Diana Schafer
Cheema Aquatic Club
 
Lesley Anne Schmidt
(Builder)
Rideau Canoe Club
Scott Oldershaw
(Coach)
Burloak Canoe Club

 
2003
 

NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (16)
CANMAS CHAMPIONS
VIKING (1)
ONTARIO CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (20)
QUEBEC PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONS
CAP-DE-LA-MADELEINE (3)
EOD CHAMPIONS
 
WOD CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (33)
QUEBEC DIVISION CHAMPIONS
CAP-DE-LA-MADELEINE
CLOVERLEAF CHAMPIONS
LAC SERGENT
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS August 20-24
2003 Book of Champions Medalists and Burgees 
Welland, ON; Welland Canal; Western Ontario Division
# Club Pts
1 MISSISSAUGA (16)
Senior M, Junior W, Masters M, Canadian
707
2 BURLOAK
Juvenile M
506
3 CHEEMA
Senior W, ICF 
481

4 Rideau
Junior M
394
5 Banook
Midget M, Midget W
350
6 Mic Mac 279
7 Cap-de-la-Madeleine 272
8 Lachine
Juvenile W
268
9 Lac Beauport 257
10 Senobe 202
11 Calgary 196
12 Maskwa 184
13 Pointe Claire 174
14 Saskatoon 163
15 Richmond Hill 135
16 Wascana 132
17 Balmy Beach
Masters W
111
17 Gananoque 111
19 Orenda 99
20 Ridge 72
21 Toba 72
22 Deux Rives 61
23 Sydenham Lake 51
24 Otterburn 47
25 Nanaimo 41
26 Carleton Place 33
27 North Bay 7
28 Burnaby 5
29 Lac Sergent 3
29 London 3
Canadian Canoe Association
CANMAS August 25
Welland, ON; Welland Canal; WOD
# Club Pts
1
VIKING (1) 591
2
Burloak 547
3
Banook 396
4
Balmy Beach 387
5
Mississauga 374
6
Rideau 293
7
Pointe Claire 250
8
Washington 180
9
Toba 165
10
Senobe 161
11
Gananoque 133
12
Cap-de-la-Madeleine 125
13
Cheema 89
14
Sydenham Lake 73
15
Richmond Hill 72
16
Toronto Island 57
17
Wascana 55
18
Ottawa River 53
19
Ridge 9
20
Lac Beauport 35
20
Calgary 35
22
Ridge 19
23
Carleton Place 16
24
Mic Mac 11
24
USACK 11
26
Lachine 6
27
St. Albert 0
27
Sudbury
0
* Ridge is listed twice in the burgee points list with a mistyped points total...
CanMas
CLOVERLEAF August 10
Lac Beauport, QC, Lac Beauport, C de CK Lac Beauport
# Club Pts
1
LAC SERGENT 246
2
Lac Beauport
Bantam, Bantam W
237
3
Sydenham Lake 125
4
Mississauga 112
5
Cap-de-la-Madeleine 102
6
Gananoque 89
7
Carleton Place 87
8
Rideau 67
9
Ontaritzi 59
10
Balmy Beach 42
11
Pointe Claire 27
12
West Rouge 19
13
Lachine 17
14
Richmond Hill 16
15
North Bay 9
16
Otterburn 7
17
Burloak 6
18
Sherbrooke 5
19
Toronto Island 4
C de CK Lac Beauport
PROVINCIAL & DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
ONTARIO CHAMPIONSHIPS August 17
Welland, ON; Welland Canal; WOD
# Club Pts
1 Mississauga (20)
Junior, Master A, Midget, Bantam
1020
2 Rideau
Juvenile
622
3 Burloak
Juvenile
588
4
Balmy Beach
Master B
411
5
Gananoque 319
6
Richmond Hill 277
7
Sydenham Lake 186
8
North Bay 132
9
Carleton Place 118
10 London 60
11
Toronto Island 25
12
West Rouge 13
OCSRA Records
QUEBEC CHAMPIONSHIPS August 1-3
Montreal, QC; Olympic Basin; AQCKV
# Club Pts
1
Cap-de-la-Madeleine (3) 608
2
Lac Beauport
Bantam, Bantam W
567
3
Pointe Claire 298
4
Lac Sergent 210
5
Lachine 201
6
Otterburn 98
7
Deux Rives 69
8
Ontaritzi 61
9
Viking 16
10
Sherbrooke 8
11
Cartierville 5
Canoë-Kayak Quebec
EASTERN ONTARIO DIVISION ??
??
# Club Pts
1   Unknown Champion  
2      
3      
4      
WESTERN ONTARIO DIVISION ??
??
# Club Pts
1
Mississauga (33)
Junior, Midget, Bantam, Bantam M/W
 
2      
3      
Burloak
Juvenile
 
QUEBEC DIVISION August 1-3
Montreal, QC; Olympic Basin; AQCKV
# Club Pts
1
Cap-de-la-Madeleine 539
2
Lac Beauport 419
3
Pointe Claire 270
4
Lachine 178
5
Otterburn 96
6
Deux Rives 67
7
Lac Sergent 54
8
Viking 16
9
Ontaritzi 12
10
Sherbrooke 0
10
Cartierville 0
Canoë-Kayak Quebec
SENIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS September 10-14
2003
Gainesville, Georgia, USA Lake Lanier
    Caroline Brunet K1 200 K1 500 K2 1000
Adam Van Koeverden K1 1000
Attila Buday C4 1000
Tamas Buday Jr. C4 1000
Dmitri Joukovski C4 1000
Maxime Boilard C4 1000
Mylanie Barré K2 1000
Karen Furneaux K4 200 4th, K4 500 6th, K2 200 7th, K2 500 9th
Sara Hopkins K4 200 4th, K4 500 6th, K2 200 7th, K2 500 9th
Kamini Jain K4 200 4th, K4 500 6th
Carrie Lightbound K4 200 4th, K4 500 6th
Tamas Buday Jr. C4 500 5th, C2 500 6th
Dmitri Joukovski C4 500 5th, C2 200 8th
Steve Giles C1 1000 5th
Maxime Boilard C4 500 5th
Kyle Jeffery C4 500 5th
Attila Buday C2 500 6th
Adam Van Koeverden K1 500 6th
Richard Dalton C2 200 8th, C2 1000 8th
Mike Scarola C2 1000 8th
Ryan Cuthbert K4 500 9th
Dominic Sauvé K4 500 9th
Jason Rusu K4 500 9th
Jean-Christophe Pothier K4 500 9th
   
   
   

Competitors:
Caroline Brunet, Mylanie Barré, Adam Van Koeverden, Karen Furneaux, Sara Hopkins, Kamini Jain, Carrie Lightbound, Richard Dalton, Mike Scarola, Attila Buday, Tamas Buday Jr., Steve Giles, Dominic Sauvé, Jean-Christophe Pothier, Ryan Cuthbert, Jason Rusu, Dmitri Joukovski, Maxime Boilard

EU Canoe Results
JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS August 29-31
2003
Komatsu, Japan Lake Kiba
    No Medals
Jillian D'Alessio K1 1000 4th, K4 500 7th
Émilie Fournel K1 500 4th, K4 500 7th
Laura Furneaux K2 1000 6th, K2 500 6th, K4 500 7th
Leslie Joudrey K2 1000 6th, K2 500 6th, K4 500 7th
Brett Dickey K1 500 6th, K4 1000 8th
Matthew Rodgers C1 1000 6th
Rhys Hill K4 1000 8th
Jeffrey Van Horne K4 1000 8th
Luke Williams K4 1000 8th
   
   
 
 
 
 
Competitors:
Jillian D’Alessio, Matthew Rodgers, Laura Furneaux, Leslie Joudrey, Rhys Hill, Jeffery Van Horne, Luke Williams, Brett Dickey, Émilie Fournel, Nicholas Beaudoin, Michael Kranz
Japanese Canoe Federation
PAN AMERICAN GAMES August 14-16

2003
Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic Rincon Lake
  Émilie Fournel K4 500 K2 500
Victoria Tuttle K4 500 K2 500
Thomas Hall C1 1000 C2 500
Jillian D'Alessio
K4 500 K1 500
Jennifer Adamson
K4 500
Scott Dickey C1 500
Ian Mortimer C2 500
Mark De Jonge K1 500

Adam Oldershaw K4 1000 4th, K2 1000 6th, K2 500 7th
Geoff Hibbard K4 1000 4th, K2 1000 6th, K2 500 7th
Nicolas Beaudoin K4 1000 4th, K1 1000 6th
Mark De Jonge K4 1000 4th
Scott Dickey C2 500 5th
Ian Mortimer C2 500 5th
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Competitors:
Nicholas Beaudoin, Scott Dickey, Thomas Hall, Ian Mortimer, Richard Dober Jr., Mark De Jonge, Adam Oldershaw, Jillian D’Alessio, Jennifer Adamson, Émilie Fournel, Victoria Tuttle, Geoff Hibbard

WORLD CUP #1 June 6-8
2003
Poznan, Poland Lake Malta
CANADA
Karen Furneaux K1 500 K1 200 K2 500 K4 1000
Attila Buday C4 1000 C2 1000 C2 500 C1 1000
Tamas Buday Jr. C4 1000 C2 1000 C2 500
Sara Hopkins K2 500 K4 1000
Dmitri Joukovski C4 1000
Kyle Jeffery C4 1000
Kamini Jain K4 1000
Carrie Lightbound K4 1000
Adam Van Koeverden K1 500

Karen Furneaux K4 200 4th, K2 200 4th, K4 500 5th
Sara Hopkins K4 200 4th, K2 200 4th, K4 500 5th
Dmitri Joukovski
C2 500 4th,
C4 1000 5th, C1 500 6th,
C1 1000 6th
, C2 200 6th, C2 1000 9th
Carrie Lightbound
K4 200 4th, K4 500 5th, K1 500 6th, K1 200 7th, K2 200 8th, K2 500 9th

Kyle Jeffery
C2 500 4th,
C4 1000 5th, C2 200 6th, C1 200 8th, C2 1000 9th
Kamini Jain K4 200 4th, K4 500 5th, K2 200 8th, K2 500 9th
Adam Van Koeverden K1 1000 5th
Attila Buday
C4 1000 5th
Tamas Buday Jr. C4 1000 5th
Steve Jorens K4 200 5th, K1 1000 9th
Jason Rusu K4 200 5th, K4 500 9th
Ryan Cuthbert K4 200 5th, K4 500 9th
David Anderson K4 200 5th, K4 500 9th
Nicolas Beaudoin K4 500 9th
3rd
146
   
   
   
   
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Junior
Jillian D'Alessio K1 500 K4 500 K1 1000
Laura Furneaux K4 500 K2 500
Leslie Joudrey K4 500 K2 500
Émilie Fournel K4 500 K1 500
Angus Mortimer K4 1000
Jeffrey Van Horne K4 1000
Rhys Hill K4 1000
Brett Dickey K4 1000

Brett Dickey K2 1000 4th, K2 500 4th, K4 500 5th, K1 500 7th
Leslie Joudrey K1 500 4th, K2 1000 4th

Angus Mortimer
K1 1000 4th, K4 500 5th, K2 1000 8th, K2 500 9th
Luke Williams K2 500 4th, K4 500 5th, K1 500 9th
Laura Furneaux K2 1000 4th, K1 500 5th
Rhys Hill K2 1000 4th
Marie-Christine Schmidt K2 500 5th, K2 1000 6th, K1 500 8th
Émilie Fournel K2 500 5th, K2 1000 6th
Jeffrey Van Horne K4 500 5th, K2 1000 8th, K2 500 9th
Ben Russell C1 500 6th, C1 1000 7th, C2 1000 9th
Jamie Andison C1 1000 6th, C2 1000 9th
Matthew Rodgers C1 1000 8th, C1 500 9th
     
     
WORLD CUP #2 June 21-23
2003
 Duisburg, Germany Sportspark Duisburg
CANADA
Steve Giles C1 1000
Richard Dalton C2 1000
Mike Scarola C2 1000
Karen Furneaux K1 200
Caroline Brunet K1 1000 K1 200
Adam Van Koeverden K1 1000
Attila Buday C2 500
Tamas Buday Jr. C2 500
Caroline Brunet K1 500 4th
Richard Dalton C4 1000 4th, C4 500 7th
Tamas Buday Jr. C4 1000 4th, C2 1000 5th
Kyle Jeffery C4 1000 4th, C2 500 7th, C4 500 7th
Dmitri Joukovski C4 1000 4th, C2 500 7th, C4 500 7th
Attila Buday C2 1000 5th
Karen Furneaux K1 500 5th, K2 500 8th
Carrie Lightbound K2 200 5th, K4 200 8th
Kamini Jain K2 200 5th, K4 200 8th
Richard Dalton C1 500 6th
Steve Giles C1 500 7th
Adam Van Koeverden K1 500 7th
Mike Scarola C4 500 7th
Sara Hopkins K2 500 8th, K4 200 8th
Jillian D'Alessio K4 200 8th
4th
312
   
   
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
HAZEWINKEL INTERNATIONAL REGATTA May 2-4
2003
Hazewinkel, Belgium Hazewinkel Lake
    Adam Van Koeverden K1 1000
Adam Van Koeverden K1 500 7th
Steve Giles C1 1000 4th, C1 500 4th, C1 200 8th
   
 

Competitors:
Adam Van Koeverden, Steve Giles

CCA Archives
ZAAN REGATTA ??
2003
Zaandam, Netherlands ??
Junior
Mark De Jonge K1 500 K1 200 K2 500 K2 200
Nicolas Beaudoin
K1 5k K2 500 K2 200 K1 500 K1 200
Émilie Fournel
K4 200 (w Others) K1 200 K2 500 K2 200 K1 3k
Jillian D'Alessio K2 500 K2 200
   
   
   
   
   

Competitors:
Mark De Jonge, Nicolas Beaudoin, Émilie Fournel, Jillian D'Alessio

CCA Archives
RUHR INTERNATIONAL REGATTA June 14-15
2003
Bochum, Germany Kemnader See
CANADA
Émilie Fournel K2 1000 K4 500
Jillian D'Alessio K2 1000 K4 500
Leslie Joudrey K4 500
Laura Furneaux K4 500
Émilie Fournel K2 500 4th
Jillian D'Alessio K2 500 4th
Brett Dickey K1 500 5th, K4 1000 5th
Leslie Joudrey K2 500 5th, K2 1000 7th
Laura Furneaux K2 500 5th, K2 1000 7th
Luke Williams K4 1000 5th, K1 500 7th
Angus Mortimer K4 1000 5th
Jeffrey Van Horne K4 1000 5th
Jamie Andison C2 1000 6th, C2 500 9th
Matthew Rodgers C2 1000 6th
Ben Russell C2 500 9th
4th
179
Junior
   
 
   
   
   
 
 

Competitors:
Jamie Andison, Paul Bryant, Matthew Rodgers, Ben Russell, Brett Dickey, Rhys Hill, Angus Mortimer, Jeffery Van Horne, Luke Williams, Jillian D’Alessio, Émilie Fournel, Laura Furneaux, Leslie Joudrey, Marie-Christine Schmidt