William J. Colligan
Grand Trunk Boating Club
 
 
1962
 
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
CARTIERVILLE (6)
NORTHERN DIVISION CHAMPIONS
CARLETON PLACE (5)
WESTERN DIVISION CHAMPIONS
BALMY BEACH (17)
EASTERN DIVISION CHAMPIONS
CARTIERVILLE (6)
QUEBEC FEDERATION CHAMPIONS
LAC BEAUPORT (4)
DOMINION DAY CHAMPIONS
TORONTO SAILING (23)
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS August 4
1962 Book of Champions Medalists
Ottawa, ON; Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
CARTIERVILLE (6)
Senior
123
2
BALMY BEACH
Junior
48
3
MISSISSAUGA
Juvenile
42
3
TORONTO SAILING 42

5
Lachine 38
6
Banook 33
7
Grand Trunk 12
8
Carleton Place 11
9
Mic Mac 9
10
Sudbury 5
11
Quebec 4
12
Rideau 3
12
West Rouge 3
14
Otterburn 2
14
Radisson 2
16
Mohawk 1
Ottawa Citizen, Aug 7, 1962
Ottawa Journal, Aug 7, 1962
1962 saw the introduction of age-class champion burgees. (Excludes the Open C15)

DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
NORTHERN DIVISION July 28
Gananoque, ON, St. Lawrence River; Gananoque M&CC
# Club Pts  
1
Carleton Place (5) 87
2
Rideau 64
3
Gananoque 58
Ottawa Journal, July 30, 1962
WESTERN DIVISION July 28
Toronto, ON; Long Pond, Centre Island; Western Division
# Club Pts  
1
Balmy Beach (17) 121
2
Toronto Sailing 109
3
Mississauga 64
4 West Rouge 22
5 Mohawk 7
Globe & Mail, July 30, 1962
EASTERN DIVISION July 28
Otterburn Pk, QC, Richelieu River; Otterburn Boating Club
# Club Pts
1
Cartierville (6) 178
2
Lachine 81
3
Grand Trunk 50
4
Otterburn 34
5
Chateauguay 17
6
Radisson 7
CCA Archives
QUEBEC FEDERATION July 28
Lac St-Joseph, QC, Lake St. Joseph; C de CK St-Louis
# Club Pts  
1
Lac Beauport (4) 330
2
Lake St. Joseph 185
3
Lac Sergent 184
4
St-Louis 57
Quebec Chr-Telegraph, July 30, 1962
ESSEN INTERNATIONAL REGATTA August 17-19
1962
Essen, Germany Baldeneysee
Senior
No Medals

Andor Elbert C2 10k 5th
Fred Heese C2 10k 5th
Frank Csaki
C1 1000 7th
Rene Pilon C1 1000 8th
 
 
Junior
Phil Redwood C1 1000
Dale Sharpe C2 1000
Frank Garner C2 1000
 

Competitors:
Senior: Gabor Joo, Mark Butler, Fred Heese (Norbert?), Andor Elbert, Frank Csaki, Rene Pilon
Junior: Phil Redwood, Dale Sharpe, Frank Garner
Source: Unknown Paper

NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS August 25
1962
Lake Sebago, NY, USA Lake Sebago
CAN
USA

Guy Bourdeau C2 1000 C4 1000
Norbert Heese C2 1000 C4 1000
Michael Brown K1 1000 K4 1000
Barry Wright C4 1000
Nick Pascal C4 1000
Doug Hollingworth C4 1000
Larry Collins C4 1000
A. Abbott C4 1000
O. Rudolph C4 1000

Les Csukor K1 1000 K2 1000 K4 1000
Tom Dienstmann K2 1000 K4 1000
John Champoux C2 1000
Gordie Hill C2 1000
Lou Lukanovich K4 1000

20
34
   
   
   
 
 
 
DOMINION DAY REGATTA July 2
# Club Pts
Toronto, ON, Centre Island, Long Pond, DDRA
1
Toronto Sailing (23) 88
2
Mississauga 79
3
Balmy Beach 75
4
Otterburn 24
5
Rideau 21
6
Washington 15
7
Grand Trunk 14
8
West Rouge 11
9
Mohawk 9
10
Carleton Place 8
Globe & Mail, July 3, 1962