events of the Ontario Summer Games. It is unclear how the clubs finished, however Rideau's medal haul indicates that they were the overall winner.
EASTERN ONTARIO DIVISION August 7
Ottawa, ON; Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Rideau (14)
257
2
Carleton Place
152
3 Gananoque
109
4   Cataraqui
15
       
Ottawa Citizen, August 9, 1976
Ottawa Journal, August 9, 1976
QUEBEC DIVISION August 7
Otterburn Park, QC; Richelieu River; Otterburn Boating Club 
# Club Pts  
1
Lachine (21)
208
 
2   Otterburn
??
 
3   Chateauguay
85
 
4
Onake
78
 
5 Cartierville
62
 
5 Quebec
62
 
7 Vaudreuil
23
 
Montreal Star, August 9, 1976
WESTERN ONTARIO DIVISION August 6-7
Toronto, ON; Long Pond, Centre Island, WOD
# Club Pts  
1 Mississauga (13)    
2        
3        
4        
Source:
OLYMPIC GAMES July 28-31

1976
Montreal, Canada Olympic Basin
    John Wood C1 500
John Wood C2 500 7th
Greg Smith C2 500 7th
Ann Dodge K2 500 8th
Sue Holloway K2 500 8th
Steve King K2 1000 8th
Dennis Barré K2 1000 8th
John Edwards C1 1000 9th
 
 

Competitors:
Sue Holloway, Karen Tippett, Ann Dodge, Karen Lukanovich, Jeremy Abbott, John Edwards, Dean Oldershaw, John Wood, Reed Oldershaw, Jean Fournel, Greg Smith, Lajos Tollas, Peter Patasi, Steve King, Denis Barré

EU Canoe Results
TORONTO PAN-AMERICAN REGATTA May 8-9
1976
Toronto, ON, Canada Long Pond
    John Wood C1 500 C1 1000 C2 500
Dean Oldershaw K1 500 K1 1000 K2 500
Lajos Tollas K2 1000
Hugh Fisher K2 1000
Phil Hepburn K2 500
Greg Smith C2 500
John Edwards C2 1000 C1 500
Sue Holloway K1 500 K2 500
Jeremy Abbott C2 1000
Bruce Raymond C2 500
Dave Joyce C2 500
Karen Tippett K2 500

Competitors:
John Wood, Greg Smith, John Edwards, Jeremy Abbott, Dean Oldershaw, Phil Hepburn, Lajos Tollas, Hugh FIsher, Sue Holloway, Karen Tippett, Bruce Raymond, Dave Joyce, Colin Shaw. Gabor (Fred) Horompoly, Sue Gifford

Ottawa Journal, May 10, 1976

CCA Archives

SNAGOV INTERNATIONAL REGATTA May 15-16
1976
Snagov, Romania Lake Snagov
    John Wood C1 500 C2 500
Greg Smith C2 500

John Wood C1 1000 4th
Sue Holloway K1 500 6th
John Edwards C1 500 7th
Karen Tippett K1 500 9th
 
 
 
 

Competitors:
John Wood, Greg Smith, John Edwards, Jeremy Abbott, Bruce Raymond, Dave Joyce, Sue Holloway, Karen Tippett

CCA Newsletter 1976
PRAGUE INTERNATIONAL REGATTA May 22-23
1976

Prague, Czechoslovakia ??

    John Wood C1 500 C1 1000 C2 500
Sue Holloway K2 500 K1 500
Karen Tippett K2 500

Greg Smith C2 500

John Edwards C1 500 4th, C2 500 4th, C1 1000 7th, C2 1000 9th
Jeremy Abbott C2 500 4th, C1 1000 5th, C1 500 6th, C2 1000 9th
Karen Tippett K1 500 5th
Bruce Raymond C2 1000 8th, C2 500 9th
Dave Joyce C2 1000 8th, C2 500 9th

Competitors:
John Wood, Greg Smith, John Edwards, Jeremy Abbott, Bruce Raymond, Dave Joyce, Sue Holloway, Karen Tippett

CCA Newsletter 1976
PLOVDIV INTERNATIONAL REGATTA September 4-5
1976
Plovdiv, Bulgaria Grebna Baza
Junior
Ann Dodge K1 500 K4 500 (w Hungary)
Karen Lukanovich K2 500 K4 500 (w Hungary)
Lucie Guay K2 500 K4 500 (w Hungary)
Martin Fraser C2 500
Steve Wilson C2 500

Martin Fraser C1 500 6th, C2 1000 6th, C1 1000 8th
Steve Wilson C2 1000 6th
   

Competitors:
Ann Dodge, Karen Lukanovich, Lucie Guay, Martin Fraser, Steve Wilson

CCA Newsletter 1976
NATIONAL JR. OLYMPIC CHAMPIONSHIPS August 14-15

1976
Carleton Place, ON, Canada Mississippi River
# Club
1
Mississauga
5
4
2
2
Banook
4
1
1
3
Lachine
4
0
2

4
Rideau
2
2
2
5
Gananoque
2
0
1
6
Quebec
1
2
0
7
Cheema
1
0
0
8
Senobe
0
4
6
9
Vaudreuil
0
2
0
10
Carleton Place
0
1
3
11
Balmy Beach
0
1
1
12
North Bay
0
1
0
12
Otterburn
0
1
0
14
Cartierville
0
0
1
Ottawa Journal, Aug 16, 1976
Globe & Mail, Aug 16, 1976
DOMINION DAY REGATTA July 1
# Club Pts
Toronto, ON, Centre Island, Long Pond, DDRA
1
Mississauga (13) 140
2
Rideau 73
3
Balmy Beach 66
4
Gananoque 40
5
Mohawk 37
6
Cheema 32
7
Niles 31
8
West Rouge 27
9
North Bay 17
10
Quebec 8
11
Carleton Place 4
12
Oakville 3
12
Burnaby 3
12
Lachine 3
Toronto Star, July 2, 1976