Robert M. Sleeth
Cartierville Boating Club
 
 
1964
 
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
CARTIERVILLE (8)
NORTHERN DIVISION CHAMPIONS
GANANOQUE (15)
WESTERN DIVISION CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (1)
EASTERN DIVISION CHAMPIONS
CARTIERVILLE (8)
MARITIME DIVISION CHAMPIONS
BANOOK
QUEBEC FEDERATION CHAMPIONS
LAC BEAUPORT (5)
DOMINION DAY CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (1)
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS August 1
1964 Book of Champions Medalists
Ottawa, ON; Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
CARTIERVILLE (8)
Senior, Junior
108
2
MISSISSAUGA
Juvenile, Ladies
91
3
LACHINE 62 

4
West Rouge 24 
5
Toronto|Sailing 20 
6
Balmy Beach 19 
7
Rideau 16 
8
Banook 13 
9
Quebec 12 
10
Mohawk
10
Mic Mac 9
12
Gananoque 7
13
Grand Trunk 3
14
Otterburn 2
15
Carleton Place 1
Montreal Gazette, Aug 3, 1964
Ottawa Journal, Aug 4, 1964

DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
NORTHERN DIVISION July 25
Carleton Place, ON, Mississippi River; Carleton Place CC
# Club Pts  
1
Gananoque (15) 144
2
Rideau 137
3
Carleton Place 73
4
Cataraqui 2
Ottawa Journal, July 27, 1964
WESTERN DIVISION July 25
Toronto, ON; Long Pond, Centre Island; Western Division
# Club Pts  
1
Mississauga (1) 140
2
Toronto Sailing 79
3
Balmy Beach
77
4
West Rouge  
5
Mohawk    
Globe & Mail, July 27, 1964
MARITIME DIVISION July 26
Dartmouth, NS, Lake Banook; TSFCC
# Club Pts  
1
Banook
154  
2
Mic Mac
144  
Unknown Paper, July 27, 1964
EASTERN DIVISION July 25
Otterburn Pk, QC, Richelieu River; Otterburn BC
# Club Pts
1
Cartierville (8) 190
2
Lachine 121
3
Grand Trunk 22
4
Otterburn 20
5

Chateauguay

16
6
Radisson 11
Montreal Gazette, July 27, 1964
QUEBEC FEDERATION July 25
Lac Beauport, QC, Lac Beauport; C de CK Lac Beauport
# Club Pts  
1
Lac Beauport (5) 269  
2
St-Louis 209.5  
3
Lake St. Joseph 197.5  
4
Lac Sergent 135  
Quebec Chr-Telegraph, July 27, 1964
OLYMPIC GAMES October 20-22

1964
Tokyo, Japan Lake Sagami
  No Medals
Paul Stahl C1 1000 7th
Andor Elbert C2 1000 7th
Fred Heese C2 1000 7th

Competitors:
Michael Brown, Gabor Joo, Arpad Simonyik, Andor Elbert, Fred Heese, Paul Stahl

EU Canoe Results
NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS September 6
1964
Washington, DC, USA Potomac River
CAN
USA
Bob MacGlashen C1 1000 C4 1000
Robert Kay C2 1000
William Robert C2 1000
Norbert Heese C1 1000 C2 1000
Gabor Joo K1 1000
Peter Radford C4 1000
Arpad Simonyik K1 1000
L. Lankin K2 1000
Pierre Tremblay C4 1000
Karen Jameison K1 500
M. Hebert C4 1000
M. Gibson K2 500
Fred Heese C2 1000
21
51
   
   
   
 
 
 
DOMINION DAY REGATTA July 1
# Club Pts
Toronto, ON, Centre Island, Long Pond, DDRA
1
Mississauga (1) 97
2
Balmy Beach
61
3
Lachine 42
4
West Rouge 38
5
Toronto Sailing 34
 
Rideau  
 
Carleton Place  
 
Mohawk  
 
Gananoque  
  Cartierville  
    New York  
Globe & Mail, July 2, 1964