Sharon Mousseau
Carleton Place Canoe Club
 
Art Quartermain
(Builder)
Carleton Place Canoe Club

 
1994
 
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
CHEEMA (2)
CANMAS CHAMPIONS
BURLOAK (2)
ONTARIO CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (17)
QUEBEC PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONS
LAC BEAUPORT (1)
EOD CHAMPIONS
RIDEAU
WOD CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (26)
CLOVERLEAF CHAMPIONS
RIDEAU
DOMINION DAY CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (28)
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS August 18-22
Montreal, QC; Olympic Basin; AQCKV
# Club Pts
1
CHEEMA (2)
Midget W, Juvenile W
190
2
MISSISSAUGA *
Junior W, Juvenile M
168
3
BURLOAK
Senior M
122

4
Banook
Junior M
99
5
Saskatoon 89
6
West Rouge
Senior W
87
6
Lac Beauport 87
8
Maskwa
Midget M
74
9
Rideau 71
10
Burnaby 48
11
Mic Mac 40
12
Deux Rives 38
13
Orenda 35
14
Cap-de-la-Madeleine 29
15
Lachine 26
15
Pointe Claire 26
17
Carleton Place 18
18
Calgary 17
19
Sherbrooke 9
20
North Bay 8
21
Ridge 7
21
Gananoque 7
22
Balmy Beach 6
23
Wascana 5
24
Winnipeg 3
24
Lac St-Joseph 3
25
Lac Sergent 1
Canadian Canoe Association
CANMAS August 23
Montreal, QC; Olympic Basin, AQCKV
# Club Pts
1
BURLOAK (2) 308
2
Balmy Beach 221
3
Pointe Claire 194
4
Banook 185
5
Gananoque 143
6
Mississauga 129
7
Rideau 82
8
Washington 64
9
 
Columbia 45
10
Carleton Place 41
11
Sherbrooke 26
12
Burnaby 19
13
Richmond Hill 16
13
Dallas Down River 16
15
Lac St-Joseph 15
16
Mic Mac 13
17
Onake 11
17
Winnipeg 11
19
Wascana 10
20
Lachine 6
21
Otterburn 4
22
Toronto Racing 3
23
False Creek 2
24
Orenda 1
25
Abenaki 0
25
Ledyard 0
25
Sebago 0
CanMas
CLOVERLEAF August 13
Lac Beauport, QC; Lac Beauport
# Club Pts
1
RIDEAU
Bantam M, Peewee W
91
2
Lac Beauport
Bantam W, Peewee M
85
3
Mississauga 44
4
   
5
   
6      
7      
8      
9      
10      
Ottawa Citizen, August 14, 1994
PROVINCIAL & DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
ONTARIO CHAMPIONSHIPS August 6
Ottawa, ON; Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1 Mississauga (17)
Midget, Bantam
321
2
Rideau 255
3
Burloak
Junior
252
4      
Ottawa Citizen, August 8, 1994
EASTERN ONTARIO DIVISION July 30 -31
Ottawa, ON; Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Rideau 331
2
Carleton Place 256
3
Gananoque 207
4
North Bay 98
Ottawa Citizen, August 1, 1994
WESTERN ONTARIO DIVISION July 30-31
Welland, ON; Welland Canal; WOD
# Club Pts
1 Mississauga (26)
Juvenile, Midget, Bantam, Bantam M/W, Peewee W
 
2      
3      
Burloak
Junior, Peewee M, Peewee
 
QUEBEC CHAMPIONSHIPS August 5-7
Montreal, QC, Olympic Basin; AQCKV
# Club Pts
1
Lac Beauport (1)
Bantam, Bantam M
453
2 Cap-de-la-Madeleine 411
3 Lachine 193
4      
Canadian Canoe Association
ATLANTIC DIVISION ??
Dartmouth, NS, Lake Banook; TSFCC
# Club Pts  
1   Unknown Champion    
2        
3        
4        
ATLANTIC BANTAM CHAMPIONS
 
Banook  
 
SENIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS September 21-25
1994
Mexico City, Mexico Xochimilco Regatta Course
    Caroline Brunet K1 200 K4 200
Corrina Kennedy K4 200
Alison Herst K4 200
Klari MacAskill K4 200
Caroline Brunet K1 500 4th
Alison Herst K2 500 4th, K2 200 5th, K4 500 6th
Klari MacAskill K2 500 4th, K2 200 5th, K4 500 6th
Craig O'Leary C4 1000 5th, C4 500 6th, C4 200 8th
Gavin Maxwell C4 1000 5th, C4 500 6th, C4 200 8th
Dan Howe
C4 1000 5th, C4 500 6th, C4 200 8th
Glen Girard C4 1000 5th, C4 500 6th, C4 200 8th
Corrina Kennedy K4 500 6th
Leslie Ann Young K4 500 6th
Larry Cain C2 500 7th, C2 1000 8th
Dave Frost C2 500 7th, C2 1000 8th
Steve Giles C1 500 8th, C1 1000 9th
Renn Crichlow K1 200 8th
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Competitors:
Caroline Brunet, Alison Herst, Klari MacAskill, Corrina Kennedy, Leslie Ann Young, Marie-Josée Gibeau, Craig O'Leary, Gavin Maxwell, Dan Howe, Glen Girard, Larry Cain, Dave Frost, Steve Giles, Renn Crichlow, Mihai Apostal, Alan Gibb, Peter Giles, Liam Jewell, Shawn Mydan, Greg Redman

EU Canoe Results
WORLD JUNIOR CUP July 21-24
1994
Harkstede, Netherlands ??
    Tamas Buday Jr. C1 1000 C1 5k C1 500
Karen Furneaux K1 500
Karen Furneaux K2 500 4th, K1 5k 4th
Jeff Daniels C2 1000 4th, C4 1000 5th, C4 500 8th
Chris Sillers C2 1000 4th, C4 1000 5th, C4 500 8th

Meghan McDonough K2 500 4th
Maxime Larose C4 1000 5th, C2 500 7th, C4 500 8th
Mike Scarola C4 1000 5th, C2 500 7th, C4 500 8th
 
Competitors:
Tamas Buday Jr., Jeff Daniels, Chris Sillers, Mike Scarola, Maxime Larose, Karen Furneaux, Meghan McDonough, Dan Maksymiuk, Jason Kerrivan, Dominic Sauvé

Canadian Canoe Association  
WORLD CUP ??
1994
Szeged, Hungary The Maty-ér
    Renn Crichlow Unknown Medals
 
WORLD CUP ??
1994
Milan, Italy Idroscalo
    Renn Crichlow Unknown Medals
 
WORLD CUP June 11-12
1994
Paris, France Val de Marne
    Steve Giles C1 500 C1 1000
Klari MacAskill K2 500 K4 500
Alison Herst K2 500 K4 500
Gavin Maxwell C4 1000 C1 1000 C4 500 C2 1000
Glen Girard C4 1000 C4 500 C2 1000
Craig O'Leary C4 1000 C4 500
Dan Howe C4 1000 C4 500
Larry Cain C2 1000 C2 500
Dave Frost C2 1000 C2 500
Caroline Brunet K4 500 K1 500
Liam Jewell K2 500 K1 1000 K4 1000
Renn Crichlow K2 500 K1 500
Mihai Apostal K4 1000
Emmanuel Auger K4 1000
Peter Giles K4 1000
 
 
 
 
Ottawa Citizen, June 13, 1994
DUISBURG INTERNATIONAL REGATTA June 25
1994
Duisburg, Germany Bertasee
CANADA
Steve Giles C1 1000
Gavin Maxwell C4 200
Glen Girard C4 200
Dan Howe C4 200
Craig O'Leary C4 200

Steve Giles C1 500 4th
Alison Herst K2 500 4th
Klari MacAskill K2 500 4th
Renn Crichlow K1 500 6th
   
   
 

Competitors:
Alison Herst, Klari MacAskill, Renn Crichlow, Steve Giles, Gavin Maxwell, Glen Girard, Dan Howe, Craig O'Leary

Ottawa Citizen, June 26, 1994
CCA Annual Report 1994
KOBENHAVNS REGATTA June 3-5
1994
Copenhagen, Denmark Lake Bagsvaerd
    Results Unknown
 
 

Competitors:

ESSEN INTERNATIONAL REGATTA June 11-12
1994
Essen, Germany ??
    Results Unknown
 
 

Competitors:

MANNHEIM INTERNATIONAL REGATTA June 18-19
1994
Mannheim, Germany ??
    Results Unknown
 
 

Competitors:

GOOD WILL GAMES July 23-August 7
1994
St. Petersburg, Russia ??
    Renn Crichlow K1 500
     
     
     
     
 
DOMINION DAY REGATTA July 1
# Club Pts
Toronto, ON, Long Pond, Centre Island, DDRA
1
Mississauga (28)  
2      
3      
4      
CANADA DAY EAST July 1
Ottawa, ON; Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Rideau 253
2
Cap-de-la-Madeleine 177
3
Pointe Claire 138
4
   
5      
 
CANADA DAY WEST July ??
Regina, SK; Wascana Lake; Wascana Racing Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1      
2      
3      
4      
5