Peter Fardy
Maskwa Aquatic Club
 
Judith Tutty
(Builder)
Mississauga Canoe Club
Tony Hall
(Coach)
Orenda Canoe Club
 
1993
 
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (14)
CANMAS CHAMPIONS
POINTE CLAIRE (2)
ONTARIO CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (16)
QUEBEC PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONS
CAP-DE-LA-MADELEINE (1)
EOD CHAMPIONS
   
WOD CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA
ATLANTIC DIVISION CHAMPIONS
BANOOK
CLOVERLEAF CHAMPIONS
LAC BEAUPORT
DOMINION DAY CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (27)
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS August 4
1993 Book of Champions Medalists
Ottawa, ON; Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
MISSISSAUGA (14)
Midget, Midget M, Juvenile M
230
2
BANOOK
Junior W*, Juvenile W
172
3
BURLOAK
Junior M, Junior W*, Senior M
152

4
Saskatoon 103
5
Cheema
Midget W
86
6
Lac Beauport
Senior W
81
7
Orenda 69
8
Burnaby 62
9
Pointe Claire 46
10
Cap-de-la-Madeleine 43
10
Rideau 43
12
Calgary 41
13
Deux Rives 30
14
Lachine 26
14
Mic Mac 26
16
North Bay 21
17
Maskwa 20
18
Carleton Place 18
19
Balmy Beach 9
19
Prince Albert 9
21
Lac Sergent 8
22
Senobe 7
23
Ak-O-Mak 3
24
Winnipeg 2
24
Cartierville 2
26
Abenaki 1
26
Otterburn 1
Canadian Canoe Association
* Tie for Junior Women's Burgee
CANMAS August 8
Ottawa, ON; Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
POINTE CLAIRE (2) 289
2
Burloak 202
3
Balmy Beach 185
4
Banook 151
5
Rideau 135
6
Mississauga 105
7
Washington 97
8
Gananoque 95.5
9
Carleton Place 72
10
Burnaby 51.5
11
Lac St-Joseph 33
12
Mic Mac 25
13
Richmond Hill 10
13
Lachine 10
15
Onake 6
15
Cartierville 6
17
Columbia 5
18
Cap-de-la-Madeleine 4
18
Sebago 4
20
Sherbrooke 3
21
Winnipeg 2
22
Ledyard 0
22
Wascana 0
CanMas
CLOVERLEAF August 14
Carleton Place, ON, Mississippi River; Carleton Place CC
# Club Pts
1
LAC BEAUPORT
Bantam, Bantam W
 
2
Cap-de-la-Madeleine  
3
Rideau  
4
   
5
   
6
   
7
   
8
   
9
   
10
   

 

PROVINCIAL & DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
ONTARIO CHAMPIONSHIPS August 2
Ottawa, ON, Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts  
1 Mississauga (16)
Midget, Juvenile
328  
2
Burloak
Junior
217  
3
Rideau
Bantam
128  
4 Balmy Beach 73  
5 West Rouge 70  
6 Carleton Place 55  
7 Gananoque 54  
8 Ak-O-Mak 49  
9 North Bay 33  
10 Richmond Hill 18  
11 Thunder Bay 10  
12 Toronto Racing 0  
North Bay Club Records
EASTERN ONTARIO DIVISION July 21
Carleton Place, ON. Mississippi River; Carleton Place CC
# Club Pts  
1   Unknown Champion    
2        
3        
4        
WESTERN ONTARIO DIVISION ??
??
# Club Pts  
1 Mississauga
Juvenile, Midget, Bantam
   
2        
3        
Burloak
Junior
   
QUEBEC CHAMPIONSHIPS ??
??
# Club Pts  
1
Cap-de-la-Madeleine (1)    
2
     
3
     
 
Lac Beauport
Bantam, Bantam W
   
ATLANTIC DIVISION ??
Dartmouth, NS, Lake Banook; TSFCC
# Club Pts  
1
Banook
411  
2
Cheema
203  
3
Mic Mac
95  
4
Maskwa
77  
5
Orenda
70  
Daily News, Unknown Date, 1993
PRAIRIE DIVISION July 24-25
Winnipeg, MB; Red River; Winnipeg Paddling Club
# Club Pts
1
Calgary 51
2
Saskatoon 47
3
Winnipeg 30
4
Wascana 29
5
Prince Albert 13
Winnipeg Free Press, July 25, 1993
* These points totals are only for the top three crews on the first day of racing. It is entirely more likely that Saskatoon won the regatta based on past and future results.
LONG DISTANCE CHAMPS August 9
Carleton Place, ON, Mississippi River; Carleton Place CC
# Club Pts  
1 Nova Scotia 165  
2 Ontario 150  
3 Saskatchewan 111  
CCA Annual Report 1993
SENIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS August 25-29
1993
Copenhagen, Denmark Lake Bagsvaerd
CANADA
Renn Crichlow K1 500
Caroline Brunet K1 500
Steve Giles C1 500
Alison Herst K2 500 4th, K4 500 4th, K2 5k 17th
Klari MacAskill K2 500 4th, K4 500 4th, K2 5k 17th
Larry Cain C2 1000 4th, C2 500 5th, C4 1000 8th, C1 10k 10th
Dave Frost C2 1000 4th, C2 500 5th, C4 1000 8th
Steve Giles C1 1000 4th, C4 1000 8th
Leslie Ann Young K4 500 4th, K1 5k 10th
Caroline Brunet K4 500 4th
Renn Crichlow K1 1000 7th
Gavin Maxwell C4 1000 8th
Peter Giles K4 10k 18th
Shawn Mydan K4 10k 18th
Ken Padvaiskas K4 10k 18th
Liam Jewell K4 10k 18th
Mihai Apostal K1 10k 20th
3rd
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Competitors:
Caroline Brunet, Alison Herst, Klari MacAskill, Leslie Ann Young, Steve Giles, Gavin Maxwell, Larry Cain, Dave Frost, Renn Crichlow, Liam Jewell, Mihai Apostal, Peter Giles, Ken Padvaiskas, Shawn Mydan

EU Canoe Results
JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS July 29-August 1
1993
Račice, Czech Republic Sportcentrum Račice
    Tamas Buday Jr. C1 1000
Tamas Buday Jr. C2 1000 4th, C1 500 8th
Richard Phelan C2 1000 4th
   
   
   
   
Competitors:
Karen Furneaux, Kristina Giles, Laura McKenzie, Karina Prince, Tamas Buday Jr., Richard Phelan, Graham Cobb, Scott Illsley, Daniel Maksymiuk, David M. Smith
WORLD CUP #2 June 4-6
1993 Poznan, Poland Lake Malta
    Steve Giles C1 500 C1 200 C1 1000
Dave Frost C1 200 C2 1000
Larry Cain C2 1000

Larry Cain C1 1000 4th
Dave Frost C1 500 5th, C2 500 7th
Dan Howe C2 500 7th
   
WORLD CUP #3 June 18-20
1993
Paris, France Marne La Vallée
    Renn Crichlow K1 500 K1 1000 K1 200 K4 1000
Steve Giles C1 500 C1 200 C1 1000 C4 1000 C4 500
Caroline Brunet K1 200 K4 500 K1 500 K2 500
Peter Giles K4 1000 K4 200 K2 1000 K4 500
Ken Padvaiskas K4 1000 K4 200 K2 1000 K4 500
Klari MacAskill K2 500 K4 500 K1 200 K1 500
Liam Jewell K4 1000 K4 200 K4 500
Alison Herst K2 500 K4 500
Leslie Ann Young K4 500 K2 500
Shawn Mydan K4 200 K4 500
Larry Cain C4 1000 C4 500 C2 1000 C2 500
Dave Frost C4 1000 C4 500 C2 1000 C2 500
Dan Howe C4 1000 C4 500

Alison Herst K1 200 4th, K1 500 4th
Dan Howe
C1 200 4th, C1 500 9th, C1 1000 9th

Peter Giles K2 500 4th
Ken Padvaiskas K2 500 4th
Renn Crichlow
K2 200 4th

Ashley McColgan K2 200 4th
Dave Frost
C1 500 5th

Liam Jewell
K1 500 6th
Larry Cain C1 1000 6th, C1 500 7th
Leslie Ann Young K1 500 7th
   
DUISBURG INTERNATIONAL REGATTA June 25-27
1993
Duisburg, Germany Bertasee
CANADA
Renn Crichlow K1 200 K1 500
Larry Cain C4 1000
Dave Frost C4 1000
Steve Giles C4 1000
Dan Howe C4 1000
Caroline Brunet K1 200
Alison Herst K2 500
Klari MacAskill K2 500

Caroline Brunet K4 500 4th, K2 500 6th, K4 500 9th
Leslie-Ann Young K4 500 4th, K2 500 6th
Alison Herst K4 500 4th
Klari MacAskill K4 500 4th
Larry Cain C2 500 5th, C2 1000 5th, C2 200 7th
Dave Frost C2 500 5th, C2 1000 5th, C2 200 7th
Steve Giles
C1 500 7th
Dan Howe C1 200 7th
Peter Giles K4 500 9th
Liam Jewell K4 500 9th
Ken Padvaiskas K4 500 9th
Shawn Mydan K4 500 9th
2nd
59
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Competitors:
Renn Crichlow, Larry Cain, Dave Frost, Steve Giles, Dan Howe, Caroline Brunet, Alison Herst, Klari MacAskill, Leslie Ann Young, Peter Giles, Shawn Mydan, Liam Jewell, Ken Padvaiskas

CCA Archives

PIRANHA CUP May 28-30
1993
Fadd-Dombori, Hungary Faddi Duna
CANADA
Renn Crichlow K1 1000 K1 200
Klari MacAskill K2 200 (w Hungary)
Liam Jewell K2 500 K1 3x3k
Mihai Apostal K2 500
Shawn Mydan K1 3x3k
Peter Giles K1 3x3k
Ken Padvaiskas K1 3x3k
Klari MacAskill K1 5k 4th
Renn Crichlow K4 500 5th
Liam Jewell K4 500 5th, K1 1000 6th
Ken Padvaiskas K4 500 5th
Mihai Apostal K4 500 5th
Peter Giles K2 1000 6th, K2 200 8th
Shawn Mydan K2 1000 6th, K2 200 8th
6th
52
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
 

Competitors:
Renn Crichlow, Klari MacAskill, Peter Giles, Shawn Mydan, Liam Jewell, Ken Padvaiskas, Mihai Apostal

CCA Archives

USA OLYMPIC FESTIVAL ??
1993
San Antonio, Texas, USA ??
Monica Schafer K2 500 K4 500 (w USA)

Albert McDonald C1 500 4th, C2 500 4th, C2 1000 4th, C1 1000 6th (w USA)
Monica Schafer
K1 500 6th
   
 

Competitors:
Monica Schafer, Albert McDonald (Both competed for the East division as US Citizens)

Unknown Paper, 1993
DOMINION DAY REGATTA July 1
# Club Pts
Toronto, ON, Long Pond, Centre Island, DDRA
1
Mississauga (27)  
2      
3      
4      
CANADA DAY EAST July 1
Ottawa, ON, Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Cap-de-la-Madeleine 147
2
Rideau 146
3 Deux Rives 115
4 Gananoque 83
5 Carleton Place 67
CANADA DAY WEST July 1
Regina, SK, Wascana Lake; Wascana Racing Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1      
2      
3      
4      
CANADA GAMES August 15-21
Kamloops Canoe & Kayak Club
Shumway Lake

# Province
Total
Shumway Lake, Kamloops, BC; Kamloops Canoe & Kayak Club
1
Quebec (1)
8
4
5
17
2
Nova Scotia  
6
5
4
15
3
Saskatchewan
4
6
0
10
4
British Columbia
3
1
5
9
5
Ontario
0
4
7
11
 
Alberta
0
1
0
1
QUEBEC
Cap-de-la-Madeleine
Jean-François Robert C2 500 , Maxime Larose C2 1000 C4 1000 , Patrick Norbert C2 1000 C4 1000 , Annie Beaudet K2 500 K4 500 K2 6k , Karine Boisclair K4 500
Pointe Claire
Michelle Bousquet K2 500 , Marni Brydon K1 1000 K4 500 K1 6k , Erin Hall K4 500
Lac Beauport
Sean Cannon C1 500 C1 1000 C4 1000 , Daniel Roy K2 500 K4 1000
Deux Rives
Dominic Sauvé K1 1000 K2 1000 K1 6k , Frédéric Charlebois K2 6k
Lachine
Patrick Quesnel C4 1000 , Krassimir Borissov K2 500 K4 1000
Lac Sergent
Sébastien Thibault K1 500 K2 1000 K2 6k
Unknown
E. Holt K2 6k (QC)
NOVA SCOTIA
Cheema
Colin Farah C2 6k , Jason Kerrivan K1 500 K2 500 K2 1000 K4 1000 , Sean Sampson K4 1000 , Blake Patterson K2 6k , Monica Schafer K2 500 K2 1000 K4 500 , Pam Billard K4 500
Maskwa
Richard Dalton C2 6k , Matthew Shaffner K2 1000 K4 1000 K1 6k , Barb O'Neil K1 500 K1 1000 K2 500 K2 1000 K4 500 K1 6k
Orenda
Tobi Brooks K4 500
Senobe
Mike Scarola C1 6k
Sack-A-Wa
Dustin Whalen K1 1000 K2 500 K4 1000 K2 6k
SASKATCHEWAN
Saskatoon
Brad Topping K2 500 K4 1000 , Meghan McDonough K2 1000 K2 6k , Adrienne Gamelin K4 500 , Vicki Cirkvencic K2 1000 K4 500 K2 6k
Prince Albert
Steven Walker K2 500 K4 1000 , Ian MacLean K4 1000 , Ryan MacDonald K4 1000
Yorkton
Deighen Blakely K1 500 K2 500 K4 500 K1 6k , Gloria Liebrecht K1 1000 K2 500 K4 500
Wascana
Kurt Grimsrud C2 6k
BRITISH COLUMBIA
Burnaby
Kyle Zacharuk C1 500 C1 1000 C2 500 C2 1000 C2 6k , Cameron Brine C2 500 C2 1000 C4 1000 C2 6k , Kevin Ellis C4 1000 , Paul Metzak K4 1000 (QC)
Ridge
Martin Mohlmann C4 1000 , Paul Lovatt K1 500 K1 1000
Unknown
C. Taylor C4 1000 (BC)
ONTARIO
Mississauga
Drayton Coolen C1 500 C4 1000 , Dave Hill C2 500 C2 1000 , Jeff Daniels C1 1000 C4 1000 C1 6k , Matt Stevenson C4 1000 , Sarah Leipciger K1 500 K2 1000 K2 6k
Burloak
Victor Neuspiel K2 1000 K2 6k , Meghan Hersey K2 1000 K2 6k
Balmy Beach
Neil Sziraki K2 1000 , Erik Sziraki K2 6k
Rideau
Mark Seaby C2 500 C2 1000 C4 1000
West Rouge
Graham Smith K4 1000 (QC)
ALBERTA
Calgary
Jeremy Olsen K1 6k