Diana Schafer
Cheema Aquatic Club

 
2002
 

NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
RIDEAU (6)
CANMAS CHAMPIONS
BURLOAK (6)
ONTARIO CHAMPIONS
RIDEAU (8)
QUEBEC PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONS
CAP-DE-LA-MADELEINE (2)
EOD CHAMPIONS
 
WOD CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (32)
QUEBEC DIVISION CHAMPIONS
CAP-DE-LA-MADELEINE
CLOVERLEAF CHAMPIONS
 
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS August 21-25
2002 Book of Champions Medalists and Burgees 
Minnedosa, MB, Lake Minnedosa; Manitoba Paddling Assn.
# Club Pts
1 RIDEAU (6)
Junior W, ICF, Canadian
618
2 MISSISSAUGA
Masters W
512
3 CAP-DE-LA-MADELEINE
Juvenile M
371

4 Lac Beauport
Senior W
364
5 Burloak
Midget M, Masters M
326
6 Mic Mac
Juvenile W
300
7 Pointe Claire
Senior M
288
8 Banook 262
9 Maskwa
Junior M
230
10 Saskatoon 219
11 Senobe
Midget W
211
12 Cheema 206
13 Wascana 188
14 Orenda 177
15 Toba 153
16 Lachine 108
17 Leduc Smokies 94
18 Balmy Beach 91
19 Calgary 86
20 Nanaimo 77
21 Richmond Hill 52
22 Sydenham Lake 51
23 Gorge 46
24 Otterburn 38
25 Deux Rives 34
26 North Bay 28
27 Carleton Place 22
28 Ridge 21
29 Gananoque 19
30 Ontaritzi 4
30 London 4
30 West Rouge 4
Canadian Canoe Association
* The Age-Class Burgee Points are incorrect in the official document. The vast majority of these overall points are correct but some club points totals are still to be verified.
CANMAS August 26
Minnedosa, MB, Lake Minnedosa; Manitoba PA
# Club Pts
1
BURLOAK (6) 632
2
Toba 414
3
Balmy Beach 387
4
Mississauga 345
5
Viking 194
6
Wascana 162
7
Washington 142
8
Pointe Claire 117
9
Calgary 95
10
Richmond Hill 92
11
Cap-de-la-Madeleine 87
12
Rideau 72
13
Pointe Claire * 56
14
Sydenham Lake 44
15
Lac Beauport 28
16
Toronto Island 10
17
Ridge 9
* Pointe Claire is listed twice in the burgee points list...
CanMas
CLOVERLEAF August 11
Carleton Place, ON, Mississippi River; Carleton Place CC
# Club Pts
1
   
2
Mississauga
Bantam M, Peewee W
 
3
 
 

Lac Beauport
Peewee

 
     
     
     
     
     
     
PROVINCIAL & DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
ONTARIO CHAMPIONSHIPS August 10
Ottawa, ON, Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Rideau (8)
1043*
2
Mississauga
Masters
787*
3
Burloak
378*
4
Balmy Beach
Midget
296
5
Gananoque 243
6
Richmond Hill 233
7
Sydenham Lake 180
8
North Bay 159
9
Carleton Place 157
10
West Rouge 62
11
London 41
12
Ak-O-Mak 32
13
Toronto Island 29
* Only the top three club's points totals are printed in the Citizen. The rest are tabulated from results
Ottawa Citizen, August 12, 2002
Tabulation of points
EASTERN ONTARIO DIVISION August 3
North Bay, ON, Trout Lake; North Bay Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1   Unknown Champion  
2      
3      
4      
 
North Bay
Peewee W
 
WESTERN ONTARIO DIVISION July 27-28
Toronto, ON; Long Pond, Centre Island; WOD
# Club Pts
1
Mississauga (32)
Jun, Juv, Mid, Ban, Ban M/W, PW, PW W
 
2      
3      
Balmy Beach
Atom M/W, Peewee M
 
QUEBEC CHAMPIONSHIPS August 2-4
Montreal, QC; Olympic Basin; AQCKV
# Club Pts
1
Cap-de-la-Madeleine (2)
Mid W, Juv W, Juv M, Jun M, Mas W, Ban W
648
2
Lac Beauport
Mid M, Jun W, Sen W, Op W, Mas M, PW W, Ban M
597
3
Pointe Claire
Sen M, Op M
256
4
Lachine
179
5
Lac Sergent
PW M
117
6
Deux Rives
105
7
Ontaritzi
92
8
Otterburn
63
9
Sherbrooke
12
10
Onake
9
11
Viking
8
Canoë-Kayak Quebec
QUEBEC DIVISION August 2-4
Montreal, QC; Olympic Basin; AQCKV
# Club Pts
1
Cap-de-la-Madeleine
532
2
Lac Beauport
453
3
Pointe Claire
246
4
Lachine
138
5
Deux Rives
97
6
Otterburn
51
7
Ontaritzi
38
8
Lac Sergent
14
9
Viking
8
10
Onake
1
11
Sherbrooke
0
Canoë-Kayak Quebec
SENIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS August 29-September 1
2002
Seville, Spain Rio Guadalquivir
    Caroline Brunet K1 200 K1 500
Attila Buday C4 1000
Tamas Buday Jr. C4 1000
Dmitri Joukovski C4 1000
Maxime Boilard C4 1000
Steve Giles C1 1000
Richard Dalton C2 1000
Mike Scarola C2 1000
Karen Furneaux K4 200 4th, K4 1000 9th, K4 500 9th
Sara Hopkins K4 200 4th, K4 1000 9th, K4 500 9th
Kamini Jain K4 200 4th, K4 1000 9th, K4 500 9th
Carrie Lightbound K4 200 4th, K4 1000 9th, K4 500 9th
Richard Dalton C1 500 5th, C1 200 8th
Attila Buday C4 500 5th, C4 200 8th
Tamas Buday Jr. C4 500 5th, C4 200 8th
Mark Oldershaw C4 500 5th, C4 200 8th
Caroline Brunet K1 1000 5th
Mike Scarola C4 500 5th
Steve Giles C4 200 8th
   
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Competitors:
Maxime Boilard, Attila Buday, Tamas Buday Jr., Richard Dalton, Steve Giles, Dimitri Joukovski, Mike Scarola, David Anderson, Ryan Cuthbert, Richard Dober Jr., Steven Jorens, Jean-Christophe Pothier, Jason Rusu, Dominic Sauvé, Adam Van Koeverden, Caroline Brunet, Karen Furneaux, Sara Hopkins, Kamini Jain, Carrie Lightbound

EU Canoe Results
PAN AMERICAN CANOE CHAMPIONSHIPS October 18-20
 
2002
Curitiba, Brazil Parque Náutico
Senior
Leigh Dewar C1 1000 C1 500 C1 200
Kamini Jain
K2 200
K2 500
K4 200 K4 1000 K1 500 K1 200
Jennifer Adamson
K2 200
K4 200 K4 1000
K2 1000

Leslie Joudrey K4 200 K4 1000 K2 1000
Jillian D'Alessio K2 500 K4 200 K4 1000
Danielle Dubeta C1 200 C1 1000 C1 500
Meghan Thomas C1
1000
Matthew Higgins C1 200 C2 1000
Thomas Hall C2 1000
Mark de Jonge K1 500

Ryan Cochrane
K2 200 4th, K4 1000 4th, K4 500 4th, K2 500 4th, K4 200 5th

Andrew Willows K4 1000 4th, K4 500 4th,
K2 500 4th, K1 200 5th
, K4 200 5th, K2 1000 6th

Mark de Jonge
K2 200 4th, K4 1000 4th, K4 500 4th, K4 200 5th

Thomas Hall C1 500 4th, C1 1000 4th, C2 500 4th, C2 200 5th
Adam Oldershaw
K4 1000 4th, K4 500 4th, K4 200 5th, K2 1000 6th, K1 1000 7th

Meghan Thomas
C1 500 4th, C1 200 4th

Matthew Higgins C2 500 4th, C2 200 5th
Jillian D'Alessio
K4 500 4th
Leslie Joudrey K4 500 4th
Kamini Jain K4 500 4th
Jennifer Adamson K4 500 4th
CAN
4th
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
 
 
Junior
Jillian D'Alessio K1 1000 K2 1000 K2 500
Mark de Jonge K1 1000 K1 500
Leslie Joudrey K1 500 K2 1000 K2 500
CAN
1st
   

Competitors:
Matthew Higgins, Ian Mortimer, Mark Oldershaw, Jonathan Pike, Thomas Hall, Nicolas Beaudoin, Mark de Jonge, Adam Oldershaw, Frédéric Thivierge, Mike Wadel, Leigh Dewar, Danielle Dubeta, Meghan Thomas, Maclean Comstock, Jillian D'Alessio, Lesley Joudrey, Carmen Scott, Victoria Tuttle, Kamini Jain, Andrew Willows, Jennifer Adamson, Ryan Cochrane

CCA Archives
WORLD CUP #3 June 21-23
2002
Duisburg, Germany Bertasee
    Caroline Brunet K1 200 K1 500
Mark Oldershaw C4 500 C4 200
Tamas Buday Jr. C4 500 C4 200
Maxime Boilard C4 500 C4 200
Mike Scarola C4 500
C2 500
Dmitri Joukovski C4 200
Richard Dalton
C2 500
Karen Furneaux K1 200 4th, K1 500 8th, K2 200 9th
Attila Buday C4 500 4th, C2 500 6th
Steve Giles C4 500 4th, C1 500 9th
Dmitri Joukovski C4 500 4th
Richard Dalton C4 500 4th
Tamas Buday Jr. C2 500 6th
Sara Hopkins K2 200 9th
Dominic Sauvé K2 200 9th
Jean-Christophe Pothier K2 200 9th
 
Competitors:
Caroline Brunet, Mark Oldershaw, Tamas Buday Jr., Attila Buday, Maxime Boilard, Mike Scarola, Dmitri Joukovski, Richard Dalton, Karen Furneaux, Steve Giles, Sara Hopkins, Dominic Sauvé, Jean-Christophe Pothier
WORLD CUP #4 July 12-14
2002
??, Italy ??
   

Results unknown

 
       
WORLD CUP #5
2002
Komatsu, Japan Lake Kiba
   

Results unknown

 
       
DECIZE INTERNATIONAL REGATTA June 29-30
 
2002
Decize, France Ile du Pont d'Aron
Senior
Maclean Comstock K1 5k K1 500
Myriam Lemay K1 5k
Myriam Lemay K1 500 4th
   

Junior
Gabriel Beauchesne-Sévigny C1 5k C2 500 C1 500
Mark de Jonge K1 500 K2 500
Nicolas Beaudoin K1 5k K2 500 K1 500
 
Mihailyk Charalambij C2 500
Jillian D'Alessio K2 5k
Émilie Fournel K2 5k
Geoff Hibbard K1 5k 4th, K1 500 4th
Mihailyk Charalambij C1 5k 4th, C1 500 5th
Mark de Jonge K1 5k 5th
   
   
   
   

Competitors:
Jillian d’Alessio, Gabriel Beauchesne-Sévigny, Myhailyk Charalambij, Geoff Hibbard, Nicolas Beaudoin, Mark de Jonge, Émilie Fournel, Maclean Comstock, Myriam Lemay

CCA Archives
RUHR INTERNATIONAL REGATTA June 15-16
2002
Bochum, Germany Kemnader See
Gabriel Beauchesne-Sévigny
C1 500 4th, C1 1000 5th, C2 1000 9th
Jillian D'Alessio K1 1000 4th
Nicolas Beaudoin K1 500 6th
Geoff Hibbard K1 1000 9th
Mark de Jonge K1 500 9th
Mihailyk Charalambij C2 1000 9th
CAN
7th
Junior
   
 
 
 
Competitors:
Gabriel Beauchesne-Sévigny, Jillian D'Alessio, Nicolas Beaudoin, Geoff Hibbard, Mark de Jonge, Mihailyk Charalambij
WORLD UNIVERSITY CANOE CHAMPS Sept 20-22
2002
Bari, Italy Bari Harbour
    Richard Dalton C1 500 C2 1000 C4 500 C4 1000
Karen Furneaux K1 500 K4 500 K2 500
Mike Scarola C2 1000 C4 500 C4 1000 C2 500
Mark Oldershaw C4 500 C4 1000 C1 1000 C2 500
Ian Mortimer C4 500 C4 1000
Victoria Tuttle K4 500
Sarah Hopkins K4 500 K2 500
Carrie Lightbound K4 500
Jean-Christophe Pothier K2 500
Dominic Sauvé K2 500

Adam Van Koeverden K1 500 4th, K1 1000 6th
Men's K2 1000 4th, K4 500 4th, K4 1000 7th
   
   
   
   
   
Competitors: Karen Furneaux, Richard Dalton, Adam Van Koeverden, Mark Oldershaw, Ian Mortimer, Mike Scarola, Carrie Lightbound, Richard Dober Jr., Dave Anderson, Ryan Cuthbert, Jean-Christophe Pothier, Dominic Sauvé, Victoria Tuttle, Sarah Hopkins
FISU / Canadian Canoe Association
CANADA CUP SERIES
# Entry Pts    
Canada Cup: Montreal, QC, Olympic Basin July 13-14
1
Quebec 692    
2
Ontario  631
3
Canada 455
4
Saskatchewan 335
5
Georgia 239
6
Pointe Claire 129
7
Nova Scotia 67
8
United States 44
9
Ukraine 32
10
British Columbia 29
11
No Team 3
Canoë-Kayak Quebec
CANADA DAY EAST July 1
Ottawa, ON; Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Rideau
 
2      
3      
4      
 
 
CANADA DAY WEST June 29-July 1
Regina, SK; Wascana Lake; Wascana Racing Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1      
2      
3