Georges Delisle
Club de Canoe-Kayak
Lac Beauport
 
Gerry Jorens
(Builder)
Richmond Hill Canoe Club
Mark Granger
(Coach)
Lachine Racing Canoe Club
Shirley Horne
(Official)
Banoopk Canoe Club

 
2004
 

NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (17)
CANMAS CHAMPIONS
BANOOK (7)
ONTARIO CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (21)
QUEBEC PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONS
LAC BEAUPORT (9)
EOD CHAMPIONS
 
WOD CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (34)
QUEBEC DIVISION CHAMPIONS
CAP-DE-LA-MADELEINE
CLOVERLEAF CHAMPIONS
LAC BEAUPORT
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS September 1-4
2004 Book of Champions Medalists and Burgees 
Dartmouth, NS; Lake Banook; TSFCC
# Club Pts
1 MISSISSAUGA (17)
Senior W, Masters M, Masters W
538
2 BANOOK
Midget W, Juvenile M
535
3 RIDEAU
Junior M  
500

4 Mic Mac
Midget M  
412
5 Burloak
Senior M
410
6 Cap-de-la-Madeleine 324
7 Cheema 316
8 Orenda
Junior W
261
9 Lachine
Juvenile W
214
10 Saskatoon 192
11 Maskwa 189
11 Wascana 189
13 Senobe 139
14 Lac Beauport 134
15 Greater Edmonton 118
16 Pointe Claire 112
17 Richmond Hill 101
18 Balmy Beach 83
19 Otterburn 75
20 Ridge 43
21 Sydenham Lake 36
22 Deux Rives 34
22 Gananoque 29
24 Toba 28
25 West Rouge 26
26 Nanaimo 22
27 Burnaby 11
27 Pisiquid 11
27 Sherbrooke 11
30 Lac Sergent 9
31 Calgary 8
32 Carleton Place 7
32 Lac St-Joseph 7
34 Sack-a-Wa 4
35 London 3
35 Ottawa River 3
37 Toronto Island 1
Canadian Canoe Association
CANMAS September 5
Dartmouth, NS; Lake Banook; TSFCC
# Club Pts
1
BANOOK (7) 919
2
Rideau 415
3
Burloak 336
4
Balmy Beach 307
5
Mississauga 293
6
Viking 264
7
Mic Mac 246
8
Pointe Claire 235
9
Washington 100
10
Ridge 91
11
Richmond Hill 84
12
Toba 80
13
Calgary 74
14
Senobe 72
15
Burnaby 64
16
Toronto Island 62
17
Cheema 60
18
Cap-de-la-Madeleine 51
19
Maskwa 31
20
Lake Lanier 30
20
Orenda 30
20
Ottawa River 30
23
Gananoque 24
24
Lac Beauport 16
24
Sydenham Lake 16
26
Pisiquid 10
CanMas
CLOVERLEAF August 22
North Bay, ON; Trout Lake; North Bay Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
LAC BEAUPORT
Bantam W, Peewee, Peewee M
260
2
Otterburn 104
3
Mississauga 102
4
Lac Sergent 100
5
Rideau 98
6
Gananoque 96
7
Balmy Beach 91
North Bay Canoe Club

 

PROVINCIAL & DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
ONTARIO CHAMPIONSHIPS August 21
North Bay, ON; Trout Lake; North Bay Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1 Mississauga (21)
Juvenile, Midget, Bantam
682
2 Rideau 630
3 Burloak 508
4 Balmy Beach 298
5 Richmond Hill 262
6 West Rouge 154
7 Gananoque 153
8 Carleton Place 115
9 North Bay 96
10
Sydenham Lake 75
11 Toronto Island 28
12 London 27
13 Ottawa River 16
Tabulation of Points
EASTERN ONTARIO DIVISION August 15
Sydenham, ON, Sydenham Lake; Sydenham Lake CC
# Club Pts
1   Unknown Champion  
2      
3      
4      
WESTERN ONTARIO DIVISION ??
Welland, ON., Welland Canal; WOD
# Club Pts
1
Mississauga (34)
Juvenile, Midget, Bantam, Bantam M/W, Atom W
 
2      
3      
Burloak
Junior
 
QUEBEC CHAMPIONSHIPS August 13-15
Lac Beauport, QC; Lac Beauport; C de CK Lac Beauport
# Club Pts
1
Lac Beauport (9)
Bantam, Bantam W, Peewee, Peewee M/W
524
2
Cap-de-la-Madeleine
479
3
Otterburn
239
4
Lac Sergent
199
5
Pointe Claire
190
6
Lachine
180
7
Deux Rives
75
8
Sherbrooke
61
9
Lac St-Joseph
50
10
Cartierville
9
11
Viking
1
Canoë-Kayak Quebec
QUEBEC DIVISION August 7-8
Montreal, QC; Olympic Basin; AQCKV
# Club Pts
1
Cap-de-la-Madeleine
424
2
Lac Beauport
356
3
Lachine
170
4
Pointe Claire
168
5
Otterburn
165
6
Lac Sergent
97
7
Deux Rives
56
8
Sherbrooke
26
9
Lac St-Joseph
18
10
Viking
1
11
Cartierville
0
Canoë-Kayak Quebec
OLYMPIC GAMES August 23-28

2004
Athens, Greece Schinias Olympic Canoeing Centre
    Adam Van Koeverden K1 500 K1 1000
Caroline Brunet K1
500


Steve Giles C1 1000 5th
Richard Dalton C1 500 6th, C2 1000 6th

Mike Scarola C2 1000 6th
 
Caroline Brunet K2 500 7th
Mylanie Barré K2 500 7th
Attila Buday C2 500 8th

Tamas Buday Jr. C2 500 8th
 
Karen Furneaux K4 500 8th
Kamini Jain K4 500 8th
Jillian D'Alessio K4 500 8th
Carrie Lightbound K4 500 8th
Andrew Willows K4 1000 9th
Richard Dober Jr. K4 1000 9th
Steve Jorens K4 1000 9th
Ryan Cuthbert K4 1000 9th
 
   
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Competitors:
Adam van Koeverden, Steve Jorens, Richard Dober Jr., Andrew Willows, Ryan Cuthbert, Richard Dalton, Steve Giles, Atila Buday, Tamas Buday, Mike Scarola, Caroline Brunet, Mylanie Barre, Jillian D’Alessio, Carrie Lightbound, Karen Furneaux, Kamini Jain
EU Canoe Results
PAN AMERICAN CANOE CHAMPIONSHIPS April 29-May 2
2004
Curitiba, Brazil Parque Náutico
Senior
Richard Dalton C1 1000 C2 500 C1 500
Dmitri Joukovski C2 1000 C2 500
Steve Jorens K4 1000 K2 500
Richard Dober Jr. K4 1000 K2 500
Ryan Cuthbert K4 1000 K1 500
Maxime Boilard C2 1000
Adam Van Koeverden K4 1000
Caroline Brunet K2 500
Mylanie Barré K2 500
Dominic Sauvé K2 1000
Jean-Christophe Pothier K2 1000
CAN
1st
MEX
2nd
BRA
3rd
 
 
 
 
 
Junior
No Canadian Participation

Competitors:
Richard Dalton, Maxime Boilard, Dmitri Joukovski, Adam Van Koeverden, Steve Jorens, Richard Dober Jr. Ryan Cuthbert, Caroline Brunet, Mylanie Barré, Dominic Sauvé, Jean-Christophe Pothier

CCA Archives
WORLD CUP #1 June 18-20
2004
Račice, Czech Republic Sportcentrum Račice
    Adam Van Koeverden K1 1000 K1 500
Thomas Hall C4 1000
Maxime Boilard C2 1000
Dmitri Joukovski C2 1000
Tamas Buday Jr. C4 1000 C2 500
Attila Buday C2 500
Mark Oldershaw C4 1000
Ian Mortimer C4 1000
Caroline Brunet K1 1000 K1 500 K4 500
Steve Giles C1 1000
Richard Dalton C2 1000
Mike Scarola C2 1000
Karen Furneaux K4 500
Kamini Jain K4 500
Carrie Lightbound K4 500

Steve Giles C4 500 4th, C1 500 5th
Mark Oldershaw C4 500 4th, C1 500 6th
Ian Mortimer C4 500 4th, C1 1000 8th, C2 500 8th
Thomas Hall C4 500 4th, C2 500 8th

Caroline Brunet K2 500 4th
Mylanie Barré
K2 500 4th
Jillian D'Alessio K4 500 6th, K2 500 7th
Victoria Tuttle K4 500 6th, K2 500 7th

Mylanie Barré
K4 500 6th

Émilie Fournel K4 500 6th
Steve Jorens K2 500 8th, K4 500 9th
Richard Dober Jr. K2 500 8th
Ryan Cuthbert K4 500 9th
Andrew Willows K4 500 9th
Mark De Jonge K4 500 9th
   
WORLD CUP #2 June 25-27
2004
Duisburg, Germany Sportspark Duisburg
GER
331
Caroline Brunet K1 500 K1 Relay K2 500
Steve Giles
C1 3k
Karen Furneaux
K1 Relay
Carrie Lightbound
K1 Relay
Émilie Fournel
K1 Relay
Tamas Buday Jr.
C1 3k C4 1000
Mylanie Barré
K2 500
Ryan Cochrane
K1 Relay
Andrew Willows K1 Relay
Richard Dober Jr. K1 Relay
Ryan Cuthbert K1 Relay
Richard Dalton C2 1000
Mike Scarola C2 1000
Mark Oldershaw C4 1000
Thomas Hall C4 1000
Ian Mortimer C4 1000
Adam Van Koeverden K1 500

Ian Mortimer C1 Relay 4th, C1 1000 5th
Attila Buday C1 Relay 4th, C2 500 5th
Karen Furneaux K1 500 4th, K4 500 5th

Steve Giles C1 1000 4th, C1 500 9th
Adam Van Koeverden
K1 1000 4th
Dmitri Joukovski C2 1000 4th
Maxime Boilard C2 1000 4th
Mark Oldershaw C1 Relay 4th
Thomas Hall C1 Relay 4th
Kamini Jain K4 500 5th, K1 3k 9th
Tamas Buday Jr. C2 500 5th
Carrie Lightbound K4 500 5th
Jillian D'Alessio K4 500 5th
Steve Jorens K4 1000 7th, K2 500 8th
Richard Dober Jr. K4 1000 7th, K2 500 8th
Victoria Tuttle K1 3k 7th
Ryan Cuthbert
K4 1000 7th
Andrew Willows K4 1000 7th
CAN
251
POL
217
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
HAZEWINKEL INTERNATIONAL REGATTA July 2-4
 
2004
Mechelen, Belgium Hazewinkel Lake
Senior
Richard Dalton C1 500 C1 1000 C1 200
Adam Van Koeverden K1 500 K1 1000
Tamas Buday C2 1000 C4 1000 C2 500
Steve Jorens K2 500 K4 1000 K2 500
Richard Dober Jr. K2 500 K4 1000 K2 500
Attila Buday C2 1000 C2 500
Victoria Tuttle K1 1000
Karen Furneaux
K4 500 K1 500 K1 200 K4 1000 K4 200
Jillian D'Alessio
K4 500 K2 200 K4 1000 K4 200 K2 200
Carrie Lightbound
K4 500 K2 200 K4 1000 K4 200 K2 200
Andrew Willows K4 1000 K1 200
Thomas Hall C1 1000 C4 1000
Kamini Jain K4 500 K1 1000 K4 1000 K4 200
Ryan Cuthbert K4 1000
Ian Mortimer C4 1000
Mark Oldershaw C4 1000
Nicolas Beaudoin K4 500
Ryan Cochrane K4 500
Brett Dickey K4 500
Mark de Jonge K4 500
Dmitri Joukovksi C1 1000

Ian Mortimer C1 1000 4th, C1 200 5th, C1 500 6th
Mark De Jonge K4 200 4th, K1 200 6th, K2 1000 6th, K2 500 7th
Brett Dickey K4 200 4th, K2 1000 6th, K2 500 7th
Ryan Cochrane K4 200 4th, K2 200 7th, K1 500 8th

Thomas Hall C1 500 4th
Nicolas Beaudoin K4 200 4th
Émilie Fournel K1 200 5th, K2 500 5th, K2 200 5th
Mark Oldershaw C1 500 5th, C1 200 6th
Victoria Tuttle K2 500 5th, K1 500 7th
Ryan Cuthbert K1 500 5th
Kamini Jain K2 500 5th
Jillian D'Alessio K2 500 5th
Steve Jorens K2 200 5th
Richard Dober Jr. K2 200 5th
Karen Furneaux K2 200 5th
Adam Van Koeverden K2 200 7th
CAN
704
CHN
518
FRA
388
BEL
163
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
 
 
 
Junior
Scott Fisher C2 1000 C2 500 C4 1000 C1 1000
Brady Reardon K4 1000 K2 500 K4 500 K2 1000
Louis Lafrenière-Dupont
K2 1000 K4 1000 K4 500 K1 500

Ben Russell
C1 1000 C1 500 C4 1000
Rhys Hill K1 1000 K1 500 K2 500
Dany Ducharme K2 1000 K4 1000 K4 500
Stephanie Bettez K2 1000 K2 500 K4 500
Geneviève Beauchesne-Sévigny
K2 1000 K2 500 K4 500
Tanya Thomson K1 1000 K4 500 K2 1000 K2 500
Mitchell Reardon K4 1000 K4 500 K2 1000 K1 1000
Jamie Andison C2 1000 C2 500 C1 500
Marie-Christine Schmidt K4 500 K1 1000 K1 500
Paul Bryant C4 1000 C2 1000
Christopher Edwards C4 1000 C2 1000
Émilie Fournel K1 500
Whitney Vanderleest K2 1000 K2 500 K1 1000 K1 500

Tanya Thomson K1 500 4th
Dany Ducharme K2 500 4th 
Louis Lafrenière-Dupont K2 500 4th 
CAN
582
CYP
175
BEL
86
   
   
   
   
   
   
 
 
 
 
Competitors:
Adam Van Koeverden, Richard Dalton, Tamas Buday Jr., Attila Buday, Steve Jorens, Richard Dober Jr., Victoria Tuttle, Karen Furneaux, Kamini Jain, Jillian D'Alessio, Carrie Lightbound, Ryan Cuthbert, Andrew Willows, Thomas Hall, Ian Mortimer, Mark Oldershaw, Nicholas Beaudoin, Ryan Cochrane, Brett Dickey, Mark de Jonge, Dmitri Joukovksi, Ben Russell, Scott Fisher, Tanya Thomson, Jamie Andison, Louis Lafrenière-Dupont, Rhys Hill, Dany Ducharme, Stephanie Bettez, Geneviève Beauchesne-Sévigny, Mitchell Reardon, Brady Reardon, Marie-Christine Schmidt, Paul Bryant, Christopher Edwards, Émilie Fournel, Whitney Vanderleest
CKC Archives
RUHR INTERNATIONAL REGATTA June 19-20
2004
Bochum, Germany Kemnader See
Junior
Rhys Hill K1 1000

Ben Russell
C1 500 4th, C1 1000 4th, C4 1000 4th, C4 500 5th, C2 500 8th
Jamie Andison C4 1000 4th, C2 1000 5th, C4 500 5th, C2 500 7th
Paul Bryant C4 1000 4th, C4 500 5th, C2 500 8th
Christopher Edwards
C4 1000 4th, C4 500 5th
Scott Fisher C2 1000 5th, C2 500 7th
Geneviève Beauchesne-Sévigny K2 500 5th, K4 500 8th
Stephanie Bettez K2 500 5th
Marie-Christine Schmidt K4 500 8th
Tanya Thomson K4 500 8th
Whitney Vanderleest K4 500 8th
GER
435
POL
382
BEL
251
CAN
201
 
 
 
   

Competitors:
Tanya Thomson, Paul Bryant, Ben Russell, Rhys Hill, Stephanie Bettez, Geneviève Beauchesne-Sévigny, Whitney Vanderleest, Marie-Christine Schmidt, Christopher Edwards, Jamie Andison, Scott Fisher, Dany Ducharme, Louis Lafrenière-Dupont, Brady Reardon

CKC Archives
CANADA DAY EAST July 1
Ottawa, ON; Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Rideau  
2      
3      
4      
5      
Ottawa Citizen, July 5, 2004
 
CANADA DAY WEST July 1
Regina, SK; Wascana Lake; Wascana Racing Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1      
2      
3      
4      
5      
 
 
CANADA CUP SERIES
# Entry Pts    
Ottawa, ON, Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club July 24-25
1
Canada    
2
Ontario   
3
Nova Scotia  
4
   
5
   
6
   
7
   
8
   
9
   
10
   
CKC Archives