Mary Jane Abbott
Burnaby Aquatic Club
 
Jim Chambers
(Builder)
Rideau Canoe Club
Krzysztof Lepianka
(Coach)
Le Societé du Parc des Îles
 
1990
 
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (12)
CANMAS CHAMPIONS
BANOOK (1)
ONTARIO CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (13)
EOD CHAMPIONS
NORTH BAY (5)
WOD CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA
QUEBEC DIVISION CHAMPIONS
CAP-DE-LA-MADELEINE
ATLANTIC DIVISION CHAMPIONS
BANOOK
CLOVERLEAF CHAMPIONS
CAP-DE-LA-MADELEINE
DOMINION DAY CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (24)
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS August 16-18
1990 Book of Champions Medalists
Montreal, QC; Olympic Basin; AQCKV
# Club Pts
1
MISSISSAUGA (12)
Midget M/W, Midget, Juvenile, Senior, Senior W
219
2
BANOOK 127.5
3
NORTH BAY
Junior M
111

4
Orenda
Juvenile W
97.5
5
Lachine 96
6
Saskatoon
Juvenile M, Junior W
93
7
Burloak
Senior M
68
8
Rideau 51
9
Sherbrooke 48
10
Cap-de-la-Madeleine 47
11
West Rouge 44
12
Burnaby 38
13
Maskwa 27
14
Abenaki 22
15
Wascana 21
16
Cheema 19
17
Lac Beauport 16
18
Gananoque 10
19
Calgary 8
20
Deux Rives 7
21
Pointe Claire 6
22
Winnipeg 5
23
Ak-O-Mak 4
24
Carleton Place 2
24
False Creek 2
26
Cartierville 1
26
Toronto Racing 1
* The Juvenile Ladies burgee was won by Orenda according to the points tabulations. However, Mississauga have possession of a Juvenile Ladies 1990 burgee...
Canadian Canoe Association
CANMAS August 20
Montreal, QC; Olympic Basin; AQCKV
# Club Pts
1
BANOOK (1) 244
2
Pointe Claire 207
3
Balmy Beach 146
4 Burloak 139
5      
6      
7      
8      
9      
10      
CCA Today, Fall 1990
CLOVERLEAF August 11
North Bay, ON; Trout Lake; North Bay Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1 Cap-de-la-Madeleine 92
2      
3      
 
Carleton Place
Bantam W
 
       
       
       
8  North Bay 16
       
North Bay Nugget, August 13, 1990
PROVINCIAL & DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
ONTARIO CHAMPIONSHIPS August 4
Ottawa, ON, Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts  
1
Mississauga (13)
Midget, Juvenile, Junior
352  
2
Rideau 174  
3
West Rouge 136  
4
North Bay 106  
5
Gananoque 88  
6
Carleton Place
Bantam
81  
7
Burloak 50  
8
Balmy Beach 37  
9
Ak-O-Mak 25  
North Bay Club Records
EASTERN ONTARIO DIVISION July 28
Ottawa, ON, Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts  
1 North Bay (5)
Midget, Midget M 
   
2        
3        
4        
         
North Bay Nugget, July 31, 1990
WESTERN ONTARIO DIVISION ??
??
# Club Pts  
1
Mississauga
Bantam, Bantam W
   
2        
3        
4        
QUEBEC DIVISION July 29
Montreal, QC; Olympic Basin; AQCKV
# Club Pts  
1
Cap-de-la-Madeleine     
2
Lachine    
3
Sherbrooke    
       
Montreal Gazette, July 30, 1990
ATLANTIC DIVISION July 28-29
Dartmouth, NS, Lake Banook; TSFCC
# Club Pts  
1
Banook 383  
2 Orenda 215  
3 Maskwa 144  
4
Cheema 76  
4
Kennebecasis 76  
6
Abenaki 46  
7
Mic Mac 10  
8
Senobe 8  
Chronicle Herald, July 30, 1990
ATLANTIC BANTAM CHAMPIONS
 
Banook 148  
LONG DISTANCE CHAMPS Sept 29
Halifax, NS, Kearney Lake; Maskwa Aquatic Club
# Club Pts
1 Ontario 101
2 Nova Scotia 71
3 Quebec 53
4 British Columbia 49
5 New Brunswick 6
     
CCA Annual Report 1990 Tabulation
SENIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS August 22-26
1990
Poznan, Poland Lake Malta
    No Medals
Renn Crichlow K1 1000 6th, K1 500 6th
Caroline Brunet K4 500 7th, K1 5k 8th
Dave Frost C1 500 8th, C2 500 9th, C2 10k 13th
Klari MacAskill K4 500 8th, K2 5k 12th
Sheila Taylor K4 500 8th, K2 5k 12th
Kevyn Stafford K4 500 8th
Alison Herst K4 500 8th
Steve Wasteneys C2 500 9th, C2 10k 13th
Steve Giles C1 1000 9th
Peter Liljedahl C1 10k 12th
Carl Beaumier K2 10k 16th
Jason Rusu K2 10k 16th
Liam Jewell K1 10k 18th
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Competitors:
Larry Cain, Dave Frost, Steve Giles, Peter Liljedahl, Steve Wasteneys, Carl Beaumier, Renn Crichlow, Liam Jewell, Ken Padvaiskas, Jason Rusu, Caroline Brunet, Alison Herst, Kevyn Stafford, Klari MacAskill, Sheila Taylor

EU Canoe Results
PRE-JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS August
1990
Vienna, Austria New Danube Course
   
 
Competitors:
Anne Delisle, Emmanuel Auger
PAN AMERICAN CANOE CHAMPIONSHIPS May
  1990 Caracas, Venezuela ??
Canada did not attend
PARIS INTERNATIONAL REGATTA June 16-18
1990
Paris, France ??
    No Medals

Renn Crichlow K1 500 4th, K1 1000 5th
Caroline Brunet K1 500 4th, K2 500 5th
Kevyn Stafford K4 500 4th, K2 500 5th
Sheila Taylor K4 500 4th, K1 500 8th

Klari MacAskill K4 500 4th
Tessa DeSouza K4 500 4th
Larry Cain C1 500 5th, C4 500 5th, C1 1000 7th
Dave Frost C4 500 5th, C2 500 7th
Steve Wasteneys C4 500 5th, C2 500 7th
Steve Giles C4 500 5th, C1 1000 9th
Ken Padvaiskas K2 500 9th, K4 500 9th
Gavin Maxwell C2 500 9th
Peter Liljedahl C2 500 9th
Liam Jewell K2 500 9th
Peter Giles K4 500 9th
Jason Rusu K4 500 9th
Scott Kerrigan K4 500 9th
 

Competitors:
Renn Crichlow, Liam Jewell, Ken Padvaiskas, Peter Giles, Jason Rusu, Scott Kerrigan, Larry Cain, Steve Giles, Dave Frost, Steve Wasteneys, Gavin Maxwell, Peter Liljedahl, Caroline Brunet, Kevyn Stafford, Klari MacAskill, Sheila Taylor, Tessa DeSouza

CCA Today, Summer 1990
DUISBURG INTERNATIONAL REGATTA June 22-24
1990
Duisburg, Germany Bertasee
CANADA
No Medals 
Renn Crichlow K1 500 4th
Kevyn Stafford K4 500 5th, K2 500 8th
Klari MacAskill K4 500 5th
Sheila Taylor K4 500 5th
Tessa DeSouza K4 500 5th
Steve Giles C1 1000 5th
Caroline Brunet K1 500 6th, K2 500 8th
Larry Cain C1 500 7th, C1 1000 8th
Dave Frost C2 500 9th, C2 1000 9th
Steve Wasteneys C2 500 9th, C2 1000 9th
   
   
 
 
 
 

Competitors:
Caroline Brunet, Kevyn Stafford, Klari MacAskill, Sheila Taylor, Tessa DeSouza, Larry Cain, Steve Giles, Dave Frost, Steve Wasteneys, Renn Crichlow, Liam Jewell, Ken Padvaiskas, Jason Rusu, Peter Giles

CCA Today, Summer 1990
FLORENCE INTERNATIONAL REGATTA June 2-3
1990
Florence, Italy Arno River
Junior

Results Unknown

   
   
 
 
 

Competitors:
Kenna Robins, Greg Wallis, Jessica Ferguson

RUHR INTERNATIONAL REGATTA June 16-17
1990
Bochum, Germany Kemnader See
Junior
Results Unknown 
 
   

Competitors:
Kenna Robins, Greg Wallis, Jessica Ferguson

LAKE PLACID INVITATIONAL REGATTA August 5
 
1990
Lake Placid, USA Mirror Lake
Senior
Results Unknown 

Junior
Competitors:
DOMINION DAY REGATTA July 1
# Club Pts
Toronto, ON, Long Pond, Centre Island, DDRA
1
Mississauga (24)  
2      
3      
4      
CANADA DAY EAST July 1
Ottawa, ON, Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Cap-de-la-Madeleine  (2)   195
2 United States   102
3      
4      
CANADA DAY WEST July 1
Regina, SK, Wascana Lake; Wascana Racing Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1      
2      
3      
4