Arthur Quartermain
Carleton Place Canoe Club
C. Fred Johnston
(Builder)
Cataraqui Canoe Club
Peter Marzell
(Coach)
Otterburn Boating Club
Kenneth E. Smith
(Official)
Chateauguay Aquatic Club
 

 
1983
 
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
OAKVILLE (3)
ONTARIO CHAMPIONS
RIDEAU (2)
EOD CHAMPIONS
RIDEAU (20)
WOD CHAMPIONS
NORTH BAY (3)
QUEBEC DIVISION CHAMPIONS
LACHINE (23)
ATLANTIC DIVISION CHAMPIONS
   
DOMINION DAY CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (18)
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS August 11-13
1983 Book of Champions Medalists
Calgary, AB; Glenmore Reservoir; AB Flatwater Canoe Assn
# Club Pts
1
OAKVILLE (3)
Senior M
191
2
NORTH BAY
Juvenile W, Junior M, Junior W
157
3
RIDEAU
Midget W, Senior W
123

4
Chateauguay 65
5
Mississauga 59
6
Mic Mac 53
7
Sack-a-Wa
Midget M
47
7
Cap-de-la-Madeleine
Juvenile M
47
9
Burnaby 41
10
Cheema   39
11
Lachine 34
12
Onake 28
13
West Rouge 22
14
Carleton Place 20
15
Cartierville 17
16
Banook 13
17
Balmy Beach 12
18
Otterburn 10
19
Maskwa 7
19
Senobe 7
21
Calgary 6
22
Quebec 3
23
Saskatoon 1
Ottawa Citizen, August 15, 1983
Globe & Mail, August 15, 1983
Canadian Canoe Association
CLOVERLEAF August 6
Ottawa, ON, Mooney's Bay; EOD
# Club Pts
1      
2      
3      
4      
5      
6      
7      
8      
9      
10      
* Listed in Paddles Up as "EOD/WOD Bantam Championships"

 

PROVINCIAL & DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
ONTARIO CHAMPIONSHIPS July 30
Toronto, ON; Long Pond, Centre Island; WOD
# Club Pts  
1
Rideau (2)
Bantam, Midget, Juvenile
243  
2
North Bay
Junior
242  
3
Oakville    
4
 
     
North Bay Nugget, August 2, 1983
Ottawa Citizen, August 2, 1983
EASTERN ONTARIO DIVISION July 23
Carleton Place, ON. Mississippi River; Carleton Place CC
# Club Pts  
1
Rideau (20)    
2        
3        
4        
WESTERN ONTARIO DIVISION July 23
Toronto, ON; Long Pond, Centre Island; WOD
# Club Pts  
1
North Bay (3)
Juvenile, Bantam W
312
 
2
Oakville
224
 
3
Mississauga
128
 
4
West Rouge
124
 
5
Balmy Beach
75
 
6 Ak-O-Mak
47
 
7
Sudbury
1
 
North Bay Nugget, July 25, 1983
QUEBEC DIVISION July 29-30
Montreal, QC; Olympic Basin; Quebec Division
# Club Pts  
1 Lachine (23)
Bantam, Bantam M, Bantam W
287  
2 Chateauguay 179  
3 Cap-de-la-Madeleine 157  
3 Otterburn 157  
Montreal Gazette, August 1, 1983
ATLANTIC DIVISION July 30
Dartmouth, NS, Lake Banook; TSFCC
# Club Pts  
1      
2      
3      
4      
5      
6        
7        
OLYMPIC TEST EVENT September 22-23

1983
Los Angeles, CA, USA Lake Casitas
    Larry Cain C1 1000 C1 500
Sue Holloway K2 500 5th, K4 500 5th
Alexandra Barré K2 500 5th, K4 500 5th
Lucie Guay
K4 500 5th, K1 500 7th

Barb Olmsted K4 500 5th
Hugh Fisher K2 1000 8th, K2 500 8th
Alwyn Morris K2 1000 8th, K2 500 8th
Colin Shaw K4 500 8th
Donald Irvine K4 500 8th
Donald Brien K4 500 8th
Mark Holmes K4 500 8th
   
   
   
 
 
 

Competitors:
Larry Cain, Alwyn Morris, Hugh Fisher, Colin Shaw, Donald Irvine, Donald Brien, Mark Holmes, Sue Holloway, Alexandra Barré, Lucie Guay, Barb Olmsted

ICF Canoeing International, 1983
SENIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS July 28-31
1983
Tampere, Finland Lake Kaukajarvi
    Hugh Fisher K2 500
Alwyn Morris K2 500
Donald Brien K4 500 5th, K2 10k 7th
Colin Shaw K4 500 5th, K2 10k 7th
Donald Irvine K4 500 5th
Mark Holmes K4 500 5th
Alwyn Morris K1 1000 6th, K1 10k 9th
Hugh Fisher K1 1000 6th
Larry Cain C1 1000 7th, C1 500 7th
Sue Holloway K2 500 7th, K4 500 9th
Alexandra Barré K2 500 7th, K4 500 9th
Barb Olmsted K4 500 9th
Lucie Guay K4 500 9th
Eric Smith C2 10k 10th
Kevin Stott C2 10k 10th

Competitors:
Larry Cain, Eric Smith, Kevin Stott, Donald Brien, Hugh Fisher, Mark Holmes, Donald Irvine, Alwyn Morris, Scott Oldershaw, Colin Shaw, Alexandra Barré, Lucie Guay, Sue Holloway, Barb Olmsted

EU Canoe Results
EUROPEAN JR. CANOE CHAMPIONSHIPS August 18-21
1983
Bydgoszcz, Poland Wisla River
    No Medals

Nancy Olmsted K1 500 6th
Dave Frost
C2 1000 8th
Steve McKenzie C2 1000 8th

Competitors:
Nancy Olmsted, Dave Frost, Steve McKenzie, Carl Beaumier, Duncan Robins, Tom Ladanyi

Paddles Up, October 1983
PAN AMERICAN CANOE CHAMPIONSHIPS July 9-10
1983
Dartmouth, NS, Canada Lake Banook
Senior Jim Sleeth C1 1000 C2 1000 C2 500 C2 10k C1 500
Martin Fraser
C1 500 C2 1000 C2 500 C2 10k C1 1000

Allan Thomson
K2 10k K1 500 K2 500 K4 1000 K4 500 K1 1000 K2 1000
Bruce Chaisson
K2 10k K1 1000 K4 1000 K4 500 K2 500
Bill Trayling K2 500 K4 1000 K4 500 K1 500 K2 1000
Donald Brien
K1 1000 K2 1000 K4 1000 K4 500
Donald Irvine K2 500 K4 1000 K4 500 K2 1000
Mark Holmes K2 500 K4 1000 K4 500 K2 1000
Colin Shaw K2 1000 K4 1000 K4 500
Lucie Guay K1 500 K4 500 K2 500
Alexandra Barré K2 500 K4 500 K1 500
Sue Holloway K2 500 K4 500
Drew Mitchell C1 10k C2 1000
Barb Olmsted K4 500 K2 500
Jeff Houser K1 500
Keith Mercer K4 1000 K4 500 K2 500
Peter Koschanow C1 10k C1 1000 C1 500
Elizabeth Arnold K4 500 K2 500
Lynn Armour K4 500 K2 500
Anthony Abraham C2 1000
Carl Beaumier K1 10k
Lauren Hoyle K4 500
Alison Brown K4 500
Bill Cole C2 1000 C2 500
Nigel Smedmor C2 1000 C2 500
Nancy Olmsted K1 500

Junior Carl Beaumier
K1 1000 K1 500 K2 500 K4 1000 K4 500 K2 1000
Tom Ladanyi K2 1000 K4 1000 K4 500 K2 500 K1 1000
Duncan Robins
K2 1000 K4 1000 K4 500 K2 500 K1 1000 K1 500
Eric Myles K2 500 K4 1000 K4 500 K1 500 K2 1000
Steve McKenzie
C1 1000 C1 500 C2 1000 C2 500
Nancy Olmsted K1 500 K2 500 K4 500
Carolyn Carbonneau K2 500 K4 500 K1 500
Dave Frost C2 1000 C2 500 C1 500
Louise Verity K4 500 K2 500 K1 500
Jennifer Henry K4 500 K2 500
Steve Wasteneys C1 1000 C1 500 C2 1000
Peter Hodgson K2 500 K4 1000 K4 500
Jim Mullen K2 500 K4 1000 K4 500
Dave Burke
K4 1000
K4 500
Ken Boutilier
K4 1000 K4 500

Graham Gallant
C2 500
Chris Keevil
C2 500
Allan Siewartson
C2 1000
Trena Josey
K4 500

Laura Josey
K4 500
Andrea Kerr
K4 500
Zandra Rubinger
K4 500
Competitors:
Jim Sleeth, Martin Fraser, Allan Thomson, Bruce Chaisson, Bill Trayling, Donald Brien, Donald Irvine, Mark Holmes, Colin Shaw, Lucie Guay, Alexandra Barré, Sue Holloway, Drew Mitchell, Barb Olmsted, Jeff Houser, Keith Mercer, Peter Koschanow, Elizabeth Arnold, Lynn Armour, Anthony Abraham, Carl Beaumier, Lauren Hoyle, Alison Brown, Bill Cole, Nigel Smedmor, Nancy Olmsted, Tom Ladanyi, Duncan Robins, Eric Myles, Steve McKenzie, Carolyn Carbonneau, Dave Frost, Louise Verity, Jennifer Henry, Steve Wasteneys, Peter Hodgson, Jim Mullen, Dave Burke, Ken Boutilier, Graham Gallant, Chris Keevil, Allan Siewartson, Trena Josey, Laura Josey, Andrea Kerr, Zandra Rubinger
Paddles Up, August 1983
HAZEWINKEL INT'L REGATTA May 7-8
1983
Mechelen, Belgium Hazewinkel Lake
    Hugh Fisher K1 10k  

Hugh Fisher K2 1000 6th
Alwyn Morris K2 1000 6th

Competitors:
Hugh Fisher, Alwyn Morris

Canadian Canoe Association
SOFIA INTERNATIONAL REGATTA May 14-15
1983
Sofia, Bulgaria Lake Pancharevo
    Larry Cain C1 500   C1 1000

Scott Oldershaw K1 1000 5th, K1 500 5th

Competitors:
Larry Cain, Scott Oldershaw

Canadian Canoe Association
MOSCOW INTERNATIONAL REGATTA May 22-23
1983
Moscow, Russia Krylatskoye Canal
    Alwyn Morris K1 10k   K2 1000
Hugh Fisher K2 1000

Scott Oldershaw K1 500 4th, K1 1000 7th, K1 10k 7th
Larry Cain
C1 500 4th, C1 1000 7th

Hugh Fisher
K2 500 5th
Alwyn Morris K2 500 5th

Competitors:
Alwyn Morris, Hugh Fisher, Scott Oldershaw, Larry Cain

Canadian Canoe Association
BRANDENBURG INT'L REGATTA May 28-29
1983
Brandenburg, Germany Lake Beetzsee
    Larry Cain C1 1000   C1 500
Hugh Fisher
K2 1000
Alwyn Morris
K2 1000

Hugh Fisher K2 500 8th
Alwyn Morris K2 500 8th

Competitors:
Alwyn Morris, Hugh Fisher, Scott Oldershaw, Larry Cain

Canadian Canoe Association
VICHY INTERNATIONAL REGATTA June 11-12
 
1983
Vichy, France Lac d'Allier
 
Senior
Sue Holloway K2 500 K4 500
Alexandra Barré K2 500 K4 500 K1 500
 
Barb Olmsted K4 500 K2 500 K1 500
Lucie Guay K4 500 K2 500
Colin Shaw K1 500 K1 1000
Donald Brien K1 1000 K1 1000
Donald Irvine K4 500 K2 500
Mark Holmes K4 500 K2 500
Bill Trayling K4 500
Allan Thomson K4 500

Jim Sleeth C1 500

Norm Behrens C2 1000

Stephen Botting C2 1000
 

Colin Shaw K1 1000 4th
Keith Mercer K4 1000 4th
Allan Thomson K4 1000 4th
Donald Irvine K4 1000 4th
Bill Trayling K4 1000 4th
Sue Holloway
K1 500 5th
Martin Fraser C1 500 5th, C1 1000 5th
Norm Behrens C2 500 5th
Stephen Botting C2 500 5th
Kevin Stott C2 500 ?th
Eric Smith C2 500 ?th
Barb Olmsted K1 500 6th
Nancy Olmsted K2 500 4th (w Hungary), K1 500 9th
Donald Brien K1 500 7th
Jim Sleeth
C1 1000 8th
 

 
Junior
Nancy Olmsted K1 500 K2 500 (w Hungary)
Carl Beaumier K1 500 K1 1000
Mark Holmes K1 1000 K1 500

Competitors:
Mark Holmes, Nancy Olmsted, Sue Holloway, Barb Olmsted, Scott Oldershaw, Larry Cain, Donald Irvine, Bill Trayling, Al Thomson, Carl Beaumier, Alexandra Barré, Lucie Guay
Paddles Up, August 1983 
NOTTINGHAM INT'L REGATTA June 18-19
1983
Nottingham, England, UK Holme Pierrepont
Senior
Sue Holloway K2 500 K4 500
Alexandra Barré K2 500 K4 500
Lucie Guay K4 500
Barb Olmsted K4 500
Mark Holmes K2 500
Donald Irvine K2 500

Lucie Guay K1 500 4th
Donald Brien K1 1000 4th, K2 1000 4th, K1 10k 4th
Colin Shaw K2 1000 4th, K1 10k 4th
Jim Sleeth C2 1000 4th
Martin Fraser C2 1000 4th
Allan Thomson K4 1000 5th, K4 500 5th
Donald Irvine K4 1000 5th, K4 500 5th
Mark Holmes K4 1000 5th, K4 500 5th
Bill Trayling K4 1000 5th, K4 500 5th
CAN
?
   
   
 
Junior
 

Competitors:
Sue Holloway, Alexandra Barré, Barb Olmsted, Lucie Guay, Scott Oldershaw, Larry Cain, Jim Sleeth, Norm Behrens, Stephen Botting

Paddles Up, August 1983 
DUISBURG INTERNATIONAL REGATTA June 25-26
1983
Duisburg, Germany Bertasee
    Larry Cain C1 500 C1 1000   
Sue Holloway K4 500
  
Alexandra Barré K4 500
Barb Olmsted
K4 500
 

Lucie Guay K1 500 4th
Sue Holloway
K2 500 4th

Alexandra Barré K2 500 4th

Larry Cain C1 10k 7th

Competitors:
Sue Holloway, Alexandra Barré, Lucie Guay, Barb Olmsted, Larry Cain

Paddles Up, August 1983 
LONG DISTANCE INVITATIONAL June 4
1983
Montreal, QC, Canada Olympic Basin
     

Competitors:
Alexandra Barré, Elisabeth Arnold, Lynn Armour, Erika Revesz, Lauren Hoyle, Jennifer Henry, Lucie Guay, Carolyn Carbonneau. Gail Pringle, Heather Hollingsworth, Louise Verity, Susie Dick, Mary Mullen, Trina Josey, Karen Quartermain, Louise Hine, Sheila Keay, Laurie More, Alwyn Morris, Scott Oldershaw, Alan Thomson, Don Irvine, Colin Brien, Bill Trayling, Mark Holmes, Adrian Macek, Steve Markle, Dave Lotan, Duncan Robins, Colin Shaw, Donald Brien, Chris Kautzky, Tom Ladanyi, Steve Bittle, John Drader, Larry Cain, Jeremy Abbott, Anthony Abraham, Peter Koschanow, Steve Andru, Norm Behrens, Steve Botting, Jim Sleeth, Drew Mitchell, Brian Bliss, Mike Hurley, Eric Smith, Kevin Stott

Canadian Canoe Association
INTERPROVINCIAL CHAMPS (Montreal Cup) September 3-4
1983
Montreal, QC, Canada Olympic Basin
     

Competitors:

RUHR INTERNATIONAL REGATTA June 18-19
1983
Bochum, Germany Kemnader See
Junior
Nancy Olmsted K1 500
Carl Beaumier K1 6k K1 500
 

Competitors:
Nancy Olmsted, Carl Beaumier

Paddles Up, August 1983  
DOMINION DAY REGATTA July 1
# Club Pts
Toronto, ON, Centre Island, Long Pond, DDRA
1
Mississauga (18) 118
2
Rideau 95
3
North Bay 73
Globe & Mail, July 2, 1983