JUNIOR WORLD CANOE CHAMPIONSHIPS

The Junior Worlds were contested biannually on odd years until 2011. Beginning in 2013, the championships have expanded to include the inaugural U23 World Championships. This new event is now contested annually.

Since the Junior World Canoe Championships did not officially begin until 1985, Canadians participated in the European Junior Canoe Championships from 1973 to 1983.

EUROPEAN JUNIOR CANOE CHAMPIONSHIPS
EUROPEAN JUNIOR CANOE CHAMPIONSHIPS July 29-30
1967 Karlstad, Sweden ??
    No Canadian Participation
 
 
 
 
 
EUROPEAN JUNIOR CANOE CHAMPIONSHIPS ??
  1969 Moscow, U.S.S.R. ??
      No Canadian Participation
EUROPEAN JUNIOR CANOE CHAMPIONSHIPS ??
  1971 Snagov, Romania ??
      No Canadian Participation
EUROPEAN JUNIOR CANOE CHAMPIONSHIPS August 3-5
1973 Walcz, Poland Lake Radun
    Sue Holloway K1 500
Sue Holloway K2 500 5th
Karen Tippett K2 500 5th
Bruce Raymond C2 500 8th
Dave Joyce C2 500 8th
 
 
 
Competitors:
Sue Holloway, Karen Tippett, Bruce Raymond, Dave Joyce, Jean Fournel, Murray Couture
Manager: Jim Mossman, Coaches: Mac Hickox, John Bales
EUROPEAN JUNIOR CANOE CHAMPIONSHIPS August 24-27
1975

Castel Gandolfo, Italy Lake Albano

    No Medals
Ann Dodge K1 500 5th, K2 500 8th
Madeleine Montreuil K2 500 8th, K4 500 8th
Karen Lukanovich K4 500 8th
Lucie Guay K4 500 8th
Sue Viczko K4 500 8th
 
 
 
 
 
Competitors:
Ann Dodge, Lucie Guay, Karen Lukanovich, Madelaine Montreuil, Sue Viczko, Jeremy Abbott, Martin Fraser, Steve Wilson, Ian Ramsay, Carl Remazki
Manager/Coach: Frank Garner
EUROPEAN JUNIOR CANOE CHAMPIONSHIPS August 5-7
1977 Vichy, France Lake Allier
    No Medals
Karen Lukanovich K1 500 7th
Steve Botting C1 500 9th
Randy MacDonald C2 500 9th
David McNaughton C2 500 9th
 
 
 
 
 
Competitors:
Karen Lukanovich, Barb Olmsted, Elizabeth Arnold, Stephen Botting, Randy MacDonald, David McNaughton
Manager/Coach: Frank Garner, Coaches: Lou Lukanovich, Bonnie Sample
EUROPEAN JUNIOR CANOE CHAMPIONSHIPS August 2-5
1979 Tampere, Finland Lake Kaukajarvi
    No Medals
Larry Cain C1 500 7th, C1 1000 8th
David McNaughton C2 1000 9th
Richard Spriggs C2 1000 9th
 
 
 
 
 
 
Competitors:
Sylvia Arnold, Tina Arnold, Kathy DeGruchy, Denise Gray, Anne Holt, Larry Cain, Dave McNaughton, Richard Spriggs, Bruce Chaisson, Robin Phillips, Allan Thomson, Jim Wallace
Manager: Lloyd Burley, Coaches: Frank Garner, Bonnie Sample
EUROPEAN JUNIOR CANOE CHAMPIONSHIPS August 17-24
1981 Sofia, Bulgaria Lake Pancharevo
    Larry Cain C1 1000 C1 500
 
 
 
 
Competitors:
Sylvia Arnold, Michelle Favron, Julianne Lukanovich, Nancy Olmsted, Larry Cain, Gunnar Eggerton, Eric Smith, Mark Holmes, Bill Trayling
Manager: Wade Benedict, Coaches: Jim Reardon, Team Doctor: Don McKenzie
EUROPEAN JUNIOR CANOE CHAMPIONSHIPS August 18-21
1983 Bydgoszcz, Poland Wisla River
    No Medals

Nancy Olmsted K1 500 6th
Dave Frost
C2 1000 8th
Steve McKenzie C2 1000 8th
 
 
 
Competitors:
Nancy Olmsted, Dave Frost, Steve McKenzie, Carl Beaumier, Duncan Robins, Tom Ladanyi
Head Coach: Bonnie Sample, Assistant Coach: Peter Marzell
JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS July 25-28
1985

Castel Gandolfo, Italy Lake Albano

    No Medals
Max Tracy C1 1000 7th, C1 500 8th
Andrea Kerr K1 500 9th
 
 
 
 
Competitors:
Andrea Kerr, Nancy Dejeu, Christine Granger, Zandra Rubinger, Max Tracy, Tim Hodgson, Tom Hoferek, Nicholas Lemay, Renn Crichlow, Richard Cook, Greg Duncan, Ken Padvaiskas
Team Leader: Rob Sleeth, Manager: Mike Scott, Coaches: Scott Logan, Doug Jones
JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS July 2-5
1987 Belgrade, Yugoslavia Ada Cijanlija Regatta Course
    Renn Crichlow K1 1000
Renn Crichlow K1 500 4th
Cindy Leonard K1 500 7th
Matt Smith C1 1000 8th, C1 500 8th, C4 1000 8th
Brian Burns C2 500 8th, C4 1000 8th
Glen Girard C2 500 8th, C4 1000 8th
Peter Giles C4 1000 8th
 
 
 
 
 
Competitors:
Cindy Leonard, Christine Granger, Caroline Brunet, Matt Smith, Brian Burns, Glen Girard, Renn Crichlow, Peter Giles, Daniel Beaumier
Team Leader: Scott Logan, Coaches: Rick Fair, Michelle Comtois, Managers: Peter Fardy, Ron Comeau, Doctor: Bob Stalker
JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS July 26-30
1989 Dartmouth, NS, Canada Lake Banook
    Steve Giles C1 1000
Marie-Josée Gibeau K1 500
Steve Giles C1 500 4th, C4 1000 6th
Paul Pageau C4 1000 6th, C2 1000 7th, C2 500 8th
Eric Lamothe C4 1000 6th, C4 500 8th
Peter Neidre, C4 1000 6th, C4 500 8th
Leslie Ann Young K4 500 6th
Jennifer Naugler K4 500 6th
Amy Hara K4 500 6th
Alison Herst K4 500 6th
Craig O'Leary C2 1000 7th, C2 500 8th, C4 500 8th
Alex Smith C4 500 8th
   
   
   
   
   
Competitors:
Marie-Josée Gibeau, Amy Hara, Alison Herst, Laura Hodgson, Leslie-Ann Young, Jennifer Naugler, Steve Giles, Eric Lamothe, Peter Neidre, Paul Pageau, Craig O'Leary, Alex Smith, Pierre-Luc Choquette, Alan Gibb, Scott Kerrigan, Linc Smith, Greg Wallis
Team Leader: Scott Logan, Coaches: Doug Jones, Mark Granger, Tony Hall, Dave Poirier, Manager: Peter Fardy, Boatman: Mike Scott, Doctor: Bob Stalker
JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS July 24-28
1991 Vienna, Austria New Danube Course
    Attila Buday C2 1000 C1 1000
Michael Oryschak C2 1000
Michael Oryschak C1 500 5th, C4 1000 7th
Danica Rice K1 500 5th, K4 500 7th
Matt Patterson C2 500 6th, C4 1000 7th
Tamas Buday Jr. C2 500 6th, C4 1000 7th
Kenna Robins K2 500 6th, K4 500 7th
Jessica Ferguson K2 500 6th, K4 500 7th
Attila Buday C4 1000 7th
Anne Delisle K4 500 7th
 
 
 
 
 
Competitors:
Danica Rice, Jessica Ferguson, Kenna Robins, Anne Delisle, Michael Oryschak, Matt Patterson, Tamas Buday Jr., Attila Buday, Emmanuel Auger, Joel Beach, Ben Brandino, Eric Larivière, Jonathan Hollins, Steve Losty, Shawn Mydan
Team Leader/Coach: Scott Logan
JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS July 29-August 1
1993 Račice, Czech Republic Sportcentrum Račice
    Tamas Buday Jr. C1 1000
Tamas Buday Jr. C2 1000 4th, C1 500 8th
Richard Phelan C2 1000 4th
 
 
 
Competitors:
Karen Furneaux, Kristina Giles, Laura McKenzie, Karina Prince, Tamas Buday Jr., Richard Phelan, Graham Cobb, Scott Illsley, Daniel Maksymiuk, David M. Smith
Team Leader: Doug Tutty, Coach: Jeff Houser
JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS July 22-26
1995 Yamanaski, Japan Lake Motosu
    No Medals
André Pellerin C4 500 4th, C4 1000 5th, C1 1000 7th
Maxime Boilard
C4 500 4th, C4 1000 5th
Drayton Coolen C4 500 4th, C4 1000 5th
Mark Seaby C4 500 4th, C4 1000 5th
Jeff Daniels C2 500 6th
Chris Sillers C2 500 6th
Richard Sullivan K2 500 6th
Victor Neuspiel K2 500 6th
Sarah Mullen K4 500 7th, K2 500 9th
Tomiko Johnson K4 500 7th, K2 500 9th
Megan McDonough K4 500 7th

Pam Billard K4 500 7th
Krassimir Borissov K1 500 7th
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Competitors:
Meghan McDonough, Sarah Mullen, Tomiko Johnson, Pam Billard, Maxime Boilard, Drayton Coolen, Jeff Daniels, André Pellerin, Mark Seaby, Chris Sillers, Krassimir Borissov, Mathieu Forand, Ian Levac, Victor Neuspiel, Blake Patterson, Richard Sullivan
Team Leader: Doug Tutty, Coach: Csom Latorovski
JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS July 19-23
1997 Lahti, Finland Joutjärvi
    No Medals

Richard Dalton C1 500 4th, C1 1000 6th
Ken MacIntosh C2 1000 4th
Dan MacMath C2 1000 4th
Mylanie Barré K2 500 5th, K4 500 8th
Mandy Dunford K2 500 5th, K4 500 8th
Carrie Lightbound K1 500 6th, K4 500 8th
Geneviève Dussault K4 500 8th
Competitors:
Carrie Lightbound, Mylanie Barré, Mandy Dunford, Geneviève Dussault, Richard Dalton, Ken MacIntosh, Dan MacMath, Steve Ross, Kyle Jeffery, Ross O'Donnell, Mark Langford, Mike Kerrivan, Andrew Willows, Ryan Cuthbert, Mike Wadel, Jean-Christophe Pothier, Michael Ripley
Manager/Coach: Csom Latorovski, Coach: Anne Delisle
JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS July 22-25
1999 Zagreb, Croatia Lake Jarun
    Thomas Hall C1 1000
Adam Van Koeverden K1 1000

Adam Van Koeverden K4 1000 6th, K1 500 7th
Justin Drake K4 1000 6th, K2 500 9th
Richard Dober Jr. K4 1000 6th, K2 500 9th
Jean-Christophe Pothier K4 1000 6th
Jonathan Pike
C1 500 8th
 
 
 
 
 
Competitors:
Thomas Hall, Jonathan Pike, Andrew Russell, David Russell, Richard Dober Jr., Justin Drake, Andrew Petrolito, Jean-Christophe Pothier, Adam Van Koeverden, Pam Doyle, Victoria Latorovski, Elizabeth Orton, Victoria Tuttle
Team Leader/Coach: Csom Latorovski, Coach: Trevor Marshall
JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS September 7-9
2001 Curitiba, Brazil Parque Náutico
    Mark Oldershaw C1 500 C1 1000
Carmen Scott K1 1000
Gabriel Beauchesne-Sévigny C2 1000 4th, C4 1000 4th, C4 500 5th
Andrew Russell C2 1000 4th, C4 1000 4th, C4 500 5th
Ian Mortimer C4 1000 4th, C4 500 5th, C2 500 9th
Jillian D'Alessio K2 1000 4th, K2 500 5th, K4 500 8th
Carmen Scott K2 1000 4th, K4 500 8th
Scott Dickey C4 1000 4th, C2 500 9th
Chantry Edwards K2 500 5th, K4 500 8th
Mark Oldershaw C4 500 5th
Stephanie Robertson K4 500 8th, K1 500 9th
 
 
 
 
 
Competitors:
Mark Oldershaw, Ian Mortimer, Andrew Russell, Scott Dickey, Gabriel Beauchesne-Sévigny, Mark De Jonge, Geoff Hibbard, Adam Klevinas, Ryan Cochrane, Stephanie Robertson, Carmen Scott, Jillian D’Alessio, Leslie Joudrey, Chantry Edwards
JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS August 29-31
2003 Komatsu, Japan Lake Kiba
    No Medals
Jillian D'Alessio K1 1000 4th, K4 500 7th
Émilie Fournel K1 500 4th, K4 500 7th
Laura Furneaux K2 1000 6th, K2 500 6th, K4 500 7th
Leslie Joudrey K2 1000 6th, K2 500 6th, K4 500 7th
Brett Dickey K1 500 6th, K4 1000 8th
Matthew Rodgers C1 1000 6th
Rhys Hill K4 1000 8th
Jeffrey Van Horne K4 1000 8th
Luke Williams K4 1000 8th
 
 
 
 
 
Competitors:
Jillian D’Alessio, Matthew Rodgers, Laura Furneaux, Leslie Joudrey, Rhys Hill, Jeffery Van Horne, Luke Williams, Brett Dickey, Émilie Fournel, Nicholas Beaudoin, Michael Kranz
JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS August 5-7
2005 Szeged, Hungary The Maty-ér
    No Medals
Competitors:
Jeremy Bordeleau, Geoff Clarke, Wesley Hammer, Andrew Pickrem, Michael Schaus, Connor Taras, David Therrien, Kia Byers, Kaitlyn Fry, Leslie Lewis, Una Lounder, Tanya Thomson, Tiera McLeod, Whitney Vanderleest, Paul Bryant, Christopher Edwards, Patrick James, Pierre-Luc Laliberté, Dana Morgoch, Ben Russell
JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS August 27-29
2007 Račice, Czech Republic Sportcentrum Račice
    Connor Taras K2 500
Lyall Hatton K2 500
 
 
Competitors:
Andrew Jessop, Connor Taras, Ian Miller, Jordan Coyle, Lyall Hatton, Neil Lang, Shaun Fair,
Jessie-Anne Paquet Lemay, Li-Yue Grenier, Maggie Henderson, Marie-Pier Langlois, Nicole Brown, Rochelle van Coller, Trista Neilly, Antoine Meunier, Brian Stever, Dennis Stever, Mark James, Michael Hindler, Todd MacDonald
JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS July 31-August 2
2009 Moscow, Russia Krylatskoye Canal
    No Medals
Michelle Russell K1 500 8th, K4 500 8th
Alexa Irvin K4 500 8th
Megan Gibson K4 500 8th
Florence Laforest-Garon K4 500 8th
Mark James C1 1000 9th
Adam Tenwolde K4 1000 9th
Nathan Barton K4 1000 9th
Alex Tessier K4 1000 9th
Marc-Alexandre Gagnon K4 1000 9th
Li-Yue Grenier K2 500 9th
Andréanne Langlois K2 500 9th
   
Competitors:
Nathan Barton, Marc-Alexandre Gagnon, Adam Tenwolde, Alex Tessier, Patrick Vaughan, Shylo Wolf, Martin Heroux, Mark James, Jason McCoombs, Marc Tarling, Megan Gibson, Li-Yue Grenier, Alexa Irvin, Florence Laforest-Garon, Andréanne Langlois, Michelle Russell
JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS July 29-31
2011 Brandenburg, Germany Lake Beetzsee
    Mariah Godin C2 500
Emily Riddle C2 500
Hannah MacIntosh C1 200
Jason McCoombs C1 200 4th
Étienne Beauchesne K1 200 7th
Elizabeth Girgulis
K1 500 8th, K4 500 8th
Andréanne Langlois K4 500 8th
Madeline Schmidt K4 500 8th
Alexandra Joy K4 500 8th
Competitors:
Jason McCoombs, Thomas Miller, Christopher Vincent, Joel Castonguay, Maxim Poulin, Étienne Beauchesne, Olivier Therrien, Brian Malfesi, Jarret Kenke, Andréanne Langlois, Alexandra Joy, Madeline Schmidt, Elizabeth Girgulis, Samantha Hall, Samantha Mollins, Emily Riddle, Mariah Godin, Hannah MacIntosh
World Junior & U23 Canoe Championships
JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS August 1-4
2013 Welland, ON, Canada Welland Canal
Madeline Schmidt K1 200

Hannah MacIntosh C1 200 4th
Madeline Schmidt K1 500 6th
Jeremy Stott C2 1000 7th
Evan Bezemer C2 1000 7th
Ailish McNulty K2 500 7th
Anna Hetzler K2 500 7th
Marshall Hughes K1 1000 8th, K4 1000 8th
Pierre-Luc Poulin K1 200 8th, K4 1000 8th
Liam O'Brien K4 1000 8th
Patrick Dann K4 1000 8th
Competitors:
Marshall Hughes, Pierre-Luc Poulin, Zane Clarke, Alexander Scott, Liam O’Brien, Patrick Dann, Madeline Schmidt, Anna Hetzler, Arianne Cyr, Hayley Nelson, Ailish McNulty, Craig Spence, Thomas Hall, Evan Bezemer, Jeremy Stott, Hannah MacIntosh, Katie Vincent. Mariah Godin
U23 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS August 1-4
 
Laurence Vincent-Lapointe C1 200
Michelle Russell K1 200 K1 500
Jason McCoombs C1 200
Taylor Potts C2 500
Maria Halavrezos C2 500
Roland Varga C2 1000 4th
Marc Tarling C2 1000 4th
Austin Denman K2 200 5th
Jacob Sosna K2 200 5th
Lissa Bissonnette
K4 500 8th, K2 500 9th

Alexa Irvin K4 500 8th, K2 500 9th
Andréanne Langlois K4 500 8th
Sarah Vegas-Dubois K4 500 8th
Shaun Fair K1 200 8th
Sam Roworth K4 1000 9th
Philippe Duchesneau K4 1000 9th
Étienne Beauchesne K4 1000 9th
Rob Clarke K4 1000 9th
Competitors:
Jarret Kenke, Rob Clarke, Andrew Jessop, Sam Roworth, Étienne Beauchesne, Philippe Duchesneau, Shaun Fair, Austin Denman, Jacob Sosna, Michelle Russell, Lissa Bissonnette, Alexa Irvin, Andréanne Langlois, Sarah Vegas-Dubois, Roland Varga, Marc Tarling, Mark James, Jason McCoombs, Laurence Vincent-Lapointe, Taylor Potts, Maria Halavrezos
JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS July 17-20
2014 Szeged, Hungary The Maty-ér
Katie Vincent C1 200 C2 500
Juliette Brault C2 500
Arianne Cyr K4 500 9th
Jessica Hogg K4 500 9th
August Sibthorpe K4 500 9th
Kady Leard K4 500 9th
Competitors:
Zane Clarke, Duncan Sibthorpe, Maxence Beauchesne, James Lavallee, Eric Fast, Alex Brent, Victor Turcanu, Robert Laureijs, Sean Barich, Jack Leahy, Ian McCormick, David Provost, Olivia Denman, Ariane Cyr, Kady Leard, August Sibthorpe, Jessica Hogg, Katie Vincent, Juliette Brault
U23 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS July 17-20
 
No Medals
Taylor Potts C1 200 4th, C2 500 4th
Megan Sibthorpe C2 500 4th
Alexa Irvin K4 500 8th, K2 500 9th
Andréanne Langlois K4 500 8th, K2 500 9th
Sarah Vegas-Dubois K4 500 8th
Ailish McNulty K4 500 8th
Brian Malfesi K4 1000 8th
Pierre-Luc Poulin K4 1000 8th
Adam Tenwolde K4 1000 8th
Étienne Beauchesne K4 1000 8th
Competitors:
Brian Malfesi, Adam Tenwolde, Marc Alexandre Gagnon, Charles Antoine Girouard, Étienne Beauchense, Marshall Hughes, Pierre-Luc Poulin, Alex Scott, Marc Tarling, Thomas Hall, Drew Hodges, Jason McCoombs, Andreanne Langlois, Alexa Irvin, Sammy Hall, Ailish McNulty, Sara Vegas-Dubois, Taylor Potts, Megan Sibthorpe
JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS July 24-26
2015 Montemor-O-Velho, Portugal Montemor High Perf. Ctr.
Juliette Brault C2 200
Anna Roy-Cyr C2 200
Jillian Perrone C1 200 7th
Scott Braddon K2 1000 8th
Alex Brent K2 1000 8th
Ian McCormick C4 500 9th
Jack Leahy C4 500 9th
Gavin Jaeger-Freeborn C4 500 9th
Brady Garcia C4 500 9th
Competitors:
Jacob Steele, James Lavallee, Victor Desaulniers, Vincent Jourdenais, Scott Braddon, Alex Brent, Nicolas Matveev, August Sibthorpe, Jessica Hogg, Kady Leard, Anna Negulic, Genevieve L'Abbe, Ian McCormick, Sam Pennyfather, Gavin Jaeger-Freeborn, Jack Leahy, Brady Garcia, Jillian Perrone, Juliette Brault, Anna Roy-Cyr
U23 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS July 24-26
 
Katie Vincent C1 500
Hannah MacIntosh C2 200 4th
Mariah Godin C2 200 4th
Courtney Stott K4 500 5th
Alexa Irvin K4 500 5th
Katie Vincent C1 200 5th
Alanna Bray-Lougheed K4 500 5th
Madison MacKenzie K4 500 5th
Andréanne Langlois K1 200 8th
Drew Hodges C4 500 8th
Jeremy Stott C4 500 8th
Evan Bezemer C4 500 8th
Tom Hall C4 500 8th
Competitors:
Alex Scott, Liam O’Brien, Charles-Antoine Girouard, Anatoly Mykhayletsk, Eric Ellery, Marshall Hughes, Adam Tenwolde, Jarret Kenke, Conrad Hopp, Andréanne Langlois, Samantha Hall, Alanna Bray-Lougheed, Alexa Irvin, Courtney Stott, Madison MacKenzie, Craig Spence, Maxim Poulin, Evan Bezemer, Jeremy Stott, Tom Hall, Drew Hodges, Katie Vincent, Megan Sibthorpe, Taylor Potts
JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS July 28-31
2016 Minsk, Belarus Zaslavl Regatta Course
    No Medals
Tess Peterman C2 500 4th, C2 200 9th
Anna Roy-Cyr C2 500 4th, C2 200 9th
Anne-Sophie Lavoie-Parent C1 200 5th
Olivier Courchesne K1 200 6th
Isaac Finkelstein C2 1000 7th
Lucas Turnbull C2 1000 7th
   
   
 
 
 
Competitors:
Tess Peterman, Anna Roy-Cyr, Anne-Sophie Lavoie-Parent, Olivier Courchesne, Isaac Finkelstein, Lucas Turnbull, Scott Braddon, Matthew Koehler, Grace Whebby, Anna Negulic, Ruah Edmonds, Ashley Card, Lucy Pennyfather, James MacPhee, Connor Fitzpatrick
U23 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS July 28-31
      Katie Vincent C1 200 C2 500
Nadya Crossman-Serb C2 500
Charles-Antoine Girouard K2 200 6th
Étienne Beauchesne K2 200 6th
Craig Spence C2 1000 6th
Drew Hodges C2 1000 6th
Pierre-Luc Poulin K4 1000 6th
Marshall Hughes K4 1000 6th
Jarret Kenke K4 1000 6th
Brian Malfesi K4 1000 6th
Hannah MacIntosh C2 200 9th
Nadya Crossman-Serb C2 200 9th
Madeline Schmidt K2 500 9th
Alanna Bray-Lougheed K2 500 9th
Competitors:
Katie Vincent, Nadya Crossman-Serb, Charles-Antoine Girouard, Étienne Beauchesne, Craig Spence, Drew Hodges, Pierre-Luc Poulin, Marshall Hughes, Jarret Kenke, Brian Malfesi, Hannah MacIntosh, Madeline Schmidt, Alanna Bray-Lougheed, Alex Scott, Madison MacKenzie, Samantha Hall
JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS July 27-30
2017 Pitesti, Romania Bascov-Arges
    Sophia Jensen C1 200 C1 500
Grace Whebby K1 200 7th
   
   
 
 
 
Competitors:
Sophia Jensen, Ashley Card, Samantha Sula, Corrina Higgins, Grace Whebby, Oskar Morawski, Isaac Finkelstein, Dawson Peachey, Philipe Turcanu, Colin Rieger, Palmer Lumb, Luke Stienburg, Kate Pennyfather, Marlee MacIntosh, Jack Tutty
Team Leader/Coach: Graham Barton
U23 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS July 27-30
      Katie Vincent C1 200
Rowan Hardy-Kavanagh C2 200
Anne-Sophie Lavoie-Parent C2 200
Katie Vincent C1 500 4th
Maxence Beauchesne K4 500 4th
Nicholas Matveev K4 500 4th
Alex Scott K4 500 4th, K1 200 9th
Pierre-Luc Poulin K4 500 4th
Nadya Crossman-Serb
C2 500 6th
Hannah MacIntosh
C2 500 6th
Ailish McNulty
K2 500 9th
Anna Negulic
K2 500 9th
Madeline Schmidt
K1 500 9th
Competitors:
Alex Scott, Nadya Crossman-Serb, Rowan Hardy-Kavanagh, Anne-Sophie Lavoie-Parent, Hannah MacIntosh, Zane Clarke, Craig Spence, Jarret Kenke, Pierre-Luc Poulin, Thomas Hall, Connor Fitzpatrick, Hayley Plante, Anna Negulic, Ailish McNulty, Madeline Schmidt, Katie Vincent, Maxence Beauchesne, Marshall Hughes, Nicholas Matveev, Stephen Frodsham
JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS July 26-29
2018 Plovdiv, Bulgaria SportPark Plovdiv (Grebna Baza)
    Sophia Jensen C1 500 C1 200 C2 500
Julia Lilley Osende C2 500

Alexandre Martin K1 200 5th

Julia Lilley Osende C2 200 5th
Kate Pennyfather C2 200 5th
Alix Plomteux C2 1000 6th
Philipe Turcanu C2 1000 6th
   
   
Competitors:
Alix Plomteux, Philipe Turcanu, Julia Lilley Osende, Kate Pennyfather, Sophia Jensen, Cameron Low, Laurent Lavigne, Alexandre Martin, Maren Bradley, Brooklyn Wodehouse
Team Leader/Coach: Graham Barton
U23 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS July 26-29
      Katie Vincent C1 500 C1 200
Hannah MacIntosh C2 200
Nadya Crossman-Serb C2 200

Craig Spence C1 1000 5th
Zane Clarke K4 500 6th
Marshall Hughes K4 500 6th
Pierre-Luc Poulin K4 500 6th
Nicholas Matveev K4 500 6th
Nadya Crossman-Serb C2 500 6th
Hannah MacIntosh C2 500 6th
Competitors:
Madeline Schmidt, Marshall Hughes, Nicholas Matveev, Pierre-Luc Poulin, Alex Scott, Zane Clarke, Hannah MacIntosh, Katie Vincent, Nadya Crossman-Serb, Craig Spence
JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS July 25-28
2019 Pitesti, Romania Bascov-Arges
    Sophia Jensen C1 500 C1 200 C2 500
Julia Lilley Osende C2 500
Ella Hodgson-Pageau C2 200
Kate Pennyfather C2 200
Laurent Lavigne K1 500
Maren Bradley K4 500
Sarah Nagy K4 500
Adriana Lilley Osende K4 500
Toshka Besharah K4 500

Laurent Lavigne K1 200 5th
Sarah Nagy K1 500 7th
   
   
Competitors:
Sophia Jensen, Julia Lilley Osende, Ella Hodgson-Pageau, Kate Pennyfather, Laurent Lavigne, Andrew Billard, Cameron Low
, Maren Bradley, Toshka Besharah, Adriana Lilley Osende, Sarah Nagy
U23 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS July 25-28
      No medals
Grace Whebby K1 200 9th
Competitors: Grace Whebby
JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS July 15-19
U23 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS July 15-19
2020 Brandenburg, Germany Lake Beetzsee
    Cancelled due to pandemic
   
   
 
 
Competitors:
JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS ??
  2021 Montemor-O-Velho, Portugal Montemor High Perf. Ctr.
     
   
   
Competitors:
U23 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS ??
       
Competitors: