1992 Medalists
  Canadian National Canoe-Kayak Championships
Banook Canoe Club (1)
  Medal Table | Age Class Burgees    
  Event   Time First Place Second Place Third Place
  SENIOR
  Men's
  C1 500m   2:04.9 Steve Giles Larry Cain Dave Frost
      Orenda Racing C.C. Burloak C.C. C. de C. du Cap-de-la-Madeleine
  C1 1000m   4:02.6 Steve Giles Larry Cain Gavin Maxwell
      Orenda Racing C.C. Burloak C.C. Burloak C.C.
  C2 500m   1:49.8 Larry Cain, Kevin Stott Kevin Mullen, Glen Girard Gavin Maxwell, Jack Chubaty
      Burloak C.C. Orenda Racing C.C. Burloak C.C.
  C2 1000m   4:17 Larry Cain, Jack Chubaty Drew Mitchell, Peter Liljedahl Dave Frost, Eric Lamothe
      Burloak C.C. Burnaby C.C. C. de C. du Cap-de-la-Madeleine
  IC4 1000m   3:39.2 Larry Cain, Jack Chubaty
Gavin Maxwell, Jason Roussel
Dan Howe, Mike Oryschak
Paul Pageau, Greg Secko
Brian Burns, Glen Girard
Steve Giles, Kevin Mullen
      Burloak C.C. Mississauga C.C. Orenda Racing C.C.
  C15 1000m   3:46.7 Dean Oldershaw Captain Toby Collins Captain Dave Hiltz Captain
      Mississauga C.C. Burloak C.C. Banook C.C.
  K1 500m   1:50.8 Renn Crichlow Mihai Apostal Liam Jewell
      Burnaby C.C. Banook C.C. Burnaby C.C.
  K1 1000m   3:39.3 Renn Crichlow Peter Giles Shawn Mydan
      Burnaby C.C. Orenda Racing C.C. Saskatoon R.C.C.
  K2 500m   1:37.9 Ken Padvaiskas, Liam Jewell Renn Crichlow, Greg Redman Scott Kerrigan, Graham Cobb
      Burnaby A.C. Burnaby A.C. North Bay C.C.
  K2 1000m   3:41.3 Ken Padvaiskas, Liam Jewell Renn Crichlow, Greg Redman Shawn Mydan, Jason Rusu
      Burnaby A.C. Burnaby A.C. Saskatoon R.C.C.
  K4 1000m   3:23.7 Renn Crichlow, Liam Jewell
Ken Padvaiskas, Don Brien
Carl Beaumier, Brian Myles
Eric Gervais, Daniel Beaumier
Ashley McColgan, Steve Losty
Chris Moon, Ben Brandino
      Burnaby A.C. C. de C. du Cap-de-la-Madeleine Rideau C.C.
  Women's
  C4 500m   2:31.5 Lesley-Anne Schmidt, Lucy Slade
Cheryl Murphy, Tracy Brown
Marie-Josée Gibeau, Madeleine Hall
Michelle Bousquet, Lise Beaulieu
Joanne Trider, Kathy Bradbrook
Annie Horrocks, Kathy Flemming
        Rideau C.C. Pointe Claire C.C. Banook C.C.
  C15 500m   2:07.6 Rob Baert Captain Darren Burke Captain Jacques Croteau Captain
      Banook C.C. Mic Mac A.A.C. C. de C. du Cap-de-la-Madeleine
  K1 500m   2:06.0 Caroline Brunet Klari MacAskill Alison Herst
      C.de C.K. Lac Beauport Calgary C.C. North Bay C.C.
  K1 1000m   4:14.3 Caroline Brunet Klari MacAskill Kamini Jain
        C.de C.K. Lac Beauport Calgary C.C. Calgary C.C.
  K2 500m   1:49.6 Klari MacAskill, Kamini Jain Caroline Brunet, Anne Delisle Corrina Kennedy, Adrienne Gamelin
      Calgary C.C. C.de C.K. Lac Beauport Saskatoon R.C.C.
  K2 1000m   4:21.1 Klari MacAskill, Kamini Jain Caroline Brunet, Anne Delisle Robin McClure, A. Balik
        Calgary C.C. C.de C.K. Lac Beauport Winnipeg C.C.
  K4 500m   1:50.5 Caroline Brunet, Tessa DeSouza
Anne Delisle, Nellie Tremblay
Corrina Kennedy, Vicki Cirkvencic
Cynthia Belbin, Meghan McDonough
Klari MacAskill, Emma Canham
Jessica Meunier, Kamini Jain
      C.de C.K. Lac Beauport Saskatoon R.C.C. Calgary C.C.
  JUNIOR
  Men's
  C1 500m   2:03.70 Carl Francis Glen Girard Kevin Stott
      Banook C.C. Orenda Racing C.C. Burloak C.C.
  C1 1000m   4:11.1 Steve Giles Ivan English Glen Girard
      Orenda Racing C.C. Saskatoon R.C.C. Orenda Racing C.C.
  C2 500m   1:51.9 Gavin Maxwell, Jason Roussel Christopher Gibbs, Eric St. Germain Christian Bernier, André Croteau
      Burloak C.C. Otterburn B.C. Lachine R.C.C.
  C2 1000m   4:17 Mike Roche, Jason Roussel Albert MacDonald, Carl Francis Christopher Gibbs, Eric St-Germain
      Burloak C.C. Banook C.C. Otterburn B.C.
  C4 1000m   4:35.4 Albert McDonald, Trent Waterhouse
Matt Patterson, Carl Francis
Ashley McColgan, Alex McColgan
Ben Brandino, Derek Schrotter
Marc Andrade, Brook Gibbs
Christopher Gibbs, Eric St. Germain
      Banook C.C. Rideau C.C. Otterburn B.C.
  C15 1000m   3:56.7 Dave Hiltz Captain Troy Comeau Captain Nigel Smedmor Captain
      Banook C.C. Orenda Racing C.C. Mississauga C.C.
  K1 500m   1:46.1 Shawn Mydan Emmanuel Auger Ben Brandino
        Saskatoon R.C.C. Lachine R.C.C. Rideau C.C.
  K1 1000m   No Time Greg Redman Ben Brandino Joel Beach
      Burnaby A.C. Rideau C.C. Wascana R.C.C.
  K2 500m   1:40.0 Emmanuel Auger, Eric Lariviere Alan Gibb, Craig Palmer Carl Decarie, Louis Croteau
        Lachine R.C.C. Burloak C.C. Lachine R.C.C.
  K2 1000m   3:53.00 Scott Kerrigan, Graham Cobb Greg Redman, Chris Kautzky Eric Larivière, Carl Decarie
      North Bay C.C. Burnaby A.C. Lachine R.C.C.
  K4 1000m   3:24.5 Shawn Mydan, Dan Maksymiuk
Jason Rusu, Chris Bishopp
Carl Beaumier, Brian Myles
Eric Gervais, Daniel Beaumier
Martin Thibault, Eric Larivière
Louis Croteau, Carl Decarie
      Saskatoon R.C.C. C. de C. du Cap-de-la-Madeleine Lachine R.C.C.
  Women's
  C4 500m   2:31.6 Louise Barclay, Lynwen Birch
Meghan Hersey, Anjeanette Lemay
Jennifer Naugler, Cathy Naugler
Anna Fisher, Bridget Brennan
Barb Olmsted, Erin Hartnett
Alison Herst, Alexandra Mihailovic
        Burloak C.C. Banook C.C. North Bay C.C.
  C15 500m   2:02.643 Darren Burke Captain Paul Henderson Captain Eric Brault Captain
      Mic Mac A.A.C. Maskwa A.C. Pointe Claire C.C.
  K1 500m   2:02.6 Kenna Robins Anne Delisle Danica Rice
      Rideau C.C. C.de C.K. Lac Beauport Burloak C.C.
  K1 1000m   4:11.00 Klari MacAskill Alison Herst Leslie-Ann Young
        Calgary C.C. North Bay C.C. Orenda Racing C.C.
  K2 500m   1:53.9 Marie-Josée Gibeau, Liza Racine Lucy Slade, Kenna Robins Cynthia Belbin, Stephanie Rusu
      Pointe Claire C.C. Rideau C.C. Saskatoon R.C.C.
  K2 1000m   4:25.0 Kamini Jain, Jessica Meunier Alexandra Mihailovic, Alison Herst Leslie-Ann Young,
Catherine Breckenridge
        Calgary C.C. North Bay C.C. Orenda Racing C.C.
  K4 500m   1:52.8 Marie-Josée Gibeau, Claudia Rochon
Michelle Bousquet, Marni Brydon
Adrienne Gamelin, Vicki Cirkvencic
Sarah Scott, Meghan McDonough
Jessica Ferguson, Tanya Bennett
Sarah Leipciger, Nicole Rudan
      Pointe Claire C.C. Saskatoon R.C.C. Mississauga C.C.
  JUVENILE
  Men's
  C1 500m   2:02.7 Attila Buday Blake Hara Matt Patterson
      Mississauga C.C. Mississauga C.C. Banook C.C.
  C1 1000m   4:30.4 Attila Buday Michael Oryschak Matt Patterson
      Mississauga C.C. Mississauga C.C. Banook C.C.
  C2 500m   1:50.6 Tamas Buday Jr., Michael Oryschak Blake Hara, Greg Secko Matt Patterson, Trent Waterhouse
      Mississauga C.C. Mississauga C.C. Banook C.C.
  C2 1000m   4:22.3 Attila Buday, Michael Oryschak Tamas Buday Jr., Richard Phelan Matt Patterson, Trent Waterhouse
      Mississauga C.C. Mississauga C.C. Banook C.C.
  IC4 1000m   4:05.7 Tamas Buday Jr., Richard Phelan
Blake Hara, Greg Secko
Matt Patterson, Trent Waterhouse
Jon Lowes, Mike Scarola
Sean Cannon, Jonathan Chevrier
Maxime Boilard, Loic Louazel
      Mississauga C.C. Banook C.C. C.de C.K. Lac Beauport
  C15 500m   No Time Dean Oldershaw Captain Dave Hiltz Captain Toby Collins Captain
      Mississauga C.C. Banook C.C. Burloak C.C.
  K1 500m   1:46.7 Emmanuel Auger Nathan Luce Al Hawryluk
      Lachine R.C.C. Burloak C.C. Burloak C.C.
  K1 1000m   4:00.7 Emmanuel Auger Nathan Luce Al Hawryluk
        Lachine R.C.C. Burloak C.C. Burloak C.C.
  K2 500m   1:39.4 Martin Thibault, Emmanuel Auger Nathan Luce, Al Hawryluk Scott Illsley, Dustin Whalen
        Lachine R.C.C. Burloak C.C. Banook C.C.
  K2 1000m   3:56.8 Nathan Luce, Jonathan Hollins Scott Illsley, Dustin Whalen Emmanuel Auger, Martin Thibault
        Burloak C.C. Banook C.C. Lachine R.C.C.
  K4 1000m   3:32.7 David M. Smith, Jonathan Hollins
Al Hawryluk, Nathan Luce
Scott Illsley, Dustin Whalen
Jonathan Shaffner, Mark Rochon
Ian Levac, Dominic Sauvé
Frédéric Charlebois, Rodolphe Lalonde
        Burloak C.C. Banook C.C. C. de C.K. Deux Rives
  Women's
  C4 500m   2:33.2 Shelley Malcolm, Toby Flewwelling
Cathy Naugler, Anna Fisher
Katherine White, Natalie MacKinnon
Kim MacPherson, Michelle Brown
Marin Hickox, Michelle Oryschak
Kim Stevenson, Anya Cowen
        Banook C.C. Mic Mac A.A.C. Mississauga C.C.
  C15 500m   2:00.889 Mike English Captain Robert Keevil Captain Darren Burke Captain
      Banook C.C. Cheema A.C. Mic Mac A.A.C.
  K1 500m   2:01.5 Jessica Ferguson Laura McKenzie Catherine Breckenridge
      Mississauga C.C. Banook C.C. Orenda Racing C.C.
  K1 1000m   4:34.5 Jessica Ferguson Karina Prince Deighen Blakely
        Mississauga C.C. C. de C. du Cap-de-la-Madeleine Yorkton C.K. C.
  K2 500m   1:58.10 Barb O'Neil, Laura McKenzie Jessica Ferguson, Tanya Bennett Tina Giles, Amber Thompson
      Banook C.C. Mississauga C.C. Orenda Racing C.C.
  K2 1000m   4:24.50 Jessica Ferguson, Tanya Bennett Deighen Blakely, Gloria Liebrecht Karina Prince, Julie Corbeil
        Mississauga C.C. Yorkton C.K. C. C. de C. du Cap-de-la-Madeleine
  K4 500m   1:59.7 Jessica Ferguson, Sara Leipciger
Tanya Bennett, Nicole Rudan
Karina Prince, Julie Corbeil
Annie Corbeil, Anna Beaudet
Tina Giles, Catherine Breckenridge
Amber Thompson, Lynn Crandlemire
      Mississauga C.C. C. de C. du Cap-de-la-Madeleine Orenda Racing C.C.
  MIDGET
  Men's
  C1 1000m   4:53.0 Tamas Buday Jr. Chris Raatz J. Morrison
      Mississauga C.C. Mississauga C.C. Saskatoon R.C.C.
  C2 1000m   4:22.9 Tamas Buday Jr., Chris Raatz Dean Ashton, Jermaiah Morrison Jeff Daniels, Dave Hill
      Mississauga C.C. Saskatoon R.C.C. Mississauga C.C.
  C4 1000m   4:21.0 Jeff Daniels, Drayton Coolen
Chris Raatz, Dave Hill
Mike Scarola, Matt Shaffner
Marc Corkery, Matt Hubley
Mark Seaby, Andrew Chambers
Alex McColgan, Lindsy Richardson
        Mississauga C.C. Banook C.C. Rideau C.C.
  C15 500m   1:56.6 Barry MacPhail Captain Robert Jacques Captain Jacques Croteau Captain
      Banook C.C. Lachine R.C.C. C. de C. du Cap-de-la-Madeleine
  K1 1000m   4:10.6 Dan Maksymiuk Matthew Shaffner Adrian Richardson
        Saskatoon R.C.C. Banook C.C. Rideau C.C.
  K2 1000m   4:07.0 Brad Topping, Dan Maksymiuk Victor Neuspiel, Adrian Richardson Dominic Sauvé, Rodolphe Lalonde
        Saskatoon R.C.C. Rideau C.C. C. de C.K. Deux Rives
  K4 1000m   3:36.8 Trevor MacLean, David Breckenridge
Matthew Shaffner, Jason Flemming
Leon Coquet, Dan Maksymiuk
Brad Topping, Greg Pylypec
Dominic Sauvé, Alain Martineau
Frédéric Charlebois, Martin Funk
        Banook C.C. Saskatoon R.C.C. C. de C.K. Deux Rives
  Women's
  C15 500m   2:11.7 Jacques Croteau Captain Archie MacGlashen Cptn Kevin Bonang Captain
        C. de C. du Cap-de-la-Madeleine Mic Mac A.A.C. Orenda Racing C.C.
  K1 1000m   4:48.5 Laura McKenzie Meghan McDonough Gloria Liebrecht
        Banook C.C. Saskatoon R.C.C. Yorkton C.K. C.
  K2 1000m   4:23.6 Meghan McDonough, Vicki Cirkvencic Karen Furneaux, Denise Freeman Shannon O'Hearn, Laura McKenzie
        Saskatoon R.C.C. Cheema A.C. Banook C.C.
  K4 1000m   3:50.2 Adrienne Gamelin, Vicki Cirkvencic
Sarah Scott, Meghan McDonough
Karen Furneaux, Pam Billard
Denise Freeman, Tomiko Johnson
Tobi Brooks, Tanya Colford
Angela Filek, Shelley Crandlemire
        Saskatoon R.C.C. Cheema A.C. Orenda Racing C.C.
  Masters
  Men's A
  C1 1000m   4:43.10 Jim Farintosh Peter Majewski G. Chevenko
        Burloak C.C. Carleton Place C.C. Balmy Beach C.C.
  K1 1000m   4:09.3 Glenn Caird Peter Patasi Tim Schaus
        Gananoque M. & C.C. Gananoque M. & C.C. Banook C.C.
  Men's B
  C1 1000m   4:56.8 Biss Janda Eric Wheeler I. Grinnell
        Burnaby C.C. Pointe Claire C.C. Balmy Beach C.C.
  K1 1000m   4:47.5 Lou Lukanovich S. Winnik Pierre Corbeil
        Pointe Claire C.C. Winnipeg C.C. C. de C.K. Deux Rives
  Women's A
  K1 500m   No Time Connie Caird Madelaine Tuttle Nadia Minunzi
         Gananoque M. & C.C. Carleton Place C.C. Burnaby C.C.
  Women's B
  K1 500m   No Time Joyce See Jean Lukanovich Jen Murphy
         Burloak C.C. Pointe Claire C.C. Rideau C.C.
                   
  *
                 
 
1992 Medal Count
 
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Total
MISSISSAUGA
14
7
4
25
Banook
10
10
9
29
Burloak
10
7
7
24
Burnaby
7
4
2
13
Saskatoon
6
6
5
17
Orenda
3
4
9
16
Lachine
4
2
5
11
Calgary
4
2
2
8
Lac Beauport
3
3
1
7
Pointe Claire
3
3
1
7
Rideau
2
4
5
11
Gananoque
2
1
0
3
Cap-de-la-Madeleine
1
4
5
10
Mic Mac
1
3
1
5
North Bay
1
2
3
6
Cheema
0
3
0
3
Carleton Place
0
2
0
2
Yorkton
0
1
2
3
Otterburn
0
1
2
3
Winnipeg
0
1
1
2
Maskwa
0
1
0
1
Deux Rives
0
0
4
4
Balmy Beach
0
0
2
2
Wascana
0
0
1
1
         
Best Times Recorded:
42
 
 
 
 
 
 
1992 Age Class Burgee Points
Senior Men
Senior Women
Junior Men
Junior Women
BURNABY
59
LAC BEAUPORT
32
BANOOK
38
RIDEAU
20
Burloak
48
Calgary
30
Lachine
28
Calgary
18
Orenda
29
Banook
18
Burloak
24
Pointe Claire
18
Mississauga
19
Saskatoon
10
Saskatoon
22
Burloak
16
Cap-de-la-Madeleine
19
Orenda
9
Orenda
21
Mississauga
13
Banook
14
Rideau
9
Burnaby
15
Banook
13
Saskatoon
9
Mic Mac
6
Rideau
14
Mic Mac
12
Rideau
6
Cap-de-la-Madeleine
4
Otterburn
10
North Bay
11
North Bay
4
Pointe Claire
4
North Bay
8
Saskatoon
8
     
North Bay
3
Mississauga
5
Orenda
7
     
Balmy Beach
3
Wascana
5
Lac Beauport
5
     
Winnipeg
3
Cap-de-la-Madeleine
4
Cap-de-la-Madeleine
4
           
Calgary
2
Cheema
4
           
Cheema
2
Yorkton
4
           
Lac Sergent
2
     
           
Balmy Beach
2
     
       
Gananoque
2
   
           
Kennebecasis
2
     
           
West Rouge
1
     
Juvenile Men
Juvenile Women
Midget Men
Midget Women
MISSISSAUGA
73
BANOOK
35
BANOOK
35
SASKATOON
20
Burloak
46
Mississauga
33
Mississauga
32
Banook
16
Banook
36
Cap-de-la-Madeleine
15
Saskatoon
27
Cap-de-la-Madeleine
12
Lachine
31
Orenda
9
Rideau
12
Cheema
10
Burnaby
4
Mic Mac
8
Cap-de-la-Madeleine
7
Mic Mac
6
Lac Beauport
4
Cheema
7
Deux Rives
7
Orenda
5
Saskatoon
3
Yorkton
4
Lachine
6
Senobe
4
Deux Rives
3
Saskatoon
2
Mic Mac
3
Yorkton
3
Lac Sergent
3
Calgary
2
Burnaby
2
Pointe Claire
3
Rideau
2
Senobe
2
Maskwa
2
Mississauga
2
Cap-de-la-Madeleine
2
     
Cheema
1
     
           
Lac Sergent
1