Mary Jane Abbott
Burnaby Aquatic Club
 
René Pilon
(Builder)
Lachine Racing Canoe Club
David Graham
(Official)
Banook Canoe Club
 
1991
 
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (13)
CANMAS CHAMPIONS
POINTE CLAIRE (1)
ONTARIO CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (14)
EOD CHAMPIONS
RIDEAU (26)
WOD CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA
QUEBEC DIVISION CHAMPIONS
CAP-DE-LA-MADELEINE
ATLANTIC DIVISION CHAMPIONS
BANOOK
PRAIRIE DIVISION CHAMPIONS
CALGARY *
DOMINION DAY CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (25)
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS August 8-10
1991 Book of Champions Medalists
Ottawa, ON; Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
MISSISSAUGA (13)
Junior M, Junior W, Juvenile M, Midget M
233
2
BANOOK
Midget W, Midget 
135
3
BURLOAK
Juvenile W
128

4
Orenda 106
5
Burnaby
Senior M
98.5
6
Saskatoon 89
7
Cap-de-la-Madeleine 74
8
North Bay 70.5
9
Rideau 51
10
Lachine 48
11
Cheema 41
12
Lac Beauport
Senior W
40
13
Maskwa 30
14
Calgary 27
15
West Rouge 19
16
Yorkton 10
17
Pointe Claire 9
18
Winnipeg 6
18
Mic Mac 6
18
Ak-O-Mak 6
21
Otterburn 5
22
Lac Sergent 4
23
Wascana 3
24
Gananoque 1
Canadian Canoe Association
CANMAS August 12
Ottawa, ON; Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
POINTE CLAIRE (1)
303
2
Burloak
220
3
Balmy Beach
165
4
Banook
158
5
Washington
121
6
Mississauga
109
7
Gananoque
84
8
Rideau
62
9
West Rouge
48
10
Cartierville
22
11
Lac Sergent
18
12
Cheema
13
13
Lachine
12
14
Burnaby
7
15
Richmond Hill
5
16
Sebago
4
17
Columbia
4
18
Ireland
2
19
Maskwa
0
CanMas
CLOVERLEAF August ??
QC
# Club Pts
1      
2      
3      
4      
5      
6      
7      
8      
9      
10      
PROVINCIAL & DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
ONTARIO CHAMPIONSHIPS ??
Welland, ON, Welland Canal; Western Ontario Division
# Club Pts  
1
Mississauga (14)
Junior, Juvenile, Midget, Bantam, Atom
   
2        
3        
4        
EASTERN ONTARIO DIVISION July 27
Ottawa, ON, Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts  
1
Rideau (26)    
2 North Bay
Bantam M
   
3        
4        
North Bay Nugget, August 1, 1991
WESTERN ONTARIO DIVISION ??
??
# Club Pts  
1
Mississauga
Junior, Juvenile, Midget, Bantam, Atom
   
2        
3        
4        
LONG DISTANCE CHAMPIONSHIPS October 12
Vancouver, BC; False Creek; Burnaby AC
# Club Pts  
1      
2      
3      
4      
QUEBEC DIVISION August 4 (?)
Montreal, QC; Olympic Basin; AQCKV
# Club Pts  
1
Cap-de-la-Madeleine    
2        
3        
Lachine
Bantam W
   
ATLANTIC DIVISION July 26-28
Dartmouth, NS, Lake Banook; TSFCC
# Club Pts  
1
Banook
358  
2
Orenda
204  
3
Cheema
155  
4
Maskwa
134  
5
Mic Mac
22  
6
Abenaki
17  
7
Senobe
15  
8
Kennebecasis
12  
Daily News, July 29, 1991
PRAIRIE DIVISION July 27-28
Winnipeg, MB; Red River; Winnipeg Paddling Club
# Club Pts
1
Calgary ?
2
Saskatoon ?
3
Winnipeg ?
4
Wascana ?
Winnipeg Free Press, July 28, 1991
* These club positions are only for the first day of racing.
OLYMPIC TEST EVENT August 29-September 1
1991
Barcelona, Spain Castelldefels Olympic Canal
    Larry Cain C2 1000
Dave Frost C2 1000
Renn Crichlow K1 500
 

Steve Giles C1 1000 4th
Alison Herst K2 500 5th, K4 500 7th
Kevyn Stafford K2 500 5th, K4 500 7th
Klari MacAskill K4 500 7th
Nancy Olmsted K4 500 7th
Larry Cain C2 500 7th
Dave Frost C2 500 7th
Caroline Brunet K1 500 8th
   
   
   
   
 
 

Competitors:
Larry Cain, Dave Frost Renn Crichlow, Steve Giles, Alison Herst, Kevyn Stafford, Klari MacAskill, Nancy Olmsted, Caroline Brunet, Ken Padvaiskas, Jason Rusu, Liam Jewell

CCA Archives
SENIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS August 21-25
1991
Paris, France Vaires-sur-Marne
    Renn Crichlow K1 500
Caroline Brunet K4 500 4th
Nancy Olmsted K2 5k 5th, K4 500 6th
Klari MacAskill K2 5k 5th, K4 500 6th
Kevyn Stafford K4 500 6th
Alison Herst K4 500 6th
Larry Cain C2 10k 7th, C1 1000 6th
Jack Chubaty C2 10k 7th
Renn Crichlow K1 1000 8th
Steve Giles C1 10k 10th
Carl Beaumier K1 10k 8th
   
   
   
   
   
   

Competitors:
Larry Cain, Jack Chubaty, Dave Frost, Steve Wasteneys, Steve Giles, Carl Beaumier, Renn Crichlow, Liam Jewell, Ken Padvaiskas, Jason Rusu, Caroline Brunet, Alison Herst, Klari MacAskill, Nancy Olmsted, Kevyn Stafford

EU Canoe Results
JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS July 24-28
1991
Vienna, Austria New Danube Course
    Attila Buday C2 1000 C1 1000
Michael Oryschak C2 1000
Michael Oryschak C1 500 5th, C4 1000 7th
Danica Rice K1 500 5th, K4 500 7th
Matt Patterson C2 500 6th, C4 1000 7th
Tamas Buday Jr. C2 500 6th, C4 1000 7th
Kenna Robins K2 500 6th, K4 500 7th
Jessica Ferguson K2 500 6th, K4 500 7th
Attila Buday C4 1000 7th
Anne Delisle K4 500 7th
   
   
   
   
   
Competitors:
Danica Rice, Jessica Ferguson, Kenna Robins, Anne Delisle, Michael Oryschak, Matt Patterson, Tamas Buday Jr., Attila Buday, Emmanuel Auger, Joel Beach, Ben Brandino, Eric Larivière, Jonathan Hollins, Steve Losty, Shawn Mydan
PAN AMERICAN GAMES August 3-4

1991
Havana, Cuba Jose Smith Comas Canoe Canal
  Corrina Kennedy K1 500 K2 500 K4 500
Tessa DeSouza K2 500 K4 500
Paul Pageau
C1 1000 C1 500
Scott Kerrigan K4 500 K1 500 K4 1000
Ashley McColgan K4 500 K4 1000
Jason Moffat K4 500
Jeff Allbon K4 500
Lucy Slade K4 500
Leslie Ann Young K4 500

Gavin Maxwell C2 1000 C2 500
Craig O'Leary C2 1000 C2 500
Peter Giles K1 1000 K2 1000 K4 1000
Alan Gibb K2 1000 K4 1000

Peter Giles K2 500 4th
Scott Kerrigan K2 500 4th
 
 
 
 
 

Competitors:
Corinna Kennedy, Tessa DeSouza, Lucy Slade, Leslie Ann Young, Paul Pageau, Gavin Maxwell, Craig O'Leary, Scott Kerrigan, Ashley McColgan, Jason Moffat, Jeff Allbon, Peter Giles, Alan Gibb

CCA Today Winter 1992
SZEGED INTERNATIONAL REGATTA May 31-June 2
1991
Szeged, Hungary  The Maty-ér
CANADA
Renn Crichlow K1 500 K1 1000
Caroline Brunet K4 500 (w others) K1 500

Steve Giles C1 10k 7th, C1 1000 9th
12th
28
   
   
   
   
Competitors:
Renn Crichlow, Caroline Brunet, Steve Giles
CCA Archives
DUISBURG INTERNATIONAL REGATTA June 21-23
1991
Duisburg, Germany Bertasee
CANADA
Renn Crichlow K1 500
Renn Crichlow K1 1000 4th
Alison Herst K4 500 5th
, K2 500 7th
Kevyn Stafford K4 500 5th, K2 500 7th
Klari MacAskill K4 500 5th
Nancy Olmsted K4 500 5th
12th
24
   
 
 

Competitors:
Renn Crichlow, Alison Herst, Kevyn Stafford, Klari MacAskill, Nancy Olmsted, Ken Padvaiskas, Jason Rusu, Liam Jewell

CCA Archives
MOSCOW INTERNATIONAL REGATTA May 19
1991
Moscow, Russia Krylatskoye Canal
    Caroline Brunet K1 500 K1 5k
Larry Cain
C1 1000 C1 10k C1 500

Steve Giles C1 1000 4th
Jack Chubaty C1 10k 12th

* These results are incomplete

NB: The results for this event are in the CCA Archive, but since they are only printed in Russian, I have not included them here. 
 
 
 
 
 
Competitors:
Larry Cain, Steve Giles, Caroline Brunet, Jack Chubaty, Dave Frost (did not compete)
CCA Today, Summer 1991
BOULOGNE SUR MER INTERNATIONAL REGATTA ??
1991
Boulogne, France La Liane
  Results Unknown    
   
   
 
 
 
Competitors:
HAZEWINKEL INTERNATIONAL REGATTA May 3-5
1991
Hazewinkel, Belgium Hazewinkel Lake
CAN
14th
Dave Frost C1 500
Caroline Brunet K1 500 K2 500 (w Australia)

Larry Cain C2 10k
Jack Chubaty C2 10k
 
Larry Cain C1 1000 4th, C1 500 5th
Peter Liljedahl C1 500 9th, C1 10k 9th
Dave Frost C2 500 9th, C2 1000 9th
Steve Wasteneys C2 500 9th, C2 1000 9th
Steve Giles C1 1000 7th, C1 10k11th
   
 
 
 
 
 

Competitors:
Larry Cain, Dave Frost, Jack Chubaty, Caroline Brunet, Peter Liljedahl, Steve Wasteneys, Steve Giles

CCA Today, Summer 1991
YOUTH OLYMPIC REGATTA July 16
1991
Oviedo, Spain ??
    Results Unknown          

Competitors:

PRINCE OF ASTURIAS CUP July 19-20
1991
Zamora, Spain ??
CAN
5th
Attila Buday C2 1000
Michael Oryschak C2 1000
Kenna Robins K4 500
Anne Delisle K4 500
Jessica Ferguson K4 500
Danica Rice K4 500 K1 500
Emmanuel Auger K1 500
Michael Oryschak C1 500 4th
Shawn Mydan
K1 1000 5th

Kenna Robins K2 500 5th
Jessica Ferguson K2 500 5th
Attila Buday
C1 1000 7th
Junior
   
   
   
   
   
   

Competitors:
Attila Buday, Michael Oryschak, Shawn Mydan, Emmanuel Auger, Kenna Robins, Anne Delisle, Jessica Ferguson, Danica Rice

CCA Today, Winter 1992
INNOVATIVE CANOE-KAYAK KNOCKOUT September 14
1991
Colorado Springs, CO, USA Cheyenne Lake
   

Canada Team Champion
Renn Crichlow Men's K1 Champion
Dave Frost Men's C1, C2 Champion
Larry Cain Men's C2 Champion
Caroline Brunet Women's K1 Champion

Competitors:
Larry Cain, Dave Frost, Steve Giles, Paul Pageau, Jack Chubaty, Steve Wasteneys, Renn Crichlow, Liam Jewell, Ken Padvaiskas, Caroline Brunet, Tessa DeSouza, Allison Herst, Kevyn Stafford
CCA Today, Winter 1992
DOMINION DAY REGATTA July 1
# Club Pts
Toronto, ON, Long Pond, Centre Island, DDRA
1
Mississauga (25)  
2      
3      
4      
 
CANADA DAY EAST July 1
Ottawa, ON; Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
   
2      
3      
4      
5      
 
 
CANADA DAY WEST July ??
Regina, SK; Wascana Lake; Wascana Racing Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1      
2      
3      
4      
5